The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

North Yorkshire Record Office: 1994 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryNorth Yorkshire Record Office

  • BB/TH: Thirsk burial board: burials 1880-1906 MIC 2807
  • BD 14: Muston & Yedingham Drainage Board minutes 1800-1965; accounts 1800-96; acre tax or assessments 1812-1930; rentals 1876-1932; conditions for letting the cleaning & scouring of the drains 1832-70; report on draining the low grounds in the vales of Derwent & Hertford 1800; acts of parliament 1800, 1914, 1918, 1926. MIC 2960-62.
  • BD 15: Ouse & Derwent Drainage Board (with West Derwent & Cliffe) records 1854-1978. MIC 2823.
  • BS/KET: Kettlewell school board minute books (3) 1883-1927. MIC 2791
  • BS/CAE: Carleton in Craven school board minute books (2) 1871-1904. MIC 2791
  • BS/CWL: Cowling school board minute books (2) 1871-1904. MIC 2791
  • Inquests on William, Hannah & John Moore 1909. MIC 2939 Coroners papers: Hawes railway crash 1910. MIC 2791
  • CRONT 4/7: Whinstone mining at Goathland by W.F.F. Stewart; plan of Sil Howe whinstone mine, Goathland 1974. MIC 2792
  • CRONT 4 List of people involved with mining as owners, managers or agents in Swaledale, Arkengarthdale & Wensleydale
  • DC/AYS: Aysgarth R.D.C. correspondence: footpaths, YDNP, highways 1947-67. MIC 2790
  • DC/BED: Bedale R.D.C. South End housing scheme (part); housing general correspondence 1931-72. MIC 2793
  • DC/CRO: Croft R.D.C. correspondence: Housing Act 1936, overcrowding 1935-38. MIC 2793
  • DC/HRG: Harrogate 1920 valuation: East, West, Central, Bilton, Starbeck wards Harrogate 1925 valuation: East, West, Bilton, Starbeck wards. MIC 2856-57
  • DC/HEL: Helmsley R.D.C. housing schemes: Ampleforth, Beadlam, Carlton, Cawton, Coulton, Gilling East, Harome, Hawnby, Helmsley, Newton East, Old Byland, Oswaldkirk, Pockley, Sproxton, Stonegrave 1933-1967. MIC 2730, 2793
  • DC/KMO: Kirbymoorside R.D.C. housing committee 1919-35. MIC 2731
  • DC/MLU: Malton U.D.C. housing committee minutes 1932-1934. MIC 2731
  • DC/MLR: Malton R.D.C. housing committee minutes 1918-1924. MIC 2731; Correspondence files: housing 1935-1944. MIC 2731
  • DC/NOR: Northallerton R.D.C. housing, water and drainage, hospital, A.R.P. & fire brigade committee minutes 1938-1946. MIC 2731
  • DC/NRR: Norton R.D.C: correspondence files: housing schemes 1931-1953. MIC 2731-32, 2793
  • DC/NRU: Norton U.D.C. committee minutes 1930-39. MIC 2732
  • DC/OSG: Osgoldcross R.D.C. housing committee minutes 1918- 21, 1938-49.MIC 2732
  • DC/OUG: Great Ouseburn R.D.C. health & housing committee 1927-1932. MIC 2732
  • DC/PAT: Pateley Bridge R.D.C. committee minutes: housing site 1922-23; housing 1923; vagrant ward 1923-26; out-relief 1923; hospital 1923-36; byelaws 1926-27; latrines 1923-27; rating 1926; general 1929; Middlesmoor water supply 1930-33; Pateley Bridge culvert 1931-32; Bewerley & Bishopdale scavenging area 1931; institution 1933; area revision 1934- 35; Lofthouse water 1935; scavenging 1935-36. MIC 2733
  • DC/PAT: Pateley Bridge R.D.C. housing committee 1920-35; housing & public health committee 1935-38. MIC 2733
  • DC/PIU: Pickering U.D.C. committee minutes including Memorial Hall, Finance, Pleasure Grounds & Parking, Special, Nuisance, Sanitary, Rating, Housing, Sewerage 1927-1936. MIC 2733
  • DC/REE: Reeth R.D.C. files: footpaths 1951-1961; highways 1950-1962, 1969-1971. MIC 2821
  • DC/RMB: Richmond rentals 1625-1921. MIC 2968
  • DC/RMR: Richmond R.D.C. minutes 1895-1948, 1954-65. MIC 2828, 2833-4, 2848-49, 2853, 2858, 2885, 2890, 2898, 2907-8, 2965.
  • DC/RIN: Ripon R.D.C. housing committee minutes 1936-37. MIC 2733
  • DC/RIP: Ripon & Pateley Bridge R.D.C. housing & health committee minutes 1938-39. MIC 2733
  • DC/SCA: Scalby U.D.C. housing files 1920-46. MIC 2733
  • DC/SCB: Scarborough QS summary convictions registers 1878- 1915 MIC 2845-47, 2850. Scarborough sacrament certificates 1774-1825. MIC 2959
  • DC/SCB: Scarborough declarations of acceptance of office as mayor, alderman, auditors & assessors, & councillors 1835- 63. MIC 2959
  • DC/SCB: Scarborough: appointments of auditors & assessors 1789, 1797, 1802, 1810, 1812-28, 1837-63; Election of assessors n.d. & 1855; Appointment of member to examine Treasurers accounts with the auditors 1837-63; Appointment of deputy auditors 1850; Appointment of deputy assessors 1846-63. MIC 2976.
  • DC/SET: Settle R.D.C. housing committee 1927-1951. MIC 2733- 34
  • DC/SET: Settle R.D.C. committee for townships of Settle, Giggleswick & Langcliffe 1896-1901, 1903-44; township of Bentham 1903-44; townships of Long Preston & Hellifield 1904- 44; township of Ingleton 1904-43; township of Austwick 1907- 20. MIC 2767, 2785
