The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2004 relating to Welsh History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office/Archifdy Ynys Mon

  • D. Stuart Tod, marine superintendent: papers and slides rel to reconstruction of the Britannia bridge 1971 (WM/2065)
  • William Williams, employee of Ashanti Goldfields: diary recording work for the Ashanti Co. Ltd and the Ashanti Rising 1900 (WM/2068)
  • Gorsedd Beirdd Ynys Mon (Anglesey Bardic Circle): additional minutes 1977-2001 (WM/1291)
  • Holyhead Sailing Club: minutes, financial and misc further records, incl material rel to races and regattas 1955-99 (WD/10)
  • Llanddaniel-fab Parish Council: additional records 1894-2001 (WP/17)
  • Merched y Wawr, Anglesey: additional minutes 1974-2001 (WM/1823)
  • New Park Street Baptist Chapel, Holyhead: records 1886-1988 (WM/2075)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • John Davies, local historian: manuscript history of Penygroes and district, 1815-1915 1917
  • Sarah Price, widow of Vicar of Llangunnor: papers incl corresp, bonds and inventories 1817-1855
  • George Williams, founder member of Llanelli Co-operative Society: corresp, papers and photographs c1900-1954
  • Waddle Engineering & Fan Co Ltd: corresp, papers and deeds c1820-1939
  • Alltwalis and Llanfihangel-ar-Arth Congregational Chapel: marriage register 1981-1999
  • Bryn Seion Chapel, Glanamman: marriage register 1983-1998
  • Carmarthen Museum: accession registers 1905-2001
  • Henllan Amgoed County Primary School: log books, admission registers and photographs
  • Holstein UK (South Wales) Breeders Club: minutes, corresp and papers 1985-1999
  • Laugharne Voluntary County Primary School: log books 1890-1976
  • Llanddowror Voluntary County Primary School: admission register 1930-2004
  • Llanedi Community Council: corresp, accounts, minutes, members' attendance register, and declarations of acceptance of office c1941-1997
  • Llanfynydd County Primary School: log books 1904-1993
  • Llangeler and Pentrecwrt Womens Institute: records incl minute books and lists of members 1927-2003
  • Llangynog Community Council: minute books 1929-1994
  • Llwynhendy School: log books, admission registers, managers' minutes and punishment book 1867-2000
  • National Union of Teachers: Carmarthenshire association: minute book of Carmarthen and District Association 1906-1988
  • Queen Elizabeth Girls Grammar School, Carmarthen: minute books 1929-1988
  • Rhyd-y-bont Congregational Chapel, Llanybydder: marriage register 1990-1997
  • St John's parish, Carmarthen: minute book of parochial church council 1908-1969
  • Womens Co-operative Guild: Ammanford branch: minute book 1960
  • Abergwili National School: exercise books 1880-1900
  • Carmarthen Workhouse: deeds and papers 19th-20th cent
  • Poor Law rate book, Llansadyrnin 1908

