The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories in 1995 relating to Business

National, Special and University

University of Birmingham, University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Journal rel to a visit by Britons to Siberia to inaugurate a new cannery on the Kamchatka peninsula 1914

University of Dundee, University Library, Department of Archives and Manuscripts

  • Cox Brothers Ltd, jute spinners and mfrs, Dundee: business records and family papers of Cox family 1820-1980 (AccM/324)

University of Glasgow, Business Record Centre

  • A Goldberg & Sons Ltd, retailers, Glasgow: administrative, marketing and financial records 1938-90 (UGD 354)
  • Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd, Glasgow: records (UGD 355)
  • Simons-Lobnitz Ltd, shipbuilders and marine engine builders, Renfrew: records (UGD 356)
  • The Company of Scottish Cheesemakers Ltd, Glasgow: administrative, marketing and financial records 1954-94 (UGD 357)
  • The Scotch Whisky Industry Record: records (UGD 358)
  • The Business Archive Council of Scotland: records (UGD 359)
  • Greenock Dockyard Co Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers: records (UGD 360)
  • Scottish Co-Operative Wholesale Society Ltd, retailers: catalogues 1926-40 (UGD 361)
  • James Finlay plc, tea merchants and importers, Glasgow (addnl): administrative material, incl minutes 1890-1940

University of London, British Library of Political and Economic Science

  • Sir Ernest Henry Phelps Brown (1906-1994), economist: papers incl papers rel to wages and prices during his life time (PHELPS BROWN)
  • Economic History Society: minutes books, corresp, conference papers, accepted and rejected articles for the Economic History Review, accounts 1926-90 (ECONOMIC HISTORY SOCIETY)

University of London, Institute of Commonwealth Studies

  • Castle Wemyss estate, Jamaica: deeds, monthly reports, Abolition Act compensation claims, accounts, records of numbers and health of slaves, stock returns, letters, papers rel to sale of the estate 1802-45 (ACC 95/2)
  • W Randerson: notes on the history of the Union Corporation 1888-1918, previously known as A Goerz & Co 1965 (ACC 95/3)

Museum of Welsh Life

  • Stanley Hotel, Tylorstown, Rhondda: records incl ledgers, account books, and valuation 1901-14 (3672/1-14)

National Library of Scotland, Department of Manuscripts

  • Edinburgh and District Trades Council: records incl minutes and reports 1859-1981 (ACC 11177)
  • Holden family, merchants, Dundee: papers 1717-1822 (ACC 11272)

National Library of Wales, Department of Manuscripts and Records

  • Nassau William Senior (1790-1864), economist: corresp and memoranda (MSS 23310-16)

National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside

  • Grain Apparatus Co Ltd: agreements and letters c1874-98 (D/ALEX)
  • The Sierra Leone Co: report of the directors (printed) 1794 (DX/1554/R)
  • Sandbach Tinne & Co, merchants, Liverpool: business corresp 1809-76 (B/STI)

National Railway Museum

  • Kennedy Henderson Ltd, consulting engineers (formerly Livesey, Son & Henderson): records incl drawings c1900-70 (1995-7017)
  • Robert Stephenson & Co Ltd, locomotive engineers, Darlington: records, incl order books, locomotive description books and financial records 1823-1901 (1970-413)

University of Nottingham, University Library, Manuscripts Department

  • East Midlands mining industry: papers, incl printed items and copies 19th cent-c1939 (ACC 1364)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Ulster Weaving Co, Belfast: business records 1925-82 (D 4090)
  • Belfast Harbour Commissioners: minutes, corresp and plans 1842-1977 (HAR 1A)
  • Northern Ireland Economic Council: minutes and reports 1994-95 (ECNI)

University of Reading, Rural History Centre

  • Ministry of Agriculture, local wheat committee: files c1950-59 (ACC DX99)
  • Hall Farm, Shelton, Nottinghamshire: farm account 1850-63 (ACC DX100)
  • Butter Council: records incl minute books and administrative files 1939-95 (ACC DX17