  • DC/SKR: Skipton R.D.C. housing committee 1919-37 MIC 2733
  • DC/SKR: Rights of way & footpaths files 1932-52 MIC 2792
  • DC/STY: Stokesley R.D.C. committee minutes 1959-1962 MIC 2891
  • DC/TD: Tadcaster R.D.C. housing committee 1919-30 MIC 2733, 2734
  • DC/TH: Thirsk R.D.C. housing committee 1922-28 MIC 2734
  • DC/WAT: Wath R.D.C. housing, planning & health committee 1919-20 MIC 2734;Wath R.D.C. housing schemes: files 1919- 1961 MIC 2734, 2737, 2793
  • Hornby estate sale catalogue 1930 MIC 2885, 2889
  • Craven Weekly & Pioneer 1869, 1872-73, 1875 (pt), 1876 MIC 2769, 2900-2
  • Craven Herald & Pioneer 1962-66 MIC 2839, 2855, 2905, 2914, 2950
  • Easingwold Chronicle 16 Feb 1856. MIC 2922
  • Harrogate Advertiser 1837-40, 1842-45, 1848, 1852-56, 1977- 83, 1985, 1993. MIC 2779-2781, 2805, 2809, 2837-38, 2903-4, 2910-13, 2971
  • Harrogate Herald 1977-80. MIC 2804, 2817, 2854, 2862
  • Harrogate: Pallisers Weekly 1835. MIC 2778
  • Malton Gazette & Herald 1965, 1967-76, 198B-93. MIC 2741-48, 2760-61, 2770, 2774-77, 2798, 2802-3, 2810
  • North Yorkshire Reporter 1983-94. MIC 2988
  • North Yorkshire Weekly News 1986-92. MIC 2953-55, 2993-97
  • Scarborough Evening News 1988-93. MIC 2917-21, 2923-37, 2984- 87, 2998-3004
  • Selby Gazette & Herald 1975-76. MIC 2991-92
  • Selby Times 1988-93. MIC 2762-63, 2771, 2783, 2799-2801
  • West Yorkshire Pioneer 1896-97. MIC 2989-90
  • York Courant 1806-48. MIC 2866-2884
  • York & District Advertiser 1979-84. MIC 2772-73, 2782, 2796- 97
  • York Gazetteer 1741, 1745. MIC 2784
  • NG/RS: Crew lists & agreements, accounts of voyages & log books for ships registered at Middlesbrough, Scarborough, Stockton & Whitby 1857, 1861-1867, 1872. MIC 2966-70, 2972, 2974-75
  • NG/V: Valuation books 1910: Barlow, Barnby, Hutton Mulgrave, Lythe & Newholm cum Dunsley; Bishopdale; Bishopside High & Low United MIC 2830; Blubberhouses, Fewston & Great Timble, Boltby, Castle Bolton, Bolton on Swale, Ellerton on Swale, Kiplin & Whitwell; Boroughbridge, Humberton, Milby & Roecliffe MIC 2835; Borrowby cum Gueldable, Knayton with Brawith & Leake MIC 2831; Caldbergh with East Scrafton Caldwell, Calton, Eshton, Flasby with Winterburn, Camblesforth, Drax, Carleton in Craven, Lothersdale, Carlton (nr Snaith), Long Drax, Newland, Carlton Highdale, Horsehouse, Carlton Miniott, Sand Hutton, Carlton Town, Carperby cum Thoresby, Carthorpe, Cattel, Cowthorpe, Hunsingore, Ribston Great with Walshford, Catton, Cawood, Cawton, Coulton, Gilling East, Grimston, Cayton, Gristhorpe, Irton, Lebberston, Seamer, Clapham with Newby, Claxton with Sandhutton, Cleasby, Stapleton, Cliffe, Cliffe cum Lund with Newhay with Duffield South, Menthorpe cum Bowthorpe, Clifton upon Yore, Rookwith, Thirn MIC 2852; Cold Kirby, Colton & Steeton, Commondale, Danby & Westerdale, Constable, Burton, Copmansthorpe MIC 2822; Coverham, Cowesby, Cowling, Crecoe, Crakehall MIC 2823; Crayke, Cridling Stubbs & Whitley, Croft & Dalton, Crosby, Cotcliffe & Thornton-le-Beans, Cundall with Leckby, Norton-le-Clay, Thornton Bridge, Dacre, Dalby- cum-Skewsby with Scackleton & Whenby, Danby Wiske & Yafforth, Deighton North, Kirk Deighton & Ribston Little; Over Dinsdale & Girsby, Dishforth & Rainton with Newby, Downholme & Walburn, Dringhouses (without), Duggleby, Fimber, Fridaythorpe, Thowthorpe, Wharram le Street & Wharram Percy, Dunnington & Grimston, Dunsforth High & Low United, Eesby, Easington, Hinderwell, Liverton Mines, Loftus & Roxby, Eaveston, Grantley, Kirby Malzeard, Laverton, Sawley & Skelding, Egton, Ellenthorpe with Myton on Swale, Ellingstring & Ellington, Elvington & Kexby, Embsey with Eastby, Eryholme & Great Smeaton, Exelby, Leeming & Newton. MIC 2830 Hawes, Gayle, Keld, Lunds, Stallingbusk MIC 2834; Hillam & Monk Fryston MIC 2861; Middleton Tyas, Moulton, Minskip, Aldborough, Murton, Newburgh, Yearsley, Muscoats, Ness, Nunnington, Stonegrave, Nesfield with Langbar, Beamsley, Middleton, Hazlewood with Storiths, Newbiggin, New Forest, Newsham (nr Berningham), Newsham with Breckenborough, Newton Kyme cum Toulston, Newton le Willows, Patrick Brompton, Northallerton, Lazenby, Norton on Derwent, Scagglethorpe, Settrington, Nun Monkton, Otterington North, Romanby, Otterington South, Oulston. MIC 2851; Overton & Shipton, Oxton & Tadcaster East, Pickering Marishes, Thornton Dale & Wilton, Nether & Upper Poppleton, Preston Long, Preston under Scar, Raisethorpe & Thixendale, Raskelf with Thormanby, Rawcliffe & Skelton, Redmire, Richmond, Rillington, Thorpe Bassett & Wintringham, Ripon, Rounton West. MIC 2764; Ruswarp, Whitby. MIC 2962