Conwy Archive Service

  • Graiglwyd Quarry, Penmaenmawr: records c1870-1920 (CD11)
  • Gwynedd Esperanto Society: Aberconwy Branch: minutes and corresp 1983-2002 (CX197)
  • John Bright School, Llandudno: admissions registers 1912-1982 (CE19)
  • Llandudno and District Historical Society: additional records (CX174)
  • Llandudno and Conwy Valley Railway Society: photographs and misc papers (CX20, CP185)
  • Penmachno National School: log book 1863-1884 (CE30)
  • UNICEF: Colwyn Bay: records 1978-2004 (CX208, CP195)
  • Welsh Water Authority, Conwy: records c1879-1969 (CD1)
  • Arcadia Theatre, Llandudno: corresp, staff records, posters and programmes c1940-1989 (CX194, CP176)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Dr Henry K Birch, historian: papers rel to his official history of the North Wales Police 20th cent
  • David Wild, Antarctic explorer: papers 20th cent
  • Erbistock parish: tithe apportionment, vestry orders, school corresp and electoral roll 1845-1934
  • Brymbo parish: service registers and offertory book 1935-1974
  • Cefn Meriadog Parish Council: minutes 1896-1981
  • Clwyd Federation of Young Farmers Clubs: records 1974-1997
  • Denbigh, Flint and Merioneth Baptist Association: title deeds and misc papers 19th-20th cent
  • Denbigh Infirmary: records 20th cent
  • Denbighshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs: records 1951-1974
  • Flintshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs: records 1964-1974
  • Llanddulas School: log books and governors' minutes 1970-1998
  • Llanfwrog Hospital: trustees' minutes 1856-1991
  • Llangollen Railway Society: papers rel to publication 'Steam at Llangollen' 1977-2003
  • Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmerch National School: log books, admission registers, minutes and punishment book 1883-1987
  • National Council of Women of Great Britain: Llangollen and District Branch: minutes, accounts and misc papers 1918-2004
  • North Wales Hospital, Denbigh: plans, maps and misc papers 19th-20th cent
  • Old Epworthians Association, Epworth Preparatory School: additional papers 20th cent
  • Rhos-y-Medre National School: log books 1862-1909
  • Wales Federation of Young Farmers Clubs: records 1976-1984

Flintshire Record Office

  • Puleston family, baronets, of Emral, Worthenbury: family papers 1849-1933 (D/DM/1529)
  • Yorke family of Erddig: additional deeds, legal and financial papers, and leases of coal mines in Wrexham and Ruabon 1840-1973 (D/E)
  • Basil Heaton, Lieutenant, 86th (Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment RA: personal recollections of Major Basil Heaton as a Lieutenant on D-Day, 6 June 1944 1944 (D/HE)
  • Alyn and Deeside District Council: additional records 1815-1943 (DA/A/9)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England: Provincial Grand Lodge of North Wales, Sir Watkin Lodge 1477: additional minutes 1922-1969 (D/DM/1060)
  • Buckley parish: records incl minutes, accounts and corresp 1810-1996 (P/11/1)
  • Chester and District Chess League: handbooks 1961-2003 (D/DM/1522)
  • Deeside Womens Steel Defence Campaign: additional papers 1971-1980 (D/DM/1537)
  • Deeside Ladies Circle: minutes and corresp 1959-2001 (D/DM/1544)
  • Gwernymynydd Womens Institute: minutes, accounts and financial papers 1930-1996 (D/DM/1534)
  • Hawarden Womens Institute: additional records 1985-2002 (D/DM/842)
  • Jerusalem Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Treuddyn: records incl rent books, collection books, church register and secretary's books 1888-1969 (N/96)
  • Llanasa parish: additional records incl minutes and accounts 1919-1997 (PC/35)
  • Merllyn County Primary School, Bagillt: log books 1928-1986
  • Mold Inner Wheel Club: additional minutes 1993-2001 (D/DM/1282)
  • Mold parish: minutes, corresp and papers 1981-2002 (P/40/1)
  • Mold County School: admissions register 1921-1924 (E/GS)
  • Nannerch Voluntary Controlled Primary School: log book and minutes 1984-1998
  • National Union of Townswomens Guild: Flint branch: minutes, scrapbooks and misc papers 1953-2003 (D/DM/1533)
  • Penyffordd Methodist Church: minutes, accounts and corresp 1922-1982 (N/82)
  • Royal British Legion: Saltney branch: minutes 1971-1991
  • Shotton parish: records incl marriage register and Parochial Church Council minutes 1910-2001 (P/62)
  • St Michael's parish, Mancot: confirmation register 1957-1994 (P)
  • St David's Roman Catholic Church, Mold: baptism register 1859-1895 (RC/40)
  • Whitford parish: marriage registers 1926-2004 (P/69/1)
  • Womens Land Army, Flintshire: misc papers and photographs 1941-1946 (D/DM/1539)
  • Wood Memorial County Primary School, Saltney: admission registers 1898-1981

