The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

North Yorkshire Record Office: 1995 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryNorth Yorkshire Record Office

  • Drainage Boards
  • Muston and Yedingham Drainage Board: plan of the low grounds between Muston and Yedingham 1808 (MIC 3013) (BD 14)
  • Airedale drainage board: valuation book c1954; register of electors nd; rate books 1944-1981 (MIC 3076, 3080) (BD 16)

    Boards of Guardians

  • Bedale Board of Guardians: minute books 1839-49 (MIC 3165) (BG/BED)
  • Bedale union: Masham sub-district: registers of births and vaccinations 1896-1928; returns of deaths of infants under 12 months of age 1896-1923 (MIC 3122-23)
  • Leyburn union workhouse: plans 1874-78 (MIC 3070) (BG/LE)
  • Malton union workhouse: plan 1895 (MIC 3070) (BG/ML)
  • Northallerton workhouse: registers of births and deaths 1837-67 (MIC 3174) (BG/NO)
  • Richmond union workhouse: plan 1871 (MIC 3016) (BG/RM)
  • Ripon workhouse: register of young persons hired from the workhouse 1855-1902 (MIC 3082) (BG/RI)
  • Scarborough workhouse: phthisis ward plan nd (MIC 3070) (BG/SC)
  • Selby workhouse: plan 1909 (MIC 3070) (BG/SB)
  • Stokesley Board of Guardians: minute books 1889-94 1897-1930 (MIC 3164-65) (BG/STY)
  • Stokesley Union assessment committee 1900-23 (MIC 3165)

    School Boards

  • Osmotherley school board: minute book 1898-1903, letter books 1875-1906 (MIC 3169) (BS/OSM)

    District Councils

  • Flaxton RDC: minutes 1940-1950 (MIC 3175-76) (DC/FLA)
  • Harrogate Corporation: minutes 1920-1929 (MIC 3160) (DC/HRG)
  • Harrogate water committee: minutes 1908-1933 (MIC 3175) (DC/I-IRG)
  • Knaresborough valuation records 1796-1894 (MIC 3161) (DC/KNU)
  • Pickering UDC: ARP and civil defence papers 1938-45; papers re evacuees and billeting 1939-1944 (MIC 3068, 3070) (DC/PIU)
  • Pickering British Restaurant: record of purchases of rationed and controlled foods 1943-44; weekly cash summaries 1943-44 1946-47; summary of cash records 1943-46; receipt and payment account 1943-45 (MIC 3068)
  • Richmond RDC: minutes 1965-74 (MIC 3007, 3015, 3017-9) (DC/RMR)
  • Ripon Gazette 1874-1875 1877 (MIC 3027-28) (DC/RIC)
  • Scarborough limited committees and sub-committees 1931-1940 (MIC 3131-32) (DC/SCB)
  • Scarborough QS: draft minute books 1912-35 (MIC 3026)
  • Scarborough Spa accounts and vouchers 1732-1822 (MIC 3118, 3126)
  • Settle RDC: footpath files; surveyors files-footpaths and footbridges 1956-61 (MIC 3117) (DC/SET)
  • Skipton RSA and RDC: minutes 1872-98 1900-39 (MIC 3194, 3196) (DC/SKR)
  • Skipton UDC: committee minutes 1931-56 (MIC 3010, 3012, 3021) (DC/SKU)
  • Medical Officer of Health: reports 1875-1956 (MIC 3021)
  • Thirsk RDC: minute books 1947-1974 (MIC 3168, 3175, 3195) (DC/TH)