North Riding County Council

  • NRCC/C/3: County Medical Officer reports 1889-1968. MIC 2729
  • NRCC/H: 6" O.S. maps (1919, 1920 eds.) marking county roads MIC 2795
  • NRCC/LT: Motor taxation records 1921-78: summary information on vehicles registered DVN 1-999, EAJ 1-999, EPY 1-999, EVN 1-999, FAJ 1-999 MIC 2749; summary information on vehicles registered FPY 1-999, FVN 1-999, GAJ 1-999, GPY 1-999; GVN 1- 999 MIC 2816; vehicles registered HAJ 1-999, HPY 1-999, HVN 1-999, JAJ 1-999, JPY 1-999, JVN 1-999 MIC 2843

North Yorkshire County Council

  • NYCC/C/1/1/1: County Council minutes 1973-1975. MIC 2893
  • NYCC/LV: Land agent & valuer: field books & papers relating to smallholdings in Hemingbrough 1912-57, Leavening 1912-57, Osgodby 1912-57, Reighton 1912-57, Riccall 1912-57 MIC 2737, 2793
  • NYCC/LV: Survey of Tancreds charity lands in Whixley & Green Hammerton n.d.(c.1908). MIC 2753

OUTFAC

  • Levisham tithe map (copy). MIC 2758
  • Scarborough hearth tax list
  • Scarborough map c1586. MIC 2863