Glamorgan Record Office

  • David Emlyn Evans, Chief Superintendent of Glamorgan Constabulary: personal papers, photographs and notes of his career in Glamorgan Constabulary and his A.R.P. (Civil Defence) training c1920-1959 (D258)
  • Thomas P. Evans, shopkeeper: diaries 1855-1879 (DX504)
  • Iorwerth Howells: papers and photographs rel to Canton High School and Pontypridd Educational Settlement c1930-1946 (D183)
  • Denis Selwood: papers rel to the publication 'The Friendly Invasion' regarding renunions of American soldiers stationed in Caerphilly area during the Second World War 1997-2004 (D163)
  • Aberthaw & Bristol Channel Portland Cement Co: records of weekly earnings, tenders and contracts, and test manufacture ledgers 1913-1965 (D327)
  • Cardiff International Airport: log books 1998-2001 (DCAV)
  • David Morgan Ltd, department store, Cardiff: minutes, financial records, personnel records and plans, incl records rel to Cardiff Arcade Company c1870-1959 (DDM)
  • Grocer (unidentified): account book 1925-1929 (D267)
  • Gwyn and Gwyn solicitors, Cowbridge: additional papers (DGG)
  • Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Co Ltd: Cardiff board minutes 1913-1939 (D260)
  • Morel Ltd, shipowners, Cardiff: minute book 1888-1949 (D331)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: additional papers 1870-1983 (DSA)
  • Bethel Baptist Chapel, Maesteg: marriage registers c1938-1998 (DMARRMISC4)
  • Bethlehem Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Maesteg: marriage registers c1938-1998 (DBAPMARR23)
  • Blaenclydach Council Secondary Modern Boys School, Rhondda: log books 1932-1968 (ESEC54)
  • Blaenclydach Handicraft School, Rhondda: log book 1908-1947 (ESEC70)
  • Bodringallt Senior Mixed School, Rhondda: log book 1932-1978 (ESEC69)
  • British Federation of Women Graduates: minutes and bye-laws of the Cardiff and District Association 1909-1991 (D325)
  • Brynhyfryd Baptist Chapel, Treharris: minute books 1912-2003 (DBAP54)
  • Cadoxton-juxta-Barry Parish: baptism and marriage registers 1837-1900 (P31CW)
  • Cardiff Union Workhouse: admission and discharge register 1846-1847 (UC 102)
  • Cardiff and District Congregational Board: minutes, corresp, financial papers and reports 1922-1997 (DECONG17)
  • Cardiff Borough Police: general order books 1893-1910 (D275)
  • Cardiff Borough: valuation list, index cards to new properties, mortgage survey books and street index cards 1963-1973 (BC/C)
  • Cor Cochion Caerdydd (Cardiff Red Choir): additional photographs, minutes and songsheets 1980-2004 (D254)
  • Cynffig Community Council: minutes, members register and misc records 1975-2003 (D347)
  • Dinas Powis Lawn Tennis Club: minutes, accounts and photographs 1902-2001 (D346)
  • Dinas Powis Womens Institute: records 1939-2002 (DXNO2)
  • English Methodist Chapel, Aberaman: marriage registers 1957-2003 (DWESMARR61)
  • Fitzalan High School, Cardiff: records 1968-2003 (ESEC75)
  • Fitzalan Technical School, Cardiff: records 1951-1967 (ESEC75)
  • Fochriw Primary School: account books 1967-1971 (ECG20)
  • Friend South Wales (Gay and Lesbian Helpline), Cardiff: papers incl minutes, corresp and log books c1970-2004 (D320)
  • Gelligaer Urban District Council: accounts 1946-1954 (UDG)