    National Government

  • Upleatham mine: plan 1924 (MIC 3070) (NGIW)
  • Valuation book 1910: Borrowby, Ellerby, Mickleby, Newton Mulgrave and Ugthorpe; Brackenholme; Brawby, Edstones (Great and Little), Normanby, North Holme, Salton and Thornton Riseborough; Brandsby cum Stearsby; Brayton (MIC 3080) (NG/V)
  • Valuation books 1910: Chapel Haddlesey; Hambleton; Hampsthwaite, Kilhnghall; Harmby; Harome, Welburn and Wombleton; Hartwith cum Winsley and Warsill; Hauxwell East and West; Helmsley, Rievaulx; Scawton and Sproxton; Gate Helmsley, Upper Helmsley and Holtby; Helperthorpe, Kirby Grindalythe, Luttons Ambo, Thirkleby; Hemingbrough; Heslerton East and West, Knapton and Yedingham; Hessy, Moor Monkton and Wilstrop; Hilton, Middleton on Leven, Newby and Seamer; Hirst Courtney and Temple Hirst; Hornby and High Worsall; Huby with Sutton on the Forest; Rylstone (MIC 3088)
  • Valuation book 1910: Hetton with Bordley (MIC 3074)

    National Health Service

  • Leeds Regional Hospital Board minutes 1947-74 (MIC 3153, 3156) (NHS/RHAIY)

    North Riding County Council

  • Langbaurgh (Stokesley) Guardians committee mmutes 1930-36 (MIC 3165) (NRCC/C/1/18(d)1)
  • NRCC works, highways and bridges committee minutes 1889-1974 (MIC 3073-75) (NRCC/C/1/7)
  • Reports of the Chief Constable 1958-71 (MIC 3054) (NRCC/C/3)
  • Motor taxation records 1921-1978: summary information on vehicles registered KAJ 1-999, KPY 1-999, KVN 1-999, LAJ 1-999, LPY 1-999 (MIC 3078) (NRCC/LT)
  • Motor taxation records 1921-1978: sumary information on vehicles registered LVN 1-999, MAJ 1-999, MVN 1-999, NAJ 1-999, NPY 1-999, NVN 1-999 (MIC 3079)

    Parish Councils

  • Appleton Roebuck parish council: minutes 1894-1979 (MIC 3074) (PC/APR)
  • Copt Hewick township: records 1862-1894 (MIC 3007) (PC/CPK)
  • Flaxton parish council: minutes 1894-1927 (MIC 3080) (PC/FLA)
  • Scamer parish council: corresp files 1955-1979; maps 1929-57 (MIC 3013) (PC/SE)

