The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Essex Record Office: 2002 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryEssex Record Office

  • Bury family of St Leonard's House (addnl): misc estate leases, plans, corresp and papers 1721-1950 (D/DU 1703, A11013)
  • Reverend Henry Dawson Ellis Bull, rector of Borley: diary 1858-60 (D/DU 2062, A11012)
  • Thomas Elliston, joiner, builder and gothic carver, Ballingdon cum Brundon, Suffolk (previously Essex): account books 1863-72 (D/DU 2062, A11012)
  • Harry Hales of Finchingfield: diary 1879-80 (D/DU 2068, A11024)
  • Dr RMS Matthews: research notes and articles rel to the history of Havering Palace (D/DU 2080, A11066)
  • KJ Neale: research papers mainly rel to the history and topography of Essex and East Anglia (D/DU 2086, A11098)
  • CH South: account book with W & H Marriage & Sons Ltd, grain millers, Chelmsford 1874-88 (D/DU 2083, A11077)
  • Michael Turner: research notes and photographs rel to Bicknacre and Woodham Ferrers c1975-2000 (D/DU 2043, A11046)
  • Boyton Hall Farm, Finchingfield: record book, incl material collected by the antiquary John Pridden, 1752-1853 (D/DU 2069, A11027)
  • Duffields, solicitors, Chelmsford: papers of Francis Wood, partner and partnership papers 1909-45 (D/DDw addl, A11148)
  • William Gee & Sons, solicitors, Bishops Stortford (addnl): letter book 1844-46 (D/DU 760 addl, A11046)
  • Great Eastern Railway Company Ltd (addnl): locomotive and engineering committee minutes, copy agreements and papers 1836-69, 1900-11 (A/Lge addl, A11156)
  • E Holder & Co Ltd, dress trimming manufacturers, Chelmfsford: records 1910-2002 (D/F 257, A11080, 11091)
  • R Hunt & Co Ltd, engineers, ironfounders and agricultural implement manufacturers, Earls Colne (addnl): entry books and delivery books 1875-1929 (D/F 148 addl, A11089)
  • Ind Coope & Co Ltd, brewers, Burton-upon-Trent, Romford brewery (addnl): property registers, brewery plans and company history, minutes of Ind Coope East Anglia Ltd and records of subsidiary companies 19th-20th cent (D/DIc addl, A11166)
  • Augustus D Letch Ltd, builders, Braintree: records 1901-95 (D/F 259, A11097, 11169)
  • Maldon Iron Works Company Ltd, ironfounders, engineers, agricultural machinery and vehicle makers (addnl): ledgers, cash books, accounts and minutes, incl some of Maldon Lighting Committee 1931-34 (D/F 11addl, A11138)
  • White Roding post office and grocer's shop: sales ledger c1887-1916 (D/F 255, A11023)
  • All Saints parish, West Ham (addnl): registers and misc papers 1904-89 (D/P 256 addl, A11156)
  • Aveley United Reformed Church: minutes, registers and papers, incl papers rel to 1st Aveley Company Boys' Brigade, 1877-2002 (D/NC 90, A11177)
  • Basildon Urban District Council: minutes 1956-73 (D/Ubs, A11088)
  • Bicknacre Priory County Primary School: minutes and reports of the governing body and committees 1992-2001 (E/E 180, A11113)
  • Bicknacre Residents and Ratepayers Association: minutes and corresp 1970-75 (D/DU 2043, A11046)
  • Bicknacre Young Wives Group: accounts 1979-83 (D/DU 2043, A11046)
  • Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall Parish Council (addnl): accounts 1947-2001 (D/J 107 addl, A11049)
  • Brentwood County High School (addnl): records incl minutes and accounts of the Old Girls' Society, 1913-2001 (E/E 174 addl, A11118)
  • Central Baptist Church, Chelmsford (addnl): register of marriages 1949-2002 (D/NB 40 addl, A11157)
  • Chelmsford Diocesan Mothers' Union: minutes of branches and annual reports 1892-2002 (D/Cac 14, A11184)
  • Chelmsford Gaol: calendar of prisoners tried at Assizes and Quarter Sessions and list of prisoners executed 1767-1848 (A11075)