  • Gladstone Centre for Manual Instruction, Cardiff: log book 1908-1968 (D257)
  • Glamorgan Constabulary: instruction book belonging to Police Constable Alexander Keevil 1872 (D271)
  • Glamorgan County Council: minutes, bye-laws and regulations 1947-1951 (GC/CC)
  • Grangetown Girls School, Cardiff: records 1950-1967 (ESEC73)
  • Hannah Street Congregational Church, Cardiff: minutes, financial records, membership records and misc papers 1867-1991 (DECONG18)
  • Kitchener Road Girls School, Cardiff: records 1952-1965 (ESEC19)
  • Llwyncelyn County Secondary School: log book 1912-1973 (ESEC71)
  • Market Road High School, Cardiff: records 1965-1968 (ESEC74)
  • Marlborough Road Boys School, Cardiff: admissions register 1900-1906 (EC20)
  • National Farmers Union: Glamorganshire Branch: diary 1921 (D284)
  • Nazareth/Providence Chapel, Mountain Ash: marriage registers 1957-2003 (DBAPMARR22)
  • Ninian Park School: additional records 1900-1968 (EC42)
  • Noddfa Baptist Church, Penydarren: Welsh language membership records 1900-1948 (DBAP55)
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church, Gabalfa: marriage registers 1981-1998 (DMARRRC)
  • Penmark parish: charity account book with enclosed corresp 1843-1898 (P47CW35)
  • Penydarren parish: register of baptisms and marriages, register of marriage banns, service registers, confirmation registers, lists of members, vestry minutes and financial records 1872-1993 (P20CW)
  • Rail Passengers Committee Wales, Cardiff: minutes, corresp and misc papers 1968-2002 (DRPC)
  • Rhiwbina Methodist Church, Cardiff: baptism register and account book 1925-1985 (DWESCR570)
  • Rhondda Urban District Council: register of teaching staff 1912 (UD/RE)
  • Rhyd-y-Gwern Parish Council: account book 1902-1941 (D343)
  • Rhymney Valley District Council: Treasurer's records 1974-1988 (DCRV)
  • Roath Park Infants and Junior Schools, Cardiff: logbooks, admission registers and misc records 1895-1988 (EC44)
  • Roath Park Secondary Modern School, Cardiff: admissions register 1951-1966 (ESEC72)
  • South Glamorgan Institute of Higher Education: minutes, reports and prospectuses 1952-1991 (D265)
  • South Glamorgan County Council: Education Department: further education papers 1976-1982 (SD/ED/FE)
  • South Glamorgan County Council: Education Department: administrative files 1972-1989 (SGCC)
  • St Mary's parish, Cardiff: marriage registers 1923-1970 (P133CW)
  • St Stephen's parish, Cardiff: marriage registers 1923-1970 (P239CW)
  • St Augustine's Church of Canterbury, Penarth: service registers and papers 1912-1999 (P/46/CW)
  • Tondu Methodist Church: marriage registers, trustee minutes, and Manse Trust minutes 1941-1975 (DWES1)
  • William Morgan Educational Foundation: minutes, corresp and accounts 1910-2003 (D348)
  • Women for Life on Earth, Greenham Common: additional corresp 1991-1993 (DWAW12)
  • Womens Archive of Wales: papers used to compile Older Lesbian Network newsletter, incl posters and newscuttings 1993-1994 (DWAW)
  • Womens Archive of Wales: minutes, annual reports and newsletters of Women's Arts Association c1990-2004 (DWAW)
  • Mid Rhondda strike area plan c1910 (D296)
  • Thomas Lewis (Thomas ap Lewis), Thomas Jones (Arfonfab) and Thomas Williams (Brynfab): papers and draft novel of 'The Royal Tewdwrs' 19th-20th cent (D253)