    Parish Churches

  • Ainderby Steeple: register of baptisms 1846-1987; register of burials 1952-92; register of banns 1942-88 (MIC 3022, 3059); service registers 1923-76; school account book 1936-48; vestry and PCC minute books 1891-1979; churchwardens accounts 1890-1966; organ fund 1887-1890; benefice and income 1934-1942; confirmation register 1926-87 (MIC 3174) (PR/AIS)
  • Arncliffe with Halton Gill: register of sponsors at baptism 1835-86; register of communicants and collections 1877-89; service registers 1929-70; incumbentspapers 1776-1885; benefice, glebe and advowson 1443 (copy)-1894; papers re united benefice 1894-1936; churchyard and church fabric 1888-1965; Halton Gill chapel fabric and furnishings 1848-1956; Halton Gill overseers of the poor rate book 1848-49; Arncliffe CE school 1870-1946; Halton Gill CE school accounts 1857-83; charities 1632-1928; Hawkswick enclosure act 1816; Arncliffe plan 1825; Arncliffe survey and valuation 1838; deeds re property in Burnsall and Halton Gill; water analysis 1893 (MIC 3064, 3070) (PR/ARN)
  • Askrigg: faculties 1792-1970; charities and bequests 1748-1950; PCC minutes 1925-67; building of vicarage and repairs 1912-31; letters, accounts and memoranda 1793-1966; service registers, Bainbridge Mission 1930-60; service registers, St Oswalds 1942-66 (MIC 3198) (PR/ASG)
  • Barton National School receipt and payment book 1861-1918; church accounts 1964-86; Rural Deans visitation 1953; parochial statistics 1956-1960 (MIC 3058, 3061, 3081) (PR/BAT)
  • Bedale: service register 1957-78; church fabric and furnishings 1873-1976 (MIC 3010, 3024, 3089) (PR/BED)
  • Bransdale cum Farndale: register of baptisms 1955-91; register of burials 1873-1992 (MIC 3119)
  • Cleasby: faculties, consecrations and agreements 1608-1940; legal and miscellaneous bills and accounts; churchwardensaccounts 1821-1950; school 1723-1933; charities 1731-1924; apprenticeship indentures 1808-26; removal orders 1778-1834; bastardy orders 1808 1820; poor law 1745-1837; land tax returns 1790-91 1816 1827-35; assessed taxes 1827-35; corresp 1831-1932; miscellaneous 1892-1947; Friendly Society 1822; service registers 1891-1991; parochial statistics 1960-70 (MIC 3025-26, 3029) (PR/CLE)
  • Croft: register of baptisms 1857-1994; register of burials 1882-1993 (MIC 3065); service register 1967-1990; church accounts and balance sheets 1940-1988; glebe and benefice income 1951-79; faculties and fabric 1949-90; churchyard 1951-1977; pastoral reorganisation 1930-1990; incumbentspapers 1981 1988; school 1955-1975; Milbanke charity 1968-1973; (MIC 3070, 3081) (PR/CRO)
  • DanbyWiske:benefice and glebe 1716-1890; fabricand furniture 1849-51; serviceregister 1923-41 (MIC 3127) (PR/DAW)
  • Dunsforth, Lower: incumbents papers 1805-1911; churchwardens, vestry and PCC 1716-1964; church fabric and furnishings 1859-1948; benefice, benefice income and glebe 1806-1940; enclosure 19th cent and 1940; school 1861-1959; Abbays charity 1895-1925; service registers 1861-1931; Boroughbridge Rural Deanery clergy chapter minutes 1907-10 (MIC 3197) (PR/DNL)
  • Finghall: register of marriages 1837-1978 (MIC 3059)
  • Grewelthorpe: vestry and PCC minutes 1859-1977; church accounts (incl school accounts 1882-88) 1847-1973; service registers 1878-1972 (MIC 3167, 3169) (PR/GRW)
  • Harrogate St Marys: service registers 1866-1994; All Saints, Harlow Hill service registers 1910-86; St Marys vestry and PCC minute books 1830-1988; St Marys accounts etc 1881-1962; All Saints, Harlow Hill accounts; (MIC 3193) (PR/HRG)
  • Hauxwell: register of marriages 1838-1978; service register 1933-36 (MIC 3052) (PR/HAU)
  • Hawes: register of banns 1823-1960 (MIC 3065)
  • Hilton: register of baptisms 1813-1990; register of burials 1813-1992 (MIC 3065)
  • Horsehouse: register of baptisms 1839-1994; register of burials 1839-1985 (MIC 3084)
  • Horton in Ribblesdale: school: corresp re appointment of governors, trustees, managers 1879-1928; corresp rel to exhibition 1916 (PR/HRR)