Parish Councils

  • PC/BPS: High & Low Bishopside parish council & Pateley Bridge town council minutes 1981-91 MIC 2754
  • PC/HTR: Hutton Rudby parish council minutes 1894-1937; poor rate assessment & account book 1778-1830; allotments rent book 1919-1948; receipt & payment books 1907-1939 MIC 2906
  • PC/KRF: Kirby Fleetham parish council & parish meeting minutes 1894-1974; parish meeting minutes relating to coronation celebrations 1911; verdict papers of manor court 1809; byelaws with respect to village greens of Kirby Fleetham & Great Fencote 1922. MIC 2827
  • PC/KMZ: Kirby Malzeard parish council minutes 1894-1983; parish meeting minute book 1892-1966; cemetery parochial committee 1901-1959; declarations of acceptance of office 1949-67, 19731979; allotment register & rental account 1920- 62; receipt & payment accounts 1933-77 MIC 2811-2814
  • PC/LAS: Lastingham parish meeting minutes 1890-1928, 1933, 1940-74 MIC 2947, 2977
  • PC/RON: Romanby P.C. minutes 1919-38 MIC 2836
  • PC/SE: Seamer (Scarborough) parish council minutes 1894- 1976; account books 1942-1974; registers of allotments 1933- 1971; coronation committee minute books 1902, 1911; historical notes 1877 & n.d; correspondence files 1955-1979. MIC 2759, 2766, 2768
  • PC/STY: Stokesley town hall plans 1852 MIC 2816

Parliamentary Papers

  • Census report 1921: Yorkshire
  • Census report 1931: Yorkshire East & North Ridings (part I)
  • Population statistics 29 September 1939 Census 1961: Yorkshire North Riding county report Census 1971: England & Wales: preliminary report Census 1971: North Riding county report (parts I, II, III) MIC 2830

Parish Churches

  • PR/AYS: Aysgarth: extracts from parish magazines 1879-1927 MIC 2791
  • PR/BED: Bedale: statements of account 1914-21, 1952, 1966; St Augustine, Leeming Bar statements of account 1916-17, 1952; fabric & furnishings 1970 & n.d; sketch plan of addition to churchyard c1981; notes on sale of glebe land 1942-50; copy licence as curate 1921; parish magazine 1978; service registers 1905-91; St Augustine, Leeming Bar, service register 1938-55; confirmation registers 1901-73; communicants register 1901-4; choirboys attendance register 1915-21; vestry & P.C.C. minutes 1920-85; service sheets 1906-76. MIC 2957, 2976-9, 2982
  • PR/BRN: Brompton: map of parish boundaries post 1891; altered tithe apportionment 1910 MIC 2916
  • PR/BUE: Burneston service register 1937-57; cash account of sale of work 1921; benefice income 1954; citation for a faculty 1958; miscellaneous 1922-27; P.C.C. & annual church meeting minutes 1920-62. MIC 2768, 2790
  • PR/DOW: Downholme: churchwardens accounts 1784-1922, 1961; service registers 1884-1967; cuttings book 1884-86; fabric & furnishings 1915-63; terrier 1953; vestry & P.C.C. 1915, 1956-60; parochial statistics 1907-62; school 1903-59; charities 1906-64; churchyard 1957; benefice & glebe 1955, 1961; vicarage 1952-64; parish correspondence 1913, 1956-58; miscellaneous 1914-1918, 1950, 1961. MIC 2829
  • PR/HUD: Hudswell: returns of parochial statistics 1962 MIC 2831
  • PR/HTR: Hutton Rudby church histories & guides 1983-1990 MIC 2889
  • PR/INT: Ingleton: service registers 1909-70; register of strange preachers 1884-1919; incumbents papers 1762-1937; churchwardens 1810-1916; vestry 1884-1908; P.C.C. 1920-66; benefice & clergy 1800-1957; fabric & faculties 1743-1956; cemetery 1883-1944; vicarage 1918; parish room 1922-36; overseers of the poor 1802-25; highway surveyors 1845-55; schools 1819, 1863-1956; reading room 1890; charities 1727, 1869-1941; census papers 1821-51; London Gazette (5 copies) 1844-1929; history of the church 1886, 1888, 1921; miscellaneous 1864, 1893, 1943-1944. MIC 2979-80
  • PR/KLD: Kildwick: churchwardens accounts, balance sheets 1887-1988, collection journal 1947-51, cash books 1980-88; tithe correspondence 1904-36; finance & benefice income 1321 (copy)-1974; fabric & furnishings 1703-1988; service registers 1937-82; confirmation register 1881-1923; P.C.C. & annual church meeting minutes 1888-1953; Kildwick church brotherhood minutes 1928-38; sales of work, garden party etc minutes 1935-63; Womens Help society minutes 1936-56; vicarage house 1929-1969; church hall 1927-66; church lending library 1814-24; charities 1900-74; Kildwick school 1899-1953; Cowling school 1839; service sheets, programmes etc 1873-1952; Acts of Parliament 1776-1856. MIC 2895, 2897, 2907, 2938, 2941
  • PR/KMI: Kirby Misperton: Farndale acqueduct plans 1932-33 MIC 2916
  • PR/MAS: Masham churchyard 1859-1964; Middlesmoor churchyard 1899; pastoral reorganisation 1971, 1974; charities 1629- 1979 MIC 2829, 2834, 2864
  • PR/MAS: Masham Free School & Grammar School deeds & papers 1617-1924. MIC 2860, 2864
  • PR/PAT: Pateley Bridge: benefice & glebe 1853-1959; churchwardens accounts 1904-22; fabric & faculties 1724- 1959; vestry minutes 1818-65; P.C.C. minutes 1939-65; charities & schools 18611957; miscellaneous 1919-70; nursing records 1901-54; Wilsill new church 1904-05; service registers 1874-1966. MIC 2958-59, 2983
  • PR/RI(HT): Ripon (Holy Trinity): list of vicars 1827-1959; posters for centenary celebrations 1927 & thanksgiving service 1948; press cuttings; photographs. MIC 2983
  • PR/SEA: Seamer: service register 1905-39; electoral roll c1972; faculty 1888; terriers 1764-1909; tithes 1921, 1926; table of fees 1937; churchwardens accounts 1810-1923; constables accounts 1794-1848; overseers of the poor accounts 1804-30, rate book 1842-47, settlement & removal orders (4) 1728-1827; school 1903-64; Coulsons charity 1830- 56. MIC 2791-92, 2807
  • PR/TH: Thirsk: service registers 1972-88; churchwardens accounts 1950-76; P.C.C. minute books 1920-1960 & miscellaneous correspondence 1958-60; terriers & inventories 1897-63; plans of proposed new vicarage 1957. MIC 2946, 2983
  • PR/TNA: Thornton in Craven: Easter & surplice dues 1777-1778 MIC 2835
  • PR/TNL: Thornton in Lonsdale: service registers 1910-61; benefice 1650, 1849, 1911-33; churchwardens, overseers & constables 1664-1965; rebuilding of the church 1933-37; vestry & P.C.C. 1827-1893, 1949-59; Redmayne charity 1702/3- 1971; other charities 1880-1966; miscellaneous n.d; fabric & furnishings 1930. MIC 2978, 2980