Gwent Record Office

  • Byrde family of Goytre: records incl corresp from American colonies 18th-19th cent
  • Percy Humphreys, prisoner of war: letters to family from prisoner of war camp in Zerbst, Germany 1918
  • Blaenavon Co-operative Society: records 20th cent
  • George Robbins, shopkeeper, Newport: records 20th cent
  • Waddington & Co, solicitors: financial records, letter books, will books and misc papers c1850-1940
  • Band of Hope Union: Newport: minutes, accounts and misc records 19th-20th cent
  • Gwent English Baptist Association: additional records 1937-2001
  • Llanarth Court Roman Catholic Chapel: baptism, marriage and burial registers 1781-1933
  • Newport and District Christian Education Council: additional records 20th cent
  • North Gwent Hospital League of Friends: records 20th cent
  • Pontypool Lyrian Singers: minute books, correspondence and financial records 1945-2003 (D 4356)
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Monmouth: registers of baptisms, marriages and confirmations 1751-1962
  • Carrowhill and St Brides [Netherwent] feoffment 1490

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Carter, Vincent & Co, solicitors: additional records (XD3)
  • Yale & Hardcastle, chartered surveyors: additional records (XD35)
  • Caernarvonshire Climbers Club: additional records (XD52)
  • Capel Brynrhos, Y Groeslon, Llandwrog: additional records (XM11834)
  • Seiont II Maritime Trust: additional records (XM4088)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Graigwen Goldmine, Bontddu: log book 1938-1939 (Z/M 5907)
  • Gwynfynydd Gold Mine, Ganllwyd: records 1951-1998 (Z/M 5773)
  • Pengwern Arms Hotel, Llan Ffestiniog: visitors' books 1867-1923 (Z/M 5767)
  • Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation, mine owners: papers rel to proposed mineral exploration in the Mawddach Valley and Coed y Brenin 1970 (Z/M 5791)
  • Trawsfynydd Nuclear Power Station: records 1961-2000 (Z/M 5874)
  • Llanelltyd School: log book 1868-1895 (5857)
  • Tabernacl/Hen Gapel Congregational Chapel, Dolgellau: records 1873-2002 (Z/M 5886)
  • Talyllyn Railway Preservation Society: additional papers 20th cent (Z/DDJ)
  • Records of Welsh Calvinistic chapels, Dolgellau District 19th-20th cent (5835)

Jersey Archive

  • Jersey Eisteddfod: minutes, papers and ephemera 1928-1999 (JA/917)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Leach family of Corston and Ivy Tower: papers rel to a branch of the family and related families 1740-1964 (HDX/1634)
  • Saurin family, formerly of Orielton: rent ledger 1897-1941 (D/LLO)
  • Voyle family of Tenby and Penally: army commissions, daily account book, corresp and notes on family history 1783-1950 (HDX/1657)
  • Milford Docks Co Ltd: additional records incl minutes and letter books c1880-1959 (D/MDC)
  • Bethel Baptist Chapel, Pembroke Dock: minutes, subscription lists and misc papers 19th-20th cent (DFC/B/19)
  • Council for the Protection of Rural Wales: Pembrokeshire branch: additional minutes 1964-1984 (DSO/67)
  • Fishguard Infants School: log books, admission registers, photographs and misc papers 1935-2002 (SSR/1/133)
  • Fishguard County Primary School: log books, admission registers, diaries, misc papers and photographs rel to school activities 1973-2004 (SSR/1/20)
  • Haverfordwest Anglo-French Society: minutes 1974-2000 (DSO/89)
  • Llawhaden Community Council: additional minutes 2001-2004 (HSPC/52)
  • Manorowen School: log books, admission register, photographs and misc papers 1913-2004 (SSR/1/52)
  • Newport Womens Institute: minutes, attendance registers and financial records 1947-2003 (D/WI/16)
  • Penally Congregational Chapel: deeds, minutes, accounts, history and corresp 1883-1993 (DFC/C/23)
  • St David's Non-Provided School: log book 1920-1988 (SSR/1/64)
  • St Florence Community Council: minutes and accounts 1895-2003 (HSPC/26)
  • St Martin's parish, Haverfordwest: baptism register 1887-2004 (HPR/25)
  • Tenby Voluntary School: admission registers, letter book, photographs and scrapbooks 1906-1984 (SSR/1/72)
  • Wiston Community Council: additional records 1894-2001 (HSPC/72)
  • Ysgol Bro Gwaun, Fishguard (Fishguard Secondary School): admission registers, log book, staff and student records 1898-2002 (SSR/2/5)