  • Selside school: admission register 1879-1945 (MIC 3009)
  • Kildwick: finance and benefice income 1816-40; inventory c1948; notes on church history c1906-1915 and nd; valuation and survey 1835 1839; parish account books 1652-1838; settlement papers 1746-1822; removal orders 1786-1828; bastardy papers 1779-1837; registers of apprentices 1804-27; apprenticeship indentures 1737-1813; overseerspapers 1816-41; constablespapers 1839-40; surveyorspapers 1836; papers of collectors of taxes 18361838 (MIC 3127, 3162) (PRIKLD)
  • Kirby in Cleveland: register of baptisms 1854-1992; register of marriages 1987-91; register of burials 1939-92 (MIC 3083); school governors minute book 1870-1903; church room committee minute book 1946-60; service register 1980-89; balance sheets 1929-73; overseers accounts 1797-1848; surveyors accounts 1821-37; terriers and inventories 1969-88; voucher for an organ 1895; tithe papers 1903 1932; Kirby school 1857-1988; Great Broughton school 1884-1974; benefice income 1955; church room 1973-92; charities 1708 1870-1974; churchyard 1968-70; fabric and furnishings 1948-57 (MIC 3064, 3166-67) (PR/KRC)
  • Kirby Moorside: register of baptisms 1940-1985; register of burials 1967-92 (MIC 3119)
  • Marske: churchwardens accounts 1821-89, offertory accounts 1912-31; PCC minutes 1920-40; service registers 1914-73; terrier nd and 1933; inventory 1927-33; acts of parliament 1817-23; deeds, faculties, consecration certificates 1848-1932; miscellaneous papers 1818-1959; charity 1819-1960; returns of parochial statistics 1958 (MIC 3172) (PR/MAK)
  • Middlesmoor: register of baptisms, marriages and burials 1700-1748 (MIC 3162)
  • Middleton Tyas: register of marriages 1980-94: register of banns 1896-1993 (MIC 3083)
  • Newton upon Rawcliffe: churchwardens and constables accounts 1825-81 (MIC 3197) (PR/NTR)
  • Nun Monkton: service registers 1938-63; PCC and vestry minutes 1925-70; school 1900-48; fabric and furniture 1871-1907; benefice and glebe 1854-1939; tithes 1846 1869 1878; churchyard 1873 1898; settlement certificate 1714; churchwardens accounts 1779-1869 (MIC 3069) (PR/NUM)
  • Ouseburn, Great: register of banns 1911-90; register of marriages 1837-1978 (MIC 3155)
  • Seamer: register of baptisms 1931-91; register of burials 1928-92 (MIC 3065)
  • South Stainley: service registers 1873-9173; churchwardens papers 1729-1919; constables accounts and papers 1726-31; benefice property and income 1854-1950; advowson 1947; church fabric and ornaments 1813-1958; churchyard 1913-61; charities 1675(copy)-1896; school 1894-1958; bridge 1763-1872; historical and genealogical notes 19th and 20th cents; miscellaneous 1756-1935 (MIC 3126, 3127, 3162) (PR/SNS)
  • Spennithorne: register of marriages 1837-1978; register of banns 1823-1993 (MIC 3052)
  • Thornton Steward: register of baptisms 1813-1994; register of marriages 1837-1969; register of banns 1824-1993; register of burials 1813-1994 (MIC 3084)
  • Thornton le Street: register of baptisms 1813-1995; register of burials 1813-1992 (MIC 3083)
  • Wensley: parish book 1695-1989, incl churchwardens accounts 1726-1929; Wensley service registers 1910-56; Preston under Scar service registers 1927-57; licences for divine service 1891 1935; appointments to the curacy 1753-1828; list of rectors and curates 1684-1932; faculties 1899-1928; list of fees 1906; tithes 1896; glebe 1906-27; redemption of land tax 1897; Redmire valuation 1875; legal papers 1763-1945, charities 1878-99; wayleaves 1934-50 (MIC 3025, 3029) (PR/WEN)
  • East Witton: baptism register 1857-1995; marriage register 1837-1978 (MIC 3084); churchwardensaccount book 1810-75; vestry and PCC minute book 1911-45; church and churchyard 1812-63; vicarage, glebe and advowson 1810-1930; charities 19th cent (MIC 3026, 3031, 3089) (PR/WIE)
  • Worsall: churchwardensaccounts 1859-1909,1919-20; vestry minutes 1897-1921; service register 1908-62; letters and papers 1891-1959; PCC minute book 1920-56; school 1875-1954 (MIC 3081-82) (PRIWOR)

