Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

CROSSE and WYATT, SOLICITORS


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference 2309 B
Covering dates 16th-20th Centuries
Held by North Devon Record Office
Extent 9 SUB-FONDS
Source of acquisition Reproduced for the Devon Record Office by THE ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS Quality House, Quality Court, Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1HP
Creators Crosse and Wyatt, South Molton, Devon, solicitors

Contents:
Title deeds, leases and related documents
Marriage settlements and related papers
Wills and related papers
Family and estate
Manorial
Estate
Business
Official
Miscellaneous



TITLE DEEDS, LEASES and RELATED DOCUMENTS  [no ref. or date]

East Anstey  2309 B/T1  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T2/1)

Tongue  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T35/85-90)

[no title]  2309 B/T1/1  1737

Contents:
Assignment of lease for lives
1. John Hill of Chulmleigh, husbandman
2. Thomas Handford of Knowstone, yeoman
(orig. lease from Rev. Thomas Troyte of Killerton)

[no title]  2309 B/T1/2  1748

Contents:
Assignment of lease for lives
1. Thomas Handford of Shapcote, Knowstone, gent.
2. James Handford of South Molton, mercer

[no title]  2309 B/T1/3  1757

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Thomas Dyke Acland of Columb John
2. James Handford of Surridge, South Molton, esq.

West Anstey  2309 B/T2  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/T2/1  1858

Contents:
Release
1. William Partridge of West Anstey and trustees
2. John Tapp of Twitchen, gent. and James Quartly of Molland, gent.
Premises: part of Badlake, Sleyland and North Moor, West Anstey, and Crooks or Waddecombe, East Anstey

[no title]  2309 B/T2/2  1863

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William Ball of West Anstey, yeoman
2. Emanuel Holcombe of same, yeoman
Premises: Church Meadow and Froasts

West Anstey and Molland  2309 B/T3  [n.d.]

Cleapit, West Anstey and Twelve Acres, Molland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T3/1-2  1804

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Courtenay of Weston Underwood, Bucks, esq.
2. Richard Hinam of Dulverton, Somerset, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T3/3  1834

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. John Hinam of Dulverton, Somerset, gent.
2. George Frost junior of Molland, yeoman and Ann his wife, nee Hinam

[no title]  2309 B/T3/4  1838

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Ann Frost of Dulverton, widow
2. John Cole of Molland, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T3/5-6  1839

Contents:
Surrender and lease for lives
1. Robert George Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks.
2. John Cole of Molland, yeoman

New Park, West Anstey, and Long Close, etc., Molland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T3/7  1804

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties as 2309 B/T3/1

[no title]  2309 B/T3/8  1839

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties as 2309 B/T3/6

Ashreigney  2309 B/T4  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T37/13, 2309 B/T66/1, 2309 B/T71/1-5, 14 and 18-19)

Ringsash Manor leases  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T4/1  1699

Contents:
Ham tenement
1. Sisters of Richard Pyncombe late of Welsbear, esq.
2. Anthony Blackmore of Ashreigney, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T4/2  1722

Contents:
Furse
1. Mary Trenchard of Fulford, widow
2. Elizabeth Barry of Ashreigney, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T4/3  1723

Contents:
Furse
1. Gerthrude Pyncombe, of Wesbere
2. Elizabeth Barry alias Slowe

[no title]  2309 B/T4/4  1725

Contents:
Benson's tenement
1. Mary Trenchard
2. William Molland of Ashreigney, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T4/5  1725

Contents:
Isaac's tenement
1. Gerthrude Pyncombe
2. William Molland senior of Ashreigney, sergemaker

[no title]  2309 B/T4/6  1749

Contents:
Allen's tenement
1. Trustees of Gerthrude Pyncombe's will
2. Richard Molland of Ashreigney

[no title]  2309 B/T4/7  1758

Contents:
Dwelling house
1. Trustees of Gerthrude Pyncombe's will
2. Richard Isaac of Ashreigney, woolcomber

[no title]  2309 B/T4/8  1763

Contents:
Cott and garden
1. John Carew of Anthony, Cornwall
2. Richard Isaac

[no title]  2309 B/T4/9  1764

Contents:
Hoare's Cott and garden
1. John Tossel of Ashreigney, surgeon
2. Robert Alford of Ashreigney, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T4/10  1776

Contents:
Bird's tenement
1. Daniel Hamilton of Exeter esq., and Mary his wife, widow of John Carew
2. John Tossel Johnson of Ashreigney, clerk

[no title]  2309 B/T4/11  1776

Contents:
Bird's tenement
1. Trustees of Gerthrude Pyncombe's will
2. John Tossel Johnson

[no title]  2309 B/T4/12  1778

Contents:
Netherways tenement
1. Daniel and Mary Hamilton
2. John Tossel Johnson of Wembworthy, clerk

[no title]  2309 B/T4/13  1778

Contents:
Woolridges tenement
1. Trustees of Gerthrude Pyncombe's will
2. John Tossel Johnson

[no title]  2309 B/T4/14  1778

Contents:
Woolridges tenement
Parties as 2309 B/T4/12

[no title]  2309 B/T4/15  1778

Contents:
Messuage, Winswood and Strouthill - assignment
1. Frederick Molland of Ashreigney, yeoman
2. William Davie of Burrington, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T4/16  1779

Contents:
Bensons tenement
Parties as 2309 B/T4/12

[no title]  2309 B/T4/17  1781

Contents:
Cott and plot late Sage's
Parties as 2309 B/T4/12

[no title]  2309 B/T4/18  1781

Contents:
Cott and plot late Sage's
Parties as 2309 B/T4/13

[no title]  2309 B/T4/19  1782

Contents:
Allen, then Mollands tenement - assignment
1. Frederick Molland of Ashreigney yeoman, and William Davie of Burrington yeoman
2. John Tossel Johnson

[no title]  2309 B/T4/20  1787

Contents:
Ham tenement
1. Trustees of Gerthrude Pyncombe's will
2. John Tossel Johnson of Ashreigney, clerk

[no title]  2309 B/T4/21  1787

Contents:
Ham tenement
1. Daniel and Mary Hamilton
2. John Tossel Johnson of Ashreigney clerk

[no title]  2309 B/T4/22-23  1789

Contents:
Norris's tenement
Parties as 2309 B/T4/20-21

[no title]  2309 B/T4/24  1789

Contents:
Church house and Poor house or Richard's Cott
1. Trustees of Gertrude Pyncombe's will and Daniel and Mary Hamilton
2. John Tossel Johnson

[no title]  2309 B/T4/25  1791

Contents:
Shippaton and Moreland Gate
Parties as 2309 B/T4/24

[no title]  2309 B/T4/26-27  1792

Contents:
Allyns tenement
Parties as 2309 B/T4/20-21

[no title]  2309 B/T4/28-29  1792

Contents:
Gays tenement
Parties as 2309 B/T4/20-21

[no title]  2309 B/T4/30-31  1792

Contents:
Tittiwater
Parties as 2309 B/T4/20-21

[no title]  2309 B/T4/32  1792

Contents:
Richards cottage
Parties as 2309 B/T4/24

[no title]  2309 B/T4/33  1792

Contents:
Furse - assignment
1. John Barry of Ashreigney, yeoman
2. John Tossel Johnson

[no title]  2309 B/T4/34-35  1794

Contents:
Ash Mills
Parties as 2309 B/T4/20-21

[no title]  2309 B/T4/36  1795

Contents:
Woolridges
Parties as 2309 B/T4/20

[no title]  2309 B/T4/37  1795

Contents:
Dwelling House, Isaac's then Alford's - assignment
1. Thomas Pulsford of Ashreigney, woolcomber and Mary his wife; administratrix of Richard Isaac of Ashreigney, woolcomber
2. John Tossel Johnson

[no title]  2309 B/T4/38  1796

Contents:
Woolridges
Parties as 2309 B/T4/21

[no title]  2309 B/T4/39-40  1798

Contents:
Bensons and Netherways
Parties as 2309 B/T4/20-21

[no title]  2309 B/T4/41  1802

Contents:
Hole tenement
Parties as 2309 B/T4/20

[no title]  2309 B/T4/42  1843

Contents:
Higher and Lower Densham
1. Peter Johnson of Wembworthy, clerk
2. Robert Pickard of Ashreigney, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T4/43  1853

Contents:
Furze Barton
1. Peter Johnson of Wembworthy, clerk
2. Henry Carew of Sidmouth, esq. and trustees

Woodrew  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T4/44-45  1807

Contents:
Marriage settlement by lease and release John Babbage of Ashreigney, yeoman and Rebecca, daughter of Lawrence Vodden of St. Giles, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T4/46  1845

Contents:
Mortgage - Woodrew and Commonhead, Burrington
1. John Babbage of Ashreigney, and Price and Smale, his mortgagees
2. Peter Johnson of Wembworthy, clerk

Atherington  2309 B/T5  [n.d.]

Atherington Manor  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T5/1  1758

Contents:
Copy of Court Roll
1. William Mervin, clerk
2. James Colley of Bishopstawton
Premises: Dunns

[no title]  2309 B/T5/2  1759

Contents:
Copy of Court Roll
1. William Mervin
2. Charles Tamlin of Atherington
Premises: ground opposite Church house

[no title]  2309 B/T5/3  1821

Contents:
Stewards' order to bailiff to summon tenants to court

Higher Eastacombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T5/4  1764

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. William Heyman of Atherington, yeoman
2. William Lovering of Tawstock, yeoman

Higher and Lower Fisherton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T5/5  1830

Contents:
Mortgage (leasehold)
1. Robert Delbridge of Atherington, yeoman
2. John Tamlyn of Chittlehampton, yeoman

Little Ware  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T5/6  1873

Contents:
Covenant to produce deeds
1. Arthur C. Bassett of Watermouth, clerk
2. William C. Loveband of West Down, clerk, and Henry and Robert C. Loveband of Bishopsnympton gents.

Barnstaple  2309 B/T6  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T71/8-12)

Messuages in Joy Street  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T6/1-2  1617

Contents:
Copy lease
1. Sir Robert Bassett of Heanton Punchardon
2. Wilmot Longe of Barnstaple, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T6/3  1625

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Wilmot Longe
2. Richard Richards of Kentisbury, clerk

[no title]  2309 B/T6/4  1625

Contents:
Marriage settlement
John son of Richard Richards and Margaret daughter of Thomas Chalvecombe of Combe Martin

[no title]  2309 B/T6/5  1670

Contents:
Bargain and sale, with bond
1. James and Priscilla Harvey of Combe Martin
2. Philip Richards of Kentisbury, clerk

[no title]  2309 B/T6/6-8  1685

Contents:
Bargain and sale, with copies
1. Philip Richards of Trentishoe, gent.
2. John Nowell of Mortehoe, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T6/9  1859

Contents:
Draft Mortgage
1. George Carter of Ilfracombe
2. John Quartly of Molland, yeoman
Premises in Barnstaple and Pilton

[no title]  2309 B/T6/10-12  1883

Contents:
Abstract of title and copy agreement and conveyance
1. George and Sarah Carter of Wood Green, Middlesex and others
2. William Richards of Barnstaple, draper

[no title]  2309 B/T6/13  1884

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Richards
2. George and Sarah Carter and others

99 High Street  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T6/14  1900

Contents:
Copy conveyance
1. Philip John Carter of Exeter and others
2. Samuel Hearn of Barnstaple

Lower Pilland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T6/15  1871

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Anthony W. Loveband of Swimbridge, clerk
2. Devon and Somerset Railway Company

Golden Lion Hotel  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T6/16  1897

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Charles Roads of Barnstaple, licensed victualler
2. Thomas Salt and Co. Ltd., of Burton on Trent

[no title]  2309 B/T6/17  1899

Contents:
Reconveyance
Parties as 2309 B/T6/16.

Beaford and Dolton  2309 B/T7  [n.d.]

Winstonte and Cudworthy  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T7/1-2  1851

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Thomas Snell of Chittlehampton, yeoman and Elizabeth Furse of Bishopsnympton

Berrynarbor  2309 B/T8  [n.d.]

Linch's tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T8/1  1809

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Joseph Davie Bassett of Berrynarbor, esq.
2. John Charley of Ilfracombe, ironmonger

Hammet's Tenement, Salt Wood etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T8/2  1843


Related information: Lane alias Hodges tenement - see 2309 B/T20/10-11

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Charles N. Cutcliffe of Pilton, surgeon
2. Jane Pomroy of Barnstaple, widow

Bishopsnympton  2309 B/T9  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T54/85 and 2309 B/T71/14)

Aller and Pollington  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/FS 39(a))

[no title]  2309 B/T9/1  1570

Contents:
Bargain and sale
1. John son and heir of Lewis Stucley of Affeton, esq. and Hugh Stucley, gent.
2. Edmund Saunder of Bishopsnympton

[no title]  2309 B/T9/2-3  1696

Contents:
Bargain and sale
1. Edmund Saunders of Bishopsnympton, yeoman
2. Gregory Cottay of North Molton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T9/4  1731

Contents:
Recovery
1. Edmund Saunders and Dorothy his wife and Edmund their son
2. William Passmore and William Anstey

[no title]  2309 B/T9/5  1732

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Edmund Saunders of North Molton, yeoman and Ann daughter of Jeffery Comer of Loxhore, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T9/6-7  1776

Contents:
Mortgage and final concord
1. William Passmore of South Molton, yeoman and Agnes his wife
2. George Stawell of South Molton, gent. and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T9/8  1776

Contents:
Final concord
1. Abraham Phelps, plaintiff
2. William Greenslade, deforciant

[no title]  2309 B/T9/9-10  1778

Contents:
Lease and release
1. William Pasmore of South Molton yeoman and mortgagee
2. William Greenslade of Porlock

[no title]  2309 B/T9/11  1800

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Ann widow of William Greenslade of Porlock
2. William, Edmund and John Pasmore, devisees of will of William Greenslade
3. Naboth Priscott of Porlock, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T9/12  1822

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Naboth Priscott
2. William, Edmund and John Passmore, Hugh Maire Passmore of Porlock, clerk, and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T9/13  1831

Contents:
Deed to make a tenant to the praecipe
1. William Passmore of North Molton, yeoman
2. William Tooke of Westminster, esq.
3. William Venn of South Molton, surgeon

[no title]  2309 B/T9/14-15  1836

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Thomas Passmore of North Molton, yeoman
2. James Quartly of Molland, gent., trustee for John Passmore of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T9/16  1843

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Mary widow of Hugh Passmore of North Molton and George Westcott of North Molton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T9/17  1849

Contents:
Release to uses
1. Samuel Passmore of Bishopsnympton, yeoman
2. Robert Jennings Crosse of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T9/18  1859

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Passmore of North Molton, yeoman
2. Anne Southcombe of South Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T9/19  1862

Contents:
Succession duty papers, John Passmore

[no title]  2309 B/T9/20  1863

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John and Hugh Passmore of South Molton, yeomen
2. Samuel Passmore of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T9/21  1863

Contents:
Reconveyance
1. Anne Southcombe
2. Samuel Passmore

[no title]  2309 B/T9/22  1871

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Passmore of Twitchen, yeoman
2. William Reed of Georgenympton, yeoman
1876 reconveyance endorsed

[no title]  2309 B/T9/23  1874

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Williams of Bristol, licenced victualler, and William and Mary Baker of Bishopsnympton
2. John Passmore senior of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T9/24  1900

Contents:
Valuation of Aller Farm

[no title]  2309 B/T9/25  1902

Contents:
Lease of Aller Farm
1. John E.S. Passmore of Gainsborough, Lincs. gent.
2. Henry Ayre of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

The Downs, Long Close, Water Close etc. (Bailey Head Farm)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/26  1809

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Hames Hole of Islington, surgeon
2. Rev. John Hole of Woolfardisworthy
Premises: as above and Lake, Kingsnympton and Grub Close and Deep Meadow, South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T9/27  1810

Contents:
Deed to lead the uses of a fine
1. Rev. John Hole
2. Samuel Rudall of Crediton, gent.
Premises: As 2309 B/T9/26

[no title]  2309 B/T9/28-30  1815

Contents:
Lease and release to make a tenant to the praecipe and recovery
1. Elizabeth Allen of South Molton, widow, and Samuel Dunn of South Molton, serge-maker and Sarah his wife
2. Richard Harding junior of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T9/31-32  1815

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Elizabeth Allen, Samuel and Sarah Dunn, and Peter Paige of South Molton, gent.
2. Rev. John Hole of Woolfardisworthy

[no title]  2309 B/T9/33  1846

Contents:
Disentailing deed
1. William Brassey Hole of Woolfardisworthy, clerk
2. Russell Martyn Riccard of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T9/34  1846

Contents:
Conveyance in fee
1. Rev. William Brassey Hole
2. Richard Brassey Hole of Salisbury, doctor

[no title]  2309 B/T9/35  1846

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Richard Brassey Hole
2. Richard Bird of Cruwys Morchard, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T9/36  1854

Contents:
Transfer of Mortgage
1. Daughters of Richard Bird
2. Philip Pearce of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T9/37  1876

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Anne Burn Hole widow and William Furgusson Hole of Edinburgh and mortgagees
2. Joseph Bennett of North Molton, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/T9/38  1883

Contents:
Conveyance
1. George Bennett of Mariansleigh, farmer
2. Joseph Bennett of Mariansleigh, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/T9/39  1883

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Joseph Bennett
2. Robert Snow of South Molton, cabinet-maker
Reconveyance, 1894 endorsed

Bridge Ground  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/40-42  1890

Contents:
Abstract of title, conveyance and covenant to produce deeds
1. Rev. Joshua Bawdon of South Molton
2. Daniel Bennett of Bishopsnympton, farmer

Brooks Closes (and messuage in South Molton)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/43-44  1833

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Sir Thomas Dyke Acland of Killerton
2. Joshua and Humphry J.N. Bawden of South Molton, esqs.

East Mill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/45  1849

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Francis Catford of Exeter, cabinet maker and mortgagee
2. Thomas Haydon of Tiverton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T9/46  1858

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Thomas Haydon and Francis Catford
2. Henry Catford of Bishopsnympton, butcher

Hollocombe Mead and Orchard  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/47(a)-(b)  1904

Contents:
Draft conveyance
1. Charles A. Wade of Henfield, Sussex, gent. and Prebendary Frederick G. Bennett of Chichester
2. George and Ernest Rudd of Bishopsnympton, yeomen

Palsmore  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/48  1706

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Rev. Lewis Southcombe of Roseash, and Arthur Ceely of Clyst St. Mary, gent.
2. Peter Peirce of Molland, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T9/49  1759

Contents:
Acknowledgment
Southcomb v. Pincombe. Palsmore delivered to Southcombe

Park  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/50  1821

Contents:
Surrender
1. Rev. James Bowen May of Bishopsnympton
2. Robert Pincombe of Bishopsnympton, yeoman
3. Margaret and John Southcombe of Roseash, James Pearce of South Molton and Rev. Hugh Northcote of Swimbridge
Lease to be granted to Pincombe

Pillaven Broom Closes  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/51  1746

Contents:
Assignment
1. Peter Allen of South Molton, maltster
2. James Langdon of Bishopsnympton, yeoman and Thomas Blackmore his trustee

Rag Plantation  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/52-53  1852, 1856

Contents:
Agreement to purchase and conveyance
1. Griffith Paramore of Warkleigh, gent.
2. George T. Cock of South Molton, accountant

[no title]  2309 B/T9/54  1894

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Cock of Exmouth, surgeon and others
2. Joseph Bennett of Bishopsnympton, farmer

Stonehouse  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/55-56  1854 - 1855

Contents:
Conveyance, and surrender and regrant
1. James Baker of South Molton, builder and Robert Ayre of Bishopsnympton, yeoman and mortgagees.
2. Edward Baker of Bishopsnympton, mason

[no title]  2309 B/T9/57-58  1861

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Edward Baker and Mary Ann Matthews of Mariansleigh

Thornes  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/59  1794

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Courtenay of Weston Underwood, Bucks, esq.
2. Richard Abraham of Stoodleigh, gent.

Wayhouse  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/60  1767

Contents:
Assignment
1. Henry Tapp of Bishopsnympton, innholder
2. John Tapp of Bishopsnympton, cordwainer

Westwood  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T9/61  1836

Contents:
Surrender and regrant
1. Susanna and Lewis Southcomb, Edmund Granger and Hugh and Ann L. Northcote
2. William Pincombe of Bishopsnympton and William P. Matthews, his grandson

Bishopstawton and Braunton  2309 B/T10  [n.d.]

Messuages in Newport and Braunton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T10/1  1883

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Edward Martin of Barnstaple, auctioneer
2. Marshall and Harding of Barnstaple, bankers

[no title]  2309 B/T10/2  1885

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Marshall, Harding and Besley
2. Marshall, Harding and Hiern

[no title]  2309 B/T10/3  1886

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Edward Martin of Newport
2. Charles Crassweller of Barnstaple, gent.

Bishopstawton and Landkey  2309 B/T11  [n.d.]

Cross Park and Easter Acland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T11/1  1849

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Westacott of Landkey, yeoman
2. Samuel J.E. Clark of Stoke Fleming, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T11/2  1858

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Samuel Clark and John Westacott
2. William Gribble of Barnstaple, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T11/3  1863

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Catherine Gribble of Barnstaple, widow
2. Ann Faith Bryan of Pilton, spinster

Bow  2309 B/T12  [n.d.]

Malthouse and cottages in Water Lane  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T12/1  1862

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Charles Wescomb of Exeter, accountant
2. Mary and Ann Wreford of Bow.

Bratton Fleming  2309 B/T13  [n.d.]