Victoria and Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Hyders Ltd, metalwork firm, Plaxtol: designs, photographs of products, exhibition stands and showrooms, and catalogues (AAD/1995/2)
  • Garrard & Co, crown jewellers, London: gentlemens ledgers, workmens ledgers, day books, daily account books, stock ledgers, stock books 1735-1949 (AAD/1995/7)
  • Habitat UK Ltd, furniture retailer and mfrs, Wallingford: records incl press cuttings, complete run of catalogues, photographs of products and stores, in-house magazines, press releases, annual reports, books, photographs, slides, video tapes 1964-95 (AAD/1995/12)

University of Wales, University College of Swansea Library

  • South Wales Transport and predecessor companies: accounts, corresp, deeds and plans 1838-1980 (1995/17)

University of Warwick, Modern Records Centre,

  • Rubery Owen Ltd , manufacturing engineers and metal processors, Darlaston: records incl minute books and corresp (MSS 338)

Local Repositories in England

Avon: Bristol Record Office

  • John Hare & Co Ltd, oil, colour, floorcloth and linoleum mfrs, Bristol: records 18th-20th cent (ACC 40785)
  • Whitwill, Cole & Co Ltd, steamship brokers, Bristol: records 20th cent (ACC 40803)

Bedfordshire Record Office

  • T & E Neville Ltd, builders, Luton: records c1880-1960 (X 843 uncatalogued)
  • Arlesey & Luton Co-operative Society: records (addnl) 1884-1987 (X 778)

  • Day, Shergold & Herbert, auctioneers and estate agents, Newbury: records 1893-1980 (D/EX 1350)

Cambridgeshire Record Office

  • Giblin & Co, merchants, Swaffham Bulbeck: gang book 1841-43 (R95/123)

Chester City Record Office

  • The Butchers Company of Chester: account and fines book, record of admissions 1656-1900 (G5)
  • J H Taylor & Sons, boatbuilders and repairers, Chester: vessel repair books, wage books, plans and drawings of vessels c1890-1969 (CR752)
  • Heywood Williams Ltd, lead light and casement makers: records incl group annual reports, board minutes, sales figures 1938-95 (CR755)
  • Bradleys (Chester) Ltd, outfitters: photographs, brochure, annual report 1927-69 (CR760)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Symons & Sons, jewellers, Launceston: account books 1955-83 (X 964/1-17)
  • Falmouth Docks & Engineering Co: time and material abstract books 1890-1919 (X 972/1139)

Cumbria Record Office

  • Vickers Shipbuilding & Engineering Ltd, Barrow: launch books, photograph albums, property deeds and historic material from site library 19th-20th cent (BDB 16 addl)
  • Barrow Business and Professional Womens Club: volumes containing transcripts of the Councillor Edith Award Memorial Lectures on womens achievements 1952-90 (BD/SO 69)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal County Offices

  • W A Fell Ltd, bobbin and wood working machinery mfrs, Windermere: records incl ledgers, day books, cash books, letter books, plans, glass negatives 1862-1991 (WDB/121)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Butterley Co Ltd and subsidiaries, colliery owners, iron founders, mechanical engineers and brick mfrs (addnl): financial and administrative records rel to coalmining, property and staff 1791-1980 (D503)
  • Twyford Stone Works, Stanton near Birchover: financial and marketing records 1929-1979 (D4347)
  • Goyt Cliff Quarry: ledger, accounts and corresp of Thomas Pickfords agent 1814-1821 (D4354)
  • Thomas Irving & Co Ltd, corn and seed merchants, Chesterfield: accounts 1979-86 (D4365)
  • Buxton & High Peak Entertainments Ltd: records incl cinema/theatre returns, corresp 1917-58 (D4404)
  • E H Bailey Ltd, miller and flour dealer, Matlock: minutes, financial records 1868-1986 (D4426)
  • East Midland Motor Services Ltd: minutes, accounts, reports, papers rel to purchase of various bus companies 1921-1978
  • Mansfield District Traction Co: accounts, reports 1906-1985
  • Chesterfield Transport Ltd, bus company: records incl papers rel to employee buy-out c1980-1990s (D4433)

