The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Lancashire Record Office: 2002 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryLancashire Record Office

  • Chaigley manor: court verdicts 1828-38 (DDX 2353)
  • Hulton family, baronets, of Hulton Park: family and estate papers 18th-20th cent (DDHU)
  • Kay-Shuttleworth family, Barons Shuttleworth: family and estate papers 1854-71 (DDX 2123)
  • Legh family of Bretherton: agent's account book 1850-57 (DDX 2324)
  • Gordon Biddle, local historian, Kendal: research notes on Leeds and Liverpool Canal 20th cent (DDX 2253)
  • James Dawson, Conservative Party agent, Chorley: papers rel to Lancashire constituencies and election papers c1839-1945 (DDX 2367)
  • James Erving, Carnforth: notebook with memoranda on international news and local and family events 1838-73 (DP 494)
  • Mary Hindle of Haslingden, convict in New South Wales: letter 1827 (DDX 2334)
  • Peter Leslie Pike, MP: corresp files 1999 (DDX 2335)
  • Job Pollard, ironmonger, Padiham: account books 1865-79 (DDX 1101)
  • Tom Stones, private 2nd Lancs Fusiliers: Boer War letters 1891-1901 (DDX 2381)
  • Henry Blezard Ltd, brewers, Burnley: misc financial records 1906-24 (DDX 2384)
  • British Railways Board: files rel to Lancashire stations, plans and other records 19th-20th cent (DDX 1475)
  • John Cartmell & Sons Ltd, joiners and undertakers, Preston: business and personal diaries of AP Cartmell 1915-63 (DDX 1233)
  • Dewrance & Co Ltd, engineers, Skelmersdale: records incl accounts, patents, catalogues, staff and property records, sales and order books and corresp and accounts rel to Moscow branch c1807-1999 (DDX 2328)
  • James Fairclough & Sons, corn millers, Warrington: misc records 1885-1984 (DDX 1342)
  • Leyland and Birmingham Rubber Co, Leyland: production and plant records, wage books, accounts, corresp and other records 1873-1969 (DDX 2330)
  • Moffitts, drapers, Accrington: sales ledgers and invoice book c1940-69 (DDX 1862)
  • Rossendale Union Gas Co: minutes 1854-58 (DDX 1468/10)
  • All Saints parish, Rainford: registers 1929-95 (PR 3406)
  • Altcar Parish Council: minutes and accounts 1894-1997 (PR 5060)
  • Amalgamated Carters and Lurry and Motormens Union, Darwen branch: minutes 1890-1913 (DDX 2379)
  • Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners, Darwen branch: minutes 1871-1932 (DDX 2379)
  • Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers, Darwen branch: minutes 1932-47 (DDX 2379)
  • Baines Endowed Grammar School, Poulton-le-Fylde: admission, attendance and fees registers and fire-watching log book 1922-43 (SMPO 1)
  • Bethesda Methodist Church, Waterfoot: baptism register 1845-1956 (MRO 29)
  • Blackburn County Borough: public health registers 1866-1974 (CBBN)
  • Blackburn Diocese Mothers Union: deanery and branch minutes, registers and accounts 20th cent (DRB)
  • Blackburn Methodist Circuit: registers of baptisms and marriages 1786-1977 (MBN)
  • Blacko Womens Institute: records 1949-97 (WIBL)
  • Blackpool and Fylde Association of Graduate Women: minutes 1970-96 (DDX 2373)
  • Blackpool and Fylde College: admission register 1971-90 (SMBP 13)
  • Blackpool Petty Sessions: court registers 1958-93 (PSBP)
  • Blackpool Theological Study Group: records incl minutes and accounts 1978-2000 (DDX 2366)
  • British Womens Temperance Association, St Annes branch: minutes and other records 1915-62 (DDX 2383)
  • Broughton Tower Residential Special School, Broughton-in-Furness: admission registers and other records c1947-98 (SMBG 3)
  • Brunshaw Nursery School, Burnley: log books and admission registers 1974-2001 (SMBY 42)
  • Brunswick Street United Reformed Church, Nelson: records 1878-1995 (URNE)
  • Burma Star Association, Burnley and District branch: minutes and membership lists 1976-2002 (DDX 2376)
  • Burnley Business and Professional Womens Club: minute books 1949-99 (DDX 1101)
  • Burnley General Hospital: registers of admissions and discharges, creed registers and registers of nearest known relatives 1876-1946 (DDX 1101)
