The National Archives website is experiencing some technical difficulties.

Some sections and pages are not currently working properly. We hope to resume normal service as soon as possible.

We apologise for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2003 relating to Welsh History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Dr Tom Alun Griffiths (1902-1985), family doctor, Brynsiencyn: personal papers (WM/2042)
  • EO Jones, local historian: MS 'Place names of Rhoscolyn parish' c2002 (WM/2016)
  • Commodore Gerald Norman Jones, master mariner: papers 1902-60 (WD/9)
  • RC Pierce, local historian: collected material rel to local life c1950-69 (WM/2007)
  • William and R Thomas and Miss Hannah Hughes, Ty'n Buarth, Llangaffo: personal papers 1871-1979 (WM/2044)
  • Gordon Jackson & Lambert, architects: papers rel to the development of the Wern Estate, Llanddona 1933-39 (WM/2018)
  • Amlwch and District Community Nursing League of Friends: records 1974-2001 (WM/2039)
  • Amlwch and Holyhead ports: books of particulars of wrecks and customs house letter books 1860-1975 (WM/2025)
  • Anglesey Federation of Womens Institutes (addnl): records 1917-2002 (WD/3)
  • Bethel Baptist Church, Rhosybol: minutes 1862-2002 (WM/2032)
  • Dwyran Calvinistic Methodist Chapel: records 1812-2002 (WM/1952)
  • Farmers Union of Wales, Anglesey branch (addnl): minutes 1961-81 (WM/1988)
  • Mynydd/Penmynydd Parys Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Rhosybol: minutes 1896-1995 (WM/2054)
  • National Farmers Union, Anglesey branch: records 1935-97 (WM/1086)
  • Newborough Shooting Association: minutes 1974-90 (WM/2022)
  • Tabernacl Baptist Chapel, Bodedern: minutes 1903-72 (WM/2017)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Llangynin tithe map and part of schedule 1846 (7686)
  • Llanllawddog tithe map and schedule 1842 (7680)
  • Rev DT Davies, minister of Als Chapel, Llanelli: papers c1920-59 (7655)
  • Edward Harold Morris, Bryn Myrddin: two diaries 1885-1928 (7730)
  • Mary Edith Morris: bird watching diary 1936-71 (7730)
  • Achddu Colliery: corresp, accounts and scrap books c1750-1950 (7694)
  • Boar's Head Hotel, Carmarthen: recipe book c1900 (7680)
  • Cwmdu post office and shop, Carmarthen: day books, bills, receipts and misc records 19th - 20th cent (7697)
  • John Lloyd, builder, Carmarthen: day books, journals and trade catalogues c1850-89 (7717)
  • S Parcell Rees & Co, ropemakers, Carmarthen: accounts 1898-1918 (7679)
  • Anonymous butcher: accounts c1880-89 (7666)
  • Adulam chapel, Felinfoel: microform copy registers of christenings and burials 1786-1912 (7688)
  • Alltwalis County Primary School, Carmarthenshire: log book and admission register 1938-2003 (7691)
  • Bigyn School, Llanelli: log books and admission registers 1873-1981 (7707)
  • Bronwydd Pensioners Club, Cardiganshire: minutes, accounts and corresp 1974-2003 (7690)
  • Carmarthen Area Scout Council: minutes and corresp 1994-2002 (7714)
  • Carmarthen Area Scout Group: minutes and troop registers 1970-83 (7713)
  • Carmarthen Athletic Rugby Football Club: visitors book 1960-2003 (7699)
  • Carmarthen District Nurse and Midwife: register of cases c1930-69 (7661)
  • Cwmaman Town and Urban District Councils: minutes 1963-2001 (7676)
  • Cwmaman Town Council: minutes 1974-92 (7733)
  • Cwmbach School, Llanwinio: record books c1930-40 (7708)
  • East Cilrhedyn Parish Council: overseers accounts, financial records and valuation lists 19th-20th cent (7649)
  • Garnant School, Dyfed: log books and 75th anniversary visitors book 1915-99 (7684)
  • Gilfach Lago Site Liason Association, mining: copy minutes, corresp and papers rel to the opencast site 1999-2001 (7724)
  • Gorslas Community Council, Carmarthen: minutes, receipts and payments 1987-98 (7692)
  • Johnstown Womens Institute: committee minutes, attendance registers, secretaries reports 1990-2003 (7663)
