The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives: 2000 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryJoint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Byng family, Earls of Strafford (addnl): letters and papers 19th cent (LMA/4259)
  • Samuel Barnett (1844-1913) and Dame Henrietta Barnett (1851-1936), social reformers: corresp with various artists and literary figures 1890-1910 (LMA/4266)
  • Claire Rayner (b 1931), writer and broadcaster: manuscript material of 'The Performers' (LMA/4251)
  • Eliza Wakelin, nurse: letters and photographs 1916-18 (LMA/4253)
  • Michael Ward, GLC member: papers, incl as chair of the Industry and Employment committee, 1981-86 (B00/100)
  • London Electricity Board: minutes, papers and publications, incl of predecessors, 1900-90 (B00/036)
  • J Lyons & Co Ltd, food manufacturers and caterers, London (addnl): corresp and photographs 1920-60 (ACC/3527)
  • All Saints parish, Queensbury: registers, minutes and corresp 1930-60 (DRO/145)
  • Anti-Apartheid Movement, London branch: files 20th cent (B00/107)
  • Association of Chazanim: minutes and papers 20th cent (LMA/4260)
  • Association of Principals of Colleges (addnl): council minutes, corresp, papers and publications 1921-85 (A/PTI)
  • Barnet Hospital (addnl): registers and maternity records 1970-80 (B00/004)
  • Belmont Synagogue: minutes, papers and photographs (B00/085)
  • Board of Deputies of British Jews (addnl): cemetery files 20th cent (B00/065)
  • Brent Magistrates Court (addnl): court registers 1987-89 (B00/051)
  • British Railways Board (addnl): agreements, petitions, briefs and memoranda of the North Metropolitan Railway, Metropolitan District Railway and Metropolitan and Thames Valley Railway 1853-1926 (B00/120)
  • Capital Care and Concern in the United Reform Church: minutes and accounts 1936-99 (LMA/4264)
  • Central British Fund for World Jewish Relief (addnl): Jewish Refugee Committee general files and files rel to Yugoslavia 1997-98; minutes 1934-64 (B00/011; Acc/2793)
  • Christ Church parish, Southwark (addnl): registers, parochial church council minutes, photographs, financial records, reports, maps and magazines 1713-1980 (P92/CTC)
  • Commissioners of Income Tax, Marylebone Division: minutes 1909-50 (B00/096)
  • Dietrich-Bonhoeffer Kirche, Sydenham: registers, minutes, synod papers, corresp and records rel to other churches 1852-1994 (B00/087)
  • Enfield Magistrates Court (addnl): registers 1990 (B00/029)
  • Foundling Hospital, London (addnl): administrative, welfare and financial papers 1919-63 (A/FH)
  • Greater London Eastern Coroner (addnl): case files, incl material from West Ham 1960-98 (COR/E)
  • Greater London Inner South Coroner (addnl): case papers 1997 (COR/IS/1997)
  • Greater London Inner West Coroner (addnl): case files 1998 (COR/IW/1998)
  • Greater London Northern Coroner (addnl): Hornsey and Edgware coroners case files 1997 (COR/N/1997)
  • Greater London Southern Coroner (addnl): case files 1995 (B00/008)
  • Greenwich Magistrates Court (addnl): registers 1980 (B00/078)
  • Guy's Hospital, London (addnl): Board and Court minutes and papers 1948-65 (H09)
  • Hampton Hill Spiritualist Church, Richmond upon Thames (addnl): marriage register 1993-95 (LMA/4271)
  • Highgrove House: deeds and papers 18th cent (B00/092)
  • HM Prison, Wandsworth (adnl): registers and papers 1804-1968 (ACC/3444)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Southall: registers 1891-1970 (DRO/141)
  • Ilford Jewish Primary School (addnl): administrative records 20th cent (B00/010)
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows, Manchester Unity, North London Division: registers, minutes, ledgers and printed material 1880-1990 (LMA/4254)
  • Invalid Childrens Aid Nationwide: minutes, files and publications 1880-1990 (LMA/4249)
  • Jewish Memorial Council (addnl): Reverend Wiseman's papers 1900-90 (B00/032)
  • Jews Free School, London (addnl): administrative files 1950-80 (B00/012)
  • John Grooms, home, Clerkenwell: minutes, reports, history and ephemera 19th-20th cent (B00/083)
  • Kansas City Museum Collection: wills and deeds 1693-1890 (LMA/4277)
  • King Edward's Hospital Fund for London (addnl): files 20th cent (A/KE)
  • Linden Grove Congregational Church, Camberwell (addnl): sermons 18th cent (LMA/4270)
  • London Beth Din (addnl): case files, arbitration files, agendas and accounts 20th cent (ACC/3400)
  • London North East Methodist District (addnl): account book 1962-83 (B00/022)
  • London Regional Passenger Committee (addnl): case files 1994-98 (B00/055)
  • Maccabi Union UK: minutes, penants, events and sports records 20th cent (B00/086)
  • Marylebone Magistrates Court (addnl): registers 1968-89 (PS/MAR)
  • National Council of Women of Great Britain (addnl): papers, accounts and minutes 20th cent (ACC/3613)
  • Office of the Chief Rabbi (addnl): subject files 20th cent (B00/062)
  • Queen Charlotte's Maternity Hospital, Hammersmith (addnl): patient registers 1900-85 (H27/QC)
  • Ramblers Association: files and publications belonging to John Lawson 1930-90 (B00/039)
  • Royal Society of Portrait Painters (addnl): peoples portraits 2000 (ACC/3489)
  • Society of Archivists (addnl): papers rel to constitutional matters 1975-77 (A/SA)
  • Soho Society: records 1971-76 (B00/026)
  • South East Regional Planning Conference (SERPLAN) (addnl): case files 20th cent (B00/049)
  • Southwark Diocesan Association of Readers (addnl): minutes 1908-68 (DS/A)
  • St Barnabas parish, Northolt: registers 20th cent (DRO/144)
  • St Crispin with Christ Church parish, Bermondsey (addnl): marriage registers 1950-97 (P71/CRI)
  • St James parish and St John the Baptist parish, Plumstead (addnl): registers 1878-1965 (P97/JS, P97/JNB1)
  • St James parish, Clerkenwell (addnl): faculty for work on the bells and organ 1929-31 (P76/JS1)
  • St John parish, Wembley: registers and parochial charities material 1849-96 (B00/104)
  • St Mary parish, St Marylebone (addnl): registers, administrative papers and printed material 1586-1900 (B00/113)
  • St Matthew parish, Willesden (addnl): baptism registers 1950-80 (DRO/097)
  • St Michael parish, Wood Green (addnl): registers and parish magazines, incl for St Gabriel, Bounds Green, Church of the Good Shepherd and St John Mission church, Bounds Green, 1860-1990 (DRO/069, DRO/071)
  • Streatham United Reformed Church (addnl): burial certificates 1837-56 (LMA/4272)
  • Unione Ticinese: minutes and files 19th cent (LMA/4265)
  • United Synagogue, London (addnl): education files, records of individual synagogues, Burial Society microfilms, photographs and drawings 1940-90 (ACC/2712)
  • Uxbridge Magistrates Court (addnl): court registers 1978-86 (B00/002)
  • William Sutton Trust (addnl): minutes and annual reports 1995-99 (ACC/2983)