  • Burnley Home Guard: papers c1940-45 (DDX 1101)
  • Burnley Library: records incl wages books and accounts 1905-97 (DDX 1101)
  • Burnley Wood Primary School, Burnley: admissions records 1966-93 (SMBY 43)
  • Calderstones Hospital: management committee annual reports 1957-60 (DDX 1457)
  • Carnforth Methodist Church Sunday School: minutes and register 20th cent (MMO 14)
  • Carnforth Methodist Church: registers, minutes and other records 1871-2000 (MMO 14)
  • Catholic Caring Services, Lancaster: annual reports and accounts 1935-97 (RCCS)
  • Christ Church parish, Lancaster: registers of marriages and banns 1946-87 (PR 3263)
  • Christchurch parish, Glasson: parochial church council minutes 1951-68 (PR 3258)
  • Christian Brethren Church, Lees: marriage registers 1914-79 (CUAS)
  • Colne Building Society: minutes, annual reports and administrative and property records 1866-1989 (DDX 2349)
  • Cross Bank School, Padiham: records incl log books and minutes 1888-1947 (DDX 2361)
  • Darwen Baptist Church: marriage register, accounts, Band of Hope pledge register and other records 1867-1990 (BDA)
  • Darwen District Nursing Association: minutes, accounts, annual reports and other records 1892-1975 (DDX 2379)
  • Darwen Technical School: log book and prize distribution book 1943-69 (DDX 2379)
  • Darwen Textile Federation: minutes 1914-27 (DDX 2379)
  • Darwen Womens Liberal Association: minutes 1894-1936 (DDX 2379)
  • Duchy of Lancaster: records rel to administration of the Palatinate courts 1811-1973 (PPLC)
  • Elmslie Girls School, Blackpool: reports, deeds, accounts and staff and other records 20th cent (SMBP 16)
  • Fleetwood Methodist Circuit: misc records 1953-2002 (MFL)
  • Fleetwood Port: registers of fishing vessels 1902-88 (SS 12-14)
  • Friends of Lancashire Archives: minutes and corresp 1986-2001 (DDX 2359)
  • Galgate Methodist Church: Sisterhood minutes 1967-84 (MLA 12)
  • Garstang Methodist Circuit: misc records 19th-20th cent (MGA)
  • Green Haworth Wesleyan Methodist Church, Accrington: singers book 1864 (DDX 1862)
  • Harris Institute, Preston: School of Agriculture annual reports 1896-1902 (DDX 2336)
  • Haslingden and District Civic Trust: minutes, corresp and other records 1965-2001 (DDX 2291)
  • Haslingden Institute: minutes 1901-05 (DDX 1225)
  • Healey Wood Primary School, Burnley: records incl admission registers and applications, stock books 1904-2002 (SMBY 37)
  • Holy Family Roman Catholic Church, Manchester: infant school log book and admission registers 1893-1963 (RCMG)
  • Holy Trinity Family Infant School, Manchester: log book and admission registers 1920-63 (RCMG)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Bickerstaffe: registers, churchwardens accounts, vestry minutes, papers re molecatcher and other records 1843-1988 (PR 3409)
  • Hope United Reformed Church, Oldham: marriage registers 1947-89 (CUOD)
  • Howard Street Nursery School, Burnley: admission registers 1976-2001 (SMBY 45)
  • Independent Order of Rechabites, Salford Unity tent ritual, Darwen: records 20th cent (DDX 2379)
  • International Order of Good Templars, North East Lancashire district: minutes 1917-30 (DDX 1863)
  • Irlams o'th' Height Congregational Church, Salford: marriage registers 1956-71 (CUSA)
  • Lancashire Association of Change Ringers: annual reports 1931-34 (DP 498)
  • Lancashire County Council Conservative Members Group: minutes 1942-53 (DDX 2382)
  • Lancashire County Institute of Agriculture: records incl staff and student registers, minutes, plans, photographs and publications 19th-20th cent (DDX 2289)
  • Lancashire Inebriates Act Board (joint committee): treasurer's ledger 1901-07 (CC/IAV)
  • Lancaster and District Clergy Fraternal: minutes 1921-42 (CFLA)
  • Lancaster Council of Churches: minutes and papers rel to Easter celebrations 1993-2000 (DDX 1966)
  • Lancaster Port: registers of fishing vessels 1869-1988 (SS 12-14)
