The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2004 relating to London

Local

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Robert Saggers funeral directors, London: funeral account books 1828-1883 (ACQ2004/14)
  • Barking and Dagenham Free Church Federal Council: records 1946-2001 (ACQ2004/08)
  • Hunters Hall School: letters and documents relating to the evacuation of children 1940 (ACQ2004/05)
  • Old Dagonian Association: corresp 1970-79 (ACQ2004/12)
  • War Pension Committee of Barking and Newham: files relating to WWII memorials and pensions 1947-2000 (ACQ2004/02)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • British Oil and Cake Mills Ltd: records 1900-1940
  • Bexley Civic Society: addnl records 1970-2004
  • Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School: additional records 1965-2004

Brent Archive

  • Holy Trinity Church of England School, Kilburn: admission registers 1906-1939 (NS/SR7)
  • St Luke's Church of England School, Kilburn: minutes, log books, admission registers and misc papers 1877-1939 (NS/SR5)
  • St John's Church of England Primary School, Kilburn: minutes, log books, admission registers and misc papers 1885-1979 (NS/SR6)
  • Reginald Freeson, Brent borough councillor: papers and reports booklets from his time as a councillor, 1977-1995 1977-1995 (1/2004)

Bromley Public Libraries, Local Studies & Archives

  • Mrs Drury, schoolteacher, Bromley: records 1894-1984 (1609)
  • Councillor Prince, Penge Urban District Council: papers 1940-1953 (1634, 1635)
  • Beckenham District Council Electric Tramways: records (1596)
  • Bromley Air Raid Precautions: records rel to Fire Watch, Pickhurst Lane, Hayes (1605)
  • Bromley Naturalists Society: reports and papers (1612)
  • Bromley Methodist Circuit: additional records (1598)
  • Bromley Home Guard: corresp 1945 (1638)
  • Chislehurst Cemetery: records 1960-1963 (1657)
  • Freelands Hall Sunday School, Bromley: cradle rolls (1602)
  • Kent Fire Brigade, formerly National Fire Service: records (1651)
  • London Borough of Bromley: records rel to predecessor authorities (1661)
  • London Borough of Bromley: records rel to Channel Tunnel High Speed Link and effects on the borough (1611)
  • Orpington Urban District Council: child evacuations file (1617)
  • Orpington Christ Church Parish: registers (1653)
  • Scout Association: Bromley and District (3rd, 5th, 14th, 15th, 2nd and 12th) Rover Scouts Council: minutes (1643)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Grosvenor family, Dukes of Westminster: London (Westminster) estate papers incl legal case papers, leases, plans and photographs 1817-1959 (Acc 2379)
  • James Chaloner Alabaster, Piccadilly: diary and papers incl visit to North America in 1837 and pursuit of claim to Indian land 1760-1853 (Acc 2369)
  • Rolf Arthur Jensen, architect: papers rel to redevelopment of Paddington, incl Hall Park scheme 1945-1957 (Acc 2367)
  • Leonard H M Lane, air raid warden, St Marylebone: papers 1938-1945 (Acc 2363)
  • James Bain Ltd, booksellers, London: minutes, corresp, property records and photographs 1842-1979 (Acc 2371)
  • Jaeger Holdings Ltd, clothing manufacturers: additional records incl Jaegar Profile, advertising material, reports and photographs 1920-2003 (Acc 2359, Acc 2383)
  • Liberty plc, drapers, department store, fabric designers, furnishers and upholsterers, manufacturers of jewellery and wallpapers: additional records incl material rel to Regent Street store and company history, financial records and promotional material 1997-2004 (Acc 2372)
  • Chiltern Street Welsh Methodist Church, London: marriage registers 1956-1999 (Acc 2378)
  • St Clement Danes parish: additional records incl accounts and Vestry Hall papers 1798-1953 (Acc 2364)
  • St Marylebone Constituency Labour Party: additional records 1956-1998 (Acc 2360)
  • St Mary-le-Strand parish: baptism register, Parochial Church Council minutes, incumbents' papers and material rel to the building 1725-2001 (Acc 2364)
  • St Gabriel Parish Church, Pimlico: records incl registers of baptism, confirmation, marriage and banns and Parochial Church Council minutes 1858-2003 (Acc 2382)
  • St George parish, Hanover Square: records incl material rel to incumbents, church organ and stained glass 1861-1891 (Acc 2362)
  • Stowe Club for Boys, London: minutes, accounts, plans and photographs 1892-2000 (Acc 2381)
  • Westbourne Park Institute Cycling Club, London: minutes 1904-1908 (Acc 2377)
  • Network Rail: records of railway companies rel to property in Westminster 1865-1948 (Acc 2370)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Britten Family of Ruislip: papers 1924-1994 (338)
  • Edward Crouchman, of Southall: diaries 1946-1998 (341)
  • Secrett, builders, Ealing: letter books 1916-1930 (335)
  • Ealing Borough: building inspection books 1905-1979 (E/MB/H1)
  • Ealing Borough: records rel to housing, education and gypsy encampments 1905-1996
  • Ealing Trinity Methodist Circuit: records 1869-1997 (333)
  • Acton History Group: papers 1989-1996 (325)