West Devon Area Record Office

  • South West Water and predecessors: addnl records 19th-20th cent (ACC 1892 1907)
  • Plymouth gas companies: records 1865-20th cent (ACC 2024)

Dorset Record Office

  • Marshfield, solicitors, Wareham: records incl deeds, leases and agreements rel to property and businesses in Swanage and Bloxworth, East Burton, Kinson, Langton Matravers, Longfleet, Lytchett Minster, Morden, Wareham 1744-1887, insurance policies and papers rel to Randolph Meech of Hamworthy, poultry appliance manufacturer (D 1369)
  • Lock, Reed & Lock, solictors, Dorchester (addnl): records incl accounts 1825-1946 (D/LRL)
  • Besant, grocer, Bournemouth: accounts and other papers 1949-71 (D 1377)
  • W L Legg, haulage contractors, coal merchants and butchers, Puddletown: accounts 1903-62 (D 1394)
  • Parsons, hairdressers and tobacconists, Dorchester (addnl): business and family papers c1917-69 (D/PAR)

Durham County Record Office

  • North Bitchburn Coal Co Ltd, colliery owners: records 19th-20th cent (D/NBCC)
  • National Coal Board: records 20th cent (NCB 27, NCB 28)

Essex Record Office

  • Burnham Oyster Fishery, Burnham-on-Crouch: deeds, records and Auger family papers 1734-1950 (D/F 200, D/DU 1759)
  • Fitch & Son, provision merchants, London: records and family papers 1705-1989 (D/DU 146 addnl)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Conder Group plc, building contractors, Winchester: administrative, financial and contractual records, incl papers of Conder Developments and papers of a former chairman c1950-90 (42M95, 67M95, 88M95, 78M95)

Humberside County Archives Service

  • Bartons Seed Crushing Mills Ltd, Hull: papers of Mr B C Barton, former chairman 1908-34 (Acc 2995)
  • Hull & East Riding Co-operative Society: quarterly, half-yearly and annual reports (printed) 1959-80 (Acc 2975)
  • Rewins & Goodhand Ltd, builder and contractor, Grimsby: wage books and annual returns 1929-67 (1036)

South Humberside Area Archive Office

  • Grimsby Exchange Ltd: committee minutes and papers 1899-1984 (346 addnl)

Humberside: Kingston upon Hull City Record Office

  • Rayner & Crook, tailors, Hull: records (DBRK)
  • Hull & Liverpool Red Oxide Co Ltd: records (DBHL)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Isle of Wight Electric Light & Power Co, Cowes: sales ledgers 1902-26 (95/44,52,64)

Kent Heritage Services, Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Kent Gas Board: deeds of covenant, settlement, minutes 1842-75 SEG

Kent: Rochester-upon-Medway City Archives

  • H J Cobb, tailor, Rochester: records 19th-20th cent, incl accounting books (DE458)

Kent: Thanet Branch Archive, Ramsgate Library

  • Margate Chamber of Commerce: records c1920-90

Lancashire Record Office

  • Darwen, Blackburn and Hurst Brook co-operative societies: minutes, reports, balance sheets and membership records 1879-1968 (DDX 2075)
  • Thomas Spiby & Sons, plasterers, Preston: daily work and account books, wages books and annual trading accounts 1914-60 (DDSPB)
  • Samuel Smith & Sons, tanners and fellmongers, Colne: business letter book, photographs and corresp c1886-1966 (DDX 2079)
  • English Electric Co Ltd: plans of tramcars built by the company 1938-51 (DDX 2052)

