The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1998 relating to Maritime History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office

  • William Thomas & Co, ship brokers, Liverpool (addnl): records 1845-1919 (WD 2)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Kilmarnock branch: minutes 1938-46

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Llanelli Shipowners and Shipbrokers Association: corresp 1924-28 (CDX/575)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Gravesend Harbour: harbour master's records 1925-67

Ceredigion Archives

  • Aberystwyth port: port book 1854-1901 (Acc 1071)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Charlestown Estate Ltd, St Austell: harbour and industrial records c1890-1940 (X1038)

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Dover Harbour Board (addnl): records 1655-1958 (DHB)
  • Ramsgate Harbour: records 1751-91 (R/U 143)

Essex Record Office

  • Drake Bros (Tollesbury) Ltd, boatbuilders: accounts 1910-24 (A10198: D/F 227)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Cinque Port Liberty of Brightlingsea: minutes 1886-1995 (C997: D/Z 163 addl)
  • Dorothea, ship: accounts 1897-1907 (C918: D/DJ)
  • Eliza Patience and the Pearl, ship: accounts 1897-1908 (C918: D/DJ)
  • Gloriana, ship: accounts 1871-1903 (C918: D/DJ)
  • Jessie Annandale, ship: accounts 1866-82 (C918: D/DJ)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • Grangemouth Dockyard Co Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers: plans, trial books, ship costs books 1889-1936 (A1041)

Flintshire Record Office

  • RW Hughes, inspector for Birkenhead Corporation: work diary and papers, incl contract drawings, rel to the River Dee Scheme and Alwen Aqueduct Duplication 1955-57 (1367)
  • John Vickers, ship broker, Connah's Quay: records 1889-1911 (1378)

Hull City Archives

  • TB Holmes & Co Ltd, marine engineers, Hull: records 19th-20th cent (DBH)

Lancashire Record Office

  • West Lancashire Yacht Club: sailing committee minutes 1962-72 (DDX 2138 acc 8414)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Enchanter, barque: crew and cargo records c1870-89 (MISC DEP 606)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Medway Master Mariners Society, Rochester: records incl minutes 1846-76 (DE629/1)
  • William Spink, ship chandler: notebook c1735-51 (DE629/2)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Grimsby Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders: records 1900-90 (340)
  • Schofield Hagerup & Doughty Ltd, boatbuilders, Grimsby: records 1899-1906 (1095)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Keay, MacKenzie & Co, shipowners, Perth: papers 1790-1859

Portsmouth Museums and Records Service

  • Portsmouth Port Service: records 1941-96 (1908A)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • William Thomas Collins: ms history of Straford-upon-Avon Boat Club c1974 (DR 964)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire Record Office

  • Staffordshire and Worcestershire canal and Ellesmere and Cheshire canal: plan of cut c1900-25 (5651)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Port of Lowestoft Society (addnl): research files 1942-96 (Acc 552)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Free Trade Wharf Company Ltd, wharfingers, Radcliffe: register of steamer damages 1939-42 (TH/8803)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Alfred Heald, ship and insurance broker, Newcastle: settlements 1876
  • Austin & Pickersgill Ltd, shipbuilders, Sunderland: plans
  • HMS Anson: general arrangement plan c1930-50
  • HMS Daring: general arrangement plan c1930-50
  • HMS Lion: general arrangement plan c1930-50
  • HMS Newfoundland: general arrangement plan c1930-50
  • HMS Russell: general arrangement plan c1930-50
  • John Crown & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers, Sunderland: plans
  • Joseph L Thompson & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers, Sunderland: plans and specifications
  • Port of Tyne Authority, Albert Edward dock: records 1895-1985
  • Short Bros Ltd, shipbuilders, Sunderland: plans
  • James Wilkinson Smith of the Sunderland Echo: papers rel to ships and shipping
  • SS Milwaukee: description of voyage from Tyne to New Orleans 1898-1900
  • Tyne-Tees Steam Shipping Co Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: records 1903-76
  • William Doxford & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and marine engineers, Sunderland: plans
  • William T Woodruff, ship outfitter, Sunderland: accounts 1877-92 (DX930)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Swansea, Port Talbot and Llanelli docks: records rel to World War II operations

