The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2002 relating to Scottish History

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • James Munro, architect, Turriff: student drawings 1929-32 (Accession 587)
  • Aberdeen Civic Society: minutes, corresp, subject files 1981-2000 (Accession 547)
  • Aberdeen Shipmaster Society: seamen's box boxmaster accounts 1686-1750 (Accession 573)
  • British Order of Ancient Free Gardeners, Aberdeen branch (addnl): mortality register 1888-1986 (Accession 539)
  • Hammermen Trade of Old Aberdeen: minute book 1608-1708 (Accession 572)
  • North East of Scotland Federation of Townswomen's Guilds, Garthdee branch: minutes, financial records, scrapbooks 1952-2002 (Accessions 555, 566)
  • Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, Aberdeen branch: minutes, financial records, newsletters 1925-2002 (Accessions 551, 571)
  • St John's Episcopal Church, Aberdeen: minutes, registers, financial records and corresp 1796-1984 (Accession 540)

Angus Archives

  • Speid family of Ardovie (addnl): marriage contracts 17th-18th cent (MS 413)
  • John Alexander, grocer, Kirriemuir: account book 1870-76 (MS 741)
  • Lowson, Anderson & Craig, solicitors, Forfar: records 1840-c1959 (MS 736)
  • Carnoustie and District Horticultural Society: records 1887-1999 (MS 739)
  • Craigo School: log book (Acc/6/122)
  • Ferryden Youth Project: records c1990-2002 (MS 731)
  • Montrose Festival Committee: records 1961-68 (MS 727)
  • Montrose Library Collection (MS 753)
  • Montrose Public Library: Robert Brown collection 1875-1955 (MS 729)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Hillside branch: minutes 1921-92 (MS 732)
  • Kinclune titles 1588-1845 (MS 733)
  • List of shoemakers who subscribed to the Southesk Bridge 1787 (MS 707)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Cunninghame family of Auchenharvie: corresp and legal documents 1623-1823 (Acc.758)
  • J Jaffray: log book of work rel to dredging 1844 (Acc.765)
  • John Strawhorn, local historian: working papers for New Statistical Account of Scotland 1946-47; research notes, papers and publications c1950-89 (Acc.773 Acc.784)
  • 14th Ayrshire (1st Prestwick) Scout Group (addnl): troop records, cash books, patrol records, log books etc 1910-80 (Acc.748)
  • Associated British Ports Group: Ayr administrative and financial records, technical records rel to Ailsa Troon shipyard c1985-99 (Acc.716)
  • Associated British Ports Group: Troon harbour port books 1942-85 (Acc.717)
  • Ayr Guildry: minute books 1936-70 (Acc.801)
  • Ayr Locality Enterprise Trust: records c1970-2002 (Acc.783)
  • Ayr Opera Company: records incl minute books and programmes (Acc.775)
  • Ayrshire Justices of the Peace: Commissions of the Peace records, Quarter Session and licensing court records 1838-1975 (Acc.750)
  • Cumnock Co-operative Society: minute book 1891-1902 (Acc.722)
  • Cumnock District Wine, Spirit and Beer Trade Defence Association: minute book, bank book and corresp 1893-1932 (Acc.718)
  • Cunninghame District Council: minutes 1975-96 (Acc.755)
  • Gaiety Theatre, Ayr: records incl booking registers, accounts, corresp c1950-99 (Acc.792)
  • Galston Congregational Union Church: minutes and membership roll 1888-1962
  • Green Room Music Club, Kilmarnock: records incl minutes, accounts, membership lists 1948-58 (Acc.737)
  • Kilmarnock and Loudoun Youth Panel: minutesand agendas 1980-89 (Acc.740)
  • Kilmarnock Old High Kirk: records incl kirk session minutes, cash books, communion rolls, seat rent books and corresp 1662-1989 (Acc.715)
  • Kilmarnock Public Library: minute books and catalogues 1797-1911 (Acc.745)
  • Newmilns and Greenholm Funeral Society: treasurer's account book 1901-73 (Acc.789)
  • Old Belmont Tenants and Residents Association, Ayr: minutes and corresp 1991-2001 (Acc.714)
  • Prestwick Burgh (addnl): minute books 1726-1855 (Acc.781)
  • Skelmorlie Ratepayers' Association: records incl minutes and news cuttings 1933-40 (Acc.760)
  • Trinity Church Trust, Irvine: minutes and corresp 1975-91 (Acc.793)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Bolton Burns Club: accounts 1967-81 (FZ/61)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Bell family of Howcleugh and Conhess, Ecclefechan: genealogical notes, cuttings and photographs (GGD502)
  • J Maurice G Brown, cattle dealer, Dumfries: letter books and financial records rel to Hermitage Farm, Haugh of Urr 1912-61 (GGD508)
  • William Stewart, schoolboy: illustrated MS on sundials 1814-18 (GGD503)
  • Innerwell Fishery, Garlieston (addnl): records c1960-99 (GGD487)
  • Moffat Gas Light Co Ltd: directors' and shareholders' minutes 1837-1936 (PU3/842)
  • Morton & Son, architects, Dumfries: architectural plans, papers and photographs c1940-99 (GGD499)
  • AC Penman Ltd, motor car body builders, Dumfries: records 1834-1975 (GGD489)
  • William Thomson, timber merchant, Dumfries and Andrew Milligan Thomson, ship broker, Liverpool: family, business and executry papers 1844-1913 (GGD511)
  • Annan & District Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes 1926-1928 (GGD273)
  • Creetown Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes 1922-28 (GGD273)
  • Dryfesdale Cemetery records 1882-1983 (RH7/30-31)
  • Galloway Conservative and Unionist Association: minutes of Kirkcudbright and Borgue branches 1924-93 (GGD490)