Petty Sessions

  • PS/B: Birdforth registers of licences 1872-1973 MIC 2807-8, 2815
  • PS/HW: Hang West magistrates minute books 1848-1900 MIC 2729- 30, 2734
  • PS/LG: Langbarugh East: list of inn licences granted 1850- 70; copies of register of Refreshment Houses & wine licences 1864-69; retail beer licence lists 1864-69; list of collectors of land & assessed taxes 1851-58; list of constables 1843-70; list of overseers appointed 1852-70; list of surveyors 1852-67; letter re. Patriotic Fund 1854; photographs of licenced premises n.d. MIC 2982

Quarter Sessions

  • QDE(R): Register of electors 1918: Thirsk & Malton, Cleveland, Scarborough & Whitby, Richmond divisions. MIC 2811
  • Register of electors 1919: Cleveland, Thirsk & Malton divisions. MIC 2811
  • Register of electors 1919: Scarborough & Whitby, Richmond divisions. MIC 2812
  • Register of electors 1920: Richmond, Cleveland, Scarborough & Whitby, Thirsk & Malton divisions. MIC 2812
  • Register of electors 1921: Scarborough & Whitby, Cleveland, Thirsk & Malton, Richmond divisions. M1C 2813
  • Register of electors 1922: all divisions. MIC 2814, 2819
  • Register of electors 1923: all divisions. MIC 2819, 2820
  • Register of electors 1924: all divisions. MIC 2821, 2825
  • Register of electors Autumn 1925: all divisions. MIC 2825
  • Register of electors 1926: Cleveland division. MIC 2825
  • Register of electors 1926: Richmond, Scarborough & Whitby, Thirsk & Malton divisions. MIC 2889, 2892
  • Register of electors 1927: Cleveland, Richmond, Scarborough & Whitby. MIC 2894, 2938
  • Register of electors 1994: Harrogate, Richmond, Scarborough, Selby, York. MIC 2826, 2829
  • Register of electors 1994: Hambleton, Craven, Ryedale MIC 28B8
  • QDP: Plans of railways, canals etc. deposited with the clerk of the peace MIC 2750-51, 2794, 2840-42, 2844, 2863, 2909, 2916, 2951-52, 2963-64
  • QJC: Commissions of the Peace & related papers 1736-1887 MIC 2766
  • QSB: Working papers of the court of Quarter Sessions 1806- 1807 MIC 2791-2, 2943; 1808 MIC 2865, 2888, 2943; 1809 MIC 2865, 2943; 1810 MIC 2865, 2889, 2943; 1811, Christmas, Easter, Midsummer MIC 2889, 2943; 1819, MIC 2864, 2890; 1830, Christmas MIC 2864, 2890
  • QSB: Returns of non-jurors 1716; recognizances of non-jurors 1745. MIC 2767