Leicestershire Record Office

  • Warner Sheppard & Wade, auctioneers, Leicester: ledgers, particulars, files and deeds 1666-1974 (DE 4674)
  • Woolley & Noel, chartered land agents and surveyors, Loughborough: records incl ledgers 1809-1990 (DE 4686)
  • George Alfred Cramp, petfood retailer, Leicester: records incl stock books and balance sheets 1937-69 (DE 4754)
  • N Corah & Sons Ltd, hosiery mfrs, Leicester: business records, incl accounts and family papers 1870-1980 (DE 4788)
  • R & W H Symington & Co Ltd, corset mfrs, Market Harborough: agreements and papers 1917-56 (DE 4793)
  • G Hastings & Co Ltd, hosiery mfrs, Leicester: inventory of plant and machinery 1941 (DE 4820)
  • Wolsey Ltd, hosiery mfrs, Leicester: records (DE 4823)
  • Gearys family bakers, Ratby: photograph of transport fleet 1900 (DE 4845)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • J W Braybrooks, wheelwright and carpenter, Gosberton: records 1942-74 (MISC DON 997)

Greater London: Guildhall Library

  • Gerrard & National Ltd, discount bankers, London: balance sheets 1959-93 (MS 29875)
  • Harrisons & Crosfield Ltd, general merchants and agents in Southeast Asia: addnl records, incl board minutes of a number of currently registered secretarial and subsidiary companies, c1894-1995
  • Lambert Brothers Ltd, shipowners, ship brokers and coal exporters: records 1897-1980
  • London Assurance: rough minute book of committee of adjustments 1743-47 (MS 8734/2A)
  • National Discount Co Ltd, discount bankers, London: addnl records 1856-1968 (MSS 29852 and 29852A-C)
  • Norris & Collet, London merchant house trading with Sweden: two business letters 1701 (MS 29840)
  • Ralli Brothers Ltd, merchants, London: addnl records comprising printed annual reports 1953-60 (MS 29916)
  • Union Lighterage Co, London: minute books 1884-90 (MS 29895)

Greater London: Hackney Archives Department

  • William Bailey & Son, furniture and looking glass makers, Shoreditch: partnership, premises, trading and patent dispute records 1847-93 (D/B/BAI)
  • Carless, Capel & Leonard Ltd, petrol and oil refiners, Hackney Wick: records 1860-1988 (D/B/CCL)

Greater London: Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • T Crowther & Son, antique dealers, Fulham: sales and stock books 1938-48 (DD/900)

Greater London: Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • Alfred Fisher & Sons, pawnbrokers, Hither Green: ledgers of pledges and redemptions, cash books 1893-35 (A95/13/1-9)

Greater London: Sutton Heritage Service-Archive Section

  • Carshalton Chemical Site, Carshalton: records incl photographs, minutes, bulletins, plans (Acc 223)
  • Sutton Gas Light & Coke Co Ltd: articles of association 1857 (Acc 232)

Greater London: Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Soutter family, shipowners, of Lower Shadwell: corresp c1830s-1840s (TH/8648)

Greater Manchester: Bolton Archive Service

  • William Walker & Sons, Ltd, tanners and leather curriers, Bolton: business records and family papers 1755-1990 (ZWKG)
  • Bolton Hide, Skin & Fat Co Ltd: business records (addnl) 1911-87 (ZZ/604)
  • Brodshaw, Gass & Hope, architects, Bolton: business corresp c1890-1970 (ZBGH)

Greater Manchester: Bury Archive Service

  • Andrew Greenhalgh Ltd, dyers and bleachers, Radcliffe: purchase analysis book 1929-33 (BAG)
  • Robert Hall & Sons (Bury) Ltd, engineers (addnl): costings book 1907-12 (BRH)

Greater Manchester: Oldham Archives Service

  • Oldham Gas Light & Waterworks Co: minutes 1823-53 (1995/006)
  • Delta Mill Co, Oldham: records 1901-33 (1995/016)
  • James Stott & Co (Engineers) Ltd, catering equipment mfrs, Oldham: records incl photographs, press and publicity scrapbooks c1920-1970 (1995/027)
  • Benham & Sons Ltd, engineers, mfrs of cooking appliances, London: photo albums of products c1920s (1995/027)
  • Buckley & Taylor, engineers and millwrights, Oldham: records incl plans and photos c1880-1930 (1995/028)