Dundee City Archives

  • Haldane-Duncan family, Earls of Camperdown (addnl): family and estate papers, incl personal papers of Admiral Duncan (1731-1804) 16th-19th cent
  • William Andrew, schoolmaster: diaries and papers incl material rel to Kettins School gardens and meteorological station 1895-1961
  • James Gibson, chemist and druggist, Dundee: records incl prescription books c1926-70
  • William Sangster Phillips, book illustrator: family corresp and papers 19th-20th cent
  • Muscular Dystrophy Group of Great Britain and Ireland, Dundee School Exchange: minutes, papers, press cuttings 1967-97

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Craigmillar Laundry Ltd, Edinburgh: records incl minute books 1881-1989 (Acc 596)
  • 3rd Leith Boy Scouts: registers 1911-33 (Acc 597)
  • Broughton High School, Edinburgh: records incl log books, admissions registers 1899-1989 (Acc 605)
  • Cowgate Clinic, Edinburgh: disinfection and bedding book 1947-62 (Acc 621)
  • Edinburgh Corporation Golf Club (addnl): records incl files and photographs 1896-2000 (Acc 608)
  • Edinburgh Incorporation of Skinners and Furriers: minutes, National Covenant and charters 17th-19th cent (Acc 617)
  • Edinburgh Incorporation of Wrights and Masons (addnl): minutes, treasurer's cash and letter books, financial records etc 1755-1975 (Acc 622)
  • Edinburgh Society of High Constables (addnl): minute books rel to St Giles ward 1888-1985 (Acc 613)
  • John Watson's School, Edinburgh: minute books, financial records, corresp and reports 1775-1964 (transferred from National Archives of Scotland) (Acc 603)
  • John Watson's School, Edinburgh: minutes of directors and trustees, visiting directors' book, investment cash book and legal papers 1868-1985 (Acc 599)

