The National Archives website is experiencing some technical difficulties.

Some sections and pages are not currently working properly. We hope to resume normal service as soon as possible.

We apologise for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2004 relating to Scottish History

Local

Ayrshire Archives

  • Hunter Blair family, baronets, of Blairquhan: family and legal papers c1700-1960 (Accession 884)
  • Houison-Craufurd family of Craufurdland: corresp, financial records, diaries and papers 16th cent-20th cent (Accession 942)
  • Kennedy family, Marquesses of Ailsa: Cassillis estate papers 18th cent-20th cent (Accession 977)
  • Thomas Byrne, pawnbroker, Saltcoats: day book 1891-1892 (Accession 1022)
  • Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd, hydraulic engineers, Kilmarnock: plant journals 1899-1940 (Accession 948)
  • James Kirkwood, baker, Maybole: order and receipt books c1940-1980 (Accession 951)
  • Nobel's Explosives Co Ltd, explosives and chemical manufacturers, Ardeer: records incl accounts, promotional material and photographs (Accession 1055)
  • West Kilbride Gas Light Co Ltd: consumers members book 1913-1931 (Accession 1024)
  • Annbank Primary School, Ayr: log book, admission registers 1879-1979 (Accession 1003)
  • Ardrossan Coursing Club: minute book 1815-1832 (Accession 1014)
  • Ardrossan and Saltcoats Golf Club: minute book 1917-1927 (Accession 1015)
  • Ardrossan Lawn Tennis Club: minute books and accounts 1884-1933 (Accession 1017)
  • Ardrossan Artillery Corps: minute book 1860-1878 (Accession 1012)
  • Ayr Secession Church: kirk session minute books 1772-1825 (Accession 867)
  • Ayr Faculty of Solicitors: minutes, letter books, library catalogue 1710-1974 (Accession 1046)
  • Ayr Relief Juvenile Female Society: minute book 1827-1866 (Accession 838)
  • Ayr Typographical Society: cash book 1951-1969 (Accession 844)
  • Ayr County Constabulary: report and returns books 1865-1905 (Accession 842)
  • Ayr Club: minutes, accounts, corresp, membership lists and photographs 1905-2001 (Accession 950)
  • Ayrshire War Relief Committee: minute book 1941-1944 (Accession 966)
  • Ayrshire Volunteer Artillery: minute book 1878-1880 (Accession 1020)
  • Burns Monument Trust, Alloway: financial records, corresp and ephemera rel to Robert Burns, Burns Monument and Burns Cottage c1818-1990 (Accession 1007)
  • Colmonell Road Trustees: minutes 1847-1882 (Accession 972)
  • Girvan Road Trustees: records 1847-1882 (Accession 971)
  • Girvan Burgh: additional records 1785-1975 (Accession 969)
  • Kilmarnock and Loudoun Twinning Association: minutes 1975-1994 (Accession 855)
  • Kilmarnock Rotary Club: minutes, corresp 1927-2001 (Accession 1050)
  • Lady Margaret Hospital, Millport: ledger 1936-1941 (Accession 998)
  • Maybole St Crispinites Burns Club: minute book 1896-1954 (Accession 905)
  • Maybole Parish Church: kirk session records 1777-1896 (Accession 827)
  • Montgomerie Milk Record Society: minutes, cash books etc 1911-1929 (Accession 965)
  • New Cumnock Parish Church: records incl those of predecessor Free and Reformed Presbyterian churches (Accession 915)
  • Newton on Ayr New Church: records incl kirk session minutes and communion rolls 1843-1916 (CH3/795)
  • Newton on Ayr Parish Church: baptismal and proclamation registers, accounts 1843-1960 (Accession 953)
  • North Ayrshire Museum Association: minutes, cash books, visitors books etc c1900-1970 (Accession 880)
  • Ochiltree Farmers Society: minutes and accounts 1846-1995 (Accession 860)
  • Orr Memorial United Free Church, Fenwick: records incl those of various Fenwick missionary societies 1782-1927 (Accession 978)
  • Prestwick District Water Committee: minute book 1873-1902 (Accession 839)
  • Prestwick Burgh: additional records incl charters, court books, minutes, accounts and corresp 1470-1975 (Accession 886)
  • Saltcoats Subscription School: attendance books 1865-1872 (Accession 1016)
  • Saltcoats and Stevenston Volunteer Rifle Corps: minutes 1860-1866 (Accession 1011)
  • Saltcoats Town House Society: minute book 1823-1836 (Accession 1019)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Dunlop branch: administrative and financial records 1919-1990 (Accession 835)
  • St Columba's Episcopal Church, Largs: registers of services, vestry minutes, administrative records, architects drawings (Accession 1056)
  • United Original Secession Church, Wallacetown: account book and journal 1842-1948 (Accession 864)
  • Wallacetown School, Ayr: records incl admission registers, log books 1868-2000 (Accession 832)
  • West of Scotland Agricultural College, Auchincruive: minutes, list of governors etc 1902-1988 (Accession 928)
  • West Kilbride Horticultural Society: records incl minutes and cash books 20th cent (Accession 1045)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Peter Drummond, plumber and gasfitter, Dumfries: corresp, bills and estimates 1869-1950 (GGD543)
  • Drumohr Knitwear: business and family papers, photographs 1731-2003 (GGD538)
  • McJerrow & Stevens, solicitors, Lockerbie: accounts and administrative records of local farms 1903-1961 (GGD539)
  • Dumfries United Presbyterian Church: minutes 1787-1865 (RH10)
  • Dumfries Synod: draft minutes 1899-1992 (RH10)
  • Dumfries Round Table: attendance book and photograph album 1991-2003 (GGD62)
  • Dumfries Industrial School: corresp and photographs 1910-1936 (GGD1)
  • Galloway and Upper Nithsdale Conservative Association: additional minutes and accounts 1959-2002 (GGD490)
  • Gavin Maxwell Memorial Campaign: corresp, papers and photographs 1977-1978 (GGD531)

