The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories in 1995 relating to Shipping and Seafaring

National, Special and University

University of Cambridge, Cambridge University Library

  • John William Ramsay, 13th Earl of Dalhousie, naval lieutenant: Journal of proceedings of HMS Galatea on a world cruise 1869-71 (Add 9279)
  • Henry Severne, midshipman: naval log-books for HMS Dublin 1813-14, HMS Bedford 1814-15, HMS Ville de Paris 1815, HMS Savannah 1815-16 (Add 9328)

University of Glasgow, Business Record Centre

  • Kvaerner Govan Ltd, shipbuilders, Glasgow: records 20th cent (UGD 355)
  • Simons-Lobnitz Ltd, shipbuilders, Renfrew: records (UGD 356)
  • Greenock Dockyard Co Ltd, shipbuilders: records (UGD 360)

Imperial War Museum, Department of Documents

  • Captain Hugh Charles Buckle: papers rel to his naval career 1900-20
  • Leslie Frank: papers rel to his service in HMS Amethyst during the Yangtse Incident 1949

University of Leeds, Liddle Collection

  • S J Wallis RNVR, telegraphist with RFA and later anti-Uboat trawlers: corresp, papers and photos (17/9/95)

University of London, Liddell Hart Centre For Military Archives

  • Rear Admiral Arthur Seymour Bolt: night order book for HMS Theseus, Korea 1950-51, press cuttings rel to HMS Theseuss service in the Korean War, transcript of lecture
  • Admiralty Hydrographic Dept: maps (18) rel to the Battle of Jutland 1916 (MISC 62)

National Library of Scotland, Department of Manuscripts

  • Andrew Browne Cunningham, 1st Viscount Cunningham, Admiral of the Fleet: letters (20) to Revd Principal George and Professor Douglas Duncan, mostly rel to naval service 1941-58 (Acc 11201)
  • Dugald McFadyen, marine engineer, African Lakes Corp, Malawi: diary and copies of letters 1885-86 (Acc 11247)

National Museums and Galleries of Merseyside, Maritime Museum

  • David Hadfield, Liverpool Pilotage: papers incl papers rel to apprenticeship c1949-54 (DX/1534)
  • J Carsley, Chief Engineer of SS Hippomenes: notebook 1893-94 (DX/1533)
  • Sir Aubrey Brocklebank: photographic slides and contact prints of Brocklebank vessels (DX/1545)
  • Anne Smith, stewardess, Cunard Line: papers and ephemera c1920-33 (DX/1560)
  • Glass slides of vessels at Liverpool c1900 (PR240/1-8)
  • Glass lantern slides of Mersey shipping scenes c1890-1910 (PR240/1-8)
  • Empress of Canada, submerged in Gladstone Dock: glass slides, film and video rel to salvage 1953 (PR215/1-2 and DX/1562)
  • John C Marshall: journal of a voyage of the ship Princess Royal, Liverpool to Calcutta 1860-61 (DX/1568)
  • Gerald Hermsen, U S Naval Liaison Officer, Liverpool: papers (DX/1565)
  • Oral history tapes of West African seamen
  • Brutus, brig: sale poster 1849
  • Sandbach, Tinne & Co, merchants, Liverpool: business corresp 1809-76 (B/STI)
  • J Jackson & Sons, travel and emigrant agent, Liverpool: brochure c1900 (DX/1584)
  • California Star: typescript account of last voyage, incl discharge book and photographs (DX/1580)
  • Robert McRitchie, engineer on SS Cedric and SS Adriatic: papers c1914-18 (DX/1571)
  • Patrick Jefrers, RN: pocket book 1942 (DX/1516)
  • Alfred P Errington: journal written on board HMS Andes 1916-18 (DX/1520)
  • Empress News, ships newspaper from Empress of France 1948 (DX/1514)
  • Bills of lading, bills of exchange, delivery notes and invoices from various companies involved in the cotton trade in Liverpool 1906-57 (DX/1511)
  • F R Kennedy, ships surgeon: typescript journals of voyages from Liverpool to Rangoon on SS Bhamo 1931 (DX/1526)
  • Material rel to the Titanic (DX/1522)
  • Edward Johnson: letters, invoices, estimates from Henry B Hornby & Co, launch and boat builders (DX/1524)
  • A Johnson & Sons, boatmen: photographs of gigboats 1910-65 (DX/1523)
  • RMS Antonia: abstract of log sailing from Montreal to Liverpool 1930 (DX/1513)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Belfast Harbour Commissioners: minutes, corresp and plans 1842-1977 (HAR 1A)

Royal Navy Museum

  • Captain Edward Henry Bayly (1849-1904): papers, incl corresp as captain of HMS Aurora on the China Station during the Boxer Rebellion and papers rel to his early naval career (Document 41/1995)
  • Revd Alexander John Scott (1768-1840), secretary to Hyde Parker and confidential secretary to Lord Nelson: papers incl corresp (drafts), sermons, transcripts by Scott, a number of series of letters addressed to Nelson and some personal letters; mainly written in French, Italian or Latin (Document 88/1995)
  • George King-Hall, admiral: diaries (transcripts, in electronic form) rel to his career from Sub-Lieutenant to ViceAdmiral and Commander in Chief of the Australia Station 1870-1913 (Document 150/1995)
  • J C Bluett, midshipman: diary and commonplace book rel to service in HMS Tonnant and HMS Calliope on North American Station and social life at home 1814-18 (Document 48/1995)
  • Robert Perceval, chief stoker: detailed illustrated account of commission of HMS Lancaster in the Mediterranean 1910-12 (Document 120/1995)