  • Llanarthney Community Council, Carmarthenshire: minutes, financial statement, receipts and payments 1938-87 (7693)
  • Llanelli port, Carmarthenshire: shipping register c1948-77 (7718)
  • Llangynin School, Carmarthenshire: admission register 1937-2001 (7685)
  • Llanwinio Community/Parish Council: accounts, minutes and ratebooks 1822-1978 (7677)
  • Maes-y-Bont School, Llanelli: log books, admission registers and financial records 19th-20th cent (7681)
  • Merthyr parish, Carmarthenshire: parish registers 1681-1839 (7715)
  • Pencader Improvement and Development Association: corresp and misc papers c1950-2000 (7721)
  • Pendine Community Council: corresp files, accounts and planning applications c1960-2001 (7668)
  • Peniel Association Football Club, Denbighshire: notebooks of members, activities and events 1949-56 (7720)
  • Rhydwilym chapel, Llandysilio: microfilm copy registers of christenings, marriages and burials 1667-1823 (7688)
  • St David's Hospital, Carmarthen: nurses file c1976-80 (7695)
  • St Ishmael's Community Council: minutes, accounts, corresp and misc papers 1971-2002 (7732)
  • Scout Association, Carmarthen 5th Group (addnl): record cards and camp logs 1980-92 (7714)
  • Theatre Elli Trust: minutes and corresp 1971-78 (7656)
  • Wales Association of Scientific Advisors: corresp 1993-95 (7704)
  • West Wales Electricity, retired employees association: minutes and general corresp 1992-2002 (7675)
  • West Wales General Hospital, Carmarthenshire: nurses file c1970-76 (7695)
  • Clearbrook Hall, Llanarthne: corresp, accounts and scrap books c1750-1950 (7694)
  • Parc Myrddin, Carmarthen: papers rel to financing a new archive repository 1997-99 (7719)
  • Trimsaran Estate, Kidwelly: corresp, accounts and scrap books c1750-1950 (7694)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Hughes family of Llandudno: corresp about copper mining on Great Orme c1900-50 (CX140, CP137)
  • Great Orme Tramway (addnl): financial records 1900-99 (CX77)
  • Aelwyd Yr Urdd, Conway District: minutes 1930-39 (CX154)
  • Alwen Dam: visitor's book, ledger and construction photographs c1911-59 (CX146, CMaps & Plans 30, CP158)
  • Colwyn Bay Wireless College: photo album c1950-59 (CP143)
  • Congregational Church, Abergele Road, Colwyn Bay: records 1882-2002 (CD10, CP138)
  • Llandudno and District Historical Society: records 1800-1999 (CX174, CP163)
  • Penmaenmawr Urban District Council: records incl minutes, drawings and maps 1897-1974 (COB11)
  • Penrhyn Bay Literary Society: records 1952-2003 (CX150)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Captain Douglas D Stokes, Royal Artillery Officer and prisoner of war: diary transcript 1940-45 (DD/DM/1492)
  • R Ellis & Son Ltd, painting and decorating contractors, Ruthin: visitors' book 1883-1947 (DD/DM/1483)
  • Chirk Parish, Denbighshire (addnl): records 1892-1933 (PD/18)
  • Dyserth Field Club and North Wales Naturalists' Trust: papers 1914-94 (DD/DM/1521)
  • Epworth Preparatory School, Old Epworthians Association, Rhyl: corresp, papers, accounts and membership lists 1924-89 (DD/DM/1872)
  • Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd parish, Ruthin (addnl): glebe terrier, reports, papers and receipts c1739-1954 (PD/55)
  • Flooding along North Wales Coast: notes and photographs 1990 (DD/DM/1517)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Glynne and Gladstone family of Hawarden (addnl): family and legal papers 1700-1999 (D/LJ)
  • JE Messham of Rhuallt, local historian: extensive notes and articles on medieval Flintshire and towns of Rhuddlan and Buckley (D/JM)
  • Tom Lloyd Roberts, antiquarian bookseller (addnl): papers rel to Caerwys, copies of MSS rel to Thomas Salusbury and lists and catalogues of Tom Roberts antiquarian bookseller 1886-1990 (D/LR)
  • Llewellyn-Jones & Co, solicitors: client papers 1800-1999 (D/LJ)