Guildhall Library

  • John Moore, Knight MP Lord Mayor of London: additional letters and papers, incl corresp rel to lead trade 1669-1700 (MS 29445/1, Acc 2004/016, 037, 055)
  • Herbert Chappell Ltd, tailors, London: records c1860-1959 (Ms 35210-14)
  • Clayton, Morris & Co, scriveners, merchant bankers and estate agents: additional letters and papers 1664-75 (Acc 2004/003, 017, 038, 054)
  • Dyster, Nalder & Co, hide and skin brokers, leather factors, London: copy letter book 1915-50 (Ms 35182)
  • Edmund Schluter & Co, general merchants: letter books, journals, sales and accounts records 1873-1971 (Ms 35975-91)
  • Thwaites & Reed, clockmakers: additional rough accounts, with John Thwaites' school exercise book c1770-1808 (Ms 6788A)
  • Union Discount Co of London Ltd: historical card index of individuals and organisations with which the company had contact, with photographs and late 19th cent minutes 19th-20th cent (Acc 2004/051)
  • Aldersgate Ward Club, London: additional records 1948-2004 (Ms 35004-7A)
  • Association of Investment Trust Companies: records c1932-75 (Acc 2004/041)
  • Chartered Institute of Bankers: additional records comprising council minutes 1981-89 (Ms 30850/41-9)
  • Cheap Ward Club, City of London: additional committee minutes 1993-2003 (Ms 31625/5-6)
  • City Heritage Society: records 1973-2003 (Acc 2004/011)
  • Corporation of Trinity House: additional records comprising board minutes 1989-96 (Ms 30010/145A-B)
  • Fire Offices Committee: additional records rel to electric lighting and alarms 1864-1912 (Acc 2004/053)
  • Fleet Street Choir: records, mainly ephemera and papers rel to tours in Europe 1933-51 (Ms 35219-24)
  • Institute of Meat, London: minutes of council, committees and annual general meetings, accounts, deeds and misc further records 1946-95 (Mss 35711-25)
  • International Wine and Food Society: account book of Andre Simon of sales of wines, with a register of books borrowed from the Society's library c1920-82 (Ms 35353-4)
  • London Feltmakers Company: additional records 1744-1827 (Ms 35217)
  • London Framework Knitters Company: additional records 1931-96 (Ms 35822-6)
  • London Diocese: additional Paddington estate records c1775-1988 (Acc 2004/006, 035)
  • London Loriners Company: additional records 2001-04 (add Ms 33903/9, Ms 35226)
  • London Musicians Company: additional corresp 1994-95 (Ms 35900)
  • London Stock Exchange: Restrictive Practices Case Committee records 1976-90 (Ms 35759)
  • London Upholders Company: additional records 1920-2000 (Ms 35813)
  • Royal Society of St George: City of London branch: additional minutes 1995-2001 (Ms 31694/5-6)
  • Royal Scottish Corporation, London: court and committee minute books, financial records, corresp etc 1820-1998 (Ms 35760-812)
  • Society of Royal Cumberland Youths, bell-ringers, London: additional peal books 1828-86 (Ms 21659/2)
  • Society for the Protection of Life from Fire: additional records comprising minutes and summaries of awards 1975-98 (Ms 34980/9, 34982A)
  • St Paul's Cathedral Dean and Chapter: manorial court records 1700-1869 (Acc 2004/004)