Science Museum Library

  • Sir Samuel Bentham, naval architect: broadsheet of Sir William Pettys plan for a system of instruction rel to the business of the Marine Department 1779 (MSL 190)
  • Neptun, cable ship: album of photographs (18) c1925 (MS 567)
  • Stanley Angwin, cable ship: general arrangement drawing 1952, blue print of midship section (MSL 213/1-2)

Local Repositories in England

Chester City Record Office

  • J H Taylor & Sons, boatbuilders and repairers, Chester: vessel repair books, wage books, plans and drawings of vessels c1890-1969 (CR752)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Padstow Harbour Commissioners: minutes 1844-1982 (PHC 104-129)
  • Falmouth Docks Co: time and material abstract books 1890-1919 (X 972/1139)

Cumbria Record Office

  • Vickers Shipbuilding & Engineering Ltd, Barrow: launch books; company souvenirs and photograph albums; property deeds and historic material from site library 19th-20th cents (BDB 16 addl)
  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Barrow branch: minute books and service returns 1947-93 (BD/So 17 addl)

Essex Record Office, Southend Branch

  • David Cotgrove: papers rel to wreck of SS Richard Montgomery and to the fishing industry of the Thames Estuary 1903-95 (D/DS 548)

South Humberside Area Archive Office

  • Humberston Life Guard Club: records 1970-95 (1037)

Greater London: Guildhall Library

  • Lambert Brothers Ltd, ship owners, brokers and coal exporters, London: records 1897-1980
  • Union Lighterage Co, London: minute books 1884-90 (Ms 29895)

Greater London: Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Soutter family of Lower Shadwell, shipowners: corresp c1830-1849 (TH/8648)

Merseyside: Liverpool Record Office and Local History Department

  • Holt family of Liverpool, shipowners: papers 19th-20th cents (ACC 5123)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Small & Co (Lowestoft) Ltd, steamship owners: records 1876-1973 (838)

East Sussex Record Office

  • May and Thwaites, Commissioners of Brighton: agreement for the building of a lifeboat, with estimates and specifications and scale drawings of the lifeboat and life-buoy 1839-40

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Tyne Improvement Commission/Port of Tyne Authority: records incl harbour masters log books, occurrence book, Newcastle arrivals book, moorings plans 1901-67
  • Port of Sunderland Authority/River Wear Commissioners (addnl): records incl accounts, pilotage commission minutes, accounts, registers 1832-1989
  • Tyne Dock Co: prospectus 1838
  • Prince Line Ltd, shipowners, Newcastle upon Tyne: letter books, accounts, telegram log 1896-99 (DT/PR)
  • Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, shipbuilders, Walker: plans, files on Northern Star speed trials and Esso Edinburgh manoeuvring results, plans of Elswick Works c1940-87
  • Robert Peart, ship surveyor, North Shields: salvage ledger 1848-54 (DX740)
  • Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd, ship repairers, Hebburn: works tenders, site plan
  • Arrow Shipping Co vs Tyne Improvement Commissioners: legal judgement 1894 (DX743)
  • Draft prospectus for a company conveying coals down the Tyne 1843 (DX745)
  • Hawthorn Leslie Shipbuilders Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: directors minutes 1954-62
  • Clark Hawthorn Ltd, shipbuilders, Newcastle upon Tyne: directors minutes 1981-84
  • North Eastern Marine Engineering Co Ltd, Wallsend: AGM minutes 1938-79
  • Smiths Dock Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Middlesborough: records incl costings books, particulars books, apprentices books 1811-1910
  • Shipbuilding and Allied Industries Management Association: minutes 1975-92

Wiltshire County Record Office

  • Wiltshire Sea Cadets, Swindon and Salisbury units: minutes, accounts and papers 1939-94 (2936 and 2957)

Local Repositories in the Wales

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Graig Shipping Co Ltd, Cardiff: journals, ledgers, shareholdings books, voyage accounts c1940-79 (ACC 1995/59)

West Glamorgan County Archive Service

  • Swansea Shiplovers Society: memorabilia 19th-20th cents (D/D SB)

Gwynedd Archives and Museums Service, Caernarfon Area Record Office

  • Capt Owen B Pritchard of Caernarfon: maritime papers (photocopies) 1859-1906 (XM9926)

Local Repositories in Scotland

Angus District Council, Local Studies Library

  • Montrose Harbour Board: records incl minute books, letter books, abstract of accounts 1839-1956 (X/403)

Strathclyde Regional Archives, Mitchell Library

  • Kvaerner Govan Ltd, shipbuilders, Glasgow: plans and records of various shipyards 20th cent (TD 1326)
  • R McAlister & Son Ltd, boatbuilders, Dumbarton: records 20th cent (TD1347)
  • H Hogarth & Sons, shipowners, Glasgow, and Lyle Shipping Co Ltd, Glasgow: records 20th cent (TD 1351)