  • Conservative European Council, North Wales: records 1980-99 (D/DM/1506)
  • Flintshire Federation of Primary Head Teachers: copy minutes, circulars, corresp, reports and other papers (D/DM/1520)
  • Hawarden Golf Club: minutes and accounts 1967-89 (D/DM/127)
  • Merched y Wawr, Alun Dyfrdwy: minutes 1970-94 (D/DM/1501)
  • Mold Garden Club: minutes, accounts and papers rel to club activities 1974-2002 (D/DM/1498)
  • Mold Rural Deanery: records incl minutes, corresp and accounts 1920-2001 (R/A)
  • Moriah Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Ffynnongroew: annual reports, accounts, memoir 1906-73 (N/95)
  • Roman Catholic Church, Holywell: registers of baptisms, marriages and confirmations, and misc papers 1730-1936 (RC/30)
  • Television for All, campaign group: corresp and papers rel to campaign for television rights in north east Wales 1988-2003 (D/DM/1508)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Dinas Powis manor: copy of manorial court book 1626-36 (D216)
  • Drane family of Norfolk and Cardiff: corresp 1875-1925 (D147)
  • Edmondes family of Cowbridge: family papers and deeds 17th-19th cent (D157)
  • Blandy-Jenkins family of Llanharan (addnl): estate records, with Crawshay Bailey estate records 19th-20th cent (DSA5, DSA86, DSA87, DSA91, DSA97, DSA111, DSA112)
  • Thomas family of Ystrad Mynach and Llanbradach (addnl): leases and papers 1854-1995 (DCAR)
  • Sidney GR Hamblen, solicitor, Cardiff: personal and professional papers 1894-1972 (D218)
  • Gwynfor Owen Lewis: personal papers incl Royal Army Medical Corps papers c1931-46 (D153)
  • Frank Lintern, Chief Petty Officer of HMS Cardiff: personal and family papers and papers rel to HMS Cardiff Association incl programmes and sound tapes of reunions c1930-2003 (D198)
  • Thomas Richards, wartime police reservist: notebook, records of incidents 1939-46 (D202)
  • Dennis G Sellwood, author of 'The Friendly Invasion': research papers 2002 (D163)
  • John Smith, councillor (addnl): papers incl financial and committee papers, reports and corresp c1975-2003 (D14)
  • Cardiff Hotels Co Ltd: minutes, register of members and architectural drawings 1898-1974 (D177)
  • Gwyn & Gwyn, solicitors, Cowbridge (addnl): papers c1790-1959 (DGG)
  • St John's Industries, Penydarren: accounts and minutes 1983-89 (D225)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents (addnl): corresp, client files and handlists c1899-1971 (DSA)
  • Ararat Baptist Church, Whitchurch, Cardiff: registers and records incl minutes, roll books and pass books 1903-2000 (DBAP5)
  • Barry Girls School: governors papers 1915-67 (D167)
  • Barry Island English Baptist Church: minutes and attendance registers 1906-82 (DBAP)
  • Bethesda Church, Merthyr Tydfil: finance book, accounts, register of electors 1908-33 (D189)
  • Brazilian Consulate, Cardiff: corresp of treasurer and consulate 1939-61 (D175)
  • Bridgend County Borough Council: records of predecessor authorities incl minutes, files and plans 19th-20th cent (RDPB, UDB, UDM, UDPC)
  • Bridgend Town Council: minutes, corresp, accounts 1974-97 (DC/B)
  • Bro Taf Health Authority: minutes 1948-96 (D55)
  • Bryn Celynog Comprehensive School, Beddau: log books 1931-92 (ESEC68)
  • Caerphilly Methodist Circuit: minutes, register of trust deeds, records of contributions, registers of services and accounts 1926-89 (DWES/CR 657)
  • Caerphilly Music Club: minutes, membership papers, accounts and ephemera c1960-90 (D159)
  • Cardiff and District Soroptimists: minutes, corresp and accounts 1951-2001 (D220)
  • Cardiff City Clerks Department: papers 19th-20th cent (D158)
  • Cardiff Oddfellows Widows and Orphans Society: records 20th cent (DODD7)
  • Cardiff port: registers of shipping 1906-94 (DPRORBSC)
  • Cowbridge British Restaurant: sub-committee minutes 1941-43 (D233)
  • Cowbridge Charity Trust: minutes 1928-53 (D230)