    Petty Sessions

  • Allertonshire register of licences 1937-1967 (MIC 3086) (PS/A)
  • Gilling East register of licences 1935-67 (MIC 3116) (PS/GE)
  • Langbaurgh West register of licences 1903-1966 (MIC 3082) (PSILW)
  • Staincliffe West court register 1856-1880 (MIC 3155) (PS/SC(W))

    Quarter Sessions

  • Register of electors 1900: Whitby division (MIC 3020) (QDE(R))
  • Register of electors 1927: Thirsk and Malton (MIC 3021)
  • Register of electors 1928: all divisions (MIC 3058, 3082, 3116)
  • Register of electors 1929: all divisions (MIC 3127, 3128)
  • Register of electors 1932-33: Scarborough and Whitby (MIC 3128)
  • Register of electors 1934: all divisions (MIC 3128, 3166)
  • Register of electors 1935: all divisions (MIC 3166, 3169, 3172)
  • Register of electors 1936: Cleveland, Scarborough and Whitby, Thirsk and Malton divisions (MIC 3173)
  • Register of electors 1937: Richmond, Thirsk and Malton divisions (MIC 3173)
  • Register of electors 1937: Cleveland and Scarborough and Whitby divisions (MIC 3153, 3157)
  • Register of electors 1938: all divisions (MIC 3156-57)
  • Register of electors 1939: all divisions (MIC 3174, 3198)
  • Register of electors 1945: Cleveland division (MIC 3198)
  • Register of electors 1995: York, Selby, Hambleton, Richmondshire, Craven, Ryedale, Harrogate, Scarborough (MIC 3060) (QDE(R))
  • Returns of alehouse keepers 1717-20 (MIC 3129) (QDL(V))
  • Plans of railways, canals etc deposited with the clerk of the peace (MIC 3016, 3030, 3087, 3089-90, 3125) (QDP)
  • Working papers of the court of Quarter Sessions 1700-1812 (MIC 3055, 3058, 3070, 3081) (QSB)

    Methodist Records

  • Easingwold circuit: education schedule books 1875-1905; returns rel to schools 1867-74 (MIC 3166) (R/M/EAW)
  • Easingwold Methodist chapel: papers 1817-1937 (MIC 3166)
  • Easingwold Methodist school: admission register 1910-1954 (MIC 3091)
  • Harrogate circuit: quarterly meeting minutes 187-5-1933; quarter day account books 1875-1900 (MIC 3166) (R/M/HRG)
  • Dragon Parade chapel: trustees minutes 1875-1923; accounts 1875 1899-1913; corresp and papers 1867-1963; sabbath school accounts 1868-1881 (MIC 3166)
  • Grove Park: mission room trustees meeting minutes 1909-27 (MIC 3166)
  • Pickering (Hungate) circuit: quarterly meeting minute books 1862-1934; quarterly schedules 1839-1950; circuit education schedules 1869-1937; circuit accounts 1842-1928; missionary account book 1852-1902; local preachers minutes 1858-85; chapel trustees minutes 1905-32; membership 1777-1893; temperance schedules 1883-92; list of trustees 1845; trust property schedules 1860-1955 (MIC 3061, 3062, 3065) (R/M/PI)
  • Pickering (West) circuit: quarterly meeting minute books 1845-1931; Rosedale Abbey branch quarterly meeting minute book 1873-79; quarterly schedule of members 1842-49; circuit accounts 1835-1935; circuit committee minute books 1842-87; bazaar workers minutes 1928-29; roll books 1849-1933 and nd; Christian Endeavour roll book 1925-35; annual reports and returns 1842-1948; list of trustees c1885; centenary fund 1907-11; band of hope 1912-15; miscellaneous papers 1847- 1913 (MIC 3062-64)
  • Pickering Methodists: Helmsley branch: minutes and accounts 1884-86 Kirbymoorside circuit: list of centenary fund promises and payments 1910 (MIC 3064) (R/M/PI)
  • Saltersgate chapel: records 1884-1938 (MIC 3064)
  • Richmond Weslyan Methodist School: log books 1876-1926 (MIC 3117) (R/M/RM)

    Society of Friends

  • Guisborough monthly meeting maps and plans c1868-86 (MIC 3070) (R/Q/G)