Independent Chapel Records

  • R/1/DIS: Dishforth Baptist church: various papers 1864-1903. MIC 2819
  • R/1/HRG: Minute books of Sunday school staff meetings 1893- 1949. MIC 2820
  • R/1/HRG: Papers re. new Baptist church 1877-1882. MIC 2819
  • R/I/MAS: Masham Baptist church 1843-1948. MIC 2820
  • R/1/YK: York Baptist chapel (Priory Street) 1874-1946 MIC 2820

Methodist Records

  • R/M/EAW: Easingwold circuit local preachers meeting minute books 1828-1926; quarterly meeting minute books 1889-1927; circuit plans 1842-1969. MIC 2977
  • R/M/EAW: Easingwold P.M. circuit: quarterly meeting minute books 1873-1926. MIC 2977
  • R/M/EAW: P.M. Connexion, Easingwold branch: circuit plan 1836. MIC 2977
  • R/M/EAW: Huby chapel renovation 1893-95; Raskelf new chapel 1893-95; Sutton on the Forest chapel renovation & extension scheme 1893-95. MIC 2814
  • R/M/PI: Pickering PM circuit: return on village Methodism 1886 MIC 2946
  • R/M/PI: Pickering chapel PM (Potter Hill): treasurers account book for the new chapel 1884. MIC 2946
  • R/M/RI: Ripon W.M. circuit: seating returns 1881-1891 MIC 2916
  • R/M/SHB: Sherburn circuit: quarterly meeting minute books 1869-1925; local preachers meeting minutes 1869-1934; chapel trust schedule books 1870-1967; circuit schedule books 1881-1974; circuit stewards accounts 1894-1921, 1946- 56, 1983. MIC 2979, 2982

School Records

  • S/BGN: Biggin school log book 1882-1911 MIC 2938
  • S/BKD: Buckden CE school log book 1897-1931 MIC 2790
  • S/CLO: Cloughton school log book 1892-1934 MIC 2892
  • S/CNC: Coniston Cold school log book 1864-1924; school admission & withdrawal register 1866-1935; Board of Education returns 1B81-1914. MIC 2790-91
  • S/EMB: Embsey council school log book 1922-32; Embsay British school log book 1879-1922 MIC 2791
  • S/GLU: Glusburn school minute book 1921-29 MIC 2791
  • S/HSG: Hunsingore school log book 1865-91 MIC 2892
  • S/PB: Patrick Brompton school log book 1872-1910 MIC 2814
  • S/SNS: South Stainley school log book 1883-1916 MIC 2977
  • S/TS: Thornton Steward school log book 1892-1912. MIC 2889
  • S/TU: Tunstall school log books 1879-1922. MIC 2836
  • S/WAT: Wath C.E. Girls & Infants school log book 1871-1903 MIC 2836

Temporary Deposits

  • TD 88: St Marys R.C. church, Knaresborough: confirmation register 1843-85; Easter communicants 18411873; parish log book 1954-86; account book 1959-77; Knaresborough R.C. school admission registers: infants 1897-1917; mixed 1904- 1944. MIC 2735
  • TD 91: Thenadays: Richmondshire in September Sir Edward Russell, Richmond n.d.(c.1909) MIC 2753
  • TD 92: Preston under Scar gateholders book 1819-1858 MIC 2788
  • TD 94: Sketch of Hubberholme church MIC 2806
  • TD 95: Bainbridge deed 1662 MIC 2824
  • TD 99: Firby Hospital account books 1717-1828 MIC 2942
  • TD 100: Aske Hall sale catalogue 1994 MIC 2965

