The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2002 relating to Welsh History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office

  • William Edward Griffiths: 'Memories of an Amlwch childhood' typescript memoir 1934-2001 (WM/1973)
  • RR Williams of Menai Bridge, local historian: papers and collections c1900-90 (WM/1976)
  • Cymdeithas Bro Goronwy, Llanfair Mathafarn Eithaf: records 1979-92 (WM/2011)
  • Cymdeithas Cymru Fydd Caergybi (addnl): records 1979-91 (WM/1247)
  • Cyngor Eglwysi Llangefni: minutes 1959-72 (WM/2008)
  • National Farmers Union, Anglesey branch: minutes 1956-79 (WM/1988)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Carmarthen bridge: records rel to bridge incl papers, photographs and drawings 19th-20th cent (CDX/682; Acc 7566)

Conwy Archive Service

  • British Rail: record of firing turns at Llandudno Junction railway station 1924-30 (CX139)
  • Conwy & Llanrwst Railway Co: Llanrwst railway station records c1950-59 (CX20)
  • Conwy mills: accounts 17th-18th cent (CB2 (Addit.))
  • London & North Western Railway Co: railway plans rel to Conwy c1850-1969 (CX49)
  • Penmachno Woollen Mill, woollen manufacturers: records 1903-61 (CX94, CP108)
  • Dyffryn Conwy Methodist Circuit: records 19th-20th cent (CD8)
  • Llanfairfechan By-pass Action Group: records c1970-89 (CX117)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Giffard and Fletcher families of Nercwys Hall: family and estate papers 1764-1917 (D/DM/1479)
  • Stephen Barry Jones (b 1938), Baron Jones of Deeside, MP for Flint East: Parliamentary papers (D/DM/1016 (addnl))
  • Bagillt Labour Party: records 1946-85 (D/DM/1459)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Bruce family, Barons Aberdare: plans, deeds and rent books c1855-1987 (Acc 2002/56)
  • Eileen Blaker and family: letters sent relating to the Aberfan disaster 1966 (Acc 2002/72)
  • Nicholl-Carne family of St Donat's Castle: papers 18th-20th cent (Acc 2002/95)
  • John Griffith, blacksmith, Cowbridge: customer account books 1839-56 (Acc 2002/25)
  • Gareth Harris, miner: papers 1900-93 (Acc 2002/64)
  • T Prichard, colliery overman: letter books 20th cent (Acc 2002/64)
  • Morgan Cole, solicitors, Cardiff: claim files rel to Aberfan disaster c1966 (Acc 2002/240)
  • All Saints parish, Llanbradarch: parish registers 1897-1990 (Acc 2002/70)
  • Caerphilly Methodist Church: records incl accounts 1922-2000 (Acc 2002/130)
  • Cardiff Jewish Representative Council: records 20th cent (Acc 2002/69)
  • Cardiff United Synagogue: records 20th cent (Acc 2002/69)
  • Cowbridge parish: records of the benefice 19th-20th cent (Acc 2002/199)
  • Maesteg Welsh School: notes rel to its beginnings c1948-52 (Acc 2002/235)
  • Society of Friends, South Wales Monthly Meeting: records incl minutes, corresp, accounts, photographs and misc papers 1898-1996 (Acc 2002/175)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Arthur Tomlin Charity Trust Fund: records 1925-90 (5497, 5499)
  • Plaid Cymru, Merionnydd/Nant Conwy area (addnl): constituency records c1980-99 (5545)
  • Urdd Gobaith Cymru (Welsh League of Youth), Blaenau Ffestiniog branch: records 20th cent (5584)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Welsh Methodist Church, Aldersgate St (addnl): minutes and baptism registers 1860-1980 (B02/053)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Massy family of Cottesmore: deeds 19th cent (D/MAS)
  • Samuel B Howlett, draughtsman: War Office report on Government properties around Milford Haven 1863 (T/MOD/1)
  • VS Lockie, writer and craftsman: papers and drawings 20th cent (HDX/1593)
  • Milford Haven Dock & Railway Co: records 19th cent (D/BRB addl)
  • North Pembrokeshire & Fishguard Railway Co: records (D/BRB addl)
  • Pembroke & Tenby Railway Co: records (D/BRB addl)
  • Council for the Protection of Rural Wales, Pembrokeshire branch: minutes and corresp 1992-98 (HDSO/67 addl)

Powys County Archives Office

  • John Rocque, cartographer: estate map of Deuddwr area, Montgomeryshire 1747-48 (M/X/129, Acc 1355)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Gilbertson family of Pontardawe: papers c1800-1999
  • James family of Brynaman (addnl): Neuadd estate papers 20th cent
  • Talbot family of Margam (addnl): Penrice estate papers 20th cent
  • Vivian family, Barons Swansea: Bishopton deeds 19th-20th cent
  • Williams family of Aberpergwm (addnl): papers 19th-20th cent
  • Celtic Studios, designers and manufacturers of stained glass windows, Swansea (addnl): drawings 20th cent
  • Mynydd-bach Independent Church, Swansea: records 1761-1951
  • Port Talbot and Swansea fishing boats: registers 1917-88

Wrexham Archives Service

  • Thompson family of Stansty Hall: papers c1600-1900 (A2002/13)

National

National Library of Wales

  • Sam Adams (b 1934), poet, critic and editors: letters to him from Welsh literary figures (GB 210 SADAMS)
  • Gordon Bottomley (1874-1948), poet and dramatist: letters to Leslie Harries (NLW MS 23876 C)
  • Tony Curtis (b 1946), poet (addnl): papers (Tony Curtis Papers)
  • Islwyn Ffowc Elis (b 1924), novelist: papers (GB 210 ISFFEL)
  • Ronald Stuart Thomas (1913-2000), poet: letters to Eric S Quayle (NLW MS 23699)
  • Peggy Eileen Arabella Whistler (1909-1958), afterwards Williams, novelist, poet and artist called Margiad Evans: corresp and papers (NLW MS 23893)
  • Sir Clough Williams-Ellis (1883-1978), architect: letters and papers (NLW MS 23894)
  • Institute of Welsh Affairs: records c1980-2001 (Institute of Welsh Affairs Papers)