Catherine Park, White Ham and Bratton Town  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T13/1  1813

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Arthur Chichester of Youlston
2. Thomas Dennis of Bratton Fleming, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T13/2-3  1831

Contents:
Family settlement
Dennis, Ridd and Dyer

Braunton  2309 B/T14  [n.d.]

Bearcharter  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T14/1  1652

Contents:
Final concord
1. Philip Pyne, gent. and John Avery, plaintiffs
2. John Garnis, deforciant

Parkins Ruins  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T14/2  1839

Contents:
Demise
1. John Hunt of Braunton yeoman
2. John Woolacott of Braunton limeburner

Brendon  2309 B/T15  [n.d.]

Slocombeslade  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T15/1  1720

Contents:
Act for the sale of part of Sir John Chichester's estate

[no title]  2309 B/T15/2-3  1720

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Sir John Chichester of Youlston, and trustees
2. Gregory Barnes als. Ashwell

[no title]  2309 B/T15/4  1728

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Gregory Barns of Brendon, yeoman
2. John Barns of Brendon, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T15/5  1729

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Gregory Barnes als. Ashwell of Brendon
2. Robert Pearse of Exton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T15/6  1733

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. John Pearse of Morebath and Gregory Barnes als. Ashwell
2. John Hempton of Washford Pyne, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T15/7  1736

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. John Hempton and Gregory Barnes als. Ashwell
2. Richard, Joshua and John Bawden of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T15/8  1739

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Gregory and John Barnes als. Ashwell of Brendon
2. William Buckingham of Twitchen, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T15/9  1739

Contents:
Assignment of mortgage term
1. Richard, Joshua and John Bawden and Gregory Barnes, als, Ashwell
2. William Buckingham and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T15/10  1739

Contents:
Assignment of mortgage term
1. John and Gregory Barnes als. Ashwell
2. William Buckingham and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T15/11-12  1742

Contents:
Mortgage, and assignment of terms
1. William Buckingham and William Buckingham his son
2. William Locke of North Molton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T15/13  1743

Contents:
Release
1. William Buckingham of Brendon, yeoman
2. William Buckingham his son

[no title]  2309 B/T15/14  1744

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. William Buckingham
2. Edward Gammond of Oare, Somerset

[no title]  2309 B/T15/15-17  1749

Contents:
Assignment of mortgage term, agreement and release
1. William Buckingham, junior
2. William and Jonathan Passmore of North Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T15/18  1750

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William and Jonathan Passmore
2. Elizabeth Bawden of South Molton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T15/19  1751

Contents:
Mortgage agreement
1. Michael Passmore of Twitchen and Jonathan Passmore
2. George Chapman of Wotton Courtney, Somerset, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T15/20  1751

Contents:
Release
1. William and Jonathan Passmore
2. Thomas Wright of Wivelscombe, Somerset, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T15/21-24  1764

Contents:
Lease and release and final concord
1. Joseph Palmer of South Molton and Elizabeth his wife nee Bawden
2. Francis Wright of Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset

[no title]  2309 B/T15/25-26  1765

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Francis Wright, and Richard French of Oare
2. Andrew Snow of Porlock, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T15/27-30  1868

Contents:
Deed of partition with copy and map and statutory declarations
Descendants of Richard French, died 1815: French, Court, Hobbs and Webber

[no title]  2309 B/T15/31  1875

Contents:
Receipt by R.G. and J.H. Paramore for payment of principal and interest of mortgage

[no title]  2309 B/T15/32  1875

Contents:
Mortgage agreement
1. William Ridler of Brendon, farmer
2. Robert Jennings Crosse and Frederick Day South Molton, gents.

[no title]  2309 B/T15/33  1898

Contents:
Agreement for support of French's parents
1. Frederick Day of South Molton
2. Anthony French of Brendon

Brendon Abbey and Long Meadow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T15/34  1765

Contents:
Bargain and sale
1. John Rawle of Brendon and Edward his son
2. Richard Slocombe of Countisbury, yeoman

Cranscombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T15/35  1739

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Phillips of West Down, yeoman and Wilmot his wife, and Amos Carder of Braunton, Wilmot Phillip's son
2. Robert Parkin of Brendon, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T15/36  1765

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Joan Berry of Lynton, spinster
2. Elizabeth Richards of Brendon, widow

Abbey Close and woodland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T15/37  1861

Contents:
Deed of partition
1. Isaac Bromham of Landore, Glam. and William his son
2. George Bromham of Exford, Somerset, tailor

Burrington  2309 B/T16  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T61/9 and 2309 B/T71/14)

Bircham and Newhouse  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T71/1-5)

[no title]  2309 B/T16/1  1724

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Gertrude Pyncombe of Welsbeare
2. John Tossell of Burrington, surgeon

[no title]  2309 B/T16/2-3  1750

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Carew of London, esq.
2. John Tossell of Burrington
(Also Beauport)

[no title]  2309 B/T16/4  1758

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Tossell of Ashreigney, gent.
2. Richard Ackland of Burrington, thatcher
Premises: part of Bircham

[no title]  2309 B/T16/5  1766

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties and premises as 2309 B/T16/4

[no title]  2309 B/T16/6  1792

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Trustees of Gertrude Pyncombe
2. Rev. John Tossell Johnson of Ashreigney
Premises: Bircham

[no title]  2309 B/T16/7  c.1792

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties as 2309 B/T16/6
Premises: Newhouse

Cleave  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T16/8  1852

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. John Dillon of Burrington, druggist and James Bendle of Burrington, yeoman
2. John Buckingham of South Molton, yeoman

Commonhead  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T4/46)

[no title]  2309 B/T16/9  1710

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Dr. William Gayer of Dowland
2. John Puddicombe, senior of Burrington, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T16/10  1831

Contents:
Lease (release missing)
1. Rev. George Johnson of Ashreigney and John Babbage of Ashreigney, gent.
2. John Tossel Johnson of Ashreigney, esq.

West Elscott and Burrington Moor  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T16/11  1754

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Rev. William Pennicott of Maple Durham, Oxford
2. Thomas Woolway of Burrington, yeoman

Frogamire  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T16/12  1754

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Melhuish of Satterleigh, esq.
2. John Tossell of Burrington, surgeon and physician

Charles  2309 B/T17  [n.d.]

Charlestown Barton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T17/1-2  1832

Contents:
Mortgage by lease and release
1. William Law of Barnstaple and George G. Mogridge of Charles
2. John Blagdon of Puddington, gent. and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T17/3  1835

Contents:
Further charge
1. George G. Mogridge
2. John Blagdon

[no title]  2309 B/T17/4  1848

Contents:
Further charge
Parties as 2309 B/T17/3

[no title]  2309 B/T17/5-6  1852

Contents:
Releases from 1788 settlement on younger children of Abraham and Elizabeth Mogridge

[no title]  2309 B/T17/7  1852

Contents:
Further charge
Parties as 2309 B/T17/3

[no title]  2309 B/T17/8-11  1894

Contents:
Conveyance, abstract etc.
1. William Blagdon Gamlen of Oxford, esq. and Richard Stephen Kindersley of Eton, esq.
2. Charles Avery Passmore of North Molton, saddler and others
(Map)

[no title]  2309 B/T17/12  1897

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Charles Avery Passmore
2. Arthur Thompson of Exeter, auctioneer

[no title]  2309 B/T17/13  1923

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Henry W. Michelmore of Exeter, solicitor and wife
2. Rev. Ernest Charles Atherton of Devonport

Brayford  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T17/14  1653

Contents:
Marriage settlement
John son of Edward Fairchild of Pilton, clothier, and Priscilla Baker of Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/T17/15  1736

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William Clagett of London, gent.
2. John Davy of North Molton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T17/16  n.d

Contents:
Abstract of Davy's title

Clarke's Ground  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T17/7  1881

Contents:
Lease posters

[no title]  2309 B/T17/18  1888

Contents:
Abstract of Francis H. Westmacott's title

Glebe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T17/19  1842

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. Rev. Richard Blackmore of Charles
2. John Greenslade of Charles, yeoman and Richard Greenslade of Kingsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T17/20  1879

Contents:
Draft lease
1. Rev. Richard Blackmore
2. James Dallys

The Lords Wood  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T17/21  1876

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Henry Smyth of North Molton, yeoman
2. John Williams of South Molton, piano maker

New House  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T17/22  1732

Contents:
Assignment
1. Legatees of John Stevins of Barnstaple, gent.
2. Thomas Gould of Charles, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T17/23  1785

Contents:
Assignment
1. George, John and Joseph Gould of Charles, Bampton and North Molton
2. William Leworthy of Charles, weaver

[no title]  2309 B/T17/24  1785

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Leworthy
2. Thomas Palfreman of West Buckland, carpenter

[no title]  2309 B/T17/25  1847

Contents:
Assignment
1. Thomas Leworthy of Charles, labourer
2. Rev. Richard Blackmore of Charles

Cottages etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T17/26  1879

Contents:
Sale posters, executors of Michael Passmore, house

[no title]  2309 B/T17/27  1886

Contents:
Plan of property of F.H. Westmacott esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T17/28-29  1887

Contents:
Conditions of sale and posters, 9 cottages belonging to the late Mrs. Blackmore

[no title]  2309 B/T17/30  1894

Contents:
Assignment, with map
1. Francis H. Westmacott of Haslemere, Surrey, esq.
2. C.A., M., and J.A., and W.P. Passmore of North Molton and Oxford

Chittlehampton  2309 B/T18  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T71/1-5)

Colleytown  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T18/1  1578

Contents:
Confirmation
1. John and Joan Gawton of Iddesleigh
2. Richard Currye

[no title]  2309 B/T18/2  1646

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Pyncombe of Ilfracombe, esq.
2. Christian, wife of Christopher Clement of Frithelstock, tailor, formerly Christian Smalle, and Mary Smalle her daughter

[no title]  2309 B/T18/3-4  1732

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Carew of Camerton, Somerset, esq.
2. George Saunder of Chittlehampton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T18/5-6  1734

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Robert Stone of Crediton, gent, and John Reed of Chulmleigh, gent.
2. George Saunder

[no title]  2309 B/T18/7  1737

Contents:
Grant of chief rent
1. Martha Hawkridge of Northam, widow
2. George Saunder

[no title]  2309 B/T18/8-9  1746

Contents:
Settlement to uses - Colleytown and Old Down
1. George Saunder and Elizabeth his wife
2. Nicholas Joce of Chittlehampton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T18/10  1779

Contents:
Lease for 21 years - Colleytown and Old Down
1. Elizabeth Saunders of Chittlehampton, widow
2. James Saunders of Chittlehampton, yeoman, her son

[no title]  2309 B/T18/11-13  1782

Contents:
Lease and release and recovery
1. Elizabeth Saunder and George Saunder her grandson
2. William Devon of Westminster, esq.
3. James Saunder of Chittlehampton, yeoman, son of Elizabeth Saunder

[no title]  2309 B/T18/14-16  1789

Contents:
Marriage settlement
James Saunder of Chittlehampton and Mary daughter of William Brayley of Filleigh

[no title]  2309 B/T18/17  1790

Contents:
Lease for 21 years - Colleytown and Old Down
1. Elizabeth Saunder
2. James Saunder

[no title]  2309 B/T18/18  1803

Contents:
Release
1. William Saunder of South Molton, cordwainer
2. James Saunder

[no title]  2309 B/T18/19  1886

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Ann Saunder of Paris
2. John Galliford of South Molton, gent.
Transferred to Frederic Day, 1889

[no title]  2309 B/T18/20  1887

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Hannah M. Michael of Paris
2. Albert E. Shapland of South Molton, solicitor
Transfered to Frederic Day, 1889 and James Searle, 1890

[no title]  2309 B/T18/21  1889

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Frederic Day of South Molton, gent.
2. Caroline Snow of South Molton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T18/22  1890

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Thomas Chapple of South Molton, gent.
2. James Searle of Crediton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T18/23-26  1890 - 1894

Contents:
Memorandum of deposit of deeds, and notices
1. James Searle
2. Devon and Cornwall Banking Co. Ltd.

[no title]  2309 B/T18/27  1913

Contents:
Declaration about title

[no title]  2309 B/T18/28  1913

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William T. Buckingham of Landkey, gent. and Frederick B. Wyatt of South Molton, gent.
2. James Sanders of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T18/29  1914

Contents:
Agreement to lease
1. W.T. Buckingham and F.B. Wyatt
2. John Watts of Chittlehampton, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/T18/30  1917

Contents:
Agreement to lease
1. W.T. Buckingham and F.B. Wyatt
2. John Galliford of North Molton

North Furse  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T44/12)

[no title]  2309 B/T18/31  1642

Contents:
Bargain and sale
1. Richard Colmer of Fremington, tailor
2. Baldwin Ackland of Chittlehampton, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T18/32  1642

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Richard Colmer and Mary daughter of Armmell Elbury

[no title]  2309 B/T18/33-35  1765

Contents:
Lease and release and final concord
1. John Colmer of Fremington, mariner
2. John Morris of Chittlehampton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T18/36  1805

Contents:
Marriage settlement (lease only)
William Morris and Agnes daughter of John Eastmond of Mariansleigh

[no title]  2309 B/T18/37-41  1829

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Samuel Blake of High Bray, yeoman and Ann his wife, nee Morris
2. John Eastmond of Mariansleigh, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/T18/42  1829

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Samuel and Ann Blake and William Morris
2. Agnes Morris of Bishopsnympton

[no title]  2309 B/T18/43-44  1830

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Samuel and Ann Blake
2. John Eastmond

[no title]  2309 B/T18/45-48  1832

Contents:
Lease and release and recovery to uses
1. William Morris of Chittlehampton, yeoman
2. Patrick B. Conry of London, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T18/49  1836

Contents:
Further charge
1. William Morris of Chittlehampton, maltster
2. John Eastmond

[no title]  2309 B/T18/50  1839

Contents:
Release
Parties as in 2309 B/T18/49

Old Down  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T18/8-10, 17)

[no title]  2309 B/T18/51  1658

Contents:
Lease for lives - Newton and Old Down
1. John Fountain of Stokenham, gent.
2. William son of Margery Lake of Chittlehampton

[no title]  2309 B/T18/52-54  1683 - 1684

Contents:
Marriage settlement - Newton and Old Down John Saunder son of Arthur Saunder of Chittlehampton and Cicely, daughter of George Brayley als. Widlake of Swimbridge

[no title]  2309 B/T18/55-56  1730 - 1731

Contents:
Conveyance to uses and recovery - Newton and Old Down
1. Cicely Saunder of Chittlehampton, widow and George Saunder her nephew
2. Trustees

[no title]  2309 B/T18/57-58  1731

Contents:
Marriage settlement
George Saunder of Chittlehampton and Elizabeth daughter of Maurice Blackmore of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T18/59  1753

Contents:
Mortgage
1. George and Elizabeth Saunder
2. Rev. John Walrond of Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/T18/60-61  1792

Contents:
Deed of appointment
1. Elizabeth Saunder of Chittlehampton, widow
2. James Saunder her son

[no title]  2309 B/T18/61A  1792

Contents:
Lease (release missing)
1. James Saunder
2. William Joce of Chittlehampton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T18/62-63  1804

Contents:
Lease and release
1. William Joce and others
2. James Saunder of Chittlehampton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T18/64  1849

Contents:
Marriage settlement
John Kelland of Lapford, gent. and Loveday E.
Saunder of Chittlehampton, spinster

Tradown  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T18/65  1723

Contents:
Surrender
Anthony Pawle of South Molton to Thomas Jeffery of Exeter, Lord of the manor of Warkleigh

[no title]  2309 B/T18/66-67  1723

Contents:
Lease and counterpart
1. Thomas Jeffery
2. Anthony Pawle

[no title]  2309 B/T18/68-69  1731

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Edmund Cock and Thomas Jeffery of Exeter, merchants
2. Thomas Amory of South Molton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T18/70-71  1731

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Edmund Cock and Thomas Jeffery
2. Hugh Maire of South Molton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T18/72  1740

Contents:
Deed of partition
1. Thomas Amory of South Molton, butcher
2. Hugh Symons of Chittlehampton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T18/73-74  1800

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Susanna Amory of South Molton
2. Thomas Amory of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T18/75  1805

Contents:
Marriage settlement
William Dunn of South Molton currier and Ann Hitchcock of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T18/76-77  1805

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Thomas Amory Knight of London, gent.
2. Thomas Amory of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T18/78-80  1805

Contents:
Covenant to levy fine and final concord
1. Richard Dunn of South Molton, woolcomber and Mary his wife
2. Ann Dunn their daughter

[no title]  2309 B/T18/81-82  1806

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Mary, Ann, John and William Dunn, and Thomas and Sarah Hitchcock
2. Thomas Amory of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T18/83-87  1820

Contents:
Lease and release and final concord
1. Rev. Thomas Amory of Rimpton, Somerset and others
2. Rev. Hugh M. Passmore of Porlock

[no title]  2309 B/T18/88  1827

Contents:
Land tax redemption

[no title]  2309 B/T18/89-90  1832

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Rev. Hugh M. Passmore of North Molton and Joan
Phelps of North Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T18/91  1846

Contents:
Tithe apportionment

Blakes tenement, Southacott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T18/92  1703

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Giffard of Tapeleigh, Devon, esq.
2. John Baron of Ottery St. Mary, yeoman

Broadmore Corner  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T18/93  1802

Contents:
Assignment of lease for lives
1. Robert Avery of Chittlehampton, blacksmith
2. William Trix of Chittlehampton, yeoman
Original lease from Lord Rolle

Dipford  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T18/94  1818

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Hon. Percy C. Wyndham
2. James Searle of Exeter, gent.

Luerowe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T18/95  1637

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Lewis Pollard of Kingsnympton
2. Rev. John Pitts of Merton

[no title]  2309 B/T18/96  1638

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Lewis Pollard
2. Thomas Pitts of Merton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T18/97  1686

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Arthur, son of Arthur Saunder of Chittlehampton, yeoman and Alice daughter of George Brayley als. Widlake of Swimbridge, yeoman

Moore  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T18/98  1703

Contents:
Lease (release missing)
1. Henry Stowey of Chittlehampton, gent.
2. Samuel Rolle of London, esq., Emanuel Ayre of Bideford, gent. and John Saunder of Chittlehampton, yeoman

Newtown  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309/B/T18/51-56)

[no title]  2309 B/T18/99  1834

Contents:
Account of repairs

Dwelling house  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T18/100  1795

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Hon. Percy C. Wyndham
2. George Crocker of Chittlehampton, yeoman

Chulmleigh  2309 B/T19  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T37/13 and 2309 B/T71/14 and 18-19)

The King's Arms  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/1  1778

Contents:
Will of Philip Townsend of Chulmleigh, maltster

[no title]  2309 B/T19/2  1786

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William Courtis of Chulmleigh, woolcomber
2. James Elliott, devisee of Philip Townsend
3. Hugh Pyke of Chulmleigh, innholder

[no title]  2309 B/T19/3-4  1787

Contents:
Mortgage and further charge
1. Hugh Pyke
2. Henry Hooper of Chulmleigh, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T19/5  1788

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Henry Hooper
2. Dorothy Laurence of Chulmleigh, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T19/6  1788

Contents:
Further charge
1. Hugh Pyke
2. Henry Hooper

[no title]  2309 B/T19/7  1791

Contents:
Transfer of mortgages
1. Hugh Pyke and mortgagees
2. Thomas M. Comins and Richard Elworthy of Witheridge, gents, executors in trust of George Bodley of Witheridge, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T19/8  1825

Contents:
Assignment in trust
1. Anna Pyke of Chulmleigh, widow
2. Thomas Comins of Witheridge, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T19/9  1838

Contents:
Assignment
1. Thomas Comins and John Pyke of Chulmleigh, gent.
2. John Langdon of Chulmleigh, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/T19/10  1860

Contents:
Assignment
1. John Langdon of Chulmleigh, innkeeper, and John Pyke
2. John Cornish Bond of Chulmleigh, butcher and John Rolle Darke of Chulmleigh, saddler

[no title]  2309 B/T19/11  1860

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John C. Bond and John R. Darke
2. Mary Lang of Morchard Bishop, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/12  1865

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John R. Darke
2. John C. Bond

[no title]  2309 B/T19/13  1865

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John C. Bond
2. James Brook of Crediton, yeoman Reassignment 1865, endorsed

[no title]  2309 B/T19/14  1866

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Thomas G. Davey of Chulmleigh, butcher and Jane widow of John C. Bond of Chulmleigh, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/T19/15  1866

Contents:
Assignment
1. Mary Lang and Thomas G. and Jane Davey
2. John R. Darke

[no title]  2309 B/T19/16  1866

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John R. Darke
2. Robert Jennings Crosse of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T19/17  1867

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John R. Darke
2. Charles Cockram of Chulmleigh, yeoman and miller

[no title]  2309 B/T19/18  1873

Contents:
Abstract of transfer of mortgage
1. Crosse and Galliford, executors of Francis M. Burgess of South Molton, gent.
2. James E. Galliford of South Molton, bank accountant

[no title]  2309 B/T19/19  1880

Contents:
Notice to John Lee, mortgagee, of assignment
1. Richard S. Bragg of Chulmleigh, innkeeper
2. John Butt of East Worlington, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T19/20  1908

Contents:
Acknowledgment about mortgage Daniel Butt to Richard Bragg

The Lamb Inn (later the Lamb and Flag)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/21-22  1793

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Sir Jacob Wolff of Mellyfont Abbey, Somerset [Parish of Wooley]
2. Thomas Bond of Chulmleigh, yeoman, and John Bond his trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T19/23-24  1794

Contents:
Mortgage by lease and release
1. Thomas Bond of Chulmleigh, butcher and trustee
2. Anthony Saunders of Wembworthy, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T19/25  1878

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Frederick J. Bond of Tiverton, chemist
2. Sarah Perkins of Tiverton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/26  1897

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Frederick J. Bond of Tiverton, stationer
2. Clara F. Cook of Tiverton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T19/27  1900

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Clara F. Cook
2. William H. Martin of Tiverton, solicitor

[no title]  2309 B/T19/28  1900

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Harriett F. Cook of Tiverton, legatee of Sarah Perkins
2. Hedley J. Carpenter of Tiverton, solicitor

[no title]  2309 B/T19/29-30  1901

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. W.H. Martin and H.J. Carpenter
2. Mary E. McRae of Torrington, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/31  1903

Contents:
Conditions of sale

[no title]  2309 B/T19/32-33  1903

Contents:
Abstracts of title

[no title]  2309 B/T19/34-38  1903

Contents:
Certificates, declarations etc.