Powys County Archives Office

  • George Maitland Lloyd Davies, Christian Pacifist: letters from Gregynog Hall, and corresp rel to Famine Area Children's Hospitality Committee 1919-1949 (M/X/158)
  • Thomas Jarrett, policeman: notebook 1900 (B/X/131)
  • Pryce-Jones Ltd, Royal Welsh Warehouse, Newtown: minutes, accounts, photographs and misc papers 1870-1985 (M/D/PJ)
  • Abbey Cwm-hir Parish Council, Radnorshire: minute books 1894-1964 (R/PC/17)
  • Brecknock Borough Council: minutes with index 1973-1996 (B/DC)
  • Breconshire Women's Conservative Association: Maescar Branch: minutes 1924-1945 (B/X/136)
  • Castle Caereinion Social Club, Montgomeryshire: minutes 1924-1938 (M/SOC/15)
  • Cwmbelan Board School, Montgomeryshire: admissions register 1874-1963 (M/E/PS/16)
  • Glasbury Community Council: additional records 2000-2003 (R/PC/9)
  • Kensington Baptist Church, Brecon: records 1876-1995 (B/NC/3/D)
  • Llanfair District Nursing Association, Montgomeryshire: minutes, corresp, reports and misc papers 1917-1969 (M/SOC/17)
  • Llanlleonfel Parish Council: minutes 1895-1975 (B/PC/21)
  • Llanllugan Parish Council: minutes and payment books 1948-1987 (M/PC24)
  • LLanwyddelan Parish Council: minutes and payment books 1894-1987 (M/PC/25)
  • Merthyr Cynog parish: tithe map and apportionment 1840 (B/EP/1)
  • Montgomeryshire Magistrates Court: court registers 1911-2003 (M/PS)
  • Montgomeryshire Quarter Sessions: notebook of John Prothero and Evan Arthur rel to inspections of beer, spirits, candles, tobacco and licensed premises in Newtown 1815 (M/X/151)
  • National Farmers Union: Brecon and Radnor Branch: minutes and attendance books 1909-1989 (P/SOC/1)
  • Old Hall Board School, Llanidloes: admissions register 1875-1968 (M/E/PS/49)
  • Rhayader Presbyterian Church: minute book rel to Bethany Hall Committee 1895-1941 (R/NC/6/R)
  • Rhayader Drama Festival: papers 1951-1960 (R/X/163)
  • Royal British Legion: Llandrinio Branch Committee: minutes 1946-1996 (M/SOC/16)
  • Royal British Legion: Montgomeryshire County Committee: minutes 1930-1990 (M/SOC/16)
  • Royal British Legion: Rhayader Branch: papers 1914-1947 (R/SOC/9)
  • Salem Congregational Chapel, Sennybridge: additional records 1938-1951 (B/X/130)
  • Salem Congregational Chapel, Sennybridge: additional papers 1950-1983 (B/X/132)
  • Sardis Baptist Church, Llangynidr: additional records 1957-1961 (B/NC/3)
  • Sennybridge and District Singing Festival: records 1933-1975 (B/X/130)
  • Sir Harri ab Gwilym Friendly Society, Penderyn: ledgers and notebooks 1839-1962 (B/SOC/10)
  • Tawe Uchaf Community Council: additional records incl planning applications and corresp 2001-2004 (B/PC/15)
  • Treflys Parish Council: minutes 1894-1968 (B/PC/20)