  • Lancaster Roman Catholic Diocese: misc records 1935-97 (RCCS)
  • Lea Womens Institute: minutes 1987-2000 (WILA)
  • Lomeshaye Coffee Tavern, Nelson: records incl list of members, minutes and accounts 1883-87 (DDX 1863)
  • Lowe House Roman Catholic School, St Helens: admission registers 1862-1920 (RCLO)
  • Lower Chapel Independent Church, Darwen: registers of births and baptisms 1824-84 (CUDA)
  • Lytham Endowed School: managers minutes and account book 1904-60 (PR 3220)
  • Lytham Petty Sessions: court registers 1930-38 (PSKH)
  • Lytham St Annes Methodist Circuit: circuit and church records 1848-1995 (MLY)
  • Marsden Monthly Meeting: records incl minutes, accounts, membership lists 1891-2000 (FRM)
  • Marsh Methodist Church, Lancaster: records incl baptism register, corresp1886-1991 (MLA 8)
  • National Association of Head Teachers, Rossendale branch: records incl minutes, agendas and corresp 1973-91 (DDX 2363)
  • Nelson and District Sunday School Union: minutes, accounts, annual reports and other records 1867-2001 (DDX 1863)
  • New Jerusalem Sunday School, Accrington: registers c1940-49 (DDX 1862)
  • North British Womens Total Abstinence Union, Liverpool: minutes 1930-43 (DDX 2379)
  • Ormskirk and District General Hospital: master's and matron's reports and maternity registers 1937-61 (HROR)
  • Ormskirk Dispensary and Cottage Hospital: committee minutes 1929-48 (HROK)
  • Ormskirk Workhouse: register of births and deaths 1838-48 (HROR)
  • Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Roman Catholic Church, Longshaw, Blackburn: death register 1955-85 (RCBQ)
  • Over Kellet Methodist Church: minutes 1988-92 (MLA 15)
  • Overton Parish Council: minutes, accounts and councillors' declarations 1894-1992 (PR 5059)
  • Oxford Archaeology (North): Lancashire project files 1992-2002 (DDX 1915)
  • Parbold Douglas Church of England School, Douglas in Parbold: log books, admission register, punishment book and other records 1879-1992 (PR 3129)
  • Park Street Methodist Church, Lytham St Anne's: baptism registers 1848-1967 (MLY)
  • Pickup Bank United Reformed Church, Darwen: marriage registers 1909-79 (CUDA)
  • Preston Labour Association: accounts 1930-42 (LAB)
  • Preston Labour Party: records incl attendance registers, wages book, accounts and minutes 20th cent (LAB)
  • Preston North Constituency Labour Party: corresp, minutes and accounts 1977 (LAB)
  • Preston Port: registers of fishing vessels 1902-88 (SS 12-14)
  • Preston Trades and Labour Council: minutes 1955-75 (LAB)
  • Rainhall Road Primary School, Barnoldswick: log books, admission register and other records 1909-2001 (SMBM 3)
  • Reedley Hallows Horticultural Society: records incl minutes, accounts, subscriptions, corresp, programmes, show papers 1948-2001 (DDX 2348)
  • Rosehill Infants School, Burnley: records incl log books, admission registers and applications, inventory, photographs 1932-98 (SMBY 40)
  • Rosehill Junior School, Burnley: log books and admission registers 1937-2002 (SMBY 41)
  • Rosehill Nursery School, Burnley: log books, admission registers and applications, incident book and inventory 1945-2002 (SMBY 39)
  • Royal College of Nursing (Public Health Section), Preston branch: minutes 1948-62 (DDX 2378)
  • Rufford Pulmonary Hospital: accounts and other records 1920-48 (HRRF)
  • Salem Methodist Church, Layton: minutes and accounts 1951-96 (MBP)
  • Sharneyford Wesleyan Methodist Church, Bacup: Sunday school attendance registers and Wesleyan Ladies Aid minutes and accounts 1914-54 (MRO 46)
  • Silversdale Methodist Church: accounts and church members register 1953-87 (MLA 13)
  • SS Peter and Paul Roman Catholic Church, Bolton: registers of baptisms and confirmations 1913-36 (RCBO)
  • St Andrew parish, Livesey: registers of marriages 1948-83 (PR 3139)
  • St Anne parish, Moor Nook, Ribbleton: registers of services and parochial church council minutes 1966-2000 (PR 3310)
  • St Augustine Roman Catholic Schools, Manchester: log books and staff register 19th-20th cent (RCMA)