    Schools

  • Aislaby CE school: admission register 1910-69 (MIC 3116) (S/AIY)
  • Aldbrough St John CE school: admission registers 1873-1989 (MIC 3116) (S/ALD)
  • Aldfield CE school: admission register 1946-76 (MIC 3116) (S/ALF)
  • Appletreewick school: admission registers 1876-1967 (MIC 3116) (S/APT)
  • Barton le Street CE school: admission register 1873-1940 (MIC 3116) (S/BAS)
  • Low Bentham parochial school: admission register 1951-80 (MIC 3116) (S/BNL)
  • Biggin Council school: admission register 1882-1975 (MIC 3116) (S/BGN)
  • Bilbrough Council school adn-dssion register 1924-80 Bilbrough CP school: admission register 1974-86 (MIC 3116) (S/BLB)
  • Bilsdale West Side CE school: admission register 1877-1947 (MIC 3116) (S/BIL)
  • Birdforth Board/Council school: admission register 1878-1937 (MIC 3116) (S/BID)
  • Brandsby CE school: admission registers 1877-1966 (MIC 3116) (S/BRB)
  • Brawby CP school: admission registers 1933-84 (MIC 3116) (S/BRE)
  • Burniston school: admission register 1892-1947 (MIC 3166) (S/BUI)
  • Carperby school: admission register 1870-1962 (MIC 3166) (S/CAR)
  • Clapham eum Newby CP school: admission register 1907-1976 (MIC 3166) (S/NEW)
  • Cloughton school: admission register 1892-1974 (MIC 3166) (S/CLO)
  • Coneysthorpe school: admission register 1882-1957 (MIC 3166) (S/CON)
  • Conistone with Kilnsey school: admission register 1865-1948 (MIC 3166) (S/CNK)
  • Constable Burton school: admission register 1915-86 MI( 3166 (S/CNB)
  • Cotherstone school: admission register 1881-1916 (MIC 3166) (S/COT)
  • Crathome school: admission registers 1881-1891 (MIC 3166) (S/CRT)
  • Cropton school: admission register 1865-1944 (MIC 3166) (S/CRP)
  • Deighton school: admission register 1878-1931 (MIC 3166) (S/DE)
  • Downholme school: admission register 1939-1958 (MIC 3166) (S/DOW)
  • Easington school: admission register 1883-1917 (MIC 3166) (S/EAT)
  • Embsay schoool: admission register 1907-1913 (MIC 3166) (S/EMB)
  • Eston South CP school admission register 1946-1953 (MIC 3166) (S/EST)
  • Eston Teesport council school: admission register 1924-1936 (MIC 3166)
  • Farndale Eastside admission register 1906-61 (MIC 3166) (S/FNE)
  • Fewston school: admission register 1947-1977 (MIC 3166) (S/FEW)
  • Lovesome Hill school: log book 1897-1911 (MIC 3130) (S/HTV)
  • Kirby Misperton school: logbooks 1872-1916 (MIC 3127) (S/KMI)
  • Kirby Wiske school: logbooks 1870-1914 (MIC 3128, 3157) (S/KRW)
  • Litton council school: logbook 1884-1896 (MIC 3064) (S/LTN)
  • Rosedale British/Council school: logbook 1894-1914 (MIC 3082) (S/ROS)
  • Rounton East and West school: logbook 1877-1901 (MIC 3082) (S/ROU)
  • Rufforth school: logbooks 1876-1922 (MIC 3082, 3116) (SIRLTF)
  • Scargill school: logbook 1889-1935 (MIC 3172) (S/SCG)
  • Skelton school: logbook 1864-86 (MIC 3197) (S/SKE)
  • Sneaton school: logbook 1876-1888 (MIC 3172) (S/SNE)
  • Thirsk Infant school: admission registers 1898-1979 (MIC 3084, 3092) (S/TH)
  • Thirkleby school: logbook 1911-36 (MIC 3196) (SITK)