Estate and Private Collections

  • ZAZ: Hutton of Marske; Walburn charters MIC 2897; Marske deeds 1662-1742. MIC 2945; Aldburgh (Masham) & district deeds & related documents c1154-1597 MIC 2945; Stainton, co. Durham 1593-1787; Wolsingham 1400; Bernard Castle 1704; Ricknell Grange, Sunderland 1750, 1765; Barnes 1695. MIC 2945
  • ZBL: Kiplin Hall estate: Transfer of mortgage 1905; list of mortgages on Kiplin estate 1908 MIC 2836; Trustees papers re. Carpenter Turner settlements 1905-38 MIC 2836; Handbills advertising auctions 1905-30 MIC 2863
  • ZBZ: Danby, Lealholme, Glaisdale (14) 1656-1774; Dishforth (1) 1748; Danby estates correspondence 1775-1777; Fee farm rents of Frencis Smithson: Wensleydale, Swaledale etc 1655, 1660/1 & n.d. Richmond theatre playbill 1833; Scarborough print 19th cent; Glebe terriers: Croft 1760, 1825; Harsehouse chapel 1789; Middleton Tyas 1691, 1698, 1737 Copy parish register Kirby Wiske 1697-98; Feoffment: Cockerell to Barker: Dunsley, Whitby 1573; Petition by inhabitants of Easingwold n.d. MIC 2860
  • ZCG: Ruswarp mills: deeds, leases, accounts 1639-1913 MIC 2766
  • ZCM: Letters & papers of Wm Rookes Crompton c1803-1819 MIC 2728, 2829
  • ZCM: Papers of Henrietta Matilda Crompton & her sisters c1818-1885 MIC 2728
  • ZCM: Caroline Rachel OReilly: diary 1876 MIC 2829
  • ZCM: Elizabeth Jane Cromptons account book 1832-1856 MIC 2829
  • ZDG(A): Merrybent & Middleton Tyas Mining & Smelting Co. 1865-1866 New Merrybent & Middleton Tyas Mining & Smelting Co. 1866-1878 Merrybent & Darlington Railway Company 1866- 1878 MIC 2754, 2758
  • ZDS: Field books of Lord Downes estates 1808, 1821 MIC 2737
  • ZDS: Railway papers 1836-1900 MIC 2786, 2806
  • ZDV: Fauconberg (Belasyse) of Newburgh Priory: Brandsby, Kepwick, Leake, Northallerton, Ripon, Swetton (9) late 12th cent.-1321 MIC 2889; Daletown & district: Byland Abbey deeds MIC 2894; West Yorkshire: Bramley (nr Leeds) (1) c1225; South Yorkshire: Bolton on Dearne (1) 1355 MIC 2889; Account book of Arthur Palmer, steward of Lord & Lady Fauconberg at Sutton Court, Chiswick 1685-1708 MIC 2793
  • ZEW: Feversham/Duncombe of Duncombe Park, Helmsley: Helmsley (c.400) 1346-1879 MIC 2787-89; Wills, settlements & mortgages 1708-1921 MIC 2981; Bilsdale field books 1784- 1896, Duncombe Park estate: valuations 1868-74 MIC 2956; Duncombe Park estate: vouchers 1717-1918 MIC 2958; Schedules of lands 1908, 1918, Agents accounts 1696-1898 MIC 2957; Labourers wages accounts 1828-63; Day book 1832-36, Quarry account of material sold 1922 MIC 2959; Leases & agreements 1665-1939 MIC 2973; Duncombe v Slingsby 1781-83, Design for east window, Bransdale church 1902, Appointment of 3rd Earl of Feversham as Deputy Lieutenant 1946 MIC 2977; Copy tithe apportionments 1844-49, Copies of confirmed tithe awards 1844-50, Miscellaneous statements re. tithe rents etc. 1780- 1817 MIC 2972; Sale catalogues 1896-1929 & n.d. MIC 2975
  • ZF: Johnstone/Derwent of Hackness: Early charters relating to Hackness & district (20) c1180-1480 MIC 2889
  • ZFM: Chaloner of Guisborough: Guisborough surveys & valuations 1553-1904 Terrier of Guisborough estate 1904 MIC 2737
  • ZIF: Thornton in Craven parish: Earby (1) 1617, Kelbrook (40) 1651-1799 MIC 2739
  • ZIL: Unthank & Baker families: Baker family: correspondence, papers, Quaker birth & marriage certificates, wills & related documents (30) 1796-1903 MIC 2959; Unthank family: correspondence, wills, marriage certificates & genealogical material 1713-1899 MIC 2983; The Times 3 Oct 1798; The League 27 Jun 1846 MIC 2983
  • ZIX: Jervaulx Abbey estate: Rental accounts of Yorkshire estates 1790, 1800, 1812, 1818, 1823, 1831 MIC 2737
  • ZK: Kirkleatham Hall estate: Estate vouchers 1782-94 1798- 1800 MIC 2892, 2894-95, 2938-39, 2946-47
  • ZLT: Benjamin Flounders papers: Shropshire estate: title deeds (49) 1317-1633; estate papers 17761787; valuations, rentals, accounts, correspondence 1799-1847 MIC 2827, 2835
  • ZLT: Shropshire: Culmington manor court papers 1786-1829. MIC 2835