Shropshire Archives

  • St David's Presbyterian Church of Wales, Belmont: marriage registers 1927-1988 (Acc 7196)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • William Horace Martin, Private, Royal Army Medical Corps: papers and photographs 1915-1932
  • Roberto Sanesi, art historian and poet: papers 1958-2001 (D/D DTS 25)
  • Llwynffynon Colliery Co Ltd: staff register 1935-1936 (D/D Z 600/1)
  • Mond Nickel Works, Clydach: papers 1900-1997 (D/D Z 602)
  • Richard Thomas & Baldwins Ltd, iron, steel and tin-plate manufacturers and colliery proprietors: file on standard costs for the Bryngwyn sheetworks, Gorseinon 1962 (D/D Z 593/1)
  • Aberavon School Board: papers rel to elections to school board 1893-1896 (D/D Xlm)
  • Aberavon Unsectarian Infants School: admissions register 1886-1900 (D/D Xlm)
  • Adulam Welsh Baptist Church, Pontardawe: minutes, financial and membership records, and misc papers 1901-2004 (D/D W Bap 30/1-22)
  • All Saints parish, Oystermouth: plans, photographs and misc papers c1878-2000 (P/115/CW/3)
  • Amalgamated Engineering Union: Swansea branch: records 1930-1946 (D/D Z 608)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England: Beaufort Lodge, Swansea: mintes, membership records and accounts 1917-1969 (D/D FM/S)
  • British Iron, Steel and Kindred Trades Association, New Elba No 1 branch: steward's collecting book 1939 (D/D Z 592/1)
  • Friends of Singleton Hospital, Swansea: minute books of Ladies Auxiliary 1972-1996 (D/D FSH)
  • Girl Guides Association: West Glamorgan: executive minutes 1989-1995 (D/D Gui/W 34/1-5)
  • Glamorgan Quarter Sessions: calendar of prisoners 1942-1943 (D/D PRO/HMP)
  • Gorseinon Junior (Girls) and Infants School: attendance registers and summary registers and records rel to Infants school 1907-1991
  • Gower Agricultural Society: records 1891-2002 (D/D GAS)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Swansea: bonds, licences, registry papers, petitions and corresp 1843-1963 (D/D PRO/HMC)
  • Lily of the West Friendly Sociey, Glynneath: accounts c1880-1899 (D/D Z 527)
  • Llangiwg parish: tithe apportionment 1838 (P/58/16)
  • Llansamlet parish tithes: plans, altered tithe map and tithe apportionment 1859-1947 (P/60/CW/227-231)
  • Llwyn Eryd Training Home, Morriston: admissions register 1938-1948
  • Loughor parish: misc records 1879-2004 (P/112/8, P/112/CW/108-125)
  • Mount Calvary Baptist Chapel, Swansea: deacons' minutes, church meeting minutes and misc records 1881-1980 (D/D Bap 67/1-9)
  • Neath Poor Law Union: list of paupers 1893 (D/D Xlm)
  • Penlan Church parish, Treboeth: baptism register 1972-1996 (P/327/CW/28-29)
  • Pontardawe and District Camera Club: minutes 1950-1960 (D/D Z 599/1-2)
  • Port Talbot Trades Association: ledger 1925-1929 (D/D Xlm)
  • Rhossili Community Council: minutes, corresp and files 1975-2001 (P/121/3-7)
  • Scout Association: Port Talbot and District: minutes 1916-1920 (D/D Xlm)
  • Skewen Wesleyan Methodist Church, Neath: trustees' minute book, collection book and vestry cash books 1904-1977 (D/D Wes/N)
  • Skewen and District Historical Society: minutes 2002-2004 (D/D SHS 1/4, D/D SHS 2/2)
  • St Alban parish, Treboeth: marriage register 1989-1996 (P/327/CW/28-29)
  • St Gabriel parish, Swansea: building committee minutes, finance committee minutes and parish accounts 1940-1970
  • St Gabriel parish, Swansea: marriage register 1986-2003 (P/319/CW/101)
  • St Mary parish, Clydach: marriage register 1982-2004 (P/302/CW/84)
  • St Paul parish, Landore: baptisms register 1933-2003 (P/309/CW/71)
  • St Paul Congregational Church, Swansea: baptism register 1954-1959 (D/D Z 590/1-13)
  • Swansea Poor Law Union: provisions account book 1900-1901 (U/S/ 87)
  • Swansea City Council: declarations of acceptance of office by members and councillor's motion book 1975-1996
  • Swansea Art Society: records c1890-1990 (D/D SAS)
  • Tabernacle Independent Church, Pontardawe: minutes, Sunday School records and financial records 1881-1988 (D/D Ind 34/9-37)
  • Terrace Road Primary School, Swansea: admission registers, attendance registers, photographs, and papers rel to centenary celebrations 1881-1991 (E/S 25b)
  • Walter Road Congregational Church, Swansea: deeds rel to the appointment of new trustees 1910-1974 (D/D EH 37-39)
  • Corresp rel to a railway accident at Kings Dock, Swansea, between a locomotive and a bus 1922-1932
  • Gilbertson family: personal and estate papers 19th-20th cent (D/D Vi3)
  • Home Office reports on mining accidents 1906-1907 (D/D Z 601)
  • Jones family of Morriston: family papers 19th-20th cent (D/D Z 576)
  • Memorandum book of Rees Davies rel to shipping of coal 1908 (D/D Z 604)
  • Minutes and papers rel to Swansea Canal 1884
  • Vivian family: personal and estate papers 19th-20th cent (D/D Vi3)