Highland Council Archive

  • Fraser-Tytler family of Aldourie: corresp, papers and accounts incl literary papers of Lord Woodhouselee, letter books and corresp of William Fraser-Tytler as sheriff of Inverness, corresp from South African wars 1770-1914 (HCA/D766)
  • Mackenzie family of Farr (addnl): estate accounts and corresp 1906-49 (HCA/D732)
  • Munro-Ferguson family of Novar (addnl): corresp, accounts, deeds and estate papers incl papers of Sir Hector Munro and his military campaigns in India 17th cent-20th cent (HCA/D727)
  • James Banks, schoolteacher, Caithness: journal 1839-60 (HCA/D752)
  • Philip Durham (addnl): papers incl material rel to Highlands and Islands Development Board c1950-89 (HCA/D689)
  • Stratton Dairy, Inverness: records 1936-2000 (HCA/D750)
  • British Federation of University Women, Inverness association: records incl minutes (HCA/D718)
  • Ettles Lecture Trust, Inverness: minute book 1872-1961 (HCA/D685)
  • Inverness-shire Battery Royal Horse Artillery: corresp, accounts, photographs, mainly of the association and its reunions 1917-79 (HCA/D710)
  • Ross and Cromarty County Library Service: records 1924-73 (HCA/C327)
  • Rotary Club of Inverness: records incl minutes 1921-95 (HCA/D716)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Northampton Town and County Scottish Association: financial papers 1920-89

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Nottinghamshire Scottish Assocation (addnl): minutes, newsletters and photographs (acc 6158)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Andrew Bulman jnr, carpenter, Kelso: letter book (SBA/202)
  • Douglas Gilmour & Son, solicitors, Selkirk: clients papers incl Scottish Woollen Trades Employers Association minute book; minute books and papers rel Selkirk nursing associations (SBA/168)
  • Innerleithen Gas Co: records (SBA/175)
  • Bedrule Parish Council: records (SBA/197)
  • Braw Lads' Gathering, Galashiels: executive council minute books, corresp etc (SBA/172)
  • British Order of Ancient Free Gardeners, Rose o' Gala lodge, Galashiels: minute book 1917-45 (SBA/199)
  • County of Roxburgh Music Committee: minute books and accounts (SBA/179)
  • Kelso Archive collection (SBA/183)
  • Kelso Co-operative Society: minute books (SBA/195)
  • Minto Townhead Farm ledgers (SBA/181)

South Lanarkshire Council Archives and Information Management Service

  • Maurice J Brown, assistant chief architect (planning): papers rel to the development of East Kilbride New Town 1946-98 (F38)
  • Alexander W Dymock: newspaper cuttings rel to Lanarkshire history c1920-29 (F37)
  • Gavin Paterson & Co, architects, Hamilton: business records and drawings 1889-1973 (F41)
  • William Wallace Ltd, undertakers, Hamilton: family papers and business records 1912-58 (F36)
  • Title deeds rel to properties in Lanarkshire 1613-1891 (F39)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Whitley Bay & District Society of St Andrew: minutes, accounts, golden jubilee booklet and misc items of regalia (SX102)