[no title]  2309 B/T19/39  1903

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Arthur L. Bond of Tiverton, stationer
2. Starkey, Knight and Ford, Ltd., of Bridgwater, Brewers

[no title]  2309 B/T19/40  1907

Contents:
Abstract of title

[no title]  2309 B/T19/41  1907

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Starkey, Knight and Ford
2. William Parsons of Chulmleigh, builder

Horwoods Houses (Little St.) and Green Close (Lee Lane)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/42-43  1793

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Sir Jacob Wolff of Mellyfont Abbey, Somerset
2. Humphry Quick of High Bray, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T19/44-47  1799

Contents:
Lease and release and final concord
1. Humphry Quick
2. Richard Norman of Berrynarbor, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/48-49  1801

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Richard Norman
2. Thomas Bond of Chulmleigh, butcher and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T19/50  1801

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Thomas Bond
2. George Cawsey of Chawleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T19/51-52  1806

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. George Cawsey and Thomas Bond
2. Robert Galsworthy of Chulmleigh, woolcomber

[no title]  2309 B/T19/53  1860

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Cornish Bond of Chulmleigh, butcher
2. John Langdon of Chulmleigh, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T19/54  1864

Contents:
Mortgage - Green Close, Lower Field and Higher Field
1. John C. Bond
2. James Brook of Crediton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T19/55  1865

Contents:
Conveyance - Green Close and Blackmore's
1. Jane, widow of John C. Bond, and mortgagees
2. Robert Heaman of Burrington, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T19/56  1872

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. Robert Heaman
2. William and John Heaman, his sons

Long Meadow, Sand Park, Highfield College (later Wallingbrook House), Lady Well Meadow, Summerfield Cottage  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/57-58  1806

Contents:
Lease and release
1. George Snow of Chulmleigh, feltmonger, and mortgagees
2. William Adams of Chulmleigh, woolcomber
Premises: Long Meadow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/59-60  1812

Contents:
Lease and release
1. William Adams
2. Thomas Croote of Chulmleigh, schoolmaster
Premises: Long Meadow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/61  1839

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Hon. Newton Fellowes of Eggesford
2. John Pyke of Chulmleigh, gent.
Premises: Sand Park

[no title]  2309 B/T19/62  1855

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Pyke
2. Elizabeth Croote of Chulmleigh, spinster
Premises: Sand Park

[no title]  2309 B/T19/63-64  1872

Contents:
Conveyance
1. The Carew family and trustees
2. William Harris of Romansleigh, yeoman
Premises: Lady Well Meadow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/65  1885

Contents:
Conveyance
1. James Walters of Clapham and Frederick Walters of Bengeo, Herts.
2. Frederick Fry of Chulmleigh, butler
Premises: Long Meadow and Sand Park

[no title]  2309 B/T19/66  1885

Contents:
Succession duty papers
Hugh Pyke of North Tawton on death of John Langdon
Premises: Pykes Meadow, Pooks Hams and Sand Park

[no title]  2309 B/T19/67(a)  1888

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Frederick Fry
2. John W. Brooks of Chulmleigh, schoolmaster
Premises: Long Meadow and Sand Park

[no title]  2309 B/T19/67(b)  1888

Contents:
Insurance policy, Summerfield Cottage

[no title]  2309 B/T19/68  1889

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Hugh Pyke of North Tawton, accountant
2. John W. Brooks
Premises: Sand Park

[no title]  2309 B/T19/69  1889

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William Harris of Coldridge, yeoman
2. John W. Brooks
Premises: Lady Well Meadow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/70  1895

Contents:
Succession duty papers
John Ellis Pyke of North Tawton on death of Hugh Pyke
Premises: house in North Tawton and Sand Park

[no title]  2309 B/T19/71-72  1897

Contents:
Abstract of title and conveyance
1. John E. Pyke
2. John W. Brooks
Premises: Sand Park

[no title]  2309 B/T19/73  1897

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John W. Brooks
2. Joseph Tucker of Chulmleigh, surgeon
Premises: Sand Park

[no title]  2309 B/T19/74-75  1898

Contents:
Mortgage and abstract
1. John W. Brooks
2. William Kingdon of Lynmouth, carpenter
Premises: Long Meadow, Sand Park and Highfield College

[no title]  2309 B/T19/76  1899

Contents:
Valuation
Premises: Highfield

[no title]  2309 B/T19/77  1900

Contents:
Valuation
Premises: Wallingbrook House, Summerfield Cottage, Sand Park, and Lady Well Meadow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/78  1900

Contents:
Reconveyance
1. Joseph Tucker
2. John W. Brooks
Premises: Sand Park

[no title]  2309 B/T19/79-81  1901 - 1910

Contents:
Notices of mortgage, 1901, 1908, 1910
Premises: Long Meadow, Sand Park, Summerfield Cottages, Wallingbrook House, Lady Well Meadow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/82  1919

Contents:
Sale catalogue
Premises: Lady Well Field, and other premises in Chulmleigh and Winkleigh

[no title]  2309 B/T19/83  1923

Contents:
Correspondence about Wallingbrook mortgage

[no title]  2309 B/T19/84  1928

Contents:
Agreement for sale of part of field
1. John Powlesland of Wallingbrook, schoolmaster
2. South Molton Rural District Council

Challacombe and Lower Dodyard  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/85a-b  1826

Contents:
Conditions of sale and sale poster

Hunts tenement (East Street)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/86-87  1859

Contents:
Abstract of title and conveyance
1. Rev. John Russell and Penelope his wife and Richard B. Russell, esq., all of Swimbridge
2. William Born of Chulmleigh, auctioneer

Livertons tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/88  1827

Contents:
Assignment
1. Sir Arthur Chichester of Youlston, Devon
2. Thomas Sharp of Chulmleigh, minister of the gospel

Middle Parks  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/89-90  1775

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Samuel Peach and Henry Fletcher of London, esqs.
2. Richard Stuckley of Chulmleigh, surgeon

Myrtle Cottage (formerly Penny Pye Corner)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/91  1844

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Thomas Sharp of Chulmleigh, minister of the gospel
2. Emma E.B. Webber of Chulmleigh, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T19/92  1844

Contents:
Marriage settlement
William Bryant of Chulmleigh, Officer of Excise and Emma E.B. Webber

[no title]  2309 B/T19/93  1911

Contents:
Conditions of sale (Routcliffe)

Rock Meadow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/94-95  1745

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Hooper of Chulmleigh, tailor
2. Thomas Bury of Chulmleigh, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T19/96  1816

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert Incledon Bury of Swimbridge, esq.
2. Assignees of Richard Chanter of Chulmleigh, a bankrupt

Storrington School  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/97  1953

Contents:
Notice of mortgage

Waterworks  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/98  1856

Contents:
Covering note for deeds, George Hole

Houses  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/99  1734

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Duke of Beaufort
2. Griffith Williams of Chulmleigh, labourer
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T19/100  1835

Contents:
Assignment
1. Robert Shaddick of Eggesford, labourer
2. John Heal of Chulmleigh, mason
Premises: house in South Molton Street

[no title]  2309 B/T19/101  1846

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Rev. Joshua W. Bryan of Cliddesden. Hants, and Charles A. Bryan of East Anstey, gent.
2. John Lewis of Chulmleigh, joiner
Premises: 4 cottages near Churchyard

[no title]  2309 B/T19/102  1846

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Lewis
2. James Webb als. Silver of Chulmleigh, labourer
Premises: as 2309 B/T19/101

[no title]  2309 B/T19/103  1849

Contents:
Conveyance
Parties as 2309 B/T19/102
Premises: messuage and workshop, formerly 4 cottages

[no title]  2309 B/T19/104  1867

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Stiling of Milverton, farmer and others
2. Robert Marshall of Chulmleigh, grocer and draper
Premises: Messuage in Chulmleigh, and Crockers and Squances tenements, High Bickington (see also 2309 B/Z7/10)

Fields etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/105  1729

Contents:
Assignment of mortgage
1. Moses Fitch of Chawleigh, gent., and Peter Manning of Chulmleigh, woolcomber
2. Thomas Partridge of Lapford, yeoman
Premises: 3 closes now 2

[no title]  2309 B/T19/106-7  1733

Contents:
Release and assignment
1. Thomas Partridge and Peter Manning
2. John Hooper of Chulmleigh, tailor
Premises: as 2309 B/T19/104

[no title]  2309 B/T19/108  1890

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William H. Kelland of London and Barnstaple, esq. and mortgagee
2. John W. Brooks of Chulmleigh, schoolmaster
Premises: waste ground

[no title]  2309 B/T19/109  1871

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Tucker of Chulmleigh, saddler
2. William Tucker of Chulmleigh, yeoman
Premises: household stock

[no title]  2309 B/T19/110  1888

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Tucker
2. Richard Tucker his son
Premises: Meadowland in Langley Lane and household stock

Miscellaneous  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T19/111  1865

Contents:
Agreement to produce deeds
Robert Heaman of Burrington to John Langdon of Chulmleigh

[no title]  2309 B/T19/112  1885

Contents:
Schedule of deeds relating to premises in Chulmleigh

Combe Martin  2309 B/T20  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T37/1-2 and 2309 B/T51/6-7)

Holstone Down and Purwell Down  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T20/1  1877

Contents:
Conveyance - Holstone Down
1. Matilda Creek of Combe Martin widow
2. William M. Daniel of Combe Martin, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T20/2  1883

Contents:
Conveyance - Purwell Down
1. John Daniel of Combe Martin, farmer
2. William M. Daniel

[no title]  2309 B/T20/3  1884

Contents:
Mortgage - Holstone Down
1. William M. Daniel
2. James N. Harding of Barnstaple, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T20/4  1888

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Mary Richards of Barnstaple, spinster and others
2. William Rooke of Combe Martin, market gardener

[no title]  2309 B/T20/5  1900

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Richard Dendle of Combe Martin, mason
2. Louisa, wife of William Webber of Morchard Bishop, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/T20/6  1910

Contents:
Reconveyance
1. Louisa Webber
2. Peter and John Squire of Combe Martin, masons, legatees of Richard Dendle

West Challacombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T20/7  1856

Contents:
Schedule of deeds handed to W.V. Richards

Messuages and closes  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T20/8  1752

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Palmer of Great Torrington, gent.
2. George Challacomb of Combe Martin, joiner
Premises: messuage between mill-leat and highway

[no title]  2309 B/T20/9  1773

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. George Challacombe
2. Elizabeth Staddon of Combe Martin, widow
Premises: as 2309 B/T20/8

[no title]  2309 B/T20/10-11  1828

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Frederick Place of Combe Martin, yeoman and Judith his wife
Premises: Hoyles als. Coates, Mines and William Closes and Little Dean, Combe Martin, and Lane als. Hodges' tenement, Berrynarbor

Countisbury  2309 B/T21  [n.d.]

Lower Ashton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T21/1  1714

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Samuel Rolle of Hudscott esq., and wife and Richard Ackland of Barnstaple, esq. and wife
2. Richard Slocombe of Countisbury, yeoman

Dogsworthy  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T21/2  1722

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Thomas Thorne of Countisbury, yeoman
2. Richard Slocombe

[no title]  2309 B/T21/3  1731

Contents:
Bargain and sale
1. Thomas Thorne
2. Richard Slocombe

[no title]  2309 B/T21/4  1739

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Samuel Rolle and Susanna Ackland
2. Richard Slocombe

Higher Tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T21/5  1739

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties as 2309 B/T21/4

Crediton  2309 B/T22  [n.d.]

Higher and Lower Cold Bannick  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T22/1  1861

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. William T. Francis of Crediton, esq.
2. Joseph Helson of Crediton, smith and edgetool maker and sons

Cruwys Morchard  2309 B/T23  [n.d.]

Beer  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T23/1  1767

Contents:
Recovery
Richard Bawden, clerk, demandant
James Martin, tenant
John Turner, vouchee

Gogland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T23/2  1873

Contents:
Release from marriage settlement
James Turner and Elizabeth Vowler - 1827

Dodbrooke  2309 B/T24  [n.d.]

Highhouse  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T24/1  1836

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Rev. John Froude of Knowstone
2. Nathaniel Prettejohn of Charleton, yeoman

East Down  2309 B/T25  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T28/3)

East Down Manor, Roselands, Shortacombe etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T25/1  1791

Contents:
Assignment of trust term
1. Sir John Chichester of Youlston
2. John Williams of Exeter, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T25/2  1791

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. John Pine of East Down
2. Hannah Lee of Woodbury, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T25/3-4  1793

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. John Pine
2. John Williams

[no title]  2309 B/T25/5-6  1797

Contents:
Covenant to levy fine and release
1. Rev. John Pine Coffin of London (formerly Pine)
2. George Follett of Exeter, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T25/7  1797

Contents:
Reconveyance
1. James White of Exeter, esq.
2. Rev. John Pine Coffin of Portledge

[no title]  2309 B/T25/8  1797

Contents:
Covenant to levy fine and release
Parties as 2309 B/T25/5

[no title]  2309 B/T25/9  1797

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. John Pine Coffin
2. Hannah Lee of Lympstone

[no title]  2309 B/T25/10  1798

Contents:
Appointment to uses
Rev. John Pine Coffin and Grace his wife

[no title]  2309 B/T25/11  1799

Contents:
Charge (Shortacombe and closes)
1. Rev. John Pine Coffin
2. George Follett

[no title]  2309 B/T25/12  1800

Contents:
Release on trust for sale
1. Rev. John Pine Coffin
2. John Worth of Worth, Devon, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T25/13  1800

Contents:
Assignment of annuities etc.
1. Rev. George H. Glasse of Hanwell, Middlesex
2. George Follett of Exeter, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T25/14  1801

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. Charles Pine Coffin of East Down
2. Hannah Lee and John Williams of Lympstone

East Down rectory, Wigmore etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T25/15-17  1791

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. John Pine
2. James Manning of Exeter, minister of the gospel, John Williams of Exeter, gent., Henry Smith of Exeter, iron monger and John Withers of Lympstone, esq.

Clifton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T25/18  1816

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Rev. Charles Pine Coffin of East Down
2. Francis Mayne of East Down, mason
Premises: plot of ground

[no title]  2309 B/T25/19  1845

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties as 2309 B/T25/18
Premises: plots of ground (plan)

[no title]  2309 B/T25/20  1859

Contents:
Lease for 50 years
1. Charles Pine Coffin of East Down, esq.
2. George Bowden of East Down, labourer
Premises: cottage and garden

Little Wood  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T25/21  1844

Contents:
Lease for 500 years
Parties as 2309 B/T25/18

Long Lane  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T25/22  1876

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. George C. Smyth Richards of Kentisbury
2. John Darch of Berrynarbor, yeoman

Waste ground  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T25/23  1825

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Rev. Charles Pine Coffin
2. William Fry of East Down, labourer

West Down  2309 B/T26  [n.d.]

Cheglinch Downs  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T26/1  1889

Contents:
Schedule of deeds, 1743-1889 (Bament)

Dean tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T26/2  1858

Contents:
Release
1. Thomas Jones of Ilfracombe, cordwainer, and others
2. Hugh Clark of Berrynarbor, yeoman

Stockland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T26/3-4  1831

Contents:
Lease and release
1. William Langdon of Heanton Punchardon, gent. and Thomas Parminter of West Down, gent.
2. Joseph Hockerage of West Down, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T26/5-6  1834

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Joseph Hockerage
2. John Land of Bratton Fleming, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T26/7  1840

Contents:
Deed of merger
John Land
Stockland tithes merged with freehold

Filleigh  2309 B/T27  [n.d.]

Park tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T27/1  1804

Contents:
Assignment
1. Edward Smyth of Barnstaple, maltster
2. Henry Smith of Filleigh, husbandman, and James Smyth of Filleigh, woolcomber

Fremington  2309 B/T28  [n.d.]

Grammars Moor  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T28/1  1877

Contents:
Abstract of title
John R. Chanter, esq.

Liddecott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T28/2  1666

Contents:
Deed to declare the uses of a recovery
1. John Sherman of Fremington, yeoman
2. John Merchant of Tawstock, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T28/3  1735

Contents:
Deed to make a tenant to the praecipe
1. Robert Harding of Fremington, yeoman
2. Martin Lantrow of London, gent.
3. John Fosse of Ilfracombe, yeoman
Premises: Liddecott, and Easter Dudland East Down

Georgeham  2309 B/T29  [n.d.]

Buckland Dynham and Bagsters tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T29/1  1872

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Litson of Countisbury, yeoman and wife, and John Smyth of Parracombe, yeoman, and wife
2. John Elworthy of Chulmleigh, yeoman

Cridehoe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T29/2  1801

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Philip R. Webber of Buckland, esq.
2. John Zeale of Georgeham, yeoman
Premises: part of Kittawell

[no title]  2309 B/T29/3  1826

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William Prole of Georgeham, gent.
2. George Zeale of Georgeham, yeoman
Premises: Quarry Park and Meadow

[no title]  2309 B/T29/4  1855

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Executors of Rev. G.J. Gould
2. Elizabeth Palfreman of South Molton
Premises: As 2309 B/T29/3

Georgenympton  2309 B/T30  [n.d.]

Stone Downs and Cross Park  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T49/49)

[no title]  2309 B/T30/1  1750

Contents:
Abstract of title 1679-1750
Blundell - Clinton - Badcock

[no title]  2309 B/T30/2  1854

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. Frederick O. Patch of Tiverton, gent.
2. Matthew Wreford of Chulmleigh, yeoman

Cottages etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T30/3  1781

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Sharland of South Molton, gent., and the Thorne family
2. James and John Thorne of South Molton

Goodleigh  2309 B/T31  [n.d.]

Lilly Cross  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T31/1  1772

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Thorne of Swimbridge
2. Henry Gould of Landkey, husbandman

Hatherleigh  2309 B/T32  [n.d.]

Fields at Fishly Cross  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T32/1-2  1773

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Eddy of Hatherleigh, tailor
2. Rev. John Tossel Johnson of Ashreigney

High Bickington  2309 B/T33  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T19/104 and 2309 B/T71/1-5)

Striblings  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T33/1  1858

Contents:
Surrender
1. John C. Davy of Chulmleigh, surgeon
2. John Bremridge of High Bickington, esq.

Iddesleigh and Dowland  2309 B/T34  [n.d.]

Bremblecombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T34/1  1664

Contents:
Will of John Knight of Iddesleigh, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T34/2-5  1672

Contents:
Conveyance to uses
1. Elizabeth Knight of North Lew
2. John Cliffe and Henry Kerslake

[no title]  2309 B/T34/6-7  1684

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Daniel Knight of North Lew, gent.
2. James Smyth of Great Torrington, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T34/8-9  1686

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Richard Skinner of Iddesleigh, gent. and Elizabeth his wife
2. James Smyth
Premises: North Down, Bremblecombe

[no title]  2309 B/T34/10  1697

Contents:
Assignment of bond
1. Daniel Knight
2. James Smyth

[no title]  2309 B/T34/11-14  1700

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Thomas Knight of North Lew, gent.
2. James Smyth

[no title]  2309 B/T34/15-17  1762

Contents:
Conveyance, assignment of terms and abstract
1. John Molesworth of Pencarow, Cornwall, esq. and Sir Charles Bingham of County Mayo
2. John Tossel of Ashreigney, surgeon
Premises: Bremblecombe, and Berry, Coombe and Star Park, Dowland

Ilfracombe  2309 B/T35  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T37/13 and 2309 B/T71/18-19)

Bathos Tenement, (Brookdale Avenue and Church Road)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/1  1746

Contents:
Act for the relief of disabled seamen, their widows and orphans

[no title]  2309 B/T35/2-4  1767

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. Daughters of Thomas Knight of Ilfracombe, shopkeeper
2. Trustees of Merchants, Hospital of Ilfracombe

[no title]  2309 B/T35/3  1834

Contents:
Act to amend 2309 B/T35/1

[no title]  2309 B/T35/6  1835

Contents:
Appointment of trustees of the Merchants Hospital

[no title]  2309 B/T35/7  1851

Contents:
Act to amend 2309 B/T35/1 and 5

[no title]  2309 B/T35/8-10  1852

Contents:
Release
1. Trustees of the Merchants Hospital
2. James Love of Boulogne, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T35/11  1873

Contents:
Conveyance (with plan)
1. Eleanor S. Love of Weston-Supermare, widow
2. Thomas H. Tronson of Ilfracombe, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T35/12  1881

Contents:
Conveyance (with plan)
1. T.H. Tronson of Tiverton, esq.
2. William Morgan Robbins of Ilfracombe, architect

[no title]  2309 B/T35/13-15  1881

Contents:
Abstracts of title

[no title]  2309 B/T35/16  1881

Contents:
Conveyance (with plan)
1. William M. Robbins
2. Thomas Yeo of Ilfracombe, builder
Robbins to receive free farm rents

[no title]  2309 B/T35/17  1881

Contents:
Conveyance (with plan)
1. W.M. Robbins
2. Henry Shapland and Henry Petter of Barnstaple, cabinet manufacturers

[no title]  2309 B/T35/18-21  1882

Contents:
Mortgage, agreement and conveyance (with plan)
1. W.M. Robbins
2. Frederick Day of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T35/22  1883

Contents:
Abstract of title

[no title]  2309 B/T35/23-24  1883 - 1884

Contents:
Conveyance (with plan)
1. F. Day
2. Alfred Slee of Ilfracombe, builder

[no title]  2309 B/T35/25  1886

Contents:
Mortgage of fee farm rents
1. F. Day
2. Sarah Reid of South Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T35/26  1886

Contents:
Schedule of deeds

[no title]  2309 B/T35/27  1893

Contents:
Conveyance of equity of redemption
1. William Slee of Ilfracombe, yeoman and Annie M. Slee, widow
2. Frederic Day

The Cellar, Butlers Park, Town Close, Brockshole etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/28  1698

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Lady Elizabeth Bulkeley of Bangeston West, Pembrokeshire
2. Ambrose Frost of Ilfracombe, mariner
Premises: house

[no title]  2309 B/T35/29-30  1699

Contents:
Lease and release
1. George Burgoyne of South Tawton, gent.
2. John Peard of West Down, gent.
Premises: the Cellar

[no title]  2309 B/T35/31-32  1705

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Elizabeth, Viscountess Dowager Bulkeley and others
2. Ambrose Frost
Premises: house

[no title]  2309 B/T35/33  1709

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Peard of West Down, merchant
2. William Vye of Ilfracombe, cooper
Premises: the Cellar

[no title]  2309 B/T35/34  1754

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Vye of Ilfracombe, mariner
2. Rev. Charles Hill of Fremington
Premises: the Cellar

[no title]  2309 B/T35/35  1756

Contents:
Marriage settlement
William Vye, and Frances Morris of Ilfracombe, spinster
Premises: the Cellar

[no title]  2309 B/T35/36-37  1757

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Dyer Williams of Ilfracombe, limeburner, and Honor his wife
2. Joseph Lovering of Ilfracombe, blacksmith
Premises: Brockshole

[no title]  2309 B/T35/38  1757

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Dyer and Honor Williams
2. William Soper of Ilfracombe, husbandman
Premises: Brockshole

[no title]  2309 B/T35/39  1758

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Narcissus Hatherly of Bideford, gent.
2. Joseph Lovering of Ilfracombe, blacksmith
Premises: Town Close

[no title]  2309 B/T35/40-41  1767

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Vie of Ilfracombe, mariner and Frances his wife
2. Hester Vie of Ilfracombe, spinster
Premises: the Cellar

[no title]  2309 B/T35/42  1771

Contents:
Quitclaim
1. Cousins of Ann Frost als. Fosse of Ilfracombe, spinster
2. William Frost of Ilfracombe, shipwright, her administrator
Premises: house

[no title]  2309 B/T35/43-44  1778

Contents:
Lease and release
Parties and premises as 2309 B/T35/39

[no title]  2309 B/T35/45  1779

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Vye of Berrynarbor, mariner
2. Agnes Vye of Ilfracombe, spinster
Premises: the Cellar

[no title]  2309 B/T35/46-48  1781

Contents:
Lease and release
1. William Vye of Ilfracombe, mariner
2. Joseph Lovering of Ilfracombe, blacksmith
Premises: the Cellar

[no title]  2309 B/T35/49-50  1788

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. Joseph Lovering
2. Trustees
Premises: Bakers tenement, the Cellar, Town Close, Butlers Park, Brockshold and Burtts Hill

[no title]  2309 B/T35/51  1803

Contents:
Land tax redemption certificate

[no title]  2309 B/T35/52-54  1825

Contents:
Declaration of the uses of a fine
1. John Charley of Ilfracombe, gent. and Susanna his wife, nee Lovering
2. Walter Thorne of Ilfracombe, gent.
Premises: Butlers Park, Greenings tenement, Brockshole, Burts Hill, Town Close, the Cellar, Guns Close and Bakers tenement

[no title]  2309 B/T35/55  nd

Contents:
Genealogical papers about the Thorne family, from within 2309 B/T35/52

[no title]  2309 B/T35/56  1833

Contents:
Appointment to uses to prevent dower
1. John Charley
2. Thomas Coats of Ilfracombe, linendraper
Premises: Town Close

[no title]  2309 B/T35/57-58  1835

Contents:
Appointment in fee
1. John Charley
2. Walter Thorne
Premises: Burtshill, Brockshole and Bakers tenement

[no title]  2309 B/T35/59-60  1837

Contents:
Appointment in fee
Parties 2309 B/T35/57
Premises: Burtshill

[no title]  2309 B/T35/61  1839

Contents:
Appointment in fee
1. Walter Thorne of Ilfracombe, gent.
2. John Charley Thorne his son
Premises: Burtshill (7-8 Castle Terrace)

[no title]  2309 B/T35/62-63  1841

Contents:
Appointment and grant
1. John Charley
2. Walter Thorne and T.J. Buckingham
3. John Charley's grandchildren (Harris)
Premises: Dwelling houses, including 2 and 6 Castle Terrace, Burtshill, Brockshole, 4 Portland Place

[no title]  2309 B/T35/64  1850

Contents:
Schedule of deeds

Langleigh  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/65  1646

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Hugh Wichehalse of Lynton, esq.
2. Philip Dennys of Ilfracombe, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T35/66  1672

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Thomas Dennys of Ilfracombe, gent.
2. Nicholas Dennys of Barnstaple, esq., John Downe of Barnstaple, merchant and Richard Tamlin of Marwood, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T35/67  1676

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Thomas Dennys
2. Rev. Alexander Atkey of Ilfracombe

[no title]  2309 B/T35/68  1681

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Thomas Dennys
2. John Cutcliffe of Ilfracombe, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T35/69-70  1682

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Cutcliffe
2. Elizabeth Bruton of Atherington, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T35/71  1683

Contents:
Agreement about fee form rent
Parties as 2309 B/T35/70

[no title]  2309 B/T35/72  1685

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Thomas Bruton of Ilfracombe, gent. and Margaret daughter of Henry Stevens of Buckland Brewer, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T35/73  1736

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Thomas Bruton of Alwington, gent. and Catharine

[no title]  2309 B/T35/74  1737

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. Thomas Bruton
2. George Huxtable of Ilfracombe, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T35/75  1759

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Thomas Bruton
2. William Strange of Bideford, merchant

[no title]  2309 B/T35/76  1761

Contents:
Further mortgage
Parties as 2309 B/T35/75

[no title]  2309 B/T35/77-78  1763

Contents:
Assignment of mortgage
1. William Strange and William Cradock of Great Torrington, surgeon
2. Richard Harris of Ilfracombe, mariner

[no title]  2309 B/T35/78-79  1783

Contents:
Lease for 14 or 21 years
1. Richard Harris
2. Richard Parminter of Ilfracombe, yeoman

Portland Street houses  [no ref. or date]

(a) 1-3 Portland Street  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/80  1826

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Rodd of Plymouth, gent.
2. John Charley of Ilfracombe, gent.
Premises: piece of ground and ruins of dwelling house

[no title]  2309 B/T35/81  1841

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. John Charley
2. Mary wife of Walter Thorne of Ilfracombe, gent. and T.J. Buckingham her trustee
Premises: as 2309 B/T35/80, and two cottages in Berrynarbor

[no title]  2309 B/T35/82  1842

Contents:
Assignment
1. George Thomas of Glamorgan
2. Walter Thorne of Ilfracombe, gent.
Premises: as 2309 B/T35/80

[no title]  2309 B/T35/83  1858

Contents:
Assignment (with plan)
1. Mary, widow and administratrix of Walter Thorne
2. George Thorne of Bristol, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T35/84  1858

Contents:
Conveyance
1. George Thorne
2. James Hill of Ilfracombe
Premises: 1-2 Portland Street

[no title]  2309 B/T35/85  1869

Contents:
Conveyance
1. James Hill of Ilfracombe, bootmaker
2. John Hill of Ilfracombe, joiner

[no title]  2309 B/T35/86  1882

Contents:
Hill family settlement

[no title]  2309 B/T35/87  1884

Contents:
Appointment of trustees

[no title]  2309 B/T35/88  1888

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Hill and others
2. Charles E. Pine Coffin of Exeter, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T35/89  1888

Contents:
Insurance policies and paper

[no title]  2309 B/T35/90  1890

Contents:
Lease for 3 years
1. C.E. Pine Coffin
2. William Smyth of Ilfracombe

(b) Corner House  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/91  1858

Contents:
Mortgage
1. George Carter of Ilfracombe, printer
2. John Quartly of Molland, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T35/92-93  1877

Contents:
Abstracts of title

[no title]  2309 B/T35/94-95  1884

Contents:
Abstract of title and mortgage
1. George Carter of Kingston upon Hull, gent.
2. Henry Quartly Carter of London, Drapers' assistant

[no title]  2309 B/T35/96  1884

Contents:
Conveyance
1. George Carter and mortgagees
2. William Cole of Ilfracombe, ironmonger

Warcombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/97  1698

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Henry Hill of Ilfracombe, yeoman
2. Thomas Peard of West Down, clothier

[no title]  2309 B/T35/98  1701

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Giles Wey of Kingsteignton and John Hele of Ideford, yeoman
2. Peter Fosse of Ilfracombe, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T35/99  1718

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Fortescue of Buckland Filleigh, esq.
2. John Fosse of Ilfracombe

[no title]  2309 B/T35/100  1731

Contents:
Final concord
1. John Mules, plaintiff
2. John Hill, Thos. Hill, Philip Mules and Philip Davies, deforciants

[no title]  2309 B/T35/101  1733

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Philip Davies of Ilfracombe, yeoman
2. Thomas Hill of Ilfracombe, mariner

[no title]  2309 B/T35/102  1742

Contents:
Lease (release missing)
1. Philip Davies of Alverdiscott
2. Thomas Hill

[no title]  2309 B/T35/103  1743

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Peter Fosse of Ilfracombe, yeoman
2. Thomas Hill

[no title]  2309 B/T35/104  1804

Contents:
Release to make a tenant to the praecipe
1. Elizabeth Harris of Ilfracombe, her daughters, and William Chapman of Ilfracombe
2. Richard Bremridge of London, gent.
3. Robert Hulland of Ilfracombe, gent.

Belvidere  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/105  1890

Contents:
Conveyance (with plan)
1. Charles E.L. Chanter of Barnstaple, esq.
2. Alfred Slee of Ilfracombe, builder
Premises: access road

Carders tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/106  1746

Contents:
Lease (release missing)
1. Rt. Hon. William Fortescue, esq., Master of the Rolls
2. Thomas Hill of Ilfracombe, mariner

Chambercombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/107  1897

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Herbert Braund of Ilfracombe, estate agent
2. John J. Tate of County Leitrim, Ireland, surgeon
Premises: rent charge on 44 Chambercombe Park

[no title]  2309 B/T35/108-110  1899 - 1900

Contents:
Abstract of title of Henry T. Besley
Premises: fields and closes in Chambercombe

[no title]  2309 B/T35/111  1900

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John J. Tate of Bideford
2. Eliz Melhuish of South Molton
Premises: as 2309 B/T35/107

[no title]  2309 B/T35/112  1897 - 1900

Contents:
Correspondence and papers, about Chambercombe and Portland Street ground rents

Chawlton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/113  1746

Contents:
Release
1. William Fortescue esq.
2. Thomas Hill of Ilfracombe, mariner

Georgian Place  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/114  1861

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Joseph Friendship of Gloucester, water carrier and wharfinger
2. Henry Friendship of Torrington and Charles Friendship of Bideford, drapers

[no title]  2309 B/T35/115  1863

Contents:
Release and indemnity
1. Henry and Charles Friendship and Robert Scamp of Ilfracombe, builder
2. Robert J. Crosse of South Molton, gent.

Harleigh House  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/116  1897

Contents:
Lease for 3 years
1. Eliza Melhuish of South Molton, widow
2. Helen and Martha Harding

Higher Slade and Broad Park  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/117  1824

Contents:
Marriage settlement
George Shapland of West Buckland, yeoman and Mary Dee of West Buckland, spinster

Messuages  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/118  1721

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Harries of Bideford, mariner
2. William Smith of Ilfracombe, mariner

[no title]  2309 B/T35/119  1832

Contents:
Lease for 21 years
1. John Davey of Ilfracombe, innkeeper
2. Grace and Susan Clement of Ilfracombe

[no title]  2309 B/T35/120  1837

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. Richard Goss and others of Ilfracombe
2. Edwin Lammas of Ilfracombe, bookseller and printer

[no title]  2309 B/T35/121  1848

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. Nathaniel Coats of Monmouth, esq. surgeon
2. William Glanfield of Ilfracombe, painter

[no title]  2309 B/T35/122  1876

Contents:
Coveyance (with plan)
1. John P. Gilbert of Bristol, banker
2. Ilfracombe Board of Health
Premises: messuages at Church Hill

[no title]  2309 B/T35/123  1909

Contents:
Schedule of deeds (see also 2309 B/T36/1)
Premises: 2 Coronation Terrace

[no title]  2309 B/T35/124  1924

Contents:
Agreement to lease
1. Frederick B. Wyatt and John L.H. Vellacott of South Molton, solicitors
2. Rosamund R. Burt of Ilfracombe
Premises: 35 Wilder Road

Hospital Field  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T35/125  1888

Contents:
Conveyance, with plan
1. Reginald M. Rowe of Ilfracombe, accountant
2. John Joseph Fosse of Middlesex, gent.

Kentisbury  2309 B/T36  [n.d.]

Lower Week  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T36/1  1856

Contents:
Release and indemnity
1. Children of George Harris of Ilfracombe, esq.
2. Trustees of his will
Premises: part of Lower Week, and 2 Coronation Terrace, Ilfracombe

[no title]  2309 B/T36/2  1859

Contents:
Assignment
1. Mary Thorne of Swimbridge, Harris, Vidal and Harris
2. John Harris of Dursley, Glos., gent.

Patchhole  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/FS 38)

[no title]  2309 B/T36/3  1631

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Henry Yeallaton of Kentisbury, gent.
2. William Richards of London, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T36/4  1634

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William Richards
2. Robert Richards of Kentisbury, his brother

[no title]  2309 B/T36/5  1856

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Vellacott Richards of Georgeham, gent.
2. James Pearse and Robert J. Crosse of South Molton, gents.

[no title]  2309 B/T36/6  1859

Contents:
Further mortgage
Parties as 2309 B/T36/5

[no title]  2309 B/T36/7  1864

Contents:
Further mortgage
1. W.V. Richards
2. Robert J. Crosse
Premises: Patchhole, and Crydehoe, Georgeham

[no title]  2309 B/T36/8  1875

Contents:
Notice about mortgage

[no title]  2309 B/T36/9  1876

Contents:
Reconveyance
1. Robert J. Crosse
2. George C. Smyth-Richards of Kentisbury, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T36/10  1881

Contents:
Conveyance of high rent
1. Richard D. Blackmore of Teddington, Middlesex, esq.
2. G.C. Smyth-Richards

Port  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T36/11  1757

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Hescott Charley of Kentisbury, yeoman
2. Anthony Slocombe of Combe Martin, yeoman

Kingsnympton  2309 B/T37  [n.d.]

Advowson  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T37/1-2  1728

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Hele of South Molton, gent.
2. Rev. Richard Hele of Dorset
Premises: advowson and West Hele, Kingsnympton; Blackpool, South Molton; Bakers, Warkleigh; houses in Combe Martin

[no title]  2309 B/T37/3  1731

Contents:
Title to advowson and papers about tithes and advowson

Bidgood  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T37/4  1758

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Sharp of Middlesex
2. Abraham Tossell of Kingsnympton, maltster

Eastwell  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T37/5  1833

Contents:
Mortgage - Eastwell and Lightley
1. George Webber of Kingsnympton, yeoman
2. James Mitchell of Fremington, gardener

[no title]  2309 B/T37/6  1842

Contents:
Mortgage - Eastwell and Lightley
1. George Webber
2. Robert Marshall of Chulmleigh, linendraper

[no title]  2309 B/T37/7  1846

Contents:
Mortgage
1. George Webber
2. William Buckingham of Kingsnympton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T37/8  1847

Contents:
Lease for 7 years
1. William Buckingham and George Webber
2. John Adams of Kingsnympton, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/T37/9  1848

Contents:
Further charge
Parties as 2309 B/T/37/7

[no title]  2309 B/T37/10-11  1862

Contents:
Assignment
1. George Webber
2. George Webber jun. of Durham, spiritmerchant

Higher Kingstree  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T37/12  1904

Contents:
Lease for 1 year
1. Joanna P. Lyddon of South Molton
2. George Shapland of Kingsnympton, yeoman

Highridge, Stock and Wooda  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T71/1-5 and 18-19)

[no title]  2309 B/T37/13  1876

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John G. Johnson of Little Torrington, M.P.
2. Lawrence Desborough of London and Henry R. Boucherett of Lincoln
Premises: Highridge, Stock and Wooda; Cadbury, Chulmleigh; Eagledown, Ashreigney; and Mallacott, Ilfracombe

Lake  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T9/26-27)

[no title]  2309 B/T37/14  1810

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. Rev. John Hole of Woolfardisworthy
2. William Bowden of Kingsnympton, yeoman

Tongue Lake  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T44/12)

[no title]  2309 B/T37/15-16  1832

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Mary and Ann Smith of Kingsnympton
2. John Eastmond of Mariansleigh, butcher

Knowstone  2309 B/T38  [n.d.]

Bowbeare and Rochill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/1-2  1743

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Jonas Follett of South Molton, cordwainer
2. Rev. William Hole of Oxford

[no title]  2309 B/T38/3-8  1804

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Wilhelmina Hole of Haverfordwest, widow, Robert Lovell Jenkins, esq., her son-in-law and John Merivale of Exeter, esq.
2. Robert Bucknell of Knowstone, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T38/9  1819

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Robert Bucknell of Molland
2. Richard Buckingham of Kingsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T38/10-13  1821

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Sir Thomas Dyke Acland of Killerton
2. Robert Bucknell

[no title]  2309 B/T38/14-17  1826

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Charlotte A. Hole of Truro
2. Robert Bucknell

[no title]  2309 B/T38/18  1827

Contents:
Surrender
1. Richard Buckingham
2. Robert Bucknell

[no title]  2309 B/T38/19-20  1827

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Robert Bucknell
2. George Gillard of North Molton, wheelwright

[no title]  2309 B/T38/21  1827

Contents:
Mortgage
1. George Gillard
2. Elizabeth Tanner of Kingsnympton

[no title]  2309 B/T38/22-23  1827

Contents:
Abstracts of title

[no title]  2309 B/T38/24-25  1827

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Robert Bucknell
2. Benjamin Elston of Knowstone, blacksmith
Premises: Football Close, part of Rochill

[no title]  2309 B/T38/26  1827

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Benjamin Elston
2. Samuel Willcocks of Witheridge, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T38/27-28  1829, 1831

Contents:
Further charge
Parties as 2309 B/T38/21

[no title]  2309 B/T38/29-30  1840

Contents:
Mortgage
1. George Gillard and Elizabeth Tanner
2. Grace, Caroline and Jane Kemp of Kingsnympton

[no title]  2309 B/T38/31-32  1841, 1844

Contents:
Further charge
Parties as 2309 B/T38/29

[no title]  2309 B/T38/33  1845

Contents:
Further charge
1. George Gillard
2. John Hill of Chittlehampton, shoemaker

[no title]  2309 B/T38/34-35  1846

Contents:
Abstract of title and conveyance
1. George Gillard and others
2. Rev. John Spurway of Tiverton

East Bowden, Poole, East Hapson and West Kidland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/36  1658

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Thomas Shapcote of Exeter, gent.
2. Philip Hill of Molland, yeoman
Premises: East Bowden

[no title]  2309 B/T38/37  1666

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. John Locke of Knowstone
2. Trustees for John Locke jun. and Joan his wife
Premises: West Kidland

[no title]  2309 B/T38/38-39  1709

Contents:
Lease and release
1. James Courtenay of Molland, gent.
2. Humphry Pittman of Knowstone, yeoman
Premises: great tithes

[no title]  2309 B/T38/40  1898

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Albert E. Shapland
2. Reginald S. Crosse and Frederic Day of South Molton
Premises: East Bowden and Battens

Homescreech and Middlehills  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/41-44  1816

Contents:
Lease and release etc.
1. George Courtenay of Bucks, esq. and Charles Butler of London, esq.
2. James Tarr of Knowstone, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T38/45-46  1850, 1852

Contents:
Mortgage, and further charge
1. James Tarr
2. Henry Dunsford of Tiverton, banker

[no title]  2309 B/T38/47  1853

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. James Tarr and Henry Dunsford
2. Thomas Densem of Torbryan, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T38/48  1853

Contents:
Mortgage
1. James Tarr
2. Samuel Norrish of Sandford, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T38/49  1853

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Thomas Densem
2. John Densem of Sandford, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T38/50  1855

Contents:
Further charge
Parties as 2309 B/T38/48

[no title]  2309 B/T38/51  1858

Contents:
Conveyance
1. James Tarr and mortgagees
2. William Jones of Ashprington, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T38/52-53  1860

Contents:
Abstract of title and conveyance
1. William Jones
2. Rev. John Spurway of Tiverton

Knowstone Mill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/54  1834

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert G. Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks., esq.
2. Richard Cockram of Knowstone, miller