National

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Sir Goronwy Hopkin Daniel, civil servant: corresp, research notes and printed material (Sir Goronwy Daniel Papers)
  • Sir Cyril Frederick Fox, archaeologist: additional papers (Sir Cyril Fox Papers)
  • Robert Ranke Graves, poet and author: letters (11) to Owen Roberts (MS 23931)
  • Roland Mathias, poet editor and critic: additional papers (Roland Mathias Papers)
  • Thomas Henry Jones, poet: additional notebooks (T.H. Jones Papers)
  • Gwenlyn Parry, dramatist and script writer: corresp and papers (Papurau Gwenlyn Parry)
  • Ezra Pound, Poet: unpublished work containing four manuscript poems by Dylan Thomas and typescripts of two poems by Vernon Watkins (NLW MS 23917)
  • Caradog Pritchard, novelist and journalist: manuscript copy of a radio adaptation of his novel Un nos ola leuad (One moonlit night) (Papurau Gwenlyn Parry)
  • Dylan Thomas, poet and prose writer: papers from his estate incl corresp rel to his final trip to New York, and a unique manuscript map of Llareggub
  • Welsh National Opera Company Ltd: additional papers (Welsh National Opera Papers)

Special

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • Notebook of Thomas Wilks rel to rules and regulations for the foreman mechanic at the Dos Nail Works, Newport, Wales. 1848 (Acc 1038)

University

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • Gweneth Lilly, Welsh author: papers
  • David Thomas, historian and Labour party activist: papers
  • St Mary's College, Bangor: records

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • William Evans, furnaceman, Gorseinon: diary 1900 (2004/2)
  • J. K. Morris, HM Inspector of Mines: papers incl draft reports and corresp 1951-1960 (2004/17)
  • R. O. Roberts, economic historian: corresp, research material and lecture notes c1925-2000 (2004/15)
  • The South Wales Miners' Library: corresp, research material and interview transcripts 1924-2004
  • University of Wales, Swansea: papers rel to university buildings and Royal Institution of South Wales, Swansea c1935-1974
  • University of Wales, Swansea: papers rel to use of Welsh at the College c1970-1980
  • University of Wales, Swansea: additional council, faculty and committee minutes 1999-2003
  • Bedwas Colliery Deputation, minute book 1936-1938