Dundee City Archives

  • Unidentified apothecary: notes c1700
  • Cyclists Touring Club: Dundee District Association: minutes, cash book, membership list 1927-1953
  • Hammerman Incorporation of Dundee: lockit book 1587-2004
  • Nine Incorporated Trades of Dundee: additional Master Fund Court minute book 1989-1996

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Hunter & Foulis Ltd, bookbinders, Edinburgh: records 1837-1984 (Acc 676)
  • Melroses Ltd, tea and coffee merchants, Leith: records 1815-1974 (Acc 690)
  • Robert Walker, surgeon and apothecary, and Dr John Walker, surgeon, Edinburgh: letter books 1779-1816 (Acc 699)
  • Incorporation of Coopers of Leith: records 1550-1862 (Acc 668)
  • Magdalene Asylum, Edinburgh: minutes 1798-1938 (Acc 673)
  • Wellington Street Congregational Church, Portobello: records 1846-1989 (Acc 689)

Guildhall Library

  • Royal Scottish Corporation, London: court and committee minute books, financial records, corresp etc 1820-1998 (Ms 35760-812)

Highland Council Archive

  • Colin V Dodgson, climber: climbing diaries, mainly rel to the Lake District and Scotland 1927-1990 (D 868)
  • Soirle Macdonald, North Carolina loyalist: papers 1770-1827 (D 928)
  • McDermott Marine Construction Ltd, Ardersier: production photographs and files 1974-2001 (D 922)
  • Brora Community Asssociation and Council: minutes, accounts and corresp 1962-2001 (D 883)
  • Northern Infirmary, Inverness: annual reports, accounts, tenders and contracts, corresp incl material rel to proposed lunatic asylum 1830-1909 (D 872)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Brora branch: minute books 1954-2001 (D 881)
  • St John's Old Kilwinning Lodge, Inverness: minutes, accounts, membership and attendance rolls, corresp etc, incl St Andrew's and Union lodges 1737-1989 (D 883)
  • Tain Labour Party: minute book 1945-1954 (D 894)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Norfolk Caledonian Society (addnl): treasurer's files 20th cent (ACC 2004/12)