  • Cowbridge Girls Secondary School: governors minutes and letter book 1927-42 (D231)
  • Cowbridge Grammar School: letter books 1921-47 (D232)
  • Cowbridge Record Society: corresp, plans and file on war damage 1890-1996 (D213)
  • Cymanfa Ganu Annibynwyr, Marthyr a'r Cylch: minutes 1891-1967 (D179)
  • East Glamorgan English Baptist Association: financial papers, corresp, minutes and reports 1937-96 (DBAP 1/19)
  • Glamorgan County Council School Medical Officer: annual reports 1951-60 (D55)
  • Grangetown School and Ninian Park School, Cardiff: log books and admission registers 1884-1989 (EC 41, EC 42)
  • Llandaff Diocese Mothers Union: diocesan overseas committee minutes 1982-89 (DMUL)
  • Llandough-juxta-Penarth Community Council: minutes 1982-2000 (P35/11-29)
  • Llangan Community Council: minutes 1942-99 (P95/1/2-8)
  • Merthyr Magistrates Court: minutes c1922-28 (D169)
  • Mountain Ash Urban District Council: papers 19th-20th cent (UDMA)
  • Penarth and Lavernock parish: records incl registers 19th-20th cent (P/46/CW, P/39/CW)
  • Pentyrch Community Council: minutes 1972-2001 (P65)
  • Penydareen/Gwaunfarren Primary School: admission and attendance registers and stock books 1869-1989 (EMT)
  • Rhymney Valley District Council: minutes 1973-96 (DC/RV)
  • Rudry Community Council: minutes and reports 1988-2001 (P5)
  • St Bride's Major Community Council: minutes, accounts and corresp 1988-2001 (P89)
  • South Glamorgan County Council: minutes of the Social Services Working Party 1990-98 (SC)
  • South Wales Institute of Engineers: minutes, accounts, corresp and lists of members 1857-1992 (D217)
  • South Wales Police Authority: minutes 1999-2002 (DSWPA)
  • St Hilary Community Council: minutes, charity distribution books, bazaar accounts and cricket club minutes 1883-1973 (P12)
  • Tabernacle Congregational Church, Duke Street, Aberaman: registers and roll of members 1811-1965 (DX453)
  • Tabernacle English Baptist Church, Troedyrhiw: minutes, accounts, corresp and financial records 1889-1985 (DBAP)
  • Tonypandy Secondary School: log books 1915-2000 (ESEC 55, ESEC 64)
  • United Patternmakers Association, Cardiff branch: minutes 1945-77 (D181)
  • Welsh Water Authority, Tredomen: maps, plans and drawings 19th-20th cent (D240)
  • Welsh Womens Archive: administrative papers incl corresp, programmes for meetings and newsletters 1997-99 (DWAW 8)
  • Welsh Womens Archive, Pontypridd branch: minutes, corresp and programmes 1999-2001 (DWAW 11)
  • Ynyswen Methodist Church, Treherbert: marriage register 1971-89 (DWESMARR58)
  • Court Colman estate: survey of houses and tenants 1930-70 (DLL)
  • Ewenny estate: coloured maps and plans on cotton c1880 (D160)

Gwent Record Office

  • Dix Chemists, Pontypool: prescription and cash books and bills 1878-1915
  • Harding Evans & David Morris, solicitors, Newport: estate records, maps and practice papers c1500-1999
  • Lloyd & Pratt, solicitors, Newport (addnl): deeds and client papers 19th-20th cent
  • Abergavenny Trades Council and Labour Party: minutes, corresp, financial papers, election papers and policy documents 1948-2000
  • Bedwellty Aberbargoed Council Practical Instruction Centre: log book 1924-48
  • Boys' Brigade, 8th Newport Company: records c1900-2003
  • Newport County Borough, magistrates courts committee: minutes and oaths of allegiance 1880-1977
  • Penuel Welsh Congregational Church, Trethomas: records 1914-74
  • Penygarn and Tabernacle Baptist Churches, Pontypool: church book, minutes and accounts 1787-1957
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Stow Hill, Newport: baptism and marriage registers 1835-1919
  • St Michael Roman Catholic Church, Newport: baptism register 1888-1919
  • SS David Lewis and Francis Xavier Roman Catholic church, Usk: baptismal and marriage registers 1876-1955