National

National Archives of Scotland

  • Mure family of Caldwell: invoices and receipts 1874-1919 (GD1/1314)
  • Shairp family of Houstoun: misc papers incl an account of a meeting in 1817 between a member of the family and Napoleon Bonaparte c1723-1990 (GD1/1311)
  • Biggar Presbytery: records 1740-1938 (CH2)
  • Crown Estate Commissioners (addnl): Glenlivet estate office records 1914-80 (CR6)
  • Denny Westpark Parish Church: records 1793-2000 (CH3)
  • Duddingston Parish Church, Edinburgh: kirk session records 1833-1985 (CH2)
  • Fetteresso Parish Church: kirk session and congregational board minutes, communion registers, communicants' roll 1819-1990 (CH2)
  • Grange Church, Kilmarnock (addnl): minute books, communion rolls, cash books, corresp 1896-1965 (CH3)
  • Lanark Presbytery: records 1690-1979 (CH2)
  • Lothian Road United Associate Congregation, Edinburgh: records 1841-1928 (CH3)
  • Nigg Parish Church, Aberdeenshire: kirk session records 1834-2000 (CH2)
  • Orwell heritors: records 1832-1934 (HR518)
  • Parton Parish Church: kirk session records 1830-1989 (CH2)
  • Wamphray Parish Church: records 1717-1986 (CH2)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Leveson-Gower family, Dukes of Sutherland (addnl): Scottish estate papers 1823-94 (Acc.12173)
  • Malcolm family of Burnfoot (addnl): diaries and letter books, especially of Vice-Admiral Sir Charles Malcolm (Acc.12150)
  • Skene family of Rubislaw (addnl): deeds, corresp and papers incl personal papers of James Skene (1775-1864), artist and antiquary 1594-1913 (Acc.12092)
  • Sligo family of Inzievar (addnl): deeds 18th-20th cent (Acc.12086)
  • Walker family of Dundonald: corresp c1772-83, incl some from America (Acc.12085)
  • George Henry Borrow (1803-1881), author: the Sir Angus Fraser collection of MSS of or rel to Borrow 1825-1992 (Acc.12091)
  • Robert Brisbane and William Walter, merchants in Glasgow and Ayr: corresp 1757-72 (Acc.12062)
  • Robert Brown, minister, Cumnock: personal and family corresp incl letters from Germany and Australia 1820-1899 (Acc.12100)
  • Stewart Conn (b 1936), poet and playwright: literary papers 1961-99 (Acc.12098)
  • John Dunlop, International Brigade volunteer: papers rel to the Spanish Civil War 1937-99 (Acc.12087)
  • Sir Alastair Mactavish Dunnett, author and journalist (addnl): corresp and papers c1960-80 (Acc.12136)
  • Dorothy Dunnett, nee Halliday, Lady Dunnett, author and painter: literary and personal papers c1950-2000 (Acc.12135)
  • Jean Bell Shaw Evans, nee Patrick, author as Jane Shaw: literary papers 1928-71 (Acc.12060)
  • Alasdair James Gray, author and artist (addnl): corresp and literary papers c1996-2001 (Acc.12108)
  • Christopher Murray Grieve, poet as Hugh MacDiarmid: letters, mainly to Ernest Brooks and Barbara Niven 1936-83 (Acc.12074)
  • Christopher Murray Grieve, poet as Hugh MacDiarmid: MSS collected for an American edition of his poems c1941 (Acc.12058)
  • Joseph Hislop, singer (addnl): papers c1913-70 (Acc.12088)
  • Kathleen Jamie, author and poet (addnl): literary papers 1978-98 (Acc.12107)
  • Allan Campbell MacLean, author: literary papers 1960-89 (Acc.12134)
  • Aonghas MacNeacail, poet, writer and broadcaster (addnl): literary papers c1996-2001 (Acc.12072)
  • David Morrison, librarian and literary editor (addnl): literary papers 1977-2001 (Acc.12112)
  • Peter Roderick Oliver (d 1945), Lieutenant-Colonel and mountaineer (addnl): letters, photographs and press cuttings, incl material rel to the Mount Everest expeditions of 1936 and 1938 (Acc.12096)
  • David Roberts, painter (addnl): letters and papers 1832-43 (Acc.12158)
  • Dame Muriel Sarah Spark, nee Camberg, author (addnl): literary and personal papers 1932-2001 (Acc.12082)
  • Alan Spence, author and poet: literary corresp and papers 1971-2001 (Acc.12079)
  • Emma Christina Tennant, author: literary papers c1980-2002 (Acc.12143)
  • William Wallace, composer: collection of corresp, papers and scores 1896-1929 (Acc.12120)
  • T & T Clark Ltd, publishers, Edinburgh (addnl): business papers c1980-99 (Acc.12093)
  • Club Leabhar Ltd, Gaelic and Highland publishers, Inverness and Stornoway: records 1968-80 (Acc.12124)
  • Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh (addnl): records 1975-2001 (Acc.12171)
  • Buteshire, Kilmarnock and Ardrossan Liberal Association: minute books and papers 1892-1929 (Acc.12089)
  • Edinburgh Festival Society Ltd (addnl): papers incl photographs, slides and cuttings 1994-99 (Acc.12075, Acc.12169)
  • Graphical, Paper and Media Union, Edinburgh branch: minutes and papers 1909-97 (Acc.12160)
  • Great Britain-Russia Centre, Scotland: records c1963-2001 (Acc. 12142)
  • Saltire Society (addnl); records 1971-2001 (Acc.12057)
  • Scottish Green Party: records incl minutes and policy papers 1977-2002 (Acc.12144)
  • Scottish Sunday School Union for Christian Education: records 1925-75 (Acc.12132)
  • Scottish Text Society: minutes, corresp and papers 1884-1969 (Acc.12146)
  • Transport and General Workers Union, Edinburgh branch, Scottish Slaters section: minutes, financial records, corresp 1858-1977 (Acc.12076)
  • Transport and General Workers Union: Edinburgh branch, automotive section: minutes, entrance books etc 1911-87 (Acc.12068)