    Temporary Deposits

  • Chief Constable, North Riding: annual reports 1967-69 1972-73 (MIC 3054, 3081) (TD 101 103)
  • Thirsk Rural Deanery: clergy chapter minutes 1913-22 1973-90; agenda book 1962-68; deanery synod corresp 1989-91 (TD 105)
  • Northallerton Rural Deanery: synod minute book 1979-1989; minutes, agenda and other papers 1986-91 (MIC 3172)
  • Thirlway papers 1815-1937 (MIC 3172) (TD 106)

    Estate and Private Collections

  • Bedale manor: court rolls, call rolls, court papers 1482-1868; manor of Dent with Sedbergh court roll 1362-63 Honor of Richmond 1528 (MIC 3054, 3074) (ZBA)
  • Bolton estate leases 1555-1665 (MIC 3120) (ZBO)
  • West Tanfield charters 1257-1368 (MIC 3123, 3155) (ZBS)
  • Whitby, Fyling, Howsham, Crambe manorial records 1680-1950s (MIC 127-5, 3116-7) (ZCG)
  • William Charles Trevor: papers 1840-1945 (MIC 3126) (ZCT)
  • Dawson family of Harlington and Settle: family and estate papers 17th cent-1803 (MIC 3022-23) (ZD)
  • Bolland and Dawson families of Kettlewell: family and estate papers 1539-1936 (MIC 3028, 3052, 3066, 3114)
  • Phyllis M Sayner: hunting diaries 1955-62 (MIC 3008) (ZDE)
  • Darrell family: farm accounts c1830-1850 (MIC 3054)
  • Helperby manor court rolls 1666-94 (MIC 3091) (ZDS)
  • Langbaurgh wapentake court rolls 1620-1636 (MIC 3121) (ZDU)
  • Old Byland manor court roll (MIC 3092)
  • Acaster Malbis manorial records 1478-1634 (MIC 3091); Ampleforth manor: court rolls 1558-1605 (MIC 3091); Barton le Street: court rolls, verdicts 1598-1613 (MIC 3091); Coulton manor: court rolls and papers 1591-1637, pains 1582-1635, estreats 1580-1637 (MIC 3091); Dickering wapentake court rolls 1590 (MIC 3092); Gilling manor: court rolls 1529-1533 1598-1616 1625-1635, court papers 1610-1612, estreat rolls 1597-161 1 1621 (MIC 3092); West Heslerton manorial records 1454-1636 (MIC 3092); Hutton Bushell manor: court rolls and presentments 1593-1606 (MIC 3092); Langton manor: court roll, verdict paper, list of jurors 1601(MIC 3092); Scawton manor: court rolls and estreats 1541 1577-1640 1749 (MIC 3092); Walton cum Follifoot manor: court rolls 1575-1636 (MIC 3092); account of Yorkshire escheator 1497-98 (MIC 3092) (ZDV(F))
  • Stokesley Association/Old Association for Prosecuting Felons 1818-1840; Societies for Prosecution of Felons printed notices 1829-1836; Cleveland General Association/Langbaurgh West General Association 1839-1857 (MIC 3197) (ZEO)
  • Mauleverer family of Ingleby Arncliffe: legal papers 1423-1847 (MIC 3159) (ZFL)
  • Scorton Grammar School: minute and account books 1721-1947; copy admission register 1894-1916; admission register 1902-1919; copy letter books of WW Foster, clerk to the governors 1917-1935; school reports 1903-37; school magazines 1922-38 1977-82; prospectus nd; geometry and trigonometry book of John Woodhouse, Scorton 1818; diary of Cecfl Hale 1930-31; articles on the history of the school 1920 1967; Old Boys Association newsletters 1962-65 (MIC 3008, 3024) (ZGS)