National

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Sir Alexander Noel Campbell Bingley, admiral: papers 1923-69
  • Sir Vernon Harry Stuart Haggard, admiral (addnl): papers 1885-1932
  • Edwin Howard Wethey, captain: papers rel to his naval career incl as secretary to Admiral Sir Howard Kelly 1925-33

Leeds University, Liddle Collection

  • Arthur Clarke, submariner: Royal Navy service diaries

National Archives of Ireland

  • Dunmore East harbour, Co Waterford: corresp rel to the building of the harbour 1838-47 (98/10)

National Archives of Scotland

  • Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses: records incl of individual lighthouses 1786-1995 (NLC)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Edward Henry Columbine, Captain RN, Governor of Sierra Leone: journal and letters 1792-4 (Acc 11610-11)
  • Thomas Telford (1757-1834), civil engineer: papers rel to Greenock harbour (Acc 11648)

National Maritime Museum, Manuscripts Section

  • Maurice Clarke, seaman: service record and related papers 1930-45 (X98/023)
  • CJW Creedy, Royal Navy: letter to his sister concerning the sinking of the Scharnhorst whilst serving on HMS Duke of York 1944 (X98/029)
  • HMS Edinburgh: log kept by Henry Oakeley, mate 1837-39 (X98/048)
  • HMS Revolutionaire: logs kept by Henry James, midshipman 1818-22 (X98/050)
  • London and Rochester Trading Co Ltd, barge owners: records 1924-84 (X98/049)
  • John Macgregor, philanthropist, traveller and canoe designer: letter 1866 (X98/003)
  • Edward Montagu, 1st Earl of Sandwich, admiral: papers 1656-69 (X98/065)
  • John G Short, marine engineer: corresp with his fiancee whilst serving on naval vessels 1931-37 (X98/013)

National Museums Liverpool, Maritime Archives and Library

  • JE Dutton, captain on vessels of Allan Line, shipowners, Liverpool: letters from passengers and family papers c1835-79 (DX/1797, Acc MMM.1998.91)
  • GJ Park: typescript of his 'The Boys Own Adventures' describing his apprenticeship with T & J Harrison Ltd, shipowners, Liverpool 1947-52 (DX/1777, Acc MMM.1998.55.1)
  • Charles Philpot, captain: papers rel to his career on sailing ships c1891-1915 (DX/1796, Acc MMM.1998.81)
  • George Veale: diary of voyage on SS Kenuta from Spain to River Plate 1911-12 (DX/1774, Acc MMM.1998.43)
  • SS Martand: engine log book and refridgeration log sheets 1937-38 (DX/1798, Accs MMM.1998.80.1,3-5)