Science Museum Library

  • Technical drawings of principal features of Catrine Cotton Mills, Ayrshire, built in 1787 (MSL 418)

Special

NHS Greater Glasgow Archives

  • Glasgow Royal Infirmary (addnl): case book for female patients 1801 (HB14)
  • Greater Glasgow Primary Care Trust: minutes 1999 (HB106)
  • NHS Greater Glasgow Board (addnl): board and committee minutes and papers 1974-1998 (HB55)
  • Woodilee Hospital, Lenzie (addnl): establishment register 1915-48 (HB30)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Dalrymple family of Tullos, Nigg: family corresp and accounts, incl corresp rel to plantations in Dominica 1813-37 (MS 3700)
  • Forbes Irvine family (formerly Ramsay) of Barra: Straloch House game books, game register (Barra, Bourtrie), Straloch wood and policy work book 1900-53 (MS 3710)
  • Linzee-Gordon family of Cluny Castle (addnl): deeds, leases and related papers 17th-20th cent (MS 3695)
  • George Chalmers, antiquary: volume of transcripts, from Thomas Innes's collections for a history of Scotland c1800 (MS 3703)
  • William Grubb (1907-2002): indexed collection of fiddle and associated material (MS 3689)
  • Adam NG Moore: papers as a student incl zoology notebooks 1955-64 (MS 3706)
  • Butchart Scottish Country Dance Class, formerly Aberdeen University Scottish Country Dance Club: records 1978-99 (MS 3699)
  • Christ's College, Aberdeen (addnl): records 1716-1946 (MS 3701)
  • Maud United Free Church: cash book 1908-33 (MS 3688)
  • North of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Shipping Co Ltd (later P & O Scottish Ferries), Aberdeen: minutes, financial and personnel records, press cuttings and publicity material 1816-2002 (MS 3698)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Tom Burns (1913-2001), sociologist: papers (E2002.06)
  • Lady Frances Steuart Denham of Coltness (1723-1789), nee Wemyss: autobiography (E2002.28)
  • Eudo Colecestra Mason (1901-1969), professor of German (addnl): papers (E2002.04)
  • Sir Frederick Henry Stewart (1916-2001), geologist: papers (E2002.12)
  • Sir Donald Francis Tovey, musician (addnl): scripts or transcripts of BBC Radio talks c1930-39 (E2002.07)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Andrew Douglas Alexander Thomas Bruce, 11th Earl of Elgin, 15th Earl of Kincardine: business papers incl material rel to Scottish National Development Council and Empire Exhibition 1930-60 (Accn 2270)
  • Ranald Warren Monteith Clouston, engineer and archivist, Babcock & Wilcox Ltd: papers c1940-99
  • John Gray: research books and papers rel to Clan Macfarlane c1200-1990 (Accn 2177)
  • Sir John Currie Gunn, physicist: papers c1940-90 (Accn 2260)
  • George Frederick Barclay Houston (b 1920), economist: corresp and papers 1939-86 (Accn 2193)
  • John Hunter, sailor in the Merchant and Royal Navy: diary 1865-1912 (UGC 76)
  • Sir Stephen J Pigott: ship and turbine specifications, technical notes, notebooks and photographs rel to John Brown & Co (Clydebank) Ltd 1896-1953 (Accn 2230)