North Highland Archive

  • John Green, Highland Region councillor: papers rel to his time as a councillor 1977-95 (P510)
  • Wick Co-operative Society: records (P563)
  • Caithness and Sutherland Enterprise: minutes and reports 2000-2003 (P497)
  • Civil Aviation Authority, Wick Airport: records 1969-1986 (P562)
  • London Caithness Association: additional records (P538)
  • Royal Burgh of Wick Community Council: minutes 2002-2004 (P504)
  • Sinclair Bay Community Council: minutes 2000-2003 (P505)
  • Wick High School: board minutes 2001-2004 (P506)
  • George and Janet Manson: letters, mainly rel to the appointment of a school teacher to Greenland School, Caithness 1865-1866 (P583)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Carrick-Buchanan family of Drumpellier: additional coal mining records 18th cent-19th cent (U1)
  • Russel & Aitken, solicitors, Falkirk: Greenfield estate papers, maps and plans c1860-1922 (U107)
  • Airdrie Flower Club: minutes and papers 1964-2004
  • Bedlay Cemetery, Chryston: register of interments, corresp, lair plans 1879-1975 (U125)
  • Chryston Mutual Improvement Society: minute book 1901-1906 (U126)
  • Gartcosh Public Hall: minutes, corresp, press cuttings 1902-1968 (U129)
  • Muirhead Public Halls: rents cash book, rent books 1907-1950 (U128)
  • Chapman family, Gartcosh: property records and photographs 1891-1906 (U130)
  • Lizzie McIntosh Stirling, poet and novelist: papers, incl corresp with Walter De La Mare and John Masefield c1928-87 (U124)

Renfrewshire Archives

  • Clyde Combustions Ltd, oil fuel burner manufacturers, Glasgow: directors minutes, memoranda and articles of association, accounts, wages records 1920-1973 (R3)
  • Merksworth High School, Paisley: log books 1972-2002 (2004/01)
  • Oakshaw High School, Paisley: log books 1968-1974 (2004/01)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Borthwick family of Crookston: volume of newspapers from the library of John Borthwick (1787-1845), advocate, with his notes on them 1832-1841 (SBA/269)
  • John Little, mason and builder, Denholm: day book 1848-1878 (SBA/300)
  • Duns heritors: minutes (SBA/272)
  • Abbey St Bathans Parish Council accounts and Hutton Parish Council minutes, assessment and communicants rolls (SBA/271)
  • Scottish Borders Amateur Athletic Association: additional records (SBA/111)
  • Selkirk Labour Party: minutes, etc incl Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles Constituency Labour Party 20th cent (SBA/270)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Graham family of Rednock and Duchray: records (addnl) 1755-1885
  • Glenample farm, Lochearnhead: diaries 1879-1908
  • Grampian Engineering & Motor Co Ltd, disinfecting apparatus makers, Stirling: records 1886-1957
  • Alloa shipping registers: registers 1894-1988
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Stirlingshire branches: records
  • Stirling Business and Professional Women's Club: records 1948-1984
  • Stirling Natural History and Archaeological Society: minutes 1878- 1939
  • Stirling Yorkshire Society: records 1964-1995
  • Stirling Bowling Club: minutes 1862-1979
  • Stirling Parochial Board: poor relief assessment records 1854-1872
  • Womens Royal Voluntary Service: Stirling County branches: records c1950-2004

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Petition to the Scottish army from citizens of Newcastle, then under Scottish control c1640 (DX1148)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Ernest Gold, meteorologist and deputy director of the Meteorological Office: papers incl diaries, travel journals, corresp and material rel to family history of the Gold family of Warwickshire and the Harlow family of Scotland 19th cent - 20th cent (CR3868)
  • Nuneaton and District Scottish Society: minutes, membership registers and visitors' books 1949-1994 (CR3863)