Science Museum Library

  • Active, ship: plans and arrangement drawings (MSR 24)
  • Afton, barque: arrangement drawings (MSR 9)
  • Albacore, Mistletoe and Watchful, gun boats: plans and arrangement drawings (MSR 8)
  • Alexandra, frigate: specification and arrangement drawings (MSR 25)
  • Amphion, ship: arrangement drawings (MSR 27)
  • Arab and Lily, sloops: arrangement drawings and plans (MSR 26)
  • Basilisk, ship: arrangement drawings 1890 (MSR 31)
  • Bellona and Barham, ships: arrangement drawings 1888 (MSR 35/1-5)
  • Branksome Hall, Trentham Hall and Childwall Hall, ships: arrangement drawings 1875-76 (MSR 33)
  • Brisk, ship: arrangement drawings (MSR 30)
  • Cingalese, sailing barque: plans (MSR 6)
  • Clyde and Carron, screw schooners: rigging plan 1851 (MSR 38/1)
  • Cockchafer, composite gunboat: arrangement drawings 1883 (MSR 38/2-5)
  • Comet, sloop: plan 1848 (MSR 39/1)
  • Comus, corvette: arrangement drawings 1880 (MSR 39/2-8)
  • Curlew and Landrail, gun and torpedo vessels: arrangement drawings 1884-86 (MSR 42/1-5, 43/1-5)
  • Decoy, ship: arrangement drawings 1872 (MSR 58/1-4)
  • Diamond, ship: arrangement drawings 1875 (MSR 58/5, 59/1-5)
  • Diana, screw schooner: plans 1849 (MSR 57/1-2)
  • Dumbarton, paddle steamer: plan 1858 (MSR 53/1)
  • Egeria, ship: arrangement drawings 1887 (MSR 53/2-6)
  • Emerald, ship: arrangement drawings 1886 (MSR 53/7-11)
  • Encounter, ship: plans (MSR 1)
  • European, schooner: plans 1850 (MSR 56/1-2)
  • Fair Trader, paddle steamer: rigging plan 1848 (MSR 55/1)
  • Falcon, ship: arrangement drawings 1878 (MSR 55/2-6)
  • Firebrand, ship: arrangement drawings 1884 (MSR 51/1-4)
  • Flamingo, ship: arrangement drawings 1877-87 (MSR 51/5-9)
  • Flora, ship: plans 1848 (MSR 47/1-2)
  • Flying Fish, ship: arrangement drawings 1880 (MSR 47/3-6)
  • Foam, ship: arrangement drawings 1880 (MSR 52/1-4)
  • Formosa, screw schooner: plans 1851 (MSR 37/1,3)
  • Frolic, ship: arrangement drawings 1883 (MSR 52/5-8)
  • Ganges and Tagus, ships: plan 1868 (MSR 52/9)
  • Garnet, corvette: specification and plans 1874 (MSR 54/1-3)
  • Girvan, barque: arrangement drawings and plans 1869-85 (MSR 45, 49)
  • Glenallan, ship: plans 1868 (MSR 50)
  • Glengyle and Glenshiel, ships: arrangement drawings and plans 1870-86 (MSR 48/1-2, 3-9)
  • Great Western, Orinoco and Great Britain, ships: drawings (MSR 28)
  • Greenock, ship: plan 1854 (MSR 71/1)
  • Hannibal, ship: plans 1862 (MSR 71/5-6)
  • Hercules, frigate: plans (MSR 2)
  • HM Katoomba, cruiser: arrangement drawings 1891 (MSR 70/1-3)
  • HMS Narcissus: arrangement drawings 1895 (MSR 139)
  • HMS Australia: arrangement drawings 1888 (MSR 62/1-7)
  • HMS Benbow: drawings of battery and turntable 1920 (MSR 34/1-2)
  • HMS Hood: plans of mounting for guns 1920 (MSR 68/6-7)
  • Hyacinth, ship: arrangement drawings 1883 (MSR 68/1-5)
  • Immortalite, ship: description and plans of ventilating arrangements 1887 (MSR 64/1-8)
  • Iron Duke, ship: plans (MSR 20)
  • Juno, paddle steamer: arrangement drawing and plan (MSR 23)
  • Leander, ship: plan of quarter deck and forecastle 1849 (MSR 65/1)
  • Maudslay Sons & Field Ltd, mechanical and marine engineers and boilermakers, London: list of vessels fitted with their engines and parts 1815-96 (MSL 87)
  • Moorhen, ship: arrangement drawings 1876 (MSR 67/1-4)
  • Pandora, cruiser: plans 1888 (MSR 70/4-6)
  • Port of London Authority and Merseyside Docks and Harbour Board: volume describing working practices, equipment and supplies written by Major RC Gabriel, Royal Engineers (Ms 636)
  • River Avon and surrounding area: plans incl of docks (MSL 311/1-3)
  • Rouen and Paris, ships: plans 1887 (MSR 44/4-5)
  • Royal Oak and Royal Alfred, ships: plans (MSR 3)
  • Royal Sovereign, ship: plans (MSR 4)
  • San Juan, San Martin, Ensenda and Lujan: plans (MSR 5)
  • SS Albatross: plans (MSR 7)
  • SS Beta: rigging plan 1860 (MSR 37/2)
  • SS Caspian: arrangement drawings 1870 (MSR 32)
  • SS Chairna: plans 1866 (MSR 37/4-6)
  • SS Copeland: plans 1874 (MSR 40/1-2)
  • SS Cromwell and SS Fairfax: arrangement drawings 1865 (MSR 41/1-4)
  • SS Flintshire: plans 1872 (MSR 60/1-5)
  • SS Gleneagles: plans 1877 (MSR 61/1-2)
  • SS Glenfarg: plans 1894 (MSR 61/3-6)
  • SS Great Eastern: arrangement drawings (MSR 19)
  • SS Guaycuru: plans 1866 (MSR 71/2-4)
  • SS Henriette: plans 1857 (MSR 67/5-7)
  • SS Indramayo: plans 1889 (MSR 69/1-9)
  • SS Kii Maru and SS Higo Maru: plans 1884 (MSR 66/1-12)
  • SS Kirby Hall: plans 1881-82 (MSR 61/1-13)
  • SS Lake Champlain, SS Lake Nepigon and SS Lake Megantic: deck plans 1874-75 (MSR 37/7-8)
  • SS Lee Sang: plans 1885 (MSR 65/2-10)
  • SS Normandy and SS Brittany, paddle steamers: plans (MSR 44/1-3)
  • SS Stella: arrangement drawing and plan (MSR 22)
  • Warrior and Black Prince, frigates: plans (MSR 18)