  • Lister and Wray families of Gammersgill: estate papers (c215) 1571-1895; Coverdale mining leases 1709-1820; corresp and papers of JT Wray, his sons GW Wray and Jas Wray and their cousin JR Picard 1824-1913; papers rel to JT Wrays second marriage to Julia Bolland 1827-72; WJ Lister: corresp about purchase of Gammersgill estate 1924-28 (MIC 3070-72, 3077) (ZLS)
  • Robert L Dundas (1780-1844): military and Peninsular War papers c1797-1843 (MIC 3026); Upleatham and Loftus ironstone mining accounts 1857-1924 (MIC 3053); Dundas family inventories (MIC 3061) (ZNK)
  • Scrope family account book 1731-1787 (MIC 3116) (ZPT)
  • Coverdale estate: rentals and field book 17th cent-1825, incl Agglethorpe, Little Scrafton and Melmerby court rolls and papers 1681-1838; corresp 1808-13; accounts and vouchers 1783-1827 (MIC 3069); West Witton estate: perambulation of the manor 1771; surveys nd and 1820; Penhill mines and quarries 1767-1811; enclosure 1779-81 (MIC 3069, 3070); Durham estate: leases 1625/6-1682; tithes 1602; note re crown rents nd; rental of estate at Witton Castle 1755; corresp 1784 1794 (MIC 3069) (ZQH)
  • Nevill and Langton families: mediaeval deeds (MIC 3009); Masham manor court books 1818-1877, verdict papers, estreats etc c1600-1619, court papers 1662-1797 (MIC 3129-30); Masham prebend: court rolls 1577-85; extracts of court rolls 1580-1683; surrenders, presentments, court papers 1501-1724; court book 1717-24; rentals 1705-24; legal papers c1681-1725; papers 1705-77; surveys and rentals 1563 1607; York deed c1200; copy crown grants 1540 1546; copies of court roll late 17th-18th cents (MIC 3153, 3162) (ZS)
  • Agar family: deeds (95) 1563-1812 (MIC 3124) (ZSG)
  • NFU, Bedale branch: copies of balance sheets 1904-74 (MIC 3172) (ZSW)
  • Goathland Golf Club 1895-1948 (MIC 3116) (ZSX)
  • Stapylton family of Myton: deeds (c310) 1285 (copy)-1840; Myton manor court papers 1395-6 (copy)-19th cent; Miscellaneous papers incl copy ministers accounts for Myton (late St Marys Abbey) 32 Henry VIII and Michaelmas 33-4 Henry VIII; Myton rental 1598; Myton surveys 1626 and 18th cent; Myton constables assessment 1646 (MIC 3085-86); Survey of the rivers Swale and Ouse 1735 (MIC 3016) (ZTV)
  • Manor of Stiflingfleet: court book 1756-1938 and papers 1753-1938 (ZWX)
  • Manor of Skipwith court books 1807-1933 (ZWX)
  • Manor of Wheldrake court books 1867-1934 (ZWX)
  • Notices of holding of courts at Wheldrake, Melbourne and Thorpe Bassett 1880s (ZWX)
  • Notes on holding of manor courts nd (MIC 3156, 3162) (ZWX)
  • Preston of Mearbeck: family and estate papers 1615-1965 (MIC 3054-59, 3083, 3115, 3119, 3125, 3162) (ZXC)
  • Dorothy Wilsons charity: deeds and papers, incl trustees minute books and papers rel to Foss Bridge Hospital, Nun Monkton School and Skipwith School 1631-1938 (MIC 3069, 3072) (ZYM)
  • Tindall family of Scarborough: family papers 1569-1952, incl diaries of John Tindall (1755-1809): journal 1781-1808; Robert Tindall (1789-1871): diary 1813-20 and shipping papers 1762-1949 (MIC 3068, 3070) (ZYZ)
  • Myton estate: abstracts of title, sale catalogue, map 1899-1920 (MIC 3154) (Z938)
  • Burnt Yates School: papers 1763-87 (MIC 3172) (Z944)
 
 
TNA Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.