Greater Manchester: Tameside Archive Service

  • Thomas Mason & Son Ltd, cotton spinners and mfrs, Ashton-under-Lyne: records 1848-1965 (acc 288)
  • Staley & Millbrook Mills Ltd: financial records 1880-1934 (acc 2602)
  • Tameside co-operative societies: records 1881-1984 (acc 2617)

Greater Manchester: Wigan Archives Service

  • Lord & Sharman Ltd, footwear mfrs, Pemberton: records (addnl) (ACC 2947)
  • Adolphus Atherton, ironfounder, Pemberton: deeds and estate papers 1867-1907 (ACC 2952)
  • Alfred Thompson, chemist, Leigh: account books 1913-51 (ACC 2958)
  • May Spinning Mill, Pemberton: production book 1934-45 (ACC 2968)
  • Wright & Appleton, solicitors, Wigan: addnl records (ACC 2980)
  • William Park & Co, ironfounders, Wigan: photographs 1939-50 (ACC 2989)
  • Worsley Mesnes Ironworks Co, Pemberton: records 1874-1959 (ACC 2995)

Merseyside: Liverpool Record Office and Local History Department

  • Holt family of Liverpool, shipowners: papers 19th-20th cent (ACC 5123)

West Midlands: Birmingham Central Library

  • James Carr & William Ford Ltd, gunmakers: business records 20th cent (MS 1941)
  • Empire Stone Ltd, artifical stone casting manufacturers, Narborough, Leics: plans and stone casting details for buildings in Birmingham 1929-79 (MS 1889)
  • John Hardman & Co Ltd, stained glass and metalwork mfrs: office records 19th cent, incl index to cartoons 1845-66 (MS 175, addnl)
  • Smith & Pepper, jewellers, Birmingham: financial records c1890-1945 (MS 1875) [Transferred from Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery]

West Midlands: Coventry City Record Office

  • Ward Brothers & Co Ltd, builders merchants, Coventry: records incl financial records, photographs 1913-83 (Acc 1807)

West Midlands: Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • John Hall Refractories Ltd, firebrick mfrs, Amblecote and Cradley Heath: order books 1925-78 (ACC 8986)
  • Old Level Ironworks, Brierley Hill: records incl accounts of stocks, coal and ironstone raised and iron sold, iron recipes, costings, details of customers and autobiography of proprietor, H G Mantle (ACC 8990)
  • R C Turner, chemist, Halesowen: records 1939-87 (ACC 8997)
  • Round Oak Steel Works, Brierley Hill: records 18th-20th cent (ACC 9009)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Stockings, butchers, Norwich: ledgers and other records 1830s-1960s
  • F Crowe & Son, printers, Norwich: financial records c1880-1970s
  • William Gaymer & Son Ltd, cider mfrs, Attleborough: records incl photographs and promotional material 1890s-20th cent (BR 249)
  • Steward & Patteson, brewers, Norwich: estate ledgers and conveyancing registers 19th-20th cents

Northumberland Record Office

  • Mr Rotherford, farmer: farm account books rel to Bullock Steads, Kenton Bank Foot 1962-70 (NRO 4678)
  • John Harding and Henderson Harding, blacksmiths, Henshaw: microfilmed copies of account books (4) 1832-82 (M 1479)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Greater Nottingham Co-operative Society Ltd, Grantham branch: records incl deeds, financial records 20th cent (ACC4927)

Oxfordshire Archives

  • Arbery & Sons Ltd, drapers, Wantage: records 19th-20th cent (4042)

Shropshire Records and Research Centre

  • Great Western Railway: records 1863-1919 (6128)

Somerset Record Office

  • Lime Kiln Quarry, Mells: records 1932-94 (A/AVD)

Staffordshire Record Office

  • North Staffordshire co-operative societies: minutes and other records 1888-1981 (D3319)
  • Tamworth Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes 1886-1962 and financial records 1887-1973 (D5393)
  • West Cannock Colliery Co Ltd, Hednesford: financial records and papers rel to voluntary liquidation 1871-1951 (D5394)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch,