[no title]  2309 B/T38/55(a)-(b)  1836 - 1837

Contents:
Assignment of lease, with licence from Throckmorton
1. Richard Cockram
2. Thomas Heller of Bishopsnympyon, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T38/56  1838

Contents:
Surrender
1. Thomas Heller
2. Robert G. Throckmorton

[no title]  2309 B/T38/57  1838

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. R.G. Throckmorton
2. Thomas Heller

Rose House  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/58  1833

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert G. Throckmorton
2. Robert Loosemore of Tiverton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T38/59  1833

Contents:
Licence to mortgage
Parties as in 2309 B/T38/58

[no title]  2309 B/T38/60  1838

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Robert Loosemore
2. John Loosemore of Knowstone, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T38/61  1853

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. John Loosemore
2. James Stuart Nott of Uffculme, surgeon

[no title]  2309 B/T38/62-63  1853

Contents:
Licence to assign
1. Sir Robert G. Throckmorton
2. James S. Nott

[no title]  2309 B/T38/64  1853

Contents:
Assignment
1. James S. Nott
2. Rev. John Matthews of East Anstey

[no title]  2309 B/T38/65  1853

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Robert G. Throckmorton
2. Rev. John Matthews

Shapcote  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/66  1696

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. Philip Shapcote of Knowstone, esq.
2. John Cruwys of Cruwys Morchard, esq., and Nicholas Oliver of Bishopsnympton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T38/67  1699

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Philip Shapcote and sons.
2. John Courtenay of West Molland, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T38/68-69  1700

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Philip Shapcote and sons
2. James Courtenay of Molland, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T38/70-71  1701

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. Philip Shapcote
2. John Cruwys, John Shapcote, and James Rattenbury of Ashreigney, gent.
Premises: Shapcote; East Knowstone manor; Wiston; Swinam, Oakford; Ramsterland, Washfield

[no title]  2309 B/T38/72-73  1701

Contents:
Conveyance in trust for sale
1. Philip Shapcote
2. John Shapcote
Premises: As 2309 B/T38/70, except Shapcote

[no title]  2309 B/T38/74  1701

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. Philip Shapcote
2. Sir John Poole of Shute, William Coleman of Gornhay, esq., John Cruwys and John Shapcote

[no title]  2309 B/T38/75  1702

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. John and James Courtenay
2. Philip and John Shapcote
3. Mary Saffin of Exeter, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T38/76-81  1725

Contents:
Lease and release etc.
1. Mary Saffin and descendants of Philip Shapcote
2. James Handford of West Anstey

[no title]  2309 B/T38/82  1727

Contents:
Conveyance
1. James Handford
2. Thomas Handford of Milverton, gent., his son and John Moggridge, his trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T38/83  1748

Contents:
Family settlement
Thomas Handford on James Handford of South Molton, mercer, his son

[no title]  2309 B/T38/84  1754

Contents:
Marriage settlement
James Handford and Eleanor, daughter of Humphry Aram of Chawleigh, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T38/85  1758

Contents:
Mortgage
1. James Handford
2. Sir Thomas Dyke Acland of Culm John
Premises: Shapcote, and Tongue, East Anstey

[no title]  2309 B/T38/86  1725 - 1790

Contents:
10 copies, releases and bonds from within 2309 B/T38/85

[no title]  2309 B/T38/87-88  1806

Contents:
Final concord
1. James Handford, esq., plaintiff
2. Mary Gay widow, deforciant

[no title]  2309 B/T38/89  1809

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Mary Gay of South Molton, widow, nee Handford and mortgagees
2. Thomas Brown of South Molton, mercer
Premises: Shapcote and Tongue.

[no title]  2309 B/T38/90  1829

Contents:
Assignment of term
1. Thomas Brown
2. Thomas Handford of Wellington, gent.
Premises: Shapcote and Tongue

[no title]  2309 B/T38/91  1834

Contents:
Release
1. Robert G. Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks, esq.
2. James and John Handford of Wellington, gents.
Premises: Shapcote Wood and Ragmans Clist

[no title]  2309 B/T38/92  1834

Contents:
Surrender
1. Richard Cockram of Knowstone, miller
2. James and John Handford
Premises: Ragmans Clist

Beaple's Barton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/93  1833

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert G. Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks
2. Jane Wilcox of Roseash, widow

West Bowden and Hernamans Land  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T38/98-99)

[no title]  2309 B/T38/94  1825

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Charles Courtenay of Buckland, Berks, esq.
2. John Fisher of West Anstey, yeoman

Crosshide  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/95  1780

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Anna M. Throckmorton of Weston Underwood, Bucks., widow
2. Roger Tapp of Knowstone, yeoman

Harpson  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/96  1791

Contents:
Marriage settlement
John Stabbick of Knowstone, gent. and Elizabeth, daughter of John Cooke of West Worlington, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T38/97  1862

Contents:
Assignment and release
1. Elizabeth Cooke Davy of Roseash, widow and E.C. Davy, spinster
2. John Turner Davy of Roseash, gent.

Indelake and Hernamans Land  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T38/94)

[no title]  2309 B/T38/98-99  1815

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Courtenay of Weston Underwood, Bucks.
2. John Follett of Brushford and William Follett of Knowstone, yeoman

East Wadham  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/100  1840

Contents:
Surrender
1. George Courtenay
2. Earl of Egremont

Wood End  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/101  1834

Contents:
Agreement to lease
1. Robert G. Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks
2. Richard Cockram of Knowstone, miller

Houses  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T38/102  1712

Contents:
Lease (release missing)
1. Lewis Toms als. Yealmacott of Bishopsnympton, yeoman
2. John Pitman and George Elworthy of Knowstone, yeomen
Premises: messuage and closes

[no title]  2309 B/T38/103  1847

Contents:
Release
1. John Mogridge of Simonsbath, gent.
2. Frances Quartly of Molland, gent.
Premises: rent charge on tenement

Landkey  2309 B/T39  [n.d.]

Hannacott Farm  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T39/1  1898

Contents:
Conveyance (plan endorsed)
1. Trustees of will of 7th Duke of Bedford
2. John Abel Symons of Landkey, farmer

Land  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T39/2-3  1866

Contents:
Conveyance (plans endorsed)
1. Robert Bourchier Wrey of Lyme Regis, esq.
2. Devon and Somerset Railway Company

Lapford  2309 B/T40  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T57/21)

Higher Filleigh  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T40/1-3  1844

Contents:
Conveyance on trust
1. Lamborne S.P. Lamborne of Timsbury, Somerset and others
2. Rev. Peter Johnson of Wembworthy

[no title]  2309 B/T40/4  1858

Contents:
Assignment from trust funds
1. Thomas Savage of Midsomer Norton, major, and wife, and Lydia J. Palmer of Clifton
2. Lamborne S.P. Lamborne

Little Torrington  2309 B/T41  [n.d.]

Cleave Wood  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T41/1  1883

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John G. Johnson of Little Torrington, esq.
2. Robert J. Crosse of South Molton

Loxhore  2309 B/T42  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T62/16-20)

Smithapark  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T42/1  1669

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. Jeffery Webber of Loxhore, yeoman
2. Peter Spurrier of Oare, Somerset and John Ward
3. Humphry Webber of Loxhore, clerk

Lynton  2309 B/T43  [n.d.]

Outer Stock Wood, Lower South Stock and the Plantation  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T43/1  1840

Contents:
Release
1. Richard Knight of Lynton, yeoman, and mortgagees
2. Richard Vellacott of Lynton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T43/2  1840

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Richard Vellacott
2. Francis M. Burgess of South Molton, surgeon

[no title]  2309 B/T43/3  1845

Contents:
Release
1. Richard Vellacott and Francis M. Burgess
2. Thomas Tepper of Lynmouth, whitesmith

[no title]  2309 B/T43/4  1848

Contents:
Release
1. Richard Vellacott and Robert J. Crosse of South Molton, gent.
2. Thomas Tepper
Premises: Ilkerton

[no title]  2309 B/T43/5  1848

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Thomas Tepper
2. Robert J. Crosse
Premises: Stock Wood, etc., and Ilkerton; and dwelling house and skinhouse late Myners, South Molton

1 Lyncliffe Terrace  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T43/6  1857

Contents:
Assignment
1. Thomas Geen of Lynton, builder
2. John Lane of London, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T43/7  1894

Contents:
Assignment
1. John Heywood of Lynton, Hotel proprietor
2. Emily Hayes of Lynmouth

[no title]  2309 B/T43/8-10  1857 - 1893

Contents:
Abstract of title, insurance policy, and papers

Comb Park  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T43/11  1857

Contents:
Release of rights of way
1. John Squire of Lynton, yeoman
2. William Collard of Lynton, gent.

Lynton Hotel  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T43/12  1898

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage of rent charge
1. Frederic Day of South Molton, gent.
2. Charles A. Wade of Sussex and Frederick G. Bennett of Chichester

North Town Meadow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T43/13  1862

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Charles F. Bailey of London, esq.
2. John Squire of Lynton, yeoman

West Lyne  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T43/14  1630

Contents:
Assignment
1. Sir Robert Bassett of Heanton Punchardon and Arthur and Mary Bassett, his children
2. Eleanor Bassett, his daughter

[no title]  2309 B/T43/15  1840 - 1841

Contents:
Correspondence and papers about sale: Rev. John Knight

[no title]  2309 B/T43/16  1864

Contents:
Assignment
1. Richard Hooper of Fremington, gent.
2. John Squire

Land adjoining Lidget Lane  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T43/17  1824

Contents:
Assignment
1. John Hooper of Lynton, yeoman
2. David Bale of Parracombe, cordwainer

Mariansleigh  2309 B/T44  [n.d.]

Hobby House  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T44/1  1709

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir John Davie of Creedy
2. Richard Bawden of South Molton, mercer

[no title]  2309 B/T44/2-3  1752

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir John Davie of Creedy
2. John Eastmond of East Worlington, carpenter

[no title]  2309 B/T44/4-5  1755

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Eastmond
2. William Radford of Lapford, clerk

[no title]  2309 B/T44/6  1757

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Eastmond of Mariansleigh, carpenter and William Radford
2. Joseph Palmer of South Molton, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T44/7-8  1796

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Sir John Davie
2. John and James Eastmond of Mariansleigh, butcher and miller

[no title]  2309 B/T44/9  1875

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Mary Ann Smyth of Mariansleigh
2. Gilbert Babbage of Mariansleigh, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/T44/10  1877

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Mary Ann Smyth
2. Richard Kingdon of North Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T44/11  1911 - 1913

Contents:
Fire receipts

[no title]  2309 B/T44/12/1-39  1853 - 1892

Contents:
Copy marriage settlement and related papers Frederick Smyth of South Molton, gent. and Mary Ann Brewer
Premises: Hobby House; North Furse, Chittlehampton; Tongue Lake, Kingsnympton

Easter Uppacott and Aldermarsh Meadow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T44/13-14  1830

Contents:
Lease and release
1. James Scott of Mariansleigh, yeoman and John Balman of Bishopsnympton, yeoman
2. William and James Eastmond of Mariansleigh, carpenter and cooper

Martinhoe  2309 B/T45  [n.d.]

Bales, Dallings, Piles and Milltown  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T45/1  1857

Contents:
Lease
1. Charles Blackmore of Parracombe, gent.
2. Sir Robert G. Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks

Kemmacott, Milltown, Cherriford and Slattenslade  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T45/2  1846

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Amos Sloley of Martinhoe, yeoman
2. Samuel M.T. May of Fremington, esq. and Robert
Marding of Barnstaple, esq.

School  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T45/3  1872

Contents:
Conveyance, with plan
1. Sir Nicholas W. Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks.
2. The Rector and Churchwardens of Martinhoe

Slattenslade  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T45/2)

[no title]  2309 B/T45/4  1825

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Charles Courtenay of Buckland, Berks., esq.
2. Amos Slowley of Martinhoe, yeoman

Woodybay  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T45/5  1859

Contents:
Building lease, with plan
1. Sir Robert G. Throckmorton
2. Thomas Geen of Lynmouth, builder

Marwood  2309 B/T46  [n.d.]

Hillside  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T46/1  1923

Contents:
Lease for 5 years
1. James W. Hall of Chittlehampton, gardener
2. Arthur Fussell of Ottery St. Mary, farmer

Molland  2309 B/T47  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T3)

Comers Abbotts, Kersdons, and Bales Abbotts  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/1  1859

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Francis Gooding of Clifton, Glos., gent., and John T. Periam of Bampton, gent.
2. Sir Robert G. Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks.

East Lee and Bullyfords Coppice  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/2  1818

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Courtenay of Weston Underwood, Bucks, esq.
2. John Cole of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T47/3  1833

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert G. Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks, esq.
2. John Cole of Molland, yeoman

Gray Hill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/4  1839

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert G. Throckmorton
2. John Cudmore of Brushford, labourer

Great Champson  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/5  1816

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Francis Quartly of Molland, gent.
2. Henry Quartly of Molland, gent.

Middle Lee  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/6  1772

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Anna Maria Throckmorton of Weston Underwood, widow
2. Lewis Halse of Molland, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T47/7  1811

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Courtenay of Weston Underwood, esq.
2. John Halse of Molland, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T47/8-9  1839

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. John Halse
2. John C. Halse of Molland, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T47/10-12  1853

Contents:
Will of John Halse

[no title]  2309 B/T47/13  1863

Contents:
Inquest on John C. Halse

[no title]  2309 B/T47/14  1864

Contents:
Assignment
1. Elizabeth Halse, administratrix of John C. Halse
2. William Halse of Molland, yeoman

Mildons (near Botreaux Mill)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/15  1793

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Courtenay of Weston Underwood, esq.
2. Thomas Snow of Molland, mason

Moorlands  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/16  1853

Contents:
Lease for 40 years
1. Francis Quartly of Molland, gent.
2. Sir Robert G. Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks.

[no title]  2309 B/T47/17  1856

Contents:
Conditions of sale

[no title]  2309 B/T47/18-19  1856 - 1857

Contents:
Residuary account, release etc., Francis Quartly

North Stone and Creaches  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/20  1818

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Courtenay of Weston Underwood, esq.
2. Lewis Halse of Molland, yeoman

Park, Raggat and Pond Close  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/21  1797

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Courtenay
2. James Gardiner of Templeton, yeoman 1843 correspondence enclosed

Pulsworthy  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/22  1824

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Charles Courtenay of Buckland, Berks, esq.
2. Lewis Halse of Molland, yeoman

South Stone  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/23-24  1771

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Anna M. Throckmorton of Weston Underwood, widow
2. John Courtenay of Molland

West Lee  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/25  1805

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties as 2309 B/T47/20

Houses etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T47/26  1776

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Anna M. Throckmorton
2. John Halse of Molland, cordwainer
Premises: dwelling house and shoemakers shop

[no title]  2309 B/T47/27  1813

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Courtenay of Weston Underwood
2. John Dart of Molland, blacksmith
Premises: dwelling house near the church stile

[no title]  2309 B/T47/28  1844

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Robert G. Throckmorton of Buckland
2. William Dart of Molland, blacksmith
Premises: cottage

North Molton  2309 B/T48  [n.d.]

The Croft  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/1  1834

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Henry Kingdon of North Molton, yeoman
2. William Thorne of North Molton, carpenter

Easter Houses and Rock Park  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/2(a)  1780

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Charles W. Bampfylde of Poltimore
2. Philip Pasmore of North Molton, woolcomber

[no title]  2309 B/T48/2(b)  1797

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Philip Passmore
2. William Passmore, his son

[no title]  2309 B/T48/3  1849

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. George S. Passmore of London, tailor, and John Shapland of Middlesex, joiner
2. Francis B. Passmore of North Molton, saddler

Goulds tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/4  1833

Contents:
Licence to sell
1. George Warwick, Baron Poltimore
2. William Passmore of North Molton

Higher Fyledon  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/5  1801

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. William Buckingham of East Buckland, yeoman
2. Richard Gibbs of Highbray, schoolmaster

[no title]  2309 B/T48/6  1812

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Richard Gibbs of North Molton, schoolmaster, and John Huxtable of Charles, yeoman
2. Henry Quartly of Molland, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T48/7-10  1827 - 1828

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir George W. Bampfylde of Poltimore
2. Richard Gibbs of North Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T48/11  1830

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Richard Gibbs, sen. and jun., yeomen
2. James Carter of Mariansleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T48/12  1845

Contents:
Will of Richard Gibbs of North Molton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T48/13  1862

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Gibbs of North Molton, yeoman, and Dorothy Carter of Mariansleigh, widow
2. Elizabeth Saunder of South Molton, spinster

Lannacott (Higher and Lower New Close)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/14  1839

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. Richard Headon of North Molton, yeoman
2. Nicholas Ley of North Molton, miller

Lower Fyledon and Rock  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/15  1850

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. Ann Dee of South Molton, widow
2. Richard Luxton of North Molton, William Luxton of Roseash and William Adams of Halberton, yeomen

Mill Ground  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/16  1824

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir George W. Bampfylde of Poltimore
2. John Thorne of Stratton, [Cornwall] surgeon, James W. Thorne, of Okehampton, surgeon, and Rev. Joseph Thorne of South Molton

Pullings Meadow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/17  1853

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Robert Abbott of North Molton, yeoman
2. Daniel Moore of Bishopsnympton

Rumbelows and Vellacotts  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/18  1858

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. John R. Chanter of Barnstaple, gent.
2. William Collard of North Molton, yeoman and Elizabeth Passmore of North Molton, spinster

Shaptons tenement  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 23098/T48/21-24)

[no title]  2309 B/T48/19  1804

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Charles W. Bampfylde of Poltimore
2. Christopher Lock of North Molton, mason

[no title]  2309 B/T48/20  1838

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Warwick, Lord Poltimore
2. Maria Cole of North Molton, widow

Weaving shop etc. and Shaptons tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/21-22  1841

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Maria Cole of South Molton, widow and Herry Balman of Bishopsnympton, widow
2. John Avery of North Molton, innkeeper

[no title]  2309 B/T48/23  1845

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Avery
2. Thomas Carter of Kingsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T48/24  1882

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Legatees of Margaret Avery
2. Robert Passmore of Middlesex, merchant

Williams Cottage  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/25  1761

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Parker of Boringdon, esq.
2. William Haydon of Bishopsnympton, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T48/26-27  1831

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Earl of Morley
2. James Bird of North Molton, blacksmith

Messuages  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T48/28  1812

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Lord Boringdon
2. William Passmore of North Molton, woolcomber
Premises: messuage, late Mole's

[no title]  2309 B/T48/29  1823

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir George W. Bampfylde of Poltimore
2. Philip Pasmore of North Molton, schoolmaster
Premises: messuage near Back Lane

[no title]  2309 B/T48/30  1824

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Passmore
2. John Burgess of South Molton, hatter
Premises: as 2389B/T48/28

[no title]  2309 B/T48/31-32  1824

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Legatees of Rev. John Southcombe of Roseash
2. William Cole of North Molton, gent.
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T48/33  1832

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Lord Poltimore
2. Philip Passmore of North Molton, schoolmaster
Premises: as 2309 B/T48/29

[no title]  2309 B/T48/34  1850

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Francis B. Passmore of North Molton, saddler, and mortgagee
2. William Thorne of South Molton, gent.
Premises: as 2309 B/T48/28 (now 5 houses)

South Molton  2309 B/T49  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T9/26-27, 43-44, T37/1-2, T54/26-7 and T71/14)

Berrys Close  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/1  1691

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Anthony Snell of Atherington, tanner
2. William Tucker of South Molton, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/T49/2-3  1692

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Tucker
2. William Fosse of Chulmleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T49/4-5  1692

Contents:
Marriage settlement
William Tucker and Margaret daughter of John Latey of South Molton, currier

[no title]  2309 B/T49/6-7  1695

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William and Margaret Tucker
2. John Tucker of South Molton, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/T49/8  1695

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. William Fosse
2. John Tucker

[no title]  2309 B/T49/9-11  1745

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Emanuel Tucker of South Molton, mercer, and daughters
2. William Hill of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T49/12  1787

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Hilary Hill of South Molton, mercer
2. Robert Tanner of Roseash, gent.
Premises: Berrys Close and Champions Burgage

[no title]  2309 B/T49/13-14  1792

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Hilary Hill and Robert Tanner
2. John Bawden and John Sharland of South Molton, bankers

[no title]  2309 B/T49/15-16  1794

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Hilary Hill and mortgagees
2. Thomas Amory of South Molton, yeoman

Biggs tenement (East Street), and Jesses and Sangers Closes  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/17-18  1825

Contents:
Lease for lives (with plan)
1. Sir Thomas Dyke Acland of Killerton
2. William Vernon of South Molton, gardener
Premises: 3 messuages near Free School, part of Biggs tenement

[no title]  2309 B/T49/19  1854

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Henry Vernon of South Molton, woolcomber
2. Richard Thorne of High Bray, yeoman
Premises: as 2309 B/T49/17

[no title]  2309 B/T49/20  1857

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Robert Carter of Washfield, gent., Ann his wife, and Mary Ann Quartly of London, widow
2. Francis M. Hitchcock of South Molton, gent.
Premises: Sangers Close

[no title]  2309 B/T49/21  1859

Contents:
Assignment
1. Henry Vernon and Richard Thorne
2. Francis M. Hitchcock
Premises: as 2309 B/T49/17

[no title]  2309 B/T49/22  1864

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William M. Hitchcock of South Molton, merchant
2. Francis M. Hitchcock
Premises: cottages in East Street, Southcombe or Jesses Close, Sangers Close

[no title]  2309 B/T49/23  1866

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Francis and William M. Hitchcock of South Molton woollen manufacturers, and mortgagees
2. John Pearce of South Molton, tailor and mercer
Premises: Jesses and Sangers Close, Biggs' tenement, Wellacre and Batsons Close