  • WM Rankine: papers rel to Clement Attlee's campaign in Glasgow University rectorial election 1956 (UGC 62)
  • Alexander Percy Walker (b 1916), physician: lecture notes and papers rel to wartime medical service c1932-46 (Accn 2313)
  • Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Troon (addnl): specifications and photographs c1970-79 (GD 400)
  • Clifton & Baird Ltd, machine tool manufacturers, Johnstone: plans, photographs and technical material c1908-2002 (Accn 2301)
  • Clyde Shipping Co Ltd, Glasgow (addnl): scrapbook rel to the company's tugs 1945-60 (UGD 176)
  • Leitch & Sharpe, consulting civil engineers, Glasgow: letters, specifications and plans c1950-2002 (Accn 2216)
  • P & W MacLellan Ltd, steel stockholders and engineers, Glasgow (addnl): research papers of GDS MacLellan rel to company history c1990-99 (UGD 153)
  • Mitsui Babcock Energy Ltd, civil engineers, Renfrew (addnl): annual reports, technical and publicity material c1950-2001 (UGD 309)
  • Scott & Sons (Bowling) Ltd, shipbuilders (addnl): specifications and photographs c1970-79 (GD 322)
  • Crichton College Project, Dumfries: papers and reports 1996-99 (Accn 2150)
  • Engineering Employers Federation: wage statistics reports 1914-62 (Accn 2162)
  • Glasgow University Boat Club: minutes, scrapbooks, press cuttings 1877-1995 (UGC 78)
  • Glasgow University Settlement (addnl): minutes, annual reports, memoranda and articles 1935-2002 (DC 22)
  • Scottish Milk Marketing Board (addnl): board minutes and papers, publicity material, herd books 1918-92 (UGC 2)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Bruce Eoin Baillie (b 1926), playwright: papers incl corresp, news cuttings, scripts and scrapbooks (STA Ng)
  • Alasdair Gray, author and artist (addnl): papers incl articles and corresp 1951-2002 (MS Gen)
  • Edwin George Morgan, poet (addnl): corresp and papers 1991-2000 (MS Morgan)
  • Sir Hugh Stevenson Roberton (1874-1952), founder of the Glasgow Orpheus Choir: autograph scores of two songs (4807)
  • William Smith, minister of Douglas: commonplace book 1854-1916 (MS Gen 918)
  • Thirteen Club, Glasgow (addnl): minutes and papers, mainly rel to deceased members 1999-2001 (MS Gen)

Heriot-Watt University Archives

  • Edward Gardiner & Sons Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Selkirk (addnl): records (2002.01)
  • Currie Parish Horticultural and Industrial Society: records 1926-2000 (2366)

St Andrews University Library

  • Stirling family of Cadder and Muiravonside: family papers, mostly corresp (ms38526)
  • JN Bonthron: sketch book containing watercolour views of St Andrews (ms38539)
  • Donald Auberon Bullough (1928-2002), mediaeval historian: research papers (ms38557)
  • George Adrian Horridge (b 1927), marine zoologist: misc papers rel to the Gatty Marine Laboratory, St Andrews (ms38340)
  • Alexander Shewan (1851-1941), Indian civil servant and Homeric scholar: corresp, degree certificates and press cuttings (ms38570)
  • Sir D'Arcy Wentworth Thompson, zoologist and classical scholar: scrapbook rel to him c1845-1980 (ms50167)