  • Needham Market Town Hall Co: shareholding and financial records 1866-1946 (HB 11)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Green & Co (Lowestoft) Ltd, printers: financial records 1938-71 (881)
  • Lowestoft & District Allotments Ltd: minute book 1917-24 (962)
  • C & E Morton Ltd, preserved provisions mfrs, Lowestoft: production records 1901-86 (963)
  • Small & Co (Lowestoft) Ltd, and other companies associated with the fishing industry: records 1876-1973 (838)

Surrey Record Office

  • Fullers Earth Union Ltd: corresp rel to purchase of Chilmead Farm, Mercers Farm and part of Battlebridge Farm, part of the Gatton Park Estate 1942-47 (4321)

Surrey Record Office, Guildford Muniment Room

  • The Farnham Market House & Town Hall Co Ltd: accounts and annual reports 1864-1984 (5264)
  • Thomas Ryde, miller, Ewhurst: account book 1758-67 (5333)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Johnson Bros, house furnishers, Brighton: records incl salaries ledgers, wages ledgers, draft minutes, accounts, plans and corresp 1902-78(ACC 6631)
  • H Beney & Sons, electrical engineers, Brighton: photographs, publicity material, letters and other records c1920-50 (ACC 6560)
  • Seaford Central Estates Ltd, Seaford: letters, agreements, accounts, plans and other papers (ACC 6560)
  • R Wild & Sons, pawnbrokers, Brighton: resolution book of ordinary general meetings 1924-84 (ACC 6606)
  • Charles Dawson, solicitor, Uckfield: corresp and papers, incl records of Uckfield Gas Co 1886-1913, Eastbourne Permanent Building Society 1906-08 and cattle market papers 1898 (ACC 6614-21)
  • British Gas: misc records of predecessor companies 1825-58 (ACC 6668)
  • Union Bank, Brighton: records incl partnership agreements 1823-98 (ACC 6671)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Littlehampton Gas Co: minutes and shareholders lists 1848-89 (ACC 10,149)
  • C Shippam Ltd, potted meat and paste mfrs, Chichester: records 20th cent (ACC 10,248)
  • Stanley Roth and successors, architects, Chichester: business papers 1960s-70s (ACC 10,278)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Moffatt Bros, ironmongers, Gateshead: day book, price book and history file 1845-84 (DX439)
  • Alexander Pringle Ltd, builders, Gateshead: contract for the erection of Gateshead Public Library 1923 (DX729)
  • Gateshead & District Tramways Co, Sunderland Road Depot: drivers signing-off books, posters and photograph, parliamentary bills and petitions 1897-1951
  • Trustee Savings Bank, South Shields: records incl minutes, ledgers 1817-1958
  • Tyne Dock Co: prospectus 1838
  • Arbitration papers rel to Dunston and Garesfield Collieries Ltd 1926-28
  • Tyne Nail Works: deeds and other papers 1894-1945
  • Walker Foundry and Ironworks: pay sheets 1871 (DX746)
  • Joseph Crawhall & Sons Ltd, rope makers, Newcastle: records 1887-1962 (DS/CRA)
  • Prince Line Ltd, shipowners, Newcastle: letter books, accounts, telegram log 1896-99 (DT/PR)
  • Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, shipbuilders and engineers, Newcastle: plans of Walker Yard, files on Northern Star speed trials and Esso Edinburgh manoeuvring results c1940-60, plans of Elswick Works 1971,1987
  • Robert Peart, ship surveyor, North Shields: salvage ledger 1848-54 (DX740)
  • Draft prospectus of a company for conveying coals down the Tyne 1843 (DX745)
  • R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Newcastle: directors minutes 1954-62, Clark Hawthorn Ltd: directors minutes 1981-84
  • North Eastern Marine Engineering Co Ltd, Wallsen: minutes 1938-79
  • Smiths Dock Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Middlesborough: records incl costings books, particulars books, apprentices books 1811-1910