[no title]  2309 B/T49/24  1898

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. John Pearce of South Molton, gent.
2. Frederic Day of South Molton, gent.
Premises: Jesses and Sangers Close

Brooks Ground (Nadder Lane)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/25-27  1862

Contents:
Abstract of title and conveyance
1. Robert Dunn of South Molton, yeoman and creditors
2. Thomas Chapple, accountant, and Henry Burgess, farmer, of South Molton

Broom Park  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/28  1806 - 1853

Contents:
Schedule of deeds

Bulls Close and Wills Ground  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/29  1866

Contents:
Release
1. Ann Marsh of Barnstaple, widow, and trustees
2. Executors of John Brown of South Molton, draper (Brown and White)

[no title]  2309 B/T49/30  1866

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Trustees of Ann Marsh's marriage settlement
2. Ann Marsh

[no title]  2309 B/T49/31  1867

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Ann Marsh
2. Jane and John G. Paige of South Molton and others

[no title]  2309 B/T49/32  1867

Contents:
Deed of partition
1. John White, Alfred W.T. Browne and Ann Marsh
2. Jane and John G. Paige and others
Premises: Bulls Close, Nadder Lane

[no title]  2309 B/T49/33  1870

Contents:
Abstract of title of the Paiges to Bulls Close

[no title]  2309 B/T49/34-35  1886

Contents:
Release
1. Trustees of John Brown and Mary E. Paige's marriage settlement
2. Executors of Mary E. Brown's will
Premises: Wills Ground

Common Moors  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/36-37  1826

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Trustees of South Molton Common Lands
2. John Chapple of South Molton, yeoman

East Frenchstone, Broad Meadow, Easter Lembridge etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/38  1742

Contents:
Release of right
1. Elizabeth, daughter of George Deane of Pyrland House, Somerset
2. Joshua Hole of South Molton, apothecary

Garramarsh and Frencham  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/39  1794

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Adams of Mariansleigh, yeoman, and others
2. John Carter of South Molton

George Inn  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/40  1790

Contents:
Lease for 7 years
1. William Venn of South Molton, surgeon
2. William Beedle of South Molton

Golden Lion (South Street)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/41  1905

Contents:
Surrender
1. Oliver H. Anning of Barnstaple, licensed victualler
2. Devonport and Tiverton Brewery Company Limited

[no title]  2309 B/T49/42  1905

Contents:
Lease
1. Devonport and Tiverton Brewery Co. Ltd.
2. John Skinner of South Molton, dairyman

Gollacombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/43  1697

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Hugh Acland of Killerton
2. William Odam and William Badcock of South Molton, weavers

[no title]  2309 B/T49/44  1730

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. William Odam of South Molton, carrier
2. John Odam of South Molton, woolcomber

[no title]  2309 B/T49/45  1823

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. Mayor and burgesses
2. Ann Venn of South Molton
Premises: Higher and Lower South Gullacombe, part of glebe
Enclosed: survey of glebe before sale, 1808

Hunts Meadow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/46  1848

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. Rev. Charles Melhuish of High Bray
2. William Deagon of South Molton, grocer, and John Smith of Landkey, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T49/47  1862

Contents:
Correspondence about lease

Little Rack Close  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/48  1894

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Frank Merson of South Molton, dentist
2. Thomas Merson of North Molton and Frederick Day of South Molton, gents.

Lynton Ground  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T49/62)

[no title]  2309 B/T49/49  1800

Contents:
Final concord
1. Samuel Dunn, plaintiff
2. Elizabeth Allen, widow, deforciant
Premises: Lynton Tenement, Stone Down and Cross Park, South Molton and Georgenympton

[no title]  2309 B/T49/50  1830

Contents:
Abstract of title to Lynton Tenement

[no title]  2309 B/T49/51  1830

Contents:
Release
1. John Allen Paige of South Molton, gent. and others
2. William Bright of South Molton, innkeeper

[no title]  2309 B/T49/52-53  1835

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Ann Paige of South Molton and John G. Pearce of South Molton
2. William Bright

[no title]  2309 B/T49/54-55  1856 - 1857

Contents:
Abstract of title and conveyance
1. William Bright of Peterborough, Northants., and others
2. Russell M. Riccard of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T49/56  1912

Contents:
Agreement to lease
1. William Mountjoy of South Molton, gent.
2. William H. Holland of Warkleigh

Neildstown (messuage and shambles)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/57  1691

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sisters and co-heirs of Richard Pyncombe of Welsbeare, esq.
2. John Hele of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T49/58  1700

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. John Hele
2. Thomas Stoneman of South Molton, fuller
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T49/59  1702

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Thomas Stoneman
2. Emanuel Tucker of South Molton, mercer

[no title]  2309 B/T49/60  1704

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Emanuel Tucker
2. Edward Knight of South Molton, whitebaker

[no title]  2309 B/T49/61  1745

Contents:
Assignment
1. Rev. Richard Hele of Rampisham, Dorset
2. Samuel Badcock of South Molton, butcher
Premises: shambles

Pollards Close etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/62  1884

Contents:
Family settlement
1. James Mountjoy of South Molton
2. Annie Sanders and William Mountjoy, his children
Premises: Pollards Close (Nadder Lane), Fishers Meadow (Gunswell Lane), 13 Barnstaple Street, Blundells and Tillers Close (Nadder Lane), messuage in New Lane, Quicks Ground, and Lyntons Ground

Pollpark  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/63  1849

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. Rev. Charles Melhuish of High Bray
2. John Chapple of South Molton, yeoman

The Rag  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/64  1818

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Lewis Hole of Warkleigh, gent.
2. George Carter of North Molton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T49/65  1821

Contents:
Mortgage
1. George Carter
2. Daniel Purchase of North Molton, gent. and James Carter of South Molton, cordwainer

[no title]  2309 B/T49/66  1840

Contents:
Assignment
1. George Carter and mortgagees
2. John Carter of East Buckland, yeoman

Rock Close, and Kenstrew, Romansleigh  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/67  1851

Contents:
Appointment and release, under will of Rev. William M. Stawell of South Molton.

Rose and Crown (South Street)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/68-69  1751

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Rev. Arthur Young of Bradfield, Suffolk and others
2. Joshua Hole of South Molton, apothecary

Rudges Close  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/70  1723

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Humphry Aram of South Molton, gent.
2. John Badcock of South Molton, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/T49/71  1736

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. John Badcock
2. Samuel Badcock of South Molton, butcher, his son

[no title]  2309 B/T49/72  1749

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Rev. Thomas Troyte of Killerton
2. Joan Badcock of South Molton, widow

Smale Park  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/73  1690

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Bury of Barnstaple, gent.
2. Elkanah Widgery of South Molton, gardener

[no title]  2309 B/T49/74-75  1703

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Bury
2. Rev. George Gregory of Charles

Sopers Meadow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/76-77  1825

Contents:
Lease and release
1. William Hitchcock of South Molton, sergemaker
2. Elkanah Widgery of South Molton, brazier and tinman
Premises: piece of ground, part of Sopers Meadow

[no title]  2309 B/T49/78-79  1834

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Elkanah Widgery
2. John Walters of South Molton, schoolmaster
Premises: dwelling house built on T49/76

[no title]  2309 B/T49/80  1844

Contents:
Release
1. John Walters
2. Rev. Hugh M. Passmore of South Molton

South Cockeram  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/81  1692

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Arthur Sharland of South Molton, sergemaker and Sarah, daughter of Emanuel Tucker of South Molton, butcher

Tillers Close (Nadder Lane)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/82(a)  1849

Contents:
Abstract of title of John Widgery

Tinto Hotel  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/82(b)  1883

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. John Cock of South Molton
2. William Slader of North Molton

West Gotavins (Adder Lane)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/83  1817

Contents:
Conditions of survey

White Hall Ground  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/84  1868

Contents:
Sale agreement, with plan
1. Rev. Charles Melhuish of High Bray
2. South Molton Town Council

Wilcox ground  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/85  1754

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Horatio Hole of Great Torrington, surgeon
2. George Badcock of South Molton, clothier

Dwelling house and skinhouse, late Myners  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T43/5)

[no title]  2309 B/T49/86-87  1782

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Anna Maria Throckmorton of Weston Underwood, Bucks.
2. Samuel Pearce of South Molton, fellmonger

[no title]  2309 B/T49/88  1790

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Samuel Pearce
2. John Cheldon of Romansleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T49/89  1792

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Samuel Pearce and John Cheldon
2. Hugh Matthews of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T49/90  1804

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Executrix of Hugh Mathews [(Elizabeth Rowcliffe)]
2. James Chapple of South Molton, waggoner

[no title]  2309 B/T49/91  1805

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. James Chapple
2. Samuel Pearce

[no title]  2309 B/T49/92  1805

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Samuel Pearce
2. George Thorne of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T49/93-94  1805

Contents:
Lease and release
1. George Courtenay of Weston Underwood, Bucks., esq. and Charles Butler of London, esq.
2. Samuel Pearce of South Molton, fellmonger

[no title]  2309 B/T49/95  1807

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Samuel Pearce
2. George Thorne of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T49/96  1813

Contents:
Further charge
Parties 2309 B/T49/95

[no title]  2309 B/T49/97-98  1816

Contents:
Lease and release
Parties as 2309 B/T49/95

Dwelling houses in East Street etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/99-100  1738

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Trustees of will of John Hache of South Molton, esq.
2. Amos Hill of South Molton, mason
Premises: 2½ houses

[no title]  2309 B/T49/101  1739

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Spurway of Barnstaple, gent.
2. Amos Hill
Premises: ½ house

[no title]  2309 B/T49/102-105  1772

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Christopher Hill of South Molton, schoolmaster, and Amos Hill of South Molton, dyer
2. John Hacche of Georgenympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T49/106-7  1773

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. John Hacche and Christopher Hill
2. Humphry Toms of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T49/108-9  1778

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Humphry Toms and Amos Hill
2. John Cole of South Molton, innholder

[no title]  2309 B/T49/110-2  1807

Contents:
Lease and release and recovery
1. Amos Hill of Kentisbury, dyer
2. Thomas Marshall of South Molton, hatter

[no title]  2309 B/T49/113  1807

Contents:
Feoffment
1. Rev. John Spurway of Barnstaple
2. Hugh Crook of South Molton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T49/114-5  1807

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Amos Hill
2. Hugh Crook

[no title]  2309 B/T49/116  1828

Contents:
Mortgage
1. James Mallett of Bideford, cornfactor
2. John Trick of Morwenstow, yeoman, and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T49/117-121  1829

Contents:
Abstract of title and conveyance
1. James Mallett of Exeter, builder and William Crook of Filleigh, yeoman
2. John Walters of South Molton, schoolmaster

[no title]  2309 B/T49/122  1844

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Walters
2. Elizabeth Spencer of South Molton

Dwelling houses near Free School  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/123  1761

Contents:
Release
1. Elizabeth Broad of Tiverton, spinster
2. Philip Widgery of South Molton, sergeweaver

[no title]  2309 B/T49/124  1780

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Widgery of South Molton, weaver
2. Sarah Gould of South Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T49/125-6  1789

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William Widgery and Sarah Gould
2. Thomas Brown of South Molton, sergeweaver

House adjoining Common Lands  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/127  1713

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Andrew Carder of Barnstaple, merchant
2. Reynold Langdon of South Molton, woolcomber

[no title]  2309 B/T49/128  1730

Contents:
Conveyance of life interest
1. William Hayward alias Pool of South Molton, tanner, and Margaret his wife, widow of Reynold Langdon
2. William Blackmore of South Molton, barber and Margaret his wife

[no title]  2309 B/T49/129-132  1734

Contents:
Settlement
1. William Blackmore, perukemaker, and Margaret his wife
2. John Rowe and George Parkin, their trustees

Market house and flesh shambles, High Street  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/133  1755

Contents:
Release
1. Humphry Aram of Chawleigh, gent.
2. Mayor and burgesses of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T49/134  1795

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Mayor and burgesses
2. Thomas Brown of South Molton, shopkeeper

Messuage in High Street (or the Square)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/135-6  1825

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Trustees of Common Lands
2. Thomas Brown

[no title]  2309 B/T49/137-9  1862 - 1863

Contents:
Abstract of title and conveyance, with plan
1. Mayor, aldermen and burgesses
2. Thomas Brown

2 Broad Street, and Barn Close  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/140  1898

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Trustees of will of Robert J. Crosse of South Molton, esq.
2. Somerset and Devon Land and Investment Corporation Ltd.

Houses in Duke Street  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/141  1862

Contents:
Abstract of title of Mayor and burgesses

Houses in East Street  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/142  1859

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William Huxtable of South Molton, shoemaker
2. William Chapple of South Molton, painter

[no title]  2309 B/T49/143  1870

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. Thomas Loveband of Bishopsnympton, yeoman
2. Edwin A. Huxtable of South Molton, bootmaker

[no title]  2309 B/T49/144  1873

Contents:
Receipt for purchase of chief rent by Eliza Melhuish

Shippen etc. in Nadder Lane  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/145-6  1807

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Richard Huxtable of Chittlehampton, yeoman, Henry Smith of North Molton, yeoman and Charles Marshall of South Molton, butcher
2. Samuel Pearce, fellmonger and Philip Pearce, tailor, of South Molton

Houses etc. in South Street  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/147  1813

Contents:
Release
1. John Bawden of South Molton esq. and Rev. Richard Bawden of Warkleigh
2. Joseph Frost Hunt of South Molton, wheelwright

[no title]  2309 B/T49/148  1842

Contents:
Release
1. Humphry J.N. Bawden of South Molton, esq.
2. William Trant of South Molton, surveyor

[no title]  2309 B/T49/149  1863

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Mayor, aldermen and burgesses
2. Thomas Brown of South Molton, gent.

Cottage at Cook's Cross  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/150  1763

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Richard Venn of South Molton, surgeon
2. Roger Maunder of South Molton, blacksmith

Messuage near High Cross  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/151  1749

Contents:
Lease for 30 years
1. John Sharland of South Molton, gent.
2. Ann Venn of South Molton, widow

Messuage in Parsonage Lane  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/152  1754

Contents:
Agreement about building walls etc.
1. Simon Clatworthy of South Molton, mercer
2. Philip Pearce als. Fisher of South Molton, mason

Langdon's house  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/153-5  1740

Contents:
Abstract of title and lease (release missing)
1. William Blackmore of South Molton, perukemaker
2. John Thorne of South Molton, butcher

Miscellaneous  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T49/156  1466

Contents:
Copy grant
1. Robert Cope
2. John Notte, Roger Molford, Robert Hone and John Tanner
Premises: messuages, lands and tenements

[no title]  2309 B/T49/157  1674

Contents:
Lease for life
1. George Sharland of South Molton, weaver
2. Susan Nott of Chittlehampton, spinster
Premises: dwelling house

[no title]  2309 B/T49/158  1688

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Cutcliffe esq., Edward Carpenter, gent. and John Beare, gent., of Barnstaple
2. Christopher Day of South Molton, blacksmith
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T49/159  1692

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Arthur Sharland of South Molton, sergemaker
2. Anthony Carter of South Molton, weaver
Premises: cottage

[no title]  2309 B/T49/160  1695

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Arthur Sharland
2. Lewis Crispin of South Molton, apothecary
Premises: 1 acre near the horse pool

[no title]  2309 B/T49/161-2  1720

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Williams of Exeter, doctor
2. Prudence Webber of South Molton, spinster
Premises: messuages etc., formerly Hobbs and Webbers'

[no title]  2309 B/T49/163  1722

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Arthur Sharland
2. Thomas Symons of South Molton, husbandman
Premises: messuage to South of Whitehall

[no title]  2309 B/T49/164-5  1727

Contents:
Final concord
1. John Hunt, plaintiff
2. Elizabeth Hewes, widow, John Day, Christopher Day jun. and sen., and Geoffrey Day, deforciants
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T49/166  1729

Contents:
Assignment of mortgage
1. Susanna Joce of South Molton, and James Sloley of Barnstaple, apothecary and Prudence his wife nee Webber
2. Rev. Joshua Hole of South Molton
Premises: as 2309 B/T49/161

[no title]  2309 B/T49/167  1731

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Sarah Watkins of South Molton, widow
2. Margaret Sprague of South Molton, widow
Premises: cottage

[no title]  2309 B/T49/168  1734

Contents:
Recovery
1. John Colwill, demandant
2. William Blackmore and Margaret his wife, vouchees
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T49/169  1736

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Deane of Pyrland House, Somerset, esq.
2. William Howell of South Molton, weaver
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T49/170-1  1741

Contents:
Lease and release to uses
1. Rev. Lewis Southcombe of Roseash
2. Rev. John Hole of South Molton and Rev. Nicholas Hole of Burrington
Premises: 2 messuages, late Webber's

[no title]  2309 B/T49/172  1756

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. George Saunder of Chittlehampton, yeoman
2. John Yeard of South Molton, perukemaker
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T49/173  1771

Contents:
Lease for lives, with plan
1. Mayor and trustees of Common Lands
2. Joshua Hole of South Molton, apothecary
Premises: 3 closes

[no title]  2309 B/T49/174  1779

Contents:
Recovery
1. Henry Burgess, demandant
2. Rev. Samuel Badcock, vouchee
Premises: 8 acres arable, 6 acres meadow, 6 acres pasture

[no title]  2309 B/T49/175  1797

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties and premises as 2309 B/T49/173

[no title]  2309 B/T49/176  1802

(Part only)

Contents:
Draft marriage settlement
George Hitchcock and Ann Verney
Premises: parts of fields and house

[no title]  2309 B/T49/177  1824

Contents:
Final concord
1. John Thorne, plaintiff
2. Michael Thorne and Sarah his wife, deforciants
Premises: 11 messuages etc.

[no title]  2309 B/T49/178  1834

Contents:
Release of trusts
1. Samuel Widgery of South Molton, shopkeeper, now in America
2. Gilbert Pearse of South Molton, gent.
Premises: messuages and close

[no title]  2309 B/T49/179  1896

Contents:
Mortgage
1. James Sanders of South Molton, gent.
2. Eliza Melhuish of South Molton, widow
Premises: house etc.

[no title]  2309 B/T49/180-2  18th Century

Fragments of

Contents:
18th century deeds

Monkokehampton  2309 B/T50  [n.d.]

Upcott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T50/1  1681

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Philip, daughter of Thomas Jeffery of Monkokehampton
2. Mary Rattenbury of Monkokehampton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T50/2  1708

Contents:
Family settlement
William Helyar, of East Coker esq., on his son Robert

[no title]  2309 B/T50/3-4  1724

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Philippa Brock of Monkokehampton, widow
2. Richard Brock of Iddesleigh, yeoman, her son

[no title]  2309 B/T50/5(a)-(b)  1734

Contents:
Copy lease and recovery
1. John Luxmoore, gent, demandant
2. Thomas Brock, vouchee
Premises: parts of Upcott and of house, shop and land in Great Torrington, and messuage in North Tawton

[no title]  2309 B/T50/6(a)-(b)  1739

Contents:
Copy mortgage
1. Thomas Brock of Monkokehampton, yeoman
2. John Luxmoore of Okehampton, gent.
Premises: as 2309 B/T50/5

[no title]  2309 B/T50/7-10  1739

Contents:
Mortgage and abstract of title
1. Thomas White of Hatherleigh, woolcomber, and William White, weaver, his son
2. John Luxmoore

[no title]  2309 B/T50/11  1741

Contents:
Final concord
1. Robert Helyar esq., plaintiff
2. Thomas and William White and Richard Brock, deforciants

[no title]  2309 B/T50/12-13  1786

Contents:
Copy lease and release
1. William Helyar of East Coker esq.
2. Simon Webber of Broadwoodkelly, yeoman
Premises: Upcott, and Baronstown, Broadwoodkelly and Monkokehampton

[no title]  2309 B/T50/14-15  1786

Contents:
Copy mortgage
1. Simon Webber of Monkokehampton, yeoman
2. Rev. John Churchill of Eggesford and Peter Churchill of Dawlish esq.
Premises: as 2309 B/T50/12-13

[no title]  2309 B/T50/16-17  1791

Contents:
Abstracts of John Webber's title

[no title]  2309 B/T50/18-19  1801

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John and Peter Churchill and John Webber, gent.
2. John Salter of Sandford, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T50/20-21  1804

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Salter and John Webber
2. John Westacott of Atherington, yeoman, and James Pearce of South Molton, gent.

Parracombe  2309 B/T51  [n.d.]

Bodeley (closes)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T51/1  1789

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Philip Tucker of Parracombe, yeoman
2. John Ley of Dulverton, excise officer

Rowley  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T51/2-3  1773

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Pine of East Down, esq., and trustees
2. William and John Williams of Exeter, gents.