  • Transport and General Workers Union branch 4/162, Pontypool: records 1958-2002

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Hendregaerog family of Caernarfon: business records and personal papers (XD 128)
  • Colwyn Foulkes, architects, Colwyn Bay Collection (addnl): plans and photographs 1899-2000 (XD 126)
  • Transport and General Workers Union (addnl): records incl material on North Wales Quarrymen's Union and Ferodo/Friction Dynamics (XD 120)
  • Theatre Gwynedd (addnl): scripts 1969-83 (XD 129)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • William Parry, quarryman at Ffestiniog slate quarry: diary 1922-25 (5733)
  • Amaethwyr Dysynni Ltd, Tywyn, farmers: minutes 1951-87 (5640)
  • The Bala Victoria Hall Co Ltd: minutes 1890-1919 (5741)
  • Gwasg y Dydd, Dolgellau: documents rel to printing and publishing works 1900-99 (5728)
  • Bala Boys Grammer School: log books 1945-64 (5742)
  • Carmel Chapel, Llanuwchllyn: records 1911-95 (5598)
  • Heart and Hand Society, Llanuwchllyn: papers c1900-99 (5641)
  • Llanbedr Parish Council: minutes 1900-99 (5591)
  • Llandrillo Board School: admission registers 1889-1997 (5680)
  • National Council of Women, Merioneth branch: records 1946-2000 (5601)
  • National Farmers Union, Meirionnydd branch: minutes 1988-97 (5716)
  • Royal British Legion, Celynin branch: minutes 1969-95 (5605)
  • Ysgol y Berwyn, Bala: log books 1964-92 (5742)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • James family of Pant y Phillip, Llanstinan: estate papers 1772-1943 (HDX/1626/1-166)
  • Sidney Colwyn Foulkes, landscape architect: papers rel to Regent oil refinery, Gulf oil refinery, Esso oil refinery and BP Ocean terminal 1958-68 (HDX/1621/1-4)
  • Thomas Rogers of Style Farm, Bosherston: diaries of farming activities 1882-1907 (HDX/1017/18-39)
  • Dale County Primary School: log book and admission register 1876-1998 (SSR/1/1087-1088)
  • Dinas County Primary School: admission registers 1908-2001 (SSR/1/1072-1073)
  • Haverfordwest Inner Wheel Club: minutes 1983-97 (DSO/58/7-10)
  • Hodgeston parish: baptism register 1813-1995 (HPR/70/12)
  • Lamphey parish: baptism register 1883-1997 (HPR/69/16)
  • Llawhaden Community Council: minutes 1990-2000 (HSPC/56/8-9)
  • Moylegrove County Primary School: log books and admission registers 1982-2003 (SSR/1/1075-1077)
  • Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen, Cardigan: shipping registers 1855-1984 (T/SHIP/1/7-11)
  • Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen, Milford Haven: shipping registers 1907-88 (T/SHIP/2/14-21)
  • St David's County Primary School: admission register 1964-99 (SSR/1/1110)
  • St John's Church, Pembroke Dock: minutes and registers of baptisms, marriages and banns 1920-2002 (HPR/1/174-185)
  • West Wales Field Society: papers 1938-86 (DSO/52/47-59)
  • Womens Institute, Dale: minutes of general meetings 1951-61 (D/WI/1/12)
  • Womens Institute, Haverfordwest: minutes of monthly meetings 1989-2002 (D/WI/7/29-36)
  • Ysgol Iau Abergwaun: admission register 1965-85 (SSR/1/1094)
  • Zoar Congregational Chapel, Carew Newton: baptisms and members lists 1861-1980 (HDX/1614/1)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Lordship of Gladestry and Colfa, Radnorshire: appointments to court leet 1804 (R/X/156)
  • Anna Arthur McCarthy, of Belen Farm, Berriew: memoirs 1894 (M/X/143)
  • Tom Morgan (b 1899), blacksmith: oral history recording rel to blacksmithing (R/X/150)
  • Mrs D Parry, Fflynnonoer, Merthyr Cynnog, Brecon: notebook with recipes 1909-46 (B/X/49)
  • John Lloyd Thomas and Edith Olive Lloyd Thomas nee Evans, of Llanfyllin, Montgomeryshire: personal papers and ephemera (M/SOC/7)
  • Mary G de Winton, of Priory House, Brecon: ledger 1933-44 (B/X/125)
  • Neath & Brecon Railway Co: corresp 1895-1947 (B/X/126)
  • Bleddfa National School, Radnorshire: registers and record book 1909-72 (RE/PS/3)