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Sidney Flavel & Co, gas appliance mfrs, Leamington Spa: brochures, press advertisements and cuttings, trade catalogues, photographic negatives and prints rel to cookers, heaters and fireplaces 19th cent-1987 (CR 3151)

Wiltshire County Record Office

  • Alder King, surveyors and auctioneers, Chippenham: sale particulars, property scrapbooks, valuation records and ledgers 1895-1981 (2904)
  • Kennet & Avon Canal Navigation Co, Bradford-on-Avon: day book of work done on repair and maintenance of canal 1815-23 (2940)
  • Woolley & Wallis, estate agents and auctioneers, Salisbury: market records, incl cattle sales, sheep fair sales and other stock books 1947-87 (2943)
  • Downton Tanning Co Ltd, sole leather manufacturers, Downton: deeds, minutes, account books, photographs and pamphlets 1661-1983 (2964)
  • British Gas, South West Region: records of Swindon, Marlborough, Melksham, Westbury, Malmesbury, Highworth, Chippenham, Wootton Bassett and Warminster gas companies 1858-c1960 (2937)
  • Oppenheimer Sausage Casing Co Ltd, London and Swindon: minutes, accounts and staff pensions scheme 1919-71 (2905)

Yorkshire: Barnsley Archive Service

  • Wilbys, estate agents, auctioneers and valuers: valuation books 1859-1968 (A/1876/B)

Yorkshire: Doncaster Archives

  • J Dawson & Sons, auctioneers and estate agents: valuation memoranda books (addnl) 1927-80 (DY/DAW)

Yorkshire: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Archives

  • Silverwood Colliery: signing-on books 1909-10 1919-28 (475/Z)

Yorkshire: Sheffield Archives

  • C G Carlisle & Co Ltd, steel mfrs, Sheffield: furnace records, price determinations, staff salaries, staff lists, financial records 1920-1970 (1995/2)
  • James Dixon & Sons Ltd, silverware and cutlery mfrs, Sheffield: design drawings, product cards with costs and some designs, financial records, publicity material, order papers, technical reports, corresp c1836-1989 (1995/10)
  • Sheffield Magnet Co: corresp and financial records c1930s-50s (1995/19)
  • Wigfalls plc, department store, Sheffield: annual reports and accounts, catalogues and brochures c1964-87 (1995/56)
  • Nu-Lyfe Electronics Ltd: minutes 1957-76 (1995/56)
  • Sheffield Photo Co Ltd: articles of association, minutes 1928-83 (1995/80)
  • Photo Finishers (Sheffield) Ltd: articles of association, minutes, reports and accounts 1927-1983 (1995/80)
  • Photoco Ltd: articles of association 1975 (1995/80)
  • Sheffield Electric Light & Power Co Ltd: customer rental 1892-97 (1995/86)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale District Archives

  • Fielden Brothers Ltd, cotton spinners and mfrs, Todmorden: records 1626-1990, incl title deeds, articles and records of share formation, minutes, registers of members, reports, corresp, share records, ledgers, journals, invoice books, cash books, rental records, managers report books, production records, building and plant records, personnel records, plans, personal and political papers, incl records rel to John Fielden MP and Poor Law opposition, Todmorden Valley Millowners (FLD)
  • Samuel W Highley & Co, worsted spinners, Halifax: private ledgers 1913-34 (MISC 896)
  • Calderdale Information Service for Business and Industry: records 1959-92 (MISC 894)
  • Jabez Pickles & Sons, wool and waste dealers, Halifax: delivery book 1886 (MISC 898)
  • Cords Ltd, textile mfrs, Wadsworth: records c1920-85 (AG)
  • Greenwood Stell & Sons, fustian mfrs, Mytholmroyd: records (AG)
  • Central Dyeing Co Ltd, Hebden Bridge: records 1908-81 (AG)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds District Archives

  • Waddingtons plc, printers and games mfrs, Leeds: addnl business records 20th cent (ACC 4002)