[no title]  2309 B/T51/4  1775

Contents:
Further charge
Parties as 23098/B/T51/2

Uphill (alias Southill)  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T51/5  1511

Contents:
Grant
1. John Beaumont, prior of Pilton
2. John Harry of Martinhoe, tailor and Joan his wife

[no title]  2309 B/T51/6  1537

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Southwode
2. Richard Skynner of Combe Martin
Premises: lands in Combe Martin and Parracombe

[no title]  2309 B/T51/7  1545

Contents:
Grant
Parties and premises as 2309 B/T51/6

[no title]  2309 B/T51/8-9  1546

Contents:
Grant
1. Richard Skynner of Combe Martin
2. John Thorne his wife and daughter

[no title]  2309 B/T51/10  1546

Contents:
Grant
1. Richard Skynner
2. Thomas Rowe, his wife and daughter

[no title]  2309 B/T51/11  1547

Contents:
Grant
1. George Rolle of Stevenstone, esq.
2. Walter Thorne of Parracombe

[no title]  2309 B/T51/12  1548

Contents:
Confirmation

[no title]  2309 B/T51/13  1555

Contents:
Grant
1. Walter Thorne
2. John Bay of Crascombe and John Harrys

[no title]  2309 B/T51/14-16  1572

Contents:
Grant
1. Richard Skynner of Ilfracombe
2. Richard Delbridge of Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/T51/17  1574

Contents:
Conveyance
1. George Thorne
2. Thomas Thorne and Eglyne his wife

[no title]  2309 B/T51/18-19  1579

Contents:
Grant
1. George Thorne of Bodmin, merchant
2. William Warde of Pilton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/20  1591

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William Ward of Pilton, husbandman
2. John Maynard als. Stringer of Bodmin, cordwainer

[no title]  2309 B/T51/21-22  1592

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Maynard als. Stringer and William Ward
2. Peter Squire of Parracombe, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/23-27  1601 - 1602

Contents:
Award
1. Peter Squire of Parracombe, yeoman
2. George Thorne his son in law

[no title]  2309 B/T51/28  1605

Contents:
Grant
1. Margaret Bery of Parracombe, spinster
2. Simon Bery, her brother

[no title]  2309 B/T51/29  1606

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Delbridge of Barnstaple, merchant
2. Simon Berie of Parracombe, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/30  1614

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Delbridge
2. Richard Richards of Kentisbury

[no title]  2309 B/T51/31  1622

Contents:
Copy conveyance
1. Peter Squire of Parracombe, yeoman
2. Nicholas Rawle of Parracombe, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/32  1630

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Shopland of Bratton Fleming, yeoman
2. William Squire of Parracombe, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/33  1647

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Squire of Lynton, yeoman
2. Thomas Cunniber of Parracombe, husbandman
Premises: cottage near Parracombe Mill

[no title]  2309 B/T51/34  1654

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Squire
2. Amias Harris of Parracombe, husbandman
Premises: Hollwill Combe, Uphill

[no title]  2309 B/T51/35  1660

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Squire and Steven his son
2. Peter Berry of Parracombe, husbandman
Premises: 2309 B/T51/34

[no title]  2309 B/T51/36  1661

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Squire
2. Simon Berry of Parracombe, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/37  1663

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Squire
2. Matthew Sloly of Parracombe, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/38  1663

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Squire
2. Richard Dovell als. Blackford of Parracombe, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/39  1663

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Squire
2. Richard Bale of Parracombe
Premises: Moor Park, Higher Meadow, Buckhill Meadow, Parracombe

[no title]  2309 B/T51/40  1663

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Squire
2. Edmund Harton of Parracombe, carpenter
Premises: Cliffe Close

[no title]  2309 B/T51/41  1668

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Squire
2. Henry Gubb of Kentisbury, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/42  1671

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Steven Squire of Lynton, yeoman
2. John Berrye of Parracombe, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/43  1672

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Stephen Squire
2. Philip Tucker of Parracombe, tailor
Premises: house at the Lunches

[no title]  2309 B/T51/44  1673

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Stephen Squire
2. David Longe of Kenn, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T51/45  1678

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Stephen Squire
2. Timothy Score of Parracombe, mason
Premises: Holwill Close

[no title]  2309 B/T51/46  1679

Contents:
Assignment of mortgage
1. David Longe and Stephen Squire
2. John Longe of Kenne, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T51/47-48  1679

Contents:
Assignment of mortgage
1. John Longe and Stephen Squire
2. Robert Hayman of Minehead, merchant, attorney of John Creech of Porlock, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/49  1689

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Atkin, alderman of Youghall, Ireland
2. Jefferie Rooke of Parracombe, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/50  1694

Contents:
Bill of costs, Atkin v. Squire

[no title]  2309 B/T51/51  1714

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Samuel Hayman of Youghall, gent.
2. Richard Harton of Parracombe, carpenter
Premises: Cliffe Close

[no title]  2309 B/T51/52-53  1811

Contents:
Articles of agreement
1. Walter A. Hayman of Youghall
2. John Huxtable of Charles, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T51/54-55  1812

Contents:
Release and recovery
W.A. Hayman and sons

[no title]  2309 B/T51/56  1817

Contents:
Articles of agreement
1. John Huxtable
2. John Slader of Parracombe, yeoman

Backenford  2309 B/T52  [n.d.]

Blackdown mill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T52/1  1661

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Handford of Rackenford, tanner, Andrew Thomas of Witheridge, yeoman, George and William Handford and John Thomas of Rackenford, yeoman
2. Robert Avery of Witheridge, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T52/2-3  1668

Contents:
Final concord
1. Robert Avery, plaintiff
2. John Handford, Andrew Thomas, and John Thomas deforciants.

[no title]  2309 B/T52/4  1668

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert Avery
2. William Handford of Rackenford, tanner

[no title]  2309 B/T52/5-6  1683

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert Avery
2. William Handford, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T52/7-8  1705

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert Avery of Cruwys Morchard, gent.
2. John Kemp of Cruwys Morchard, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T52/9-10  1713

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Robert Avery
2. Mary Avery of Exeter, spinster
Premises: Blackdown Mill and Borough Piece

[no title]  2309 B/T52/11  1713

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. John Kemp of Rackenford, yeoman
2. William Handford, jun. of Rackenford, tanner

[no title]  2309 B/T52/12-14  1727

Contents:
Lease and release and final concord
1. Robert Avery
2. William Handford
Premises: Blackdown Mill and Borough Piece

[no title]  2309 B/T52/15-18  1727

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Handford
2. John Russell of Silverton, gent.
Premises: as 2309 B/T52/12

[no title]  2309 B/T52/19-20  1731

Contents:
Articles of agreement
1. Mary widow of William Handford
2. William Handford of Rackenford, tanner, his eldest son
3. John Handford of Rackenford, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T52/21  1731

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Russell of Silverton, esq., and Mary, William and John Handford
2. William Heathfeild and John Parsons of Tiverton, merchants

[no title]  2309 B/T52/22-23  1732

Contents:
Lease and release
1. William Handford
2. John Handford

[no title]  2309 B/T52/24  1738

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Heathfield and John Parsons
2. Mary and John Handford
3. John Pitman of Knowstone, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T52/25  1740

Contents:
Final concord
1. William Handford, plaintiff
2. Robert Avery, deforciant

Cawley Meadow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T52/26-27  1708

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Executors of John Doble of Calverleigh, esq.
2. John Kemp of Rackenford, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T52/28-29  1713

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Kemp
2. William Handford of Rackenford, tanner

[no title]  2309 B/T52/30  1731

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Mary, widow of William Handford, and William and John their sons
2. Bartholomew Davy of Tiverton, cardmaker
Premises: Cawley Meadow and burgage

[no title]  2309 B/T52/31  1738

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Bartholomew Davey
2. Mary, William and John Handford
3. John Pitman of Knowstone, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T52/32  1741

Contents:
Assignment
Parties as 2309 B/T52/31

Town Meadow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T52/33-34  1834

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Thomas Ayre of Rackenford, gent.
2. Ann Cobley of Chulmleigh, widow

Houses  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T52/35  1563

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Peter of Rackenford, husbandman
2. Robert Hayse of Witheridge, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T52/36  1703

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Thomas Ayre of Rackenford, yeoman
2. Robert Thorne of Rackenford, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T52/37  1707

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Ayre of Witheridge, yeoman
2. William Handford of Rackenford, tanner

[no title]  2309 B/T52/38  1709

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Robert Thorne of Templeton, yeoman
2. Richard Handford of Rackenford, millwright

[no title]  2309 B/T52/39  1739

Contents:
Assignment
1. John Glasse of Middlesex, gent.
2. Thomas Ayre of Rackenford, yeoman

Romansleigh  2309 B/T53  [n.d.]

Catthayes  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T53/35-37 and FS19 and 43)

[no title]  2309 B/T53/1  1716

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Andrew Davy of Medland, esq.
2. Thomas Webber of Romansleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T53/2(a)  1740

Contents:
Bond
1. John Webber of Romansleigh, yeoman
2. James Loosmore of Roseash, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T53/2(b)  1741

Contents:
Release
1. John Webber
2. Henry Baker of Chulmleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T53/3-4  1743

Contents:
Final concord
1. Henry Baker, plaintiff
2. John Webber, deforciant

[no title]  2309 B/T53/5  1796

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. John Davy of Chulmleigh, gent.
2. Thomas Drake of Chawleigh, yeoman
Premises: Beers and Cothays

Langleigh  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T53/6(a)  1767

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. John Webber of Romansleigh, yeoman
2. John Vicary of Burrington, schoolmaster

Rhode  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T53/6(b)  1894

Contents:
Lease for 7 years
1. Emily Annie Westcott of Stawley, Somerset, widow
2. Samuel Bassett of Romansleigh, farmer

Rowleigh  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/FS 19 and 43)

[no title]  2309 B/T53/7-10  1701

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Andrew Davy of Medland, esq.
2. John Beere of Romansleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T53/11  1714

Contents:
Assignment in trust
1. Assigns of John Pollexfen, esq. and Andrew Davy esq.
2. Charity, widow of John Beere, and George Zeale of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T53/12  1720

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Robert Gould of South Molton, weaver
2. Charles Cutcliffe, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T53/13-17  1721

Contents:
Legal papers, Gould v. Zeale

[no title]  2309 B/T53/18-19  1722

Contents:
Lease and release
1. William Zeale of Bishopsnympton, yeoman
2. Robert Gould of South Molton, weaver

[no title]  2309 B/T53/20  1722

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Robert Gould
2. Eliezer Hancock of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T53/21  1723

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Samuel Gould of South Molton, tailor
2. Eliezer Hancock

[no title]  2309 B/T53/22-23  1724

Contents:
Lease and release
Parties as 2309 B/T53/21

[no title]  2309 B/T53/24-25  1749

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Eliezer Hancock of Lympstone, gent.
2. Henry Baker of Chulmleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T53/26  1752

Contents:
Marriage settlement
William Webber of Romansleigh, yeoman and Mary Pearse of Warkleigh, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T53/27-29  1780

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. John Webber of Brushford, yeoman
2. John Cheldon of Romansleigh, yeoman and William Thorne of South Molton, yeoman
Premises: Rowleigh and Pearcehaye

[no title]  2309 B/T53/30-34  1797

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Thorne of Romansleigh and Mary his wife nee Webber
2. Richard Webber of Romansleigh, yeoman and William Partridge of Chulmleigh, saddler

[no title]  2309 B/T53/35  1801

Contents:
Release
1. Elizabeth Allin of North Molton, widow
2. John Davy of Chulmleigh, woolcomber
Premises: annuity from Rowleigh and Catthays

[no title]  2309 B/T53/36-37  1810

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Davy of Chulmleigh, gent.
2. Richard Webber of Romansleigh, yeoman
Premises: Rowleigh and Catthayes

[no title]  2309 B/T53/38  1810

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Richard Webber
2. John Burnet of Romansleigh, carpenter

[no title]  2309 B/T53/39-40  1818

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Richard Webber and Elizabeth Loosemore of Meshaw, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T53/41  1844

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Elizabeth Webber of Meshaw, spinster and Richard Greenslade of Kingsnympton, yeoman

Roseash  2309 B/T54  [n.d.]

Ash Barton (or Roseash Barton)  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T54/54 and FS45(a))

[no title]  2309 B/T54/1  1749

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Executors of John Lyddon of Dulverton and Alexander Zeal als. Eames of Knowstone
2. Jonathan Tanner of Roseash, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T54/2  1751

Contents:
Further mortgage
1. Alexander Zeal of Roseash, yeoman
2. Jonathan Tanner

[no title]  2309 B/T54/3  1755

Contents:
Release of equity of redemption
Parties as 2309 B/T54/2

[no title]  2309 B/T54/4-5  1764

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Glynn of Glynn, Cornwall, esq.
2. Jonathan Tanner

[no title]  2309 B/T54/6-7  1825

Contents:
Marriage settlement
John Tanner Davy of Roseash, gent. and Elizabeth C. Stabback of Roseash, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T54/8  1854

Contents:
Demise
1. John Tanner Davy
2. John Croote Davy of Chulmleigh, surgeon
Premises: Parts of Roseash Barton and West Pearcehay

[no title]  2309 B/T54/9  1860

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Tanner Davy
2. Richard Dovell of Parracombe, gent.
Premises: Roseash Barton, Pearcehay, Denson and Bulkworthy

[no title]  2309 B/T54/10(a)  1866

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Tanner Davy
2. Robert J. Crosse of South Molton, gent.
Premises: as 2309 B/T54/9

[no title]  2309 B/T54/10(b)  1869

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Robert J. Crosse and John T. Davy
2. Edwin Furse of South Molton, gent.
Premises: as 2309 B/T54/9

Bulkworthy  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T54/9-10)

[no title]  2309 B/T54/11  1798

Contents:
Sale contract
1. Edmund John Glynn, esq.
2. John Stabbick of Knowstone

[no title]  2309 B/T54/12  1805

Contents:
Lease (release missing)
1. John Wallis of Bodmin, gent.
2. John Stabbick and Richard Cooke of West Worlington, yeoman

East Catkill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/13-14  1871

Contents:
Marriage settlement, and copy
Francis Quartly of Molland, yeoman and Elizabeth H. Tanner of Roseash, spinster
Premises: East Catkill and Nethercott

[no title]  2309 B/T54/15(a)-(b)  1873, 1901

Contents:
Abstracts of title to East Catkill and Nethercott

[no title]  2309 B/T54/16(a)  1902

Contents:
Reconveyance
1. Frederic Day of South Molton, gent. and Rev. A.H. Hildesley of India
2. Henry Tanner of Molland, gent.
Premises: as 2309 B/T54/13

[no title]  2309 B/T54/16(b)  1902

Contents:
Reconveyance
1. Elizabeth T. Quartly of Molland
2. Henry Tanner

[no title]  2309 B/T54/17  1902 - 1916

Contents:
Correspondence and papers about East Catkill including extract from Inclosure Award for Ash Moor (2309 B/T54/17/11) and copy of O.S. map (2309 B/T54/17/15)

West Catkill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/18  1595

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Smyth of Exeter, esq.
2. Walter Hearde of Roseash, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T54/19  1635

Contents:
Final concord
1. Lewis Southcombe, gent. and John Hearde, plaintiffs
2. George Smyth, esq., deforciant
Premises: West Catkill and other Roseash properties

[no title]  2309 B/T54/20-21  1639 - 1640

Contents:
Conveyance and final concord
1. John Heard sen. and jun. of Roseash
2. John Pincombe of Knowstone

[no title]  2309 B/T54/22-25  1714

Contents:
Lease and release and final concord
1. John Gould of Molland, yeoman
2. Mary Pincombe of South Molton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T54/26-27  1722

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Mary Pincombe and William Northcote of Chawleigh yeoman
Premises: West Catkill and 2 houses in South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/T54/28-32  1725

Contents:
Conveyance
1. William and Mary Northcote of Lapford
2. John Bray of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T54/33  1739

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Bray
2. John Bray jun., his son

[no title]  2309 B/T54/34  1746

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Downe, John Davie and Thomas Saltren, esqs.
2. John Bray of Roseash, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T54/35  1751

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Thomas Glynn and John Bennett
2. John Bray

[no title]  2309 B/T54/36  1760

Contents:
Lease for 7 or 11 years
1. John Bray of Bishopsnympton
2. John Hodge of Romansleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T54/37  1770

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Bray
2. Elizabeth Snell of Chawleigh, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T54/38-39  1770

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Bray
2. John Bray his son

[no title]  2309 B/T54/40  1779

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Elizabeth Snell and John Bray
2. Hannah Western of Winkleigh, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T54/41  1786

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Hannah Western and John Bray
2. Richard Creemer of Winkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T54/42-43  1798

Contents:
Lease and release
1. James Forbes, Rev. Anthony W. Glynn and Edmund J. Glynn
2. John Bray

[no title]  2309 B/T54/44-47  1815

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Bray and others
2. Jonathan Tanner of Roseash, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T54/48-49  1815

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Rev. John Dovell of Georgeham and Rev. George
Burgess of Atherington
2. Jonathan Tanner of Roseash, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T54/50  1817

Contents:
Assignment of annuity
1. John Cole of Bristol, carpenter and Ann his wife
2. Jonathan Tanner

[no title]  2309 B/T54/51  1844

Contents:
Family settlement
1. Jonathan Tanner
2. Richard E. Tanner of South Molton, surgeon and trustee

Denson  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T54/9-10 and T54/75(b))

[no title]  2309 B/T54/52-53  1854

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. Elizabeth Cooke Davy of Roseash, widow
2. John Tanner Davy of Roseash, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T54/54  1857

Contents:
Reconveyance
1. John Longworth Dames of South Molton, esq.
2. John Tanner Davy
Premises: Denson and the Barton of Roseash

Eastacott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/55(a)  1891

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. John Geare and Richard Ley of Exeter
2. Robert Fewins of Roseash

West Ford  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/55(b)  1843

Contents:
Notice for payment of mortgage money
1. John and Betty Pyke and Robert Thomas Marsham
2. George Southcombe

Grist Mill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/56-57  1770

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Anne Downe of Bideford, widow and Henry Downe of Northam, esq.
2. Roger Slader of Roseash, mason

[no title]  2309 B/T54/58  1770

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Roger Slader
2. Rev. William Tanner of Chedder and John Turner of Cruwys Morchard, yeoman, his trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T54/59  1773

Contents:
Grant
1. Roger Slader
2. Thomas Slader of Roseash, mason, his son
Premises: grist mill, after the death of Roger Slader and his wife

[no title]  2309 B/T54/60(a)-(b)  1780

Contents:
Conveyance in trust for sale
1. Rev. William Tanner of Tiverton and Roger and Thomas Slader
2. John Davey of Roseash, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T54/61(a)-(c)  1780 - 1796

Contents:
Bonds and accounts

[no title]  2309 B/T54/62-63  1813

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Slader of Sidmouth, husbandman
2. John Turner Davey of Roseash, gent.

Honeycleeve Wood  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/64  1887

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Smyth of Swimbridge, gent. and William L. Chorley of Exton, gent.
2. Christopher Shapland of Kingsnympton, yeoman

Nethercott  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T54/13-16)

[no title]  2309 B/T54/65-68  1901 - 1902

Contents:
Draft conveyance
1. Henry Tanner esq. and others
2. Elizabeth Fewings of Roseash, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T54/69  1902

Contents:
Schedule of deeds

Nutcombe, and Edginton, Warkleigh  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/70  1881

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Carter of Warkleigh, yeoman
2. John Smyth of Swimbridge and William L.
Chorley of Exton, gents.

[no title]  2309 B/T54/71  1885

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Carter
2. Christopher Shapland of Kingsnympton, yeoman

Nutsell  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/72-73  1685

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Venner of Crediton, gent.
2. Robert Tanner of Creacombe, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T54/74(a)-(b)  1825

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. John Tanner of Roseash, gent.
2. Jonathan Tanner of Roseash, gent.
Premises: Nutsell, Swincombe, Rodgeworthy and Quinces

West Pearcy  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T54/8-10)

[no title]  2309 B/T54/75(a)  1842

Contents:
Release in trust
1. James Tanner of Kingsnympton, esq.
2. John Tanner Davy of Roseash, gent., and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T54/75(b)  1888

Contents:
Reconveyance
1. James Shoolbred, Charles W.C. Hutton and Charles R. Collins, gents.
2. John A. Kingdon of South Molton, gent.
Premises: West Pearcy and Denson

Quinces  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T54/74)

[no title]  2309 B/T54/76  1614

Contents:
Lease for 900 years
1. Hugh Broughton of Stoodleigh, gent.
2. Lewis Southcombe of Roseash, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T54/77  1649

Contents:
Marriage settlement
George, eldest son of Lewis Southcombe of Roseash, gent. and Dorothy Thorne of Bishopsnympton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T54/78-79  1688

Contents:
Family settlement
1. George Southcombe of Roseash, yeoman
2. Lewis Southcombe his son and trustees

[no title]  2309 B/T54/80  1741

Contents:
Assignment of legacy
1. Philip Pyne of Bishopsnympton, yeoman
2. Henry Almsworthy

[no title]  2309 B/T54/81(a)-(b)  1750

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Southcombe of Bishopsnympton, yeoman
2. John Hawker of Ottery St. Mary, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T54/82  1751

Contents:
Mortgage
1. James Langdon of Bishopsnympton, gent. and Dorothy his wife, administratrix of John Southcombe
2. Susanna Kelly of Exeter, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T54/83  1758

Contents:
Release in trust for sale
1. James and Dorothy Langdon
2. James Huish of Cullompton, gent. and John Sharland of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T54/84  1758

Contents:
Transfer in trust for sale
1. John Hawker, James Huish, John Sharland, and James and Dorothy Langdon
2. James Hillow of Bideford, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T54/85  1767

Contents:
Assignment of mortgage
1. Digory King of Bodmin, gent.
2. Walter Shellaber of Bideford, esq. and Rev. Samuel Merivale of Exeter, administrators of James Hillow; and trustee
Premises: Quinces, Boulden and Ashmill, Roseash, and West Johnson, Sticks and Plowmans Ragg, Bishopsnympton

[no title]  2309 B/T54/86-89  1779

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Merivale of Exeter, esq. and others
2. Robert Tanner of Roseash, gent.