Hackney Archives Department

  • De Beauvoir Association: records 1980-1984
  • London Borough of Hackney: Environment Directorate: applications to build and drain for Shoreditch and Stoke Newington 1856-1980
  • London Borough of Hackney Twinning Association: records 1974-1990
  • New Tabernacle Friendly Society: records 1895-1992

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Godolphin and Latymer School, Hammersmith: papers and records 1970-2004 (A2004/14 & 22)
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows, Manchester Unity: Loyal Rose of England Lodge: West London District: minutes and accounts 1839-1932 (A2004/2)
  • Oaklands Congregational Church, Hammersmith: annual reports 1915-1937 (A2004/9)
  • Shepherd's Bush (Baptist) Tabernacle, Hammersmith: minutes and reports 1890-1999 (A2004/5 & 16)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • William Herbert of Uxbridge, soldier: personal documents and military papers 1891-1924 (ADB/04/02)
  • Uxbridge Masonic Lodge, Middlesex: meetings agenda 1955-1958 (ADB/04/05)

Islington Local History Centre

  • Joseph Bulaitis, photographer: negatives and prints from tenure as photographer for Islington Council, house photographer for Sadler's Wells Theatre and official photographer for the Labour Party 1963-2000 (4/04)
  • Southern Caledonian Community Association: papers relating to the overturning of King's Cross Railway Bill 1988-1996 (1/05)
  • Repuke Family, funeral directors, wage book 1860-1920 (1/05)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • Alfred John Dunkin, antiquary and historian: corrected proofs of 'History of Deptford' together with research materials and letters rel to historical subjects 1840-1850 (A04/8, A04/9)
  • St John's Hospital, Lewisham: register of deaths and patients admitted 1885-1903 (A02/4)
  • Grove Park Hospital: chaplain's journals 1946-1977 (A04/10)

London Metropolitan Archives: Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London