Local Repositories in the Wales

Flintshire Record Office

  • St Asaph Zinc, Lead and Baryta Co Ltd: papers rel to Pennant Mine, Tremeirchion 1890-1913 (D/DM/1254)
  • Rhyl Traders Association: minutes and papers 1948-67 (D/DM/1255)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Braid Bros Ltd, aeronautical and general engineers, Colwyn Bay: photographic album c1940-45 (DD/DM/1176)
  • Clough & Co, auctioneers, Denbigh: records rel to various estates 1859-1917 (DD/DM/1186)
  • Crawford Bros, fancy leather dealers, Llangollen: records 1917-18 (DD/DM/1210)
  • Princess Cinema and Cosy Cinema, Colwyn Bay: records 1915-89 (DD/DM/1187)

Carmarthenshire Record Office

  • A & R Wehrle, pawnborkers, Llanelli: records incl stocktaking account book , account book of daily takings, invoice book, sale book, book of declarations of lost tickets, pawn tickets, pawn registers 1880-1976 (ACC 6711, 7193)
  • The Boars Head, Carmarthen: records incl account book 1841-47 (ACC 7182)

Ceredigion Record Office

  • Cilcennin Wool Co Ltd: records c1890-1947 (DB)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Graig Shipping Co, Cardiff: journals, ledgers, shareholdings books, voyage accounts c1940-79 (ACC 1995/59)

West Glamorgan County Archive Service

  • Briton Ferry Estate: addnl records, incl material rel to Briton Ferry Dock, the Rhondda & Swansea Bay Railway Co and the Cwmavon Estate 19th cent (D/D BF)
  • Cwmnantmoel Colliery Co, Pontardawe: corresp c1960-69 (D/D Z 253)
  • William Gilbertson & Co Ltd, tinplate mfrs, Pontardawe: letter books, corresp c1880-1915

Gwynedd Education and Culture, Caernarfon Area Record Office

  • Parc Lead Mine, Llanrwst: records c1950-69 (XM10028)

Local Repositories in Scotland

Dumfries Archive Centre

  • Southern Garage (Dumfries) Ltd: records and photographs 1928-87 (GGD 253)

Aberdeen City Record Office

  • William Smith & Son Ltd, seed merchants, Aberdeen: records incl trade catalogues, annual accounts and legal papers 1885-1984 (ACC 97)
  • North of Scotland Bank/Clydedale Bank, Castle Street, Aberdeen: operational financial records c1840-1960 (ACC 105)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • MacVitties, Guest & Co Ltd, bakers, Edinburgh: expenses books (291)

Strathclyde Regional Archives

  • Kvaerner Govan Ltd, shipbuilders, Glasgow: plans and records of various shipyards 20th cent (TD 1326)
  • R McAlister & Son Ltd, boatbuilders, Dumbarton: records 20th cent (TD1347)
  • H Hogarth & Sons Ltd, shipowners, and Lyle Shipping Co Ltd, Glasgow: records 20th cent (TD 1351)

Angus District Council

  • Montrose Harbour Board: records incl minute books, letter books, abstract of accounts 1839-1956 (X/403)
  • Brechin Guildry Incorporation: records incl minute books, legal papers, accounts 1629-1994 (X/475)

Dundee District Archive and Record Centre

  • William Low & Co Ltd, food retailers, Dundee: minutes and accounts, incl other branches 1902-70 (GD/WL)
  • Tay Textiles Ltd, jut mfrs: minutes of directors meetings 1966-83

Perth and Kinross District Archive

  • Auchterarder Gas Light Co: minutes 1841-1902, lists of members 1933-1948 (MS 157) [Transferred from Dundee Archives and Record Centre]
  • Dunning Gas Light Co: contract of copartnership, lists of shareholders 1846-1914 (MS158) [Transferred from Dundee Archives and Record Centre]

Local Repositories in the Isle of Man

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Manx Co-operative Society: records 1919-93 (ACC9275)
  • Quiggin & Co Ltd, timber merchants, Douglas: business records and photographs (ACC 9338)