  • Breconshire Girl Guide Association: records incl minutes and reports 1966-2001 (B/SOC/9)
  • Brynmawr Police Station: diaries, papers and registers 1902-35 (B/X/120)
  • Builth High School: records incl corresp, admission records 1841-1996 (B/E/SS/2)
  • Builth Highways District: surveyors department wages book 1898 (B/X/121)
  • Congregational Church, Aberedw: marriage register 1899-1968 (R/NC/5/A/1)
  • Crossgates County Primary School, Llandrindod Wells: log book 1977-94 (R/E/PS/54)
  • Derwenlas Independent Chapel, Machynlleth: collection book 1861-1943 (M/NC)
  • Gladestry School, Radnorshire: records incl log books, minutes and registers 1877-1988 (R/E/PS/53)
  • Glasbury Community Council (addnl): minutes 1988-98 (R/PC/9)
  • Glyntawe School, Breconshire: records 1899-1960 (B/E/PS/33)
  • Guilsfield Parish/Community Council: minutes and receipts 1962-87 (M/PC/23)
  • Hafren County Primary School: records incl log books 1875-1966 (M/E/PS/80)
  • Howey Church in Wales School: registers 1904-70 (R/E/PS/50)
  • John Beddoes School, Presteigne: records incl log books, governors records 1898-2000 (R/E/SS/2)
  • Llanbadarn Fawr Community Council: corresp and minutes 2000-02 (R/PC/15)
  • Llanbister County Primary School (addnl): admittance and attendance registers 1872-52 (R/E/PS/22)
  • Llanddewi Ystradenny parish: enclosure map and awards 1862 (R/X/154)
  • Llandrindod High School: records 1941-87 (R/E/SS/1)
  • Llandrindod Rural District Council: poor rate book 1903-05 (R/X/159)
  • Llandrindod Wells Golf Club: corresp and misc records 1905-90 (R/SOC/5)
  • Llanelwedd Womens Institute, Radnorshire (addnl): minutes 1995-2001 (R/D/WI/5/M/12)
  • Llanfihangel Cwmdu National School: registers and log books 1892-1940 (BE/PS/95)
  • Machynlleth Community Nursery: papers 1996-2002 (Acc 1449)
  • Mary Herbert's Charity: corresp from Charity Commission rel to site of new school 1865-67 (B/D/DAV)
  • Montgomeryshire Citizens Advice Bureau, Machynlleth District: papers 1997-2002 (Acc 1449)
  • Montgomeryshire Magistrates Courts: Newton court registers 1995-95 (M/PS)
  • National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies, Montgomeryshire: records of church furnishings (restricted access) 1998-2001 (M/SOC/13)
  • National Union of Teachers, Montgomeryshire County Teachers Association: minutes 1909-74 (M/SOC/14)
  • National Union of Teachers, Newton and District Association: minutes 1946-84 (M/SOC/14)
  • Old Radnor Endowed School: admission register 1891-1941 (R/E/PS/40)
  • Penycae School, Breconshire: records incl log books and minutes 1902-96 (B/E/PS/94)
  • Powys County Council: committee minutes 1995-99 (P/C/C)
  • Presteigne County Primary School: log books 1903-64 (RE/PS/42)
  • Presteigne Voluntary Primary School: log book 1948-64 (RE/PS/43)
  • Radnor Battery Association: records incl minutes and accounts 1939-2003 (R/SOC/7)
  • Rhayader and District Mixed Voice Choral Society: minutes 1923-29 (R/X/149)
  • Royal Commission on Welsh Church, Diocese of St Davids, Archdeaconry of Brecon: statistical returns 1907 (B/X/122)
  • Salem Congregational Chapel, Sennybridge: registers and ledgers c1935-81 (B/NC/1/C)
  • Sardis Baptist Chapel, Llangynidr (addnl): records 1893-1954 (B/NC/3)
  • Sion Baptist Church, Sennybridge: register and corresp 1901-29 (B/NC/3/C)
  • Wern Council School, Llanbrynmair: papers rel to purchase 1913 (M/X/139)
  • Ysgol Maesydre, Welshpool: records incl log books, admissions 1875-1988 (M/E/PS/81)
  • Ledger recording salmon and trout caught on the river Usk, Buckland 1933-41 (B/X/127)
  • Map of parishes of Nantmel, Llanyre, Llanfihangel Helygen and Rhayader showing roads, farms and cottages c1830 (R/X/157)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • A Leslie Evans, local historian, Port Talbot (addnl): records 1800-1999
  • Val Feld, AM: corresp and papers 1998-2001