  • Chelmsford Methodist Circuit (addnl): records of Chelmsford and Maldon circuits and churches at Purleigh, Malden and Great Totham 1827-2002 (D/NM 5 addl, A11061)
  • Christ Church and St Mary parishes, Wanstead (addnl): registers and papers incl minutes of Wanstead Church of England School 1706-1997 (D/P 292 addl, A11026)
  • Danbury United Reformed Church (addnl): minutes and papers c1936-89 (D/NC addl, A11101)
  • Debden National School teacher's salary receipt book 1852-58 (D/P 242 addl, A11159)
  • Debden United Reformed Church (addnl): minutes and papers 1952-99 (D/NC 64 addl, A11149)
  • Diocese of Chelmsford (addnl): faculties and assignation book 1914-54 (D/Cfa addl, A11029)
  • Earls Colne parish (addnl): registers and papers 1831-1991 (D/P 209 addl, A11181)
  • Felsted Congregational Chapel: marriage register 1921-59 (D/NC 88, A11129)
  • Ford End Church of England Primary School (addnl): admissions register 1957-95 (E/MA 60 addl, A11175)
  • Forest Gate Emmanuel parish (addnl): letters, bills and papers rel to building the vicarage 1876-80 (D/P 592 addl, A11174)
  • Foxearth parish (addnl): registers, accounts and papers incl peal book 1837-1999 (D/P 368 addl, A11162)
  • Great and Little Leighs Parish Council: minutes, accounts and corresp 1934-99 (D/J 106, A11048)
  • Great Bardfield Parish Council (addnl): minutes and accounts 1876-1987 (D/J 113, D/P 67 addl, A11172)
  • Great Burstead parish (addnl): registers and papers incl minutes and accounts 1559-1994 (D/P 139 addl, A11107)
  • Hatfield Peverel Church of England Primary School (addnl): admissions registers and log books (E/EMA 78, E/E 94 addl)
  • High Laver Parish Council: records c1894-1973 (D/J 111, A11094)
  • High Ongar parish (addnl): registers, minutes, accounts and papers 1823-1991 (D/P 68 addl, A11083)
  • High Roding parish (addnl): registers, minutes and papers incl National School cash books 1813-2000 (D/P 226 addl, A11087)
  • HM Customs and Excise: papers rel to the creation and abolition of Maldon as a warehousing port 1875-82 (A/MC, A11119)
  • Maldon Friendly Society: minutes, accounts, annual reports and other papers, incl list of subscribers and donations, 1815-1967 (D/Q 84, A11103)
  • Moreton Parish Council (addnl): minutes, accounts and papers c1934-73 (D/J 110 addl, A11110)
  • North East London Religious Education Centre: minutes, correspondence and financial records c1980-2000 (D/Q 86, A11179)
  • Norton Mandeville parish (addnl): marriage registers and accounts and misc papers 1838-1992 (D/P 267 addl, A11083)
  • Pentlow parish (addnl): registers, minutes and papers 1813-1993 (D/P 23 addl, A11163)
  • Religious Society of Friends, Witham Monthly Meeting (addnl): papers rel to Stephen Levitt's charity 1916-17 (D/DDw addl, A11146)
  • St Alban parish, Upton Park: parochial church council minutes 1928-47 (A11020)
  • St Lawrence parish (addnl): marriage registers 1837-2001 (D/P 361 addl, A11028)
  • St Luke's parish, Ilford: registers, minutes and papers 1909-94 (D/P 626, A11086, 11096)
  • St Luke's parish, Victoria Docks (addnl): registers, minutes and papers 1904-2001 (D/P 602 addl, A11189)
  • St Paul's parish, Stratford: registers 1860 -1903 (D/P 627, A11176)
  • Stebbing parish (addnl): vestry minutes c1763-1820 (D/P 86 addl, A11142)
  • Woodham Ferrers Garden Produce Association: minutes 1944-50 (D/DU 2043, A11046)
  • Woodham Ferrers Rural Community Council: minutes 1935-49 (D/DU 2043, A11046)
  • Woodham Ferrers Village Hall Fund: minutes 1930-61 (D/DU 2043, A11046)
  • High Easter deeds 1344-1782 (D/DU 1516, A11171)