  • St Augustine's Roman Catholic Church, Manchester: school log books and staff register 1868-1983 (RCMA)
  • St Barnabas parish, Morecambe: registers 1936-92 (PR 3270)
  • St Chad parish, Skerton: registers and other records 1946-2001 (PR 3266)
  • St Helen parish, Overton: registers 1837-1992 (PR 3273)
  • St John parish, Lytham: records incl parochial church council minutes 1940-77 (PR 3221)
  • St John parish, Preston: registers of marriages, burials and funerals 1872-1997 (PR 3290)
  • St John parish, Sandylands, Morecambe: registers and vestry minutes 1901-97 (PR 3275)
  • St John parish, Silverdale: registers and other records 1837-1950 (PR 3329)
  • St John the Baptist parish, Broughton: registers of baptisms and burials 1848-1958 (PR 3281)
  • St John the Evangelist parish, Lund: registers, parochial church council accounts and other records 1841-1996 (PR 3219)
  • St Luke parish, Skerton: registers, clergy licences and other records 1928-1995 (PR 3267)
  • St Luke parish, Winmarleigh: registers and other records 1876-1972 (PR 3249)
  • St Lukes Church of England Primary School, Skerton: minutes 1925-81 (PR 3267)
  • St Margaret parish, St Annes on Sea: registers and other records 1935-2000 (PR 3399)
  • St Mark parish, Preston: churchwardens accounts 1909-13 (PR 3301)
  • St Mark parish, Witton: registers of banns, parochial returns, Dramatic Society minutes and accounts and other records 1921-2001 (PR 3084)
  • St Mary Magdalene parish, Ribbleton: registers of banns, confirmations and services 1950-2001 (PR 3310)
  • St Mary's Presbytery, Burnley: registers of baptisms, deaths and confirmations 1852-1934 (RCBT)
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Islington: registers 1861-1986 (RCBQ)
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Lowe House, St Helens: register of marriages and school admission registers 1899-1941 (RCLO)
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Manchester: registers of baptisms, banns and confirmations 1864-1947 (RCMM)
  • St Michael parish, Cockerham: register of baptisms 1893-1999 (PR 3251)
  • St Thomas parish, St Annes on Sea: registers and vestry minutes 1893-1993 (PR 3226)
  • St Wilfrid parish, Ribchester: records incl registers of marriages, financial and school records 1903-95 (PR 3313)
  • Stoneygate Nursery School, Preston: log book and admission register 1931-61 (SMPR 58)
  • Textile Warehouse Mens Amalgamated Society, Darwen branch: minutes 1920-34 (DDX 2379)
  • The Ascension parish, Brookfield, Preston: registers 1959-2001 (PR 3398)
  • Thurnham Parish Council: misc records 1895-2001 (PR 5008)
  • Todmorden Road Primary and Junior School, Burnley: log books, admission registers and other records 1908-99 (SMBY 38)
  • Trinity Methodist Church, Morecambe: World Service and Mission committee minutes 1975-93 (MMO 15)
  • Turn Womens Institute: minutes 1968-98 (WITN)
  • Victoria Street United Reformed Church, Blackpool: marriage registers 1946-88 (CUBP)
  • Walton-le-Dale Recreation Society: minutes and accounts 1895-2001 (DDX 2347)
  • Walton-le-Dale Urban District Council: library committee minutes 1936-70 (UDWD)
  • West End Methodist Church, Morecambe: Sunday school accounts 1949-98 (MMO 5)
  • Whitewell Bottom Wesleyan Methodist Church, Rawtenstall: records incl marriage registers and minutes 1858-1998 (MRO 45)
  • Withington Hospital: Roman Catholic registers of baptisms and confirmations and chaplain's report books 1857-1973 (RCWI)
  • Wolfen Mill, Chipping: records 1768-1864 (DDX 2331)
  • Woodville Residential School, Longridge: governors minutes, log books, admission register, incident book, medical book and other records 1955-96 (SMLN 4)
  • Wrightington Hospital: records incl minutes 1948-72 (HRWR)
  • Taylor, Son & Platt, architects, Burnley: job files incl plans and valuations 19th-20th cent (DDX 1101)
  • Accrington Road Nursey School, Burnley: admission register 1979-2000 (SMBY 44)