National

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Graham family of Airth: additional family papers 18th cent-19th cent (Acc.12290)
  • Lockhart family, baronets, of Lee and Carnwath: additional estate papers c1860-1950 (Acc.12344)
  • Nancy Angus: diaries rel to life in Chile and London 1907-1960 (Acc.12365)
  • John Buchan, 1st Baron Tweedsmuir, novelist, historian, MP, governor-general of Canada: additional literary MSS and papers 1898-1940 (Acc.12329)
  • Lionel Henry Daiches, advocate: corresp and papers (Acc.12278)
  • Sir Frank Fraser Darling, ecologist: additional literary MSS 1938-65 (Acc.12334)
  • Emile Joseph Dillon, philologist, author and journalist: papers 1875-1912 (Acc.12382)
  • David Douglas, bookseller and publisher: scrapbooks containing memoirs of his life and professional career 1847-1903 (Acc.12309)
  • John Telfer Dunbar, costume historian: additional papers and prints (Acc.12390)
  • Margaret Elphinstone, author: additional literary papers 1988-2003 (Acc.12457)
  • Alison Fell, poet and novelist: literary papers 1974-2001 (Acc.12394)
  • Alastair David Shaw Fowler, poet and scholar: additional corresp 1970-73, 2000-03 (Acc.12377)
  • Angus Graham, architectural historian: additional corresp and literary papers (Acc.12318)
  • James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton, MP: papers rel to Rudolf Hess 1970-2004 (Acc.12412)
  • James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton, MP: papers rel to the 10th and 11th Earls of Selkirk and the Selkirk peerage 1945-2004 (Acc.12413)
  • Sir Theodore Martin, biographer: additional papers, cuttings etc c1844-1901 (Acc.12323)
  • Sean Rafferty, poet: literary papers (Acc.12351)
  • Alastair Reid, poet: additional literary papers 1951-2003 (Acc.12450)
  • Sir Lewis Robertson, administrator and industrialist: additional corresp and papers c1991-2003 (Acc.12345)
  • Neil Ross, Church of Scotland minister and gaelic scholar: papers (Acc.12354)
  • Elizabeth Sandford, traveller: travel journals, notes and photographs 1951-87 (Acc.12437)
  • Thomas Blantyre Simpson, Sheriff of Perth and Angus: literary papers 1946-48 (Acc.12452)
  • Sir George Adam Smith, Old Testament scholar: additional papers 1897-1998 (Acc.12452)
  • Janet Buchanan Adam Smith, author and journalist: additional papers 1928-2000 (Acc.12342)
  • Alison Stewart, author: literary papers c1930-60 (Acc.12326)
  • Robert Waterston, printer and stationer: papers, mainly rel to Waterston family and to George Waterston & Sons Ltd, printers, stationers and sealing wax manufacturers, Edinburgh 18th cent-20th cent (Acc.12330)
  • Canongate Publishing Ltd, Edinburgh: corresp and papers rel to the the publication of the Canongate Classics series 1985-2003 (Acc.12340)
  • Morning Star Press, Edinburgh: additional papers 1998-2002 (Acc.12327)
  • North Angus Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes, financial and other records of predecessor societies 1861-1984 (Acc.12383)
  • Raymond Press, Cullen: records, mainly sample books 1967-1997 (Acc.12322)
  • James Thin Ltd, booksellers, Edinburgh: accounts, administrative and staff records incl papers rel to Bristo Street Secession Church 1848-2004 (Acc.12384)
  • Clan Mackay Society: additional minute books, library catalogues and related papers (Acc.12350)
  • Clan Gregor Society: additional genealogical material (Acc.12235)
  • Edinburgh Chopin Circle: records 1967-2003 (Acc.12352)
  • Edinburgh Festival Society Ltd: additional papers 1992-2001 (Acc.12296)
  • Glasgow Moray and Banffshire Friendly Society: minutes 1893-1944 (Acc.12315)
  • Kilmarnock Unionist Club: minutes 1956-1991 (Acc.12312)
  • Kilmarnock Liberal Association and Club: minutes 1946-1974 (Acc.12313)
  • Newbattle Abbey College: minutes, annual reports, accounts, corresp 1940-2000 (Acc.12299)
  • Saltire Society: additional records 1971-2001 (Acc.12256)
  • Saltire Society: additional records 1981-2004 (Acc.12393)
  • Scottish Labour History Society: additional records 1969-1986 (Acc.12325)
  • Scottish Sculpture Trust: records 1985-2003 (Acc.12357)
  • Stair Society: records 1934-2003 (Acc.12416)

Special

NHS Greater Glasgow Archives

  • Ian Donald, obstetrician and developer of ultrasound: personal and professional papers incl material rel to pro-life campaigning
  • Edward McCombie McGirr, physician: additional papers
  • Glasgow Royal Maternity and Women's Hospital: additional admissions register 1834-1843
  • Greater Glasgow Primary Care NHS Trust: additional committee minutes and papers 2000-2003