  • Scawen family of Carshalton: minutes, deeds and copy court rolls rel to Manor of Carshalton and Manor of Downbarton, Thanet, Kent 1591-1740 ((B04/041))
  • John Elliot Burns, politician and trade unionist: diaries, lectures and reports (ACC/2337)
  • J Lyons & Co Ltd, food manufacturers and caterers, London: photographs of staff and customer contact manual 1875-1877 (P76/TMS)
  • J Lyons & Co Ltd, food manufacturers and caterers, London: corresp relating to estates 1925-1971 ((B04/145))
  • S F Miller Vardon and Miller solicitors, Westminster: ledgers, client files, cash and letter books 1799-1934 (TC)
  • Barbican Arts Trust: minutes, corresp and accounts 1973-2004 ((B04/067))
  • Barking, Dagenham and Havering Community Health Council: minutes, agenda and working group papers 1974-2003 ((B04/044))
  • Barnet Community Health Council: minutes, annual reports and surveys 1974-2003 ((B04/045))
  • Bexley Community Health Council: minutes 1974-2003 ((B04/046))
  • Brent Community Health Council: minutes 1997-2003 ((B04/047))
  • Brooks's Club, London: sub-committee minutes, corresp and accounts 1760-2000 (ACC/2371/BC)
  • Camden Community Health Council: minutes 1973-2003 ((B04/048))
  • Clapham United Reformed Church (formerly Congregational): correspondence, plans and deeds 1764-1935 (LMA/4394)
  • Croydon Community Health Council: minutes 1974-2003 ((B04/049))
  • Ealing Community Health Council: minutes 1974-2003 ((B04/050))
  • Ecclesbourne School: log books, staff records, pupil admonission registers 1886-2004 ((B04/148))
  • Enfield Community Health Council: minutes 1995-2003 ((B04/051))
  • Feltham Young Offenders Institute: prisoner and inmate registers, chaplain and governors' journals and registers of officers 1922-1985 (B04/018)
  • Greater London Coroners Court: Eastern: West Ham coroners court case files 1938-1964 (COR/E)
  • Hammersmith Hospital: maternity registers 1981-2000 (H37/HM (B04/009))
  • Harrow Community Health Council: minutes 1974-2003 ((B04/052))
  • Hillingdon Community Health Council: minutes and working group papers 1974-2003 ((B04/053))
  • Holy Trinity church, Clapham: parochial church council papers, committee and deanery minutes, financial and charity school records and deeds 1727-1984 (P95/TR11 (B04/029))
  • Hounslow Community Health Council: minutes 1994-2003 ((B04/054))
  • Inner London Education Authority: Acland Burghley Secondary Modern School Governor's papers including Sance ILEA campaign papers 1970-1990 (ILEA (B04/040))
  • Islington Community Health Council: minutes 1974-2003 ((B04/055))
  • Kensington, Chelsea and Westminster Community Health Council: minutes, reports and consultations 1973-2003 ((B04/056))
  • Lambeth Community Health Council: minutes 1974-2003 ((B04/057))
  • Leavesden Hospital: creed register 1932-1951 (H26/LEA)
  • London Diocese: Poplar Association for Befriending Girls Executive Committee and Poplar Deanery moral welfare minutes 1929-1973 (A/LWC, LMA/ 1478)
  • London County Council: local pension committee, minutes 1900-1965 (LCC)
  • London Fire Brigade and Civil Defence Authority: minutes and agenda 2004 (LFCDA/CL)
  • London and Middlesex Archaeological Society: provisional committee minutes and attendnce 1855-1882 ((B04/141))
  • London Ecology Committee: minutes and handbook 1986-2000 ((B04/151))
  • Women's Aid, London: management committee minutes, funding corresp, papers concerning London refugees and service quality survey 1993-1999 (B04/035)
  • London County Council: children's department, minutes and child care case files 1962-1999 (LCC)
  • Manor House Hospital, London: papers inc committee minutes and patients' registers 1917-2000 (H53)
  • Middlesex Quarter Sessions: commissions of the peace fragments 1600-1699 (MJP/Q)
  • Middlesex Quarter Sessions: warrants with schedule 1770-1948 (MJ/SP/PW)
  • Newham Community Health Council: minutes 1975-2003 ((B04/058))
  • North London Progressive Synagogue: council, committee and ladies' association minutes, corresp, desk diaries and accounts 1920-2004 ((B04/065))
  • Notting Hill Synagogue: minutes, corresp and accounts 1975-2003 ((B04/166))
  • Queen Charlotte's Maternity Hospital, Hammersmith: birth registers 1989-2001 (H27 (B04/009))
  • Redbridge Community Health Council: minutes, consultations and attendance registers 1974-2003 ((B04/059))
  • St John's United Reformed Church: baptism registers 1870-1992 (LMA/4394)
  • St Mary parish, Battersea: baptisms, marriages, burials and finance and restoration papers 1559-1980 (P70/MRY2)
  • St Mary Le Park parish, Battersea: parish county council minutes and vestry books 1883-1989 (P70/MRY1)
  • St Stephen's church, South Dulwich: records of church furnishings by the National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies 2003-2003 (P73/STE)
  • St Bernard's Hospital, Middlesex: minutes, staff records, accounts and personal papers 1832-2004 (H11/HLL)
  • St Mark's Anglican Church, St John's Wood: minutes of parochial church council, vestry and annual general meetings 1847-1999 (P89/MRK2 (B04/007))
  • St John at Hampstead church: baptism, marriage and burial registers 1560-1737 (P81/JN1/062A)
  • St Philip and St James church, Whitton: records 1862-1986 (DRO/158)
  • St Marylebone Board of Guardians: workhouse visiting committee registers 1868-1924 (STMBG/154)
  • St Stephen the Martyr parish, Hampstead: vestry minutes, corresp and photographs 1891-1976 (DL/DRD)
  • Southwark Community Health Council: minutes 1994-2003 (B04/028)
  • Southwark Diocese: corresp and papers 1960-1967 (DS)
  • Southwark Community Health Council: minute books 1974-2001 (B04/005)
  • SS Peter and Paul Roman Catholic church, Hillingdon: composite, baptism, burial and marriage registers, parochial church council and vestry minustes and tithe records 1540-2003 (DRO)
  • St Paul parish, Edmonton: registers and church council and committee minutes 1834-1930 (DRO/163)
  • St John the Evangelist parish, Angell Town: marriage registers, banns and confirmations 1941-1986 (P85/JNA2)
  • Sutton Housing Trust: minutes 2000-2004 (ACC/2983)
  • Tower Hamlets Community Health Council: minutes 1974-2000 ((B04/061))
  • Waltham Forest Community Health Council: minutes, consultations and visit reports 1974-2003 ((B04/062))
  • Wandsworth Community Health Council: minutes 1974-2003 ((B04/063))
  • Wandsworth Petty Sessions: licensing petty sessions 1952-1970 (PS/WAN)
  • Westminster Quarter Sessions: licensed victuallers register and licences 1771-1820 (WR/LV)
  • Winchester Diocese: maps and plans 1800-1866 (DW)
  • Winchester Diocese: Surrey registry corresp relating to Saint Andrew, Battersea 1875-1885 (DW)
  • Woolwich Memorial Hospital: chaplain's records 1962-2003 (H44/WMH/G)
  • HENDON: court roll 1739-1892 ((B04/088))
  • Middlesex sessions: administrative records 1600-1900 (MA/C/L)

