The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Norfolk Record Office: 2002 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryNorfolk Record Office

  • Downham Mercies manor: court book 1642-51 (ACC 2002/145)
  • Garboldisham manor court: minutes 1789-1913 (ACC 2002/211)
  • Herringswell manor: court book 1716-1803 (ACC 2002/145)
  • Mundford manor: court minutes 1649-61 (ACC 2002/145)
  • Pentney manor: court books 1656-1757 (ACC 2002/145)
  • Sibton in Croxton manor: court book 1642-1845 (ACC 2002/145)
  • Southery manor court: minutes 1828-39 (ACC 2002/145)
  • Tittleshall alias Trusbutts in Runcton Holme and Tottenhall manor: court book 1622-1785 (ACC 2002/145)
  • West Dereham manor court: minutes 1792-1856 (ACC 2002/145)
  • Boileau family, baronets, of Tacolneston Hall (addnl): Ketteringham estate papers and papers rel to purchase of land at Burgh Castle in Suffolk 1845-1949 (ACC 2002/31)
  • Brereton family of Little Massingham: family papers, mainly those of Joseph Lloyd Brereton, educational reformer, 1801-1982 (ACC 2001/276, 2002/18)
  • De Carle family of Norwich: papers and Norfolk Churches Trust photographs 20th cent (ACC 2001/290, 301)
  • Handley family of Feltwell: estate plans 1851-78 (ACC 2001/356)
  • Moore family of Norwich: family papers 1933-83, mainly rel to chess playing (MC 2238)
  • Penrose family of King's Lynn: papers 1877-1976 (ACC 2002/179)
  • Scarles family of Norwich: family papers c1872-1973, incl some rel to the family building business (ACC 2002/52)
  • Smyth family of East Dereham (addnl): deeds, legal papers and accounts 19th-20th cent (ACC 2002/7)
  • Springfield family of Alburgh (addnl): deeds and papers 1542-1953, incl some rel to Bawsey tithes 1799-1937 (ACC 2002/207)
  • Wright family of Norwich and Great Yarmouth: diaries and papers 19th-20th cent (ACC 2002/182)
  • Christopher Arnall, shoe maker, Norwich: shoe designs c1920-59 (ACC 2002/181)
  • Edmund Beck, land agent and estate steward, King's Lynn: business papers incl balance sheets, valuation of Gunthorpe parish and report on the Melton Constable estate c1833-90 (ACC 2002/53)
  • Francis Blomefield, antiquary and topographer (addnl): genealogical notes from a MS owned by Thomas Burrough, rector of St Clare Church in Bradfield, Suffolk 1726 (ACC 2001/349)
  • Henry Edwards: papers rel to Pulham airfield c1900-28 (ACC 2002/199)
  • Robert Herbert Flood (1862-1936), stonemason and antiquary (addnl): letters and papers rel to St Julian's church, Norwich (ACC 2002/50)
  • Herbert Francis, private in the Norfolk Regiment: papers 1916-19 (ACC 2002/51)
  • John Gunns and Reginald Gunns, farmers, Stow Bardolph: accounts and papers 1948-78 (ACC 2002/214)
  • Colonel JE Gurney, farmer: records of farming at Catfield, Sprowston and Tacolneston 1937-69 (BR 296)
  • Michael Hale of Itteringham: papers rel to Itteringham and Aylsham parishes 20th cent (ACC 2002/230)
  • Barry Hastings, architect, Norwich: scrap books and personal papers c1940-98 (ACC 2002/202)
  • John Knyvett of Bracondale: misc legal papers 1699-1705 (ACC 2001/286)
  • Mary Mann (1848-1929), author, of Shropham: diaries, corresp and literary and family papers (ACC 2002/20)
  • Geoffrey Pottenger, journalist and conscientious objector, of Norwich: accounts and papers, incl some of his wife Mary Pottenger, 1939-91 (ACC 2002/17, 205)
  • Elijah Sadd, private in the Norfolk Regiment: papers c1900-26 (ACC 2002/180)
  • Eric Arthur Stevenson, blacksmith, Wroxham (addnl): business and family papers c1840-1991 (BR 283)
  • Major JHT Sutton, farmer, Bayfield: records of Bayfield Farms Ltd c1955-2000 (ACC 2002/108)
  • Arthur Bensly Whittingham, architect and antiquary (addnl): notes rel to Old Bank of England Court, Queen Street, Norwich 1959-79 (ACC 2002/27)
  • Horace William Woolsey, builder and carpenter, Edgefield: account book and related papers 1886-2000 (ACC 2002/41)
  • Black Horse Bookshop, Norwich: records c1958-2001 (ACC 2001/325)
  • Frost & Barrett, tool merchants, Norwich: receipts 1928-34 (ACC 2002/106)
  • Jarrold & Sons, printers and booksellers, Norwich (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (ACC 2002/39, 163)
  • Newbold (Drapers) Ltd, Diss: records 1958-84 (BR 295)
  • Overman, Son & Co Ltd, farmers and landowners, Weasenham St Peter (addnl): farming records 1825-1966 (ACC 2002/85)
  • HR Rix Ltd, architects, Great Ellingham: records 1948-2000 (ACC 2002/141, 143)
  • John Skinner & Sons, rag, iron, skin and scrap metal merchants, King's Lynn: accounts and papers 1878-1991 (ACC 2002/116)
  • 2nd Air Division USAAF Memorial Trust (addnl): papers rel to servicemen and the memorial library at Norwich c1943-2002 (ACC 2002/3, 12, 38, 71, 118-25, 150, 231)
  • Alburgh School records 1846-1961 (ACC 2002/135)
  • Aldborough Parish Council: minutes 1914-67 (ACC 2002/220)
  • Aylmerton and Gresham School: log books 1874-1991 (ACC 2001/285)