  • ZLT: Shropshire: turnpike road acts 1820, 1831, 1839; mortgage of tolls 1840-42; correspondence about office of High Sheriff 1813-14, 1820, 1836; vouchers 1822-47 MIC 2835
  • ZLT: Benjamin Flounders papers: Yerm & district & family papers 1729-1846 MIC 2831, 2836
  • ZLT: Benjamin Flounders papers: wills & trust deeds, executors papers & related papers 1812-79 MIC 2834
  • ZLT: Benjamin Flounders: charity & school papers 1847-91 MIC 2836
  • ZLT: Maps & plans. MIC 2863
  • ZNQ: Cawood (49) 1631-1842 MIC 2981
  • ZNT: Middleton upon Leven copy tithe apportionment 1850 MIC 2916
  • ZNT: Yafforth map n.d.[w.m. 1825] MIC 2916
  • ZOH: Country Endeavour Local History Project oral history transcripts made 1986-1988 MIC 2753
  • ZPB: Fitzwilliam (Malton) archive: Manor of Malton title deeds 1639-1713 (c.91) MIC 2765
  • ZPQ: Bellerby, "Hovatune", Sawdon, Thornton le Street, Ugglebarnby, Welburn (14) 12th cent.-1826 MIC 2974
  • ZPQ: Cleveland: Normanby & Ormesby & the Conyers & Strangways families (25) 12th cent.-1601. MIC 2974
  • ZPQ: Guisborough & Walton priories dispute 1727 MIC 2974
  • ZPQ: Easingwold Cricket Club rules etc. 1829; Letter about Newfoundland wreck 1816. MIC 2974
  • ZQG(F): Gilling, Little Busby, Carlton in Cleveland, Cliffe (Hemingbrough), Clotherholme, Daletown, Dunsley, Filey, Muston, Hawnby, Marton, Nun Monkton, Rudston, Sigglestone, "Scarthorp", Sutton under Whitestonecliffe, Thorpe le Street, North Duffield, Walton (near Wetherby), Wheldrake, York (109) 12th cent.-1493. MIC 2865
  • ZQG(F): Coulton (63) 1300-1664. MIC 2814
  • ZQG(F): Commission of array for North Riding 1284; List of William Malebys holdings of the Honor of Eye; Defeasance of bond 1353; Receipt for payment on bond 1370. MIC 2865
  • ZQG(F): Terriers, surveys 1664-1767; Ampleforth & Coulton tithes & commons 1630-1668; tax assessments, rentals & related papers 17th cent-1732; Ampleforth & Coulton enclosures 1766-1807; purchase of timber 1574/5; leases & agreements 1624/5, 1646, 1692/3; vouchers 1579, 1635, 1636. MIC 2814
  • ZQV: Aislaby, Caytony Great & Little Barugh, Middleton, Sinnington (196) 1612-1885. MIC 2736, 2752
  • ZRL: Neasham Priory deeds 12th cent.-1666 MIC 2974
  • ZS: Samuel Cunliffe Lister, lst Lord Masham: papers MIC 2976, 29B3
  • ZSB: Farm accounts of H.M. Avison at low Gill, Agglethorpe & Park Grange, Hornby 1945-1991. MIC 2825
  • ZSG: Maps & plans 17th-19th cent; Architectural plans & technical drawings 1789-1930. MIC 2758
  • ZST: Willan family: Sedbusk (93) 1600-1882 London (3) 1747- 62 Hawes, Bainbridge, Abbotside 18th & 19th cent. MIC 2860, 2864, 2888
  • ZST: maps & plans MIC 2863
  • ZSW: Ripon Agricultural Association minute books 1888-1923; register of members 1891-1916; NFU Ripon branch minute books 1939-61, cash book 1919-51; NFU Bedale branch scrap book 1889-91; plan of Freeman, Hardy & Willis, Ripon 1931 MIC 2942-44
  • ZTD: Butterfield & Renton, paper manufacturers selected papers c1867-1943. MIC 2806
  • ZWX: Scotton (45) 1568-1680 MIC 2786
  • Z.301: Bedale workhouse vagrants admission register 1824- 1829 MIC 2758
  • Z.322: Ugthorpe (8) c1180-1677 MIC 2966
  • Z.626: Pleadings in a legal case re. Kneresborough temp. Edward III MIC 2787
  • Z.906: Levisham poors land: statements of account 1899- 1914, correspondence 1902-22 & other papers MIC 2753
  • Z.909: Appleton le Moors (1) 1810 MIC 2806
  • Z.910: Papers relating to the coronation of George VI 1936- 37 MIC 2898
  • Z.911: Kirby Knowle manorial extent c1570 MIC 2822
  • Z.913: Thirn (6) 1754-1966 MIC 2835
  • Z.914: Northallerton Provident Corn Mill society report & accounts 1893 MIC 2889
  • Z.915: Scarborough: copy petitions & certificate relating to the pier 1613-14 (made c1816); rules of members of the Pitt Club 1815; dissertation of N.D. Hopkin on municipal reform 1835. MIC 2889.
  • Z.917: Knaresborough (14) 1799-1873 MIC 2907
  • Z.918: Askrigg Low Mill (8) 1803-1873 MIC 2907
  • Z.919: Bainbridge fine 1685 MIC 2942
  • Z.920: Selby UDC gas works account 1937-38 MIC 2938
  • Z.921: Will of John Wand of Selby 1721 MIC 2939
  • Z.922: Newton le Willows (5) 1812-36 MIC 2983
 
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.