North Highland Archive

  • London Caithness Association: additional records (P538)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Network Rail: records of railway companies rel to property in Southwark 1865-1936
  • Peckham Settlement: records 1940-1989
  • Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment: 1st London Cadet Battalion enrolment registers, A and B Companies 1931-1955
  • Walworth Methodist Church (Clubland): records 1901-1999

Sutton Local Studies Centre

  • Beddington, Carshalton and Wallington Archaeological Society: minutes of the executive committee 1980-1987 (Acc 660)
  • Scout Association: 4th Sutton Wolf Cub Pack: log book 1927-1932 (Acc 675)
  • St John the Baptist parish, Belmont: service register and marriage registers 1934-1999 (Acc 646)
  • Thomas Bainbridge's plan of the lands of Samuel Long of Carshalton. 1790 (Acc 641)
  • Network Rail: documents and plans concerning railways in Sutton. 1867-1938 (Acc 663)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Independent Order of Oddfellows, Manchester Unity: Stepney District Secretaries' Association: minute book 1915-1938 (S/MIS/10)
  • UNISON: Tower Hamlets Branch: records 1963-1994 (TH/9100)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Henry Wincott of Stoke Newington: account book 1879-1908 (CR3906)

National

British Library, Asia, Pacific and Africa Collections (previously Oriental and India Office Library)

  • Ledger family of Southwark: family business papers including documents on supply of cloth wrapping to East India Co 1788-1831 (Mss Eur 520)

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Bradbury & Evans, printers and publishers, London: papers incl business papers rel to Punch magazine 1843-2000

National Railway Museum Research Centre

  • William Starvis, engine driver, Camden: diaries 1949-62 (2004-8113)
  • Midland Railway Co: tracings (36) showing railway's extension into London, incl plans of Finchley Road station, details of Kentish Town and St Pancras stations and technical drawings 1867 (2004-8444)

Special

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • G B Armstrong & Son Ltd, dispensing chemists, London: pharmaceutical recipe books 1901-2000 (MSS 8153-8154)
  • Corbyn, Stacey & Co, manufacturing chemists, London: ms account book 1808-1847 (MS 8094)

University

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Phoenix Assurance Co Ltd, London: ledgers 1932-96 and assignments, transfers, mortgages and other papers 1865-1985 1865-1996 (MS Phoenix PX (addnl))

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • Girls Friendly Society: London Diocese: minutes, corresp, registers and reports 1875-1985 (5/GFS)
  • Wakefield Trust Oral History Project: 'East End Women' 2002-2003 (8/EEW)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • The Economic Club, London School of Economics: minutes, corresp and reports 1927-1954 (COLL MISC 0993)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections and Western Manuscripts

  • The Marconi Company Ltd, manufacturers of wireless, broadcasting and marine communications equipment, avionics, defence systems, etc, London: minutes, registers, share records, seal books, historical files, drawings registers, engineers' reports, catalogues, photographs, press cuttings 1897-1992 (GEC)

Reading University Library

  • William Clowes & Sons Ltd, printers and publishers, London: ledgers 19th-20th cent
  • Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, publishers, London: ledgers (28), incl publication books and copyright receipts 20th cent