  • British Beekeepers Association, Norfolk branch: records 1923-69 (SO 229)
  • Burkitt Memorial Homes, King's Lynn: accounts 1909-50 (ACC 2001/355)
  • Burnham Deepdale parish: report on glebe exchange for the Bishop of Norwich 1759 (ACC 2002/6)
  • Dean and Chapter of Norwich (addnl): corresp of Canon Gordon Paget 1928-55 (DCN 167)
  • Dereham and District Free Church Federal Council: minutes 1949-75 (FC 126)
  • Dickleburgh parish records 1540-1992 (PD 704)
  • East Anglian School for the Deaf and Blind, Gorleston (addnl): records 20th cent (ACC 2001/256)
  • East Harling Primary School: managers' minutes 1903-74 (C/ED 91)
  • Educational Institute of Design, Craft and Technology, East Anglian Branch: records c1958-90 (ACC 2002/54)
  • Great Yarmouth port (addnl): registers of fishing boats c1950-88 (ACC 2002/184)
  • Great and Little Walsingham and Houghton enclosure award and maps with amending declaration 1812, 1861 (MC 2252)
  • Great Yarmouth and District Archaeological Society (addnl): records 1955-85 (SO 13)
  • Great Yarmouth Constituency Labour Party: records 1935-97 (ACC 2002/90)
  • St Thomas Heigham parish records 1884-1988 (PD 702)
  • Islington parish (addnl): overseers' account and rate book and vestry minutes with corresp rel to the official opening of Freestone Court, King's Lynn 1815-1975 (ACC 2001/312)
  • Jessopp Road United Reformed Church, Norwich: minutes, registers and other papers 1926-2000 (ACC 2002/21)
  • King's Lynn Festival (addnl): records 1950-1997 (ACC 2001/351)
  • King's Lynn Methodist Circuit (addnl): records 1838-2002 (FC 54)
  • King's Lynn port (addnl): registers of fishing boats 1942-88 (ACC 2002/137)
  • Lloyds Bank, North Walsham Branch: records c1900-50 (ACC 2001/257)
  • Lyng Linnets Over Sixties Club: minutes and accounts 1971-93 (SO 227)
  • Mattishall parish records 1656-1983 (PD 703)
  • Ministry of Defence: report on War Department lands at Great Yarmouth by Samuel Burt Howlett 1863 (ACC 2002/151)
  • Mulbarton Parish Council: records 1894-2000 (PC 126)
  • National Farmers Union, Norfolk Branch (addnl): executive committee minutes 1946-77 (ACC 2002/30)
  • Needham Parish Counci (addnl): records 1894-1997 (PC 34)
  • New Buckenham parish records 1538-1995 (PD 540)
  • Norfolk and Norwich Hospital (addnl): Obstetrics and Gynaecology Department records, incl hospital birth registers and Drayton Hall Maternity Home birth registers 1915-97 (ACC 2002/174)
  • Norfolk and Suffolk Nomads Cricket Club: records 1946-83 (SO 224)
  • Norfolk County Council, Education Department (addnl): minutes of King's Lynn committees, High School and King Edward VII Grammar School, with files rel to schools in west and north-west Norfolk c1887-1985 (ACC 2002/96, 113)
  • Norfolk Pensioners Forum: records 1996-2001 (ACC 2001/270)
  • Norfolk Young Naturalists Society: records 1966-90 (ACC 2002/228)
  • North Walsham and Aylsham Methodist Circuit: records 19th-20th cent (ACC 2001/340)
  • Norwich Medico-Chirurgical Society (addnl): records 1948-78 (ACC 2001/287)
  • Norwich School: minutes, accounts, estate papers and other records 19th-20th cent (ACC 2001/273, 278, 281, 294)
  • Norwich Social Democratic Party records c1980-99 (ACC 2002/101)
  • Norwich Theatre Royal Club: records 1967-68 (ACC 2002/190)
  • Paston Mens Club: minutes 1947-63 (SO 228)
  • Religious Society of Friends, Norfolk, Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire Quarterly Meeting: minutes 1858-66 (ACC 2002/97)
  • Ringstead Church of England School: records 1844-1971 (PD 696/35-49)
  • Royal Society for Mentally Handicapped Children and Adults (MENCAP), Great Yarmouth Branch: records c1977-93 (ACC 2002/226)
  • Royal Society for Mentally Handicapped Children and Adults (MENCAP), Norwich Branch: records c1954-99 (ACC 2002/225)
  • Sandringham Hotel, Hunstanton: records 1935-50 (ACC 2001/266)
  • Shouldham Parish Council: records 1895-1998 (PC 128)
  • Shouldham Thorpe parish (addnl): overseers' accounts 1817-40 (MC 2260)
  • Sprowston Horticultural Club: minutes and papers 1953-89 (ACC 2002/69)
  • Thurne parish (addnl): poor rate and collecting and deposit books 1895-1910 (PC 127)
  • United Nations Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Norwich and District Branch: papers 1979-93 (ACC 2002/147)
  • Upper Sheringham Womens Institute: records 1919-95 (ACC 2002/227)
  • Whitwell Commons: committee records 19th-20th cent (ACC 2002/178)
  • Workers Educational Association, North Walsham Branch (addnl): papers 20th cent (ACC 2002/114)
  • Wymondham town book 1627-1663 (ACC 2002/156)
  • HL Bradfer Lawrence Collection (addnl): collected Norfolk manorial and other records 17th-20th cent, with land agency ledgers of HL Bradfer-Lawrence 1925-41 and family and antiquarian notes and papers of Anthony Avis of Gaywood 20th cent (ACC 2002/145, 154)