  • Clydach Building Society: records 1903-67
  • Landore Permanent Building Society: records 1901-67
  • Swansea Union Building Society: records 1902-54
  • Briton Ferry Pensioners Association: records 1946-99
  • Cefn Coed Hospital, Swansea: selected patient files 1932-48
  • Dylan Thomas Society of Great Britain (addnl): records 1995-2002
  • Port Talbot: shipping registers 1905-74
  • Swansea port: shipping registers 1898-1994
  • Swansea Little Theatre (addnl): records 1980-2003

Wrexham Archives Service

  • Bethania Welsh Baptist Chapel, Ruabon: records 1894-1990 (WN2)
  • Burton, Allington and Rossett Community Councils: minutes 1967-91 (A2003/15)
  • Dunkirk Veterans Association, Wrexham branch: misc papers c1980-89 (A2003/5)
  • Wesleyan Methodist Circuit, Coedpoeth: records 1859-2001 (WN3)
  • Wrexham Lager Brewery: records incl architectural drawings and photograph albums c1970-79 (A2003/11)

National

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Pennar Davies, poet, novelist and academic: papers and corresp 1911-96 (Pennar Davies Papers)
  • T Harri Jones, poet: notebook of MS poems 1921-65 (NWL MS 23905B)
  • Jan Morris, travel writer: notebooks and travel literature 1926-2003 (Jan Morris papers)
  • Robert Owen, social reformer (addnl): ms entitled 'Constitution, Laws and Regulations of a Community', possibly in hand of his son, Robert Dale Owen c1791-1822 (NLW MS 23902)
  • Thomas Pennant (1926-98), traveller and naturalist: 2 letters to him in Latin 1756-62 (NLW MS 23699)
  • Ann Pettitt, artist and campaigner: illustrated diary of march to Greenham Common 1947-2003 (NLW MS 23901)
  • John Cowper Powys, novelist (addnl): letters to Harlan and Jane McIntosh 1872-1963 (NLW MS 23913)
  • Dylan Thomas, poet and prose writer (addnl): unpublished letter to Harmann Peschman c1947 (NLW MS 23699)
  • Mansel Thomas, composer (addnl): MS music, mainly vocal and orchestral works (Mansel Thomas Papers)
  • Watkin William Pritchard Williams: diary written in Welsh colony in Chile 1889-91 (NLW MS 23912C)
  • Anonymous Welsh theological MS 17th cent (NLW MS 23903B)

University

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • Jones family of Gwredog (addnl): corresp, accounts and diaries 1784-1922 (A-2003-3)
  • Rev Arthur Thomas, Llangefni: papers (A-2003-6)
  • Beulah Congregational Chapel, Penrhosgarnedd: records (B-2003-1)
  • Society for Old Testament Study (addnl): records 1916-93 (B-2003-2)
  • Twrgwyn Calvinistic Methodist Church (addnl): records 1854-1999 (B-2003-4)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • RO Roberts, former member of staff at the University of Wales, Swansea: corresp, research material and lecture notes c1930-2000 (2003/15)
  • Anti-Apartheid Movement, Wales: corresp, newsletter and conference papers 1975-98 (2003/5)
  • Ffaldau Miners' Institute: minutes, financial records, corresp and deeds 1881-2003 (2003/9)
  • Swansea and Gower Methodist Circuit: records for the chapels of Clydach, Eaton Road, Landore, Mumbles, Murton, Sketty and Wesley 1905-2002 (2003/4)
  • Swansea and Gower Methodist Circuit: records for the chapels of Clydach, Morriston, Penlan and Pentrepoeth c1900-2001 (2003/6)
  • Swansea and Gower Methodist Circuit: records of the chapels of Bruswick and Sketty 1966-2001 (2003/16)
  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): council and committee minutes 2001-02 (2003/3)
  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): faculty minutes 2001-02 (2003/7)
  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): committee minutes 2001-03 (2003/18)
  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): faculty and committee minutes 2001-02 (2003/14)
  • University College of Swansea (addnl): planning department filing 1940-99 (2003/11)
  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): planning department filing 1940-99 (2003/12)