Special

Manx National Heritage Library

  • HM Customs, Isle of Wight: ingates and outgates books 1576-1794 (Acc 10058)

Royal Institution of Cornwall

  • Thomas Furse, shipwright, Mevagissey: memoir 1767-1838

Royal Naval Museum

  • Joseph Bamber, rating on HMS Canopus: diary 1914-15 (Acc 1998/43)
  • PJ Buckett, midshipman on HMS Hood: journal 1940-41 (Acc 1998/42)
  • Herbert John Clifford, lieutenant on HMS Lyra: diary describing voyage to China with Lord Amherst's embassy 1816 (Acc 1998/50)
  • John Fisher, Baron Fisher, Admiral of the Fleet: letters to Sir Archibald Hurd, naval writer 1903-09 (Acc 1998/35)
  • HMS Victory: records rel to its administration and restoration 1890-1948 (Acc 1998/6)
  • Henry Charles Pine, chief yeoman of signals on HMS Glasgow: account of the Battle of Coronel (Acc 1998/61)
  • Unidentified rating on HMS Victory and then on the China Station, principally on HMS Sampson: memoir 1855-62 (Acc 1998/44)
  • William Rivers (1755-1817), gunner on HMS Victory: gunnery notes (Acc 1998/41)
  • William Rivers (b 1788), lieutenant, and successors: volume of historical notes (Acc 1998/41)

University

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Sir Christopher Cole, MP, captain: naval letterbook 1802-09 (Add 9492)
  • Frederick Gore, Royal Navy: letters to his mother 1818-27 (Add 8856/338-359)
  • Henry Duncan Grant, lieutenant: journal on HMS Pearl 1855-57 (Add 9531)
  • HMS Harrier: log kept by one of the crew 1860-65 (Add 9538)
  • HMS Resolution, Empress of India and Talbot: logbook kept by midshipman HR Tickell 1896-98 (Add 9494)
  • HMS Veteran: log kept by Samuel Gordon, master's mate 1797-98 (Add 9517)
  • G Maclaren, naval surgeon: journals kept on ships in East and West Indies 1835-37 (Add 9528)
  • Royal Duke, East India Company ship: log kept by Bowater Sanderson, third mate 1747-50 (Add 9516)
  • Unnamed officer on ship Sir William Beasley: financial notebook 1816-17 (Add 9503)

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • John Harold Adams, Rear-Admiral: papers rel to anti-submarine warfare 1948-65 (ADMS)

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • HMS Meerlant: account of its sinking, list of crew members 1941