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Wolrige-Gordon family of Hallhead and Esslemont: family and Esslemont estate papers c1650-1990
  • Gordon family of Letterfourie: estate papers 1508-1819 (MS 3745)
  • John Cumming, minister of Crown Court Church, Covent Garden: papers 19th cent
  • David Daube, jurist: papers and library
  • Alexander Stuart Douglas, physician, scientist and haematologist: professional papers 1946-97
  • Gilbert Frewin Hamilton, anatomist: corresp and papers incl those of his wife Margaret 20th cent (MS 3750)
  • Robert Douglas Lockhart, anatomist: additional papers 20th cent (MS 3270)
  • Sir William Robertson Nicoll, journalist: additional family papers c1920-90 (MS 3518)
  • Robert Wilson, physician and traveller: additional papers 1779-1867
  • Ledingham Chalmers, solicitors, Aberdeen: additional records 18th cent-20th cent
  • North Of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Steam Shipping Co Ltd: additional records 20th cent (MS 3697)
  • Aberdeen University: Department of Anatomy records 19th cent-20th cent (MSU 1332)
  • Aberdeen Philosophical Society: additional records c1880-1938
  • Bert Murray Scottish music collection 20th cent

Dundee University Archives

  • Peter Carmichael, engineer and textile mill manager: additional letters, diaries and notebooks 19th cent (MS 102)
  • Charles Alexander McKean, Professor of Architecture: papers rel to architecture and development in Scotland, incl his involvement with the National Trust for Scotland (2004/143)
  • Dundee Royal Infirmary: minutes and joint committee minutes 1793-1948 (2004/140)
  • Dundee University Sports Union: minutes, accounts and photographs c1960-1999 (2004/153)
  • Forfarshire Medical Association: additional minutes, papers and reports 20th cent (2004/138)
  • Murray Royal Hospital, Perth: minutes, annual reports, patient records, case books, staff and visitors records incl registers rel to Murthly District Asylum c1850-1970 (2004/145)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Tom Burns, sociologist: additional papers (E2004.8)
  • Donald Neil MacCormick, Scottish Nationalist MEP: papers, reports etc (E2004.27)
  • Percy Edwin Alan Johnson-Marshall, urban designer, regional planner and educator: papers (PJM)
  • William Henry Walsh, professor of logic and metaphysics: papers incl lecture notes (E2004.23)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Leslie Alcock, archaeologist: research notes and papers rel to excavations (Accn 2507)
  • Sir Alexander Ross Belch, shipbuilder: business and family papers c1930-97 (Accn 2612)
  • Catherine Hastie, law graduate: papers rel to her employment with the Foreign Office and UNESCO (Accn 2519)
  • Sir Hector James Wright Hetherington, university administrator: additional papers 1915-65 (DC 8)
  • Sir Alwyn Williams, geologist and Principal of Glasgow University: additional papers c1950-2004 (DC223)
  • Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Troon: additional plans and specifications c1970-1979 (GD400)
  • Geological Society of Glasgow: minutes, financial records, membership papers, photographs 1858-1980 (Accn 2561)
  • Glasgow Archaeological Society: minutes, corresp, publications etc 1880-2002 (DC66)
  • Glasgow Field Geological Society: minutes, guardbook of notices, papers rel to Scottish Journal of Geology 1858-1990 (Accn 2561)
  • Glasgow University Ladies Club: minute books and photographs 1984-1999 (Accn 2542)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Susan Boyd, scriptwriter: papers, incl scripts for Eastenders, Casualty etc (STA)
  • Anne Downie, playwright: additional scripts 20th cent (STA Mn 47)
  • Edwin George Morgan, writer and poet: additional papers (MS Morgan)
  • Una Rota, art dealer: papers, corresp rel to Annie French, card index of Scottish artists (MS Gen)

Heriot-Watt University Archives

  • Arthur Bell (Scotch Tweeds) Ltd, woollen manufacturers: records (AB)

London University: School of Oriental and African Studies Library

  • Alexander Sandilands, missionary: corresp diaries and papers rel to work in Bechuanaland 1927-1940 (MS380813)