Rodgeworthy or Raddesworth  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/90  1669

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Giles Strangways of Melbury Sampford, Dorset, esq.
2. Robert Mortimer als. Tanner of Creacombe, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T54/91  1769

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Jonathan Tanner of Roseash, yeoman
2. Robert Tanner his son
Premises: Rodgeworthy and Swincombe

Westacott and North Bickwell  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/92  1891

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. John Geare and Richard Ley of Exeter
2. George and James Fewins of Roseash, yeoman

Whippenscott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/93  1891

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. John Geare and Richard Ley of Exeter
2. Elias Nott of Roseash, farmer

Yeard Cole, South Mead Down  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/94  1738

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Richard Shortridge of Bradford Tracy, esq.
2. Alexander Spencer of Roseash, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T54/95  1824 - 1825

Contents:
Account for the purchase of South Mead
Amos Adams to Southcomb and Binford

Miscellaneous  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T54/96  1578

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Crooke sen. and jun. and Nicholas Crooke of Witheridge and Beaford
2. Margaret and Hugh Tome and John Laye, of Kingsnympton and Chulmleigh
Premises: Heath tenement

[no title]  2309 B/T54/97  1770

Contents:
Lease for 5000 years
1. Elizabeth Tanner, sen. and jun. of Roseash
2. Jonathan Tanner of Roseash, gent.
Premises: Shippen

[no title]  2309 B/T54/98-99  1830

Contents:
Lease and release
1. James Tanner of Kingsnympton, gent.
2. John Tanner Davy of Roseash, gent.
Premises: 2 dwelling houses

[no title]  2309 B/T54/100  1868

Contents:
Inclosure allotment, with plan
1. Inclosure Commissioners
2. Sir Nicholas W. Throckmorton of Buckland, Berks.
Premises: part of Ash Moor

Sampford Courtenay  2309 B/T55  [n.d.]

Harford  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T55/1  1583

Contents:
Recovery
1. John and Richard Clowett
2. Lawrence Hernaman, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T55/2  1611

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Thomas Hernaman of Sampford Courtenay, gent.
2. Dorothy Dunning of South Tawton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T55/3  1611

Contents:
Lease
1. Dorothy Dunning
2. Thomas Hernaman

[no title]  2309 B/T55/4  1625

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Dorothy Dunning
2. Robert Burrington of Crediton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T55/5-7  1625 - 1626

Contents:
Conveyance, fine and recovery
1. Thomas Hernaman
2. Robert Burrington

[no title]  2309 B/T55/8-9  1710

Contents:
Fine
1. John Snell, plaintiff
2. John Grendon, deforciant

[no title]  2309 B/T55/10(a)-(c)  1718

Contents:
Conveyance
1. George Burrington of Crediton, esq. and the executors of John Kelland
2. John Snell of Sampford Courtenay, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T55/11  1799

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. John Snell of North Tawton, gent.
2. John Rowland of Sampford Courtenay, yeoman

Higher Holland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T55/12  1735

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Snell of Sampford Courtenay, tanner
2. John Quinch of Sampford Courtenay, husbandman

Little Hole  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T55/13  1737

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Snell
2. Dorothy Cory of Okehampton, widow

Satterleigh  2309 B/T56  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/T56/1  1831

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Michael Thorne and Sarah his wife
2. Michael Thorne, junior
Premises: messuage etc.

Swimbridge  2309 B/T57  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T71/21)

Hole  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T57/1  1738

Contents:
Deed to declare the uses of a fine
1. Robert Lewis of Bishopstawton yeoman and William Harris of Swimbridge, yeoman
2. Lewis Cowell of Swimbridge, yeoman

Mead Park, Oldatown etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T57/2  1743

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Roger Chappell of Barnstaple, grocer
2. John Upton of South Molton, tanner
Premises: house and Oldatown Meadow

[no title]  2309 B/T57/3-4a  1759

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties and premises as 2309 B/T57/2

[no title]  2309 B/T57/4b-5  1782

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties and premises as 2309 B/T57/2

[no title]  2309 B/T57/6-7  1782

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties as 2309 B/T57/2
Premises: the Hills and the Grove

[no title]  2309 B/T57/8  1790

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Roger Chappell
2. Ann Heddon of Barnstaple, spinster
Premises: house, Mead Park, Hotch Park and Stoop Close

[no title]  2309 B/T57/9-12  1793

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Roger Chappel
2. John Upton of Swimbridge, tanner
Premises: Mead Park (Barons Close), Knollwood Meadow, Oldatown, the Hills, the Grove, the Meadow, Allerbeer

[no title]  2309 B/T57/13  1796

Contents:
Release of right
1. Charles Chappell of Honiton, druggist
2. John Upton
Premises: as 2309 B/T57/9

[no title]  2309 B/T57/14  1801

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Upton
2. George Cooke of High Bickington, gent.
Premises: as 2309 B/T57/9

[no title]  2309 B/T57/15  1829

Contents:
Schedule of documents

Riverton Moor, The Tongue  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T57/28-31)

[no title]  2309 B/T57/16  1625

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Bartholomew Baker of Swimbridge, yeoman
2. Arthur Acland of Swimbridge, yeoman

Yarnacott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T57/17  1866

Contents:
Conveyance (with plan)
1. Legatees of John P. Buckingham of Knowstone
2. Devon and Somerset Railway Company

[no title]  2309 B/T57/18  1871

Contents:
Assignment (with plan)
1. Trustees and executors of Richard Vickery
2. Devon and Somerset Railway Company

[no title]  2309 B/T57/19  1871

Contents:
Assignment (with plan)
1. Mary Blackmore of Barnstaple, widow
2. Devon and Somerset Railway Company

[no title]  2309 B/T57/20  1873

Contents:
Conveyance (with plan)
1. Trustees of will of Rev. Richard Nott
2. Devon and Somerset Railway Company

[no title]  2309 B/T57/21  1874

Contents:
Conveyance (with plan)
1. 9th Duke of Bedford and others
2. Devon and Somerset Railway Compant
Premises: lands in Swimbridge and Landkey

Messuages and tan yard  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T57/22-23  1818

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Assignees under bankruptcy commission of Richard Stephens of Bermondsey, Surrey, tanner
2. Richard Stephens

[no title]  2309 B/T57/24-25  1824

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Richard Stephens
2. Alexander and Robert Nesbitt of London, hide and skin brokers

[no title]  2309 B/T57/26-27  1825

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Alexander and Robert Nesbitt and Richard Stephens
2. Thomas Walker of Charming Dean, Sussex, gent.

Houses, Sand Park, Hannaton Cross, Riverton Moor etc.  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T57/28  1654

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Co-heirs of Tristram Chichester of Swimbridge, gent., Robert Chichester of Swimbridge gent., and John Pawle of South Molton, gent.
2. George Brayley of Swimbridge, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T57/29-30  1683

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Cicily daughter of George Brayley als. Widlake and John son of Arthur Saunder of Chittlehampton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T57/31  late 17th cent

Contents:
Part of lease (release missing)
1. Cicily Saunder
2. John Joce and John Nott

Miscellaneous  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T57/32  1707

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Saunder of Chittlehampton, gent.
2. Edmund Clarke of Chittlehampton, husbandman
Premises: dwelling house

[no title]  2309 B/T57/33  1836

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Feoffees of the Common Lands in Swimbridge
2. Abraham Chapple of Swimbridge, carpenter
Premises: dwelling houses and land

[no title]  2309 B/T57/34  1853

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Sylvester Crease of Swimbridge butcher and Alice his wife nee Chapple
2. John Chapple of Swimbridge, carpenter
Premises: 2 cottages

[no title]  2309 B/T57/35  1872

Contents:
Draft assignment
1. John Chapple
2. John Smyth of Swimbridge, gent.
Premises: as 2309 B/T57/34

North Tawton  2309 B/T58  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T50/5-6 and T62/16-20)

Footland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T58/1-2  1801

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Francis Cross of Colebrooke, gent.
2. Robert Medland of North Tawton, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/T58/3-4  1833

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Robert Medland of North Tawton, gent.
2. Charles Holman of Crediton, esq., trustee for Mary Holman of Crediton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T58/5  1840

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Robert Medland and Charles and Mary Holman
2. James Wreford of Colebrooke, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T58/6  1847

Contents:
Release
1. Robert Medland
2. James Wreford

[no title]  2309 B/T58/7  1878

Contents:
Release of annuity
1. Grace Wreford of Colebrooke, widow
2. James Wreford

[no title]  2309 B/T58/8  1878, 1893

Contents:
Mortgage and reconveyance
1. James Wreford
2. Simon Lee Wreford and William Lee Wreford of Crediton, gents.

[no title]  2309 B/T58/9-10  1894

Contents:
Succession duty papers and abstract of title

[no title]  2309 B/T58/11  1894

Contents:
Conveyance
1. James Wreford of Colebrooke, yeoman
2. John Harris Bradford of North Tawton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T58/12-13  1919

Contents:
Schedule of deeds, and abstract of title of Mary Ann Bradford's executors

Closes  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T58/14  1904

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Willcocks of North Tawton, farmer, and William B. Willcocks of Exeter, draper
2. Richard Kelland of Lapford, yeoman

Thelbridge  2309 B/T59  [n.d.]

Chapner  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T59/1  1880

Contents:
Family settlement (copy)
1. John Tucker of West Anstey yeoman
2. Mary Tucker, his wife, and John Hodge of Brushford, farmer, trustees of the children of John and Mary Tucker

[no title]  2309 B/T59/2-3  1887

Contents:
Release and assignment (copy)
1. William H. Tucker of Thelbridge, farmer, son of John Tucker
2. Mary Tucker and John Hodge

Tiverton  2309 B/T60  [n.d.]

Houses at Westex  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T60/1  1765

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Feoffees for Exbridge, Tiverton
2. Richard Glass of Tiverton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T60/2  1781

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Feoffees for Exbridge
2. Michael Glass of Tiverton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T60/3  1789

Contents:
Probate of will
Mary Glass of Tiverton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T60/4  1800

Contents:
Probate of will
Elizabeth Glass of Tiverton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T60/5  1817

Contents:
Insurance policy

Twitchen  2309 B/T61  [n.d.]

Part Bickingcott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T61/1  1776

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Joan Tamlyn of Twitchen, widow
2. James Tamlyn of Twitchen, yeoman children of 1. Margaret Tamlyn of Twitchen, spinster children of 1. Richard Tapp of Twitchen, son in law of 1. Mary, wife of Richard Tapp

[no title]  2309 B/T61/2  1776

Contents:
Covenant
1. Margaret Tamlyn of Twitchen, spinster Richard Tapp of Twitchen, yeoman Mary, wife of Richard Tapp
2. James Tamlyn of Twitchen, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T61/3  1787

Contents:
Deed to prevent survivorship
1. Richard Tapp of Twitchen, yeoman
2. William Tapp of Twitchen, yeoman, brother of 1.

Praunsley, Higher Bickingcott and Pulsworthy  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T61/4  1873

Contents:
Lease for 21 years
1. Sir Nicholas William Throckmorton of Buckland (Berks)
2. George Granger of Glasgow, iron merchant
3. John Wood of Liverpool, merchant William Turner Holworthy of Liverpool, merchant Robert Hugh Job of Liverpool, cotton broker
Includes mineral rights. With plan

Twitchen Mill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T61/5  1777

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Charles Warwick Bampfylde of Poltimore, bart.
2. William Slader of North Molton, malster

[no title]  2309 B/T61/6  1783

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. William Slader of North Molton, malster Elizabeth, his wife
2. William Tapp of Twitchen, yeoman, brother of Elizabeth
3. John Tapp of Twitchen, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T61/7  1818

Contents:
Draft will of Elizabeth Slader of North Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T61/8  1822

Contents:
Part of draft assignment
1. Elizabeth Passmore of North Molton, widow
2. Richard Tapp of Twitchen, yeoman

Lands in Twitchen and Burrington  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T61/9  1648

Contents:
Final concord
1. Humphry Crooke, plaintiff
2. John Webber alias Turner and Anne his wife, deforciants

Warkleigh  2309 B/T62  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T37/1-2)

Cleave alias Claytown  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T62/1-2  1732

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Edmund Cock and Thomas Jeffery of Exeter, merchants
2. John Skynner of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/3  1732

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Skynner
2. Joseph Palmer of South Molton, surgeon

[no title]  2309 B/T62/4-8  1739

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Skinner
2. William Baker of Chittlehampton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/9  1808

Contents:
Release of legacy
1. John Skinner of North Tawton, draper
2. Rev. Henry Baker

[no title]  2309 B/T62/10-12  1817

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. Henry Baker of Newton Abbot
2. Jacob Adams of Romansleigh and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T62/13  1830

Contents:
Copy fine
1. John Pidsley, gent., plaintiff
2. William and Mary Orchard, and Margaret Skinner

[no title]  2309 B/T62/14-15  1832

Contents:
Reconveyance
1. Jacob Adams of Mariansleigh, yeoman
2. Richard Every, trustee for Mary Orchard and Margaret Skinner, coheiresses of Rev. Henry Baker

[no title]  2309 B/T62/16-20  1837

Contents:
Copy conditions of sale, abstracts of title and conveyance in trust
1. Clifford Shirreff of Lympstone, esq. and Margaret his wife
2. Robert Thomas Head of Exeter, gent.
Premises: Cleave; Ashridge Farm, North Tawton; and Higher and Lower Loxhore etc., Loxhore

[no title]  2309 B/T62/21  1837

Contents:
Abstract of wills of William Baker (1750) and Henry Baker (1802)

[no title]  2309 B/T62/22-23  1838

Contents:
Lease and release
1. William and Mary Orchard and Clifford and Margaret Shirreff
2. Rev. Peter Johnson of Wembworthy

Edginton  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See 2309 B/T54/70-71)

Holtgate, Shortridge Wood and Budds tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T62/24  1719

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Thomas Jeffery of Exeter, esq.
2. John Budd of Warkleigh, yeoman.

[no title]  2309 B/T62/25-26  1723

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Thomas Jeffery
2. Joshua Bawden of South Molton, mercer

[no title]  2309 B/T62/27-28  1723

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Elizabeth Budd of Warkleigh, widow
2. Henry Quantick and Joan Budd of Warkleigh

[no title]  2309 B/T62/29-31  1731

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Edmund Cock jun. and Thomas Jeffery of Exeter, merchants
2. Joshua Bawden of South Molton, mercer

[no title]  2309 B/T62/32-33  1739

Contents:
Assignment
1. Administrators of Henry Quantick
2. Joshua Bawden and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T62/34-35  1743

Contents:
Settlement to uses
1. Joshua Bawden
2. Rev. Joshua Bawden of Northam, his nephew, and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T62/36  1800

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Bawden of South Molton, esq.
2. Agnes Lambe of Washford Pyne, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T62/37-39  1811

Contents:
Abstract of title and conveyance
1. John Bawden, and executor of Agnes Lambe
2. Rev. John Tossell Johnson of Ashreigney

Newland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T62/40-43  1811

Contents:
Mortgage
1. James Bament of Bittadon, yeoman
2. John Loveband of Yarnscombe, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T62/44  1815

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. John Loveband and James Bament
2. James Babbage of Burrington, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/45-47  1816

Contents:
Conveyance
1. James Bament
2. George Thorne of Warkleigh, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T62/48  1825

Contents:
Assignment of term
1. Richard Babbage of Burrington and trustee
2. George Thorne and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T62/49-50  1827

Contents:
Marriage settlement
John Thorne of Chittlehampton, gent. and Mary Parkin of Bishopstawton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T62/51  1861

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. Mary Thorne of Bishopstawton, widow
2. William Carter of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/52  1863

Contents:
Deed of arrangement and settlement
1. Children of John and Mary Thorne
2. John E. Fox and Henry P. Gilbey of London, trustees

[no title]  2309 B/T62/53-54  1870

Contents:
Assignment and sale poster
1. Fanny Riccard of South Molton, spinster
2. William Carter
Premises: Sale Wood and The Hermitage, part of Newland

[no title]  2309 B/T62/55-58  1873

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John E. Fox and Henry P. Gilbey
2. William Carter of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/59  1878

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Carter
2. Rev. Henry H. Bullock of Clyst Honiton and Rev. Charles H. Stone of Rockbourne, Wilts.

[no title]  2309 B/T62/60  1881

Contents:
Succession duty papers of William Carter on death of William Smyth

East Oldridge  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T62/61  1703

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Thomas Jeffery of Exeter, esq.
2. Charles Lawdy of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/62-64  1721

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Edmund Cock and Thomas Jeffery of Exeter, merchants
2. Charles Lowdey of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/65-66  1738

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Charles Lowdey
2. William Baker of Chittlehampton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T62/67-69  1744

Contents:
Family settlement
1. Charles Lowdey
2. Nicholas Huxtable and Thomas Garleford, trustees
3. Jonathan, son of Charles Lowdey

[no title]  2309 B/T62/70  1751

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Charles and Jonathan Lowdey
2. Nicholas Huxtable of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/71-72  1774

Contents:
Conveyance in trust
1. Jonathan Lawdey of Barnstaple, cordwainer
2. Michael Dunn of South Molton, sergemaker and Mary his wife, formerly Lawdey
3. Michael Nott and Richard Blake, trustees

[no title]  2309 B/T62/73-74  1776

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Jonathan Lawdey and Michael and Mary Dunn
2. Joshua Bryan of South Molton, apothecary

[no title]  2309 B/T62/75-76  1779

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Joshua Bryan, and Michael and Mary Dunn
2. John Hacche of Georgenympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/77-78  1783

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Hacche, Michael and Mary Dunn, and trustees
2. Henry Crocker of High Bickington, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/79-80  1784

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Henry Crocker
2. Grace Saunders of Chittlehampton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T62/81-84  1793

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Elizabeth Saunders and Henry Crocker
2. Lewis Hole of South Molton, mercer

[no title]  2309 B/T62/85  1821

Contents:
Copy will of Lewis Hole of Warkleigh

[no title]  2309 B/T62/86  1843

Contents:
Copy will of John Hole of Bishopstawton, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T62/87-88  1855

Contents:
Abstract of title and conveyance
1. Maria Hole of Bishopstawton, widow and Charles H. Hole of Oxford, esq.
2. Rev. Peter Johnson of Wembworthy

Sloe  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T71/1-5)

[no title]  2309 B/T62/89  1681

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Rt Honble Thomas, Earl of Stamford
2. William Pyne of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/90  1682

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Bowchier Wrey
2. John Stevins of Barnstaple, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T62/91  1687

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. John Stevins
2. Mary Randall of Warkleigh, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T62/92  1694

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Richard Huxtable of Charles, yeoman, and Mary daughter of William Pyne of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/93-94  1731

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Edmund Cock and Thomas Jeffery of Exeter, merchants
2. William Huxtable of Warkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T62/95-96  1732

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Huxtable
2. John Tossell of Burrington, surgeon

[no title]  2309 B/T62/97  1737

Contents:
Assignment
1. Richard Huxtable of Warkleigh, yeoman
2. William Huxtable, his son

[no title]  2309 B/T62/98-100  1737

Contents:
Lease and release
1. William Huxtable
2. John Tossell

[no title]  2309 B/T62/101  1737

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Tossell
2. William Huxtable

[no title]  2309 B/T62/102  1754

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Tossell
2. Nicholas Huxtable of Chittlehampton, yeoman

Sale Wood, Newland, Bakers House, Chelhay and Hurston  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T62/103  1842

Contents:
Mortgage agreement
1. John Thorne of South Molton, gent.
2. William Dee and James E.J. Riccard of South Molton, gents.

[no title]  2309 B/T62/104  1845

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Thorne
2. James E.J. Riccard

[no title]  2309 B/T62/105  1846

Contents:
Further mortgage
Parties as 2309 B/T62/104

[no title]  2309 B/T62/106  1852

Contents:
Assignment
1. Assignees and mortgagee of John Thorne, bankrupt
2. James E.J. Riccard

Washfield  2309 B/T63  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T38/70-73)

Oland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T63/1  1756

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Harris of Haine, esq.
2. John Melhuish of Washfield, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T63/2  1772

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Christopher Harris of Haine, esq.
2. John Melhuish of Washfield, gent.

Washford Pyne  2309 B/T64  [n.d.]

Coldharbour  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T64/1  1904

Contents:
Contract for sale, with plan
1. Mary J. Hall of Roseash, widow
2. Rev. George E.C. Rodwell, rector of Washford Pyne

Wembworthy  2309 B/T65  [n.d.]

Cheldon  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T65/1  1781

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Henry Arthur Fellowes of Eggesford, esq.
2. Rev. John Tossel Johnson of Wembworthy

Winkleigh  2309 B/T66  [n.d.]

Gaysbridge; and Ashreigney Manor, Horridge and Eagledown, Ashreigney  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T66/1  1882

Contents:
Further charge
1. John G. Johnson of Little Torrington, esq.
2. Robert Jennings Crosse of South Molton, gent.

Keynesland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T66/2  1717

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Lethbridge of Jacobstow, gent.
2. Emanuel Hockaday of Winkleigh, yeoman

Lebarre  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T66/3-4  1720

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Wilcox of Chawleigh, gent. and others
2. John Hammett of Winkleigh, woolcomber

[no title]  2309 B/T66/5-6  1740

Contents:
Copy marriage settlement
James son of John Hammett of Winkleigh, woolcomber, and Martha daughter of John Heaman of Dolton, woolcomber

[no title]  2309 B/T66/7-9  1764

Contents:
Conveyance to uses
1. Richard Chambers of Winkleigh, woolcomber
2. William Martyn of Okehampton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T66/10  1764

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Richard Chambers
2. John Kemmett of Crediton, sergemaker

[no title]  2309 B/T66/11-12  1768

Contents:
Conveyance in trust for sale
1. Richard Chambers
2. Robert Collier of Topsham, merchant

[no title]  2309 B/T66/13-14  1768

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Richard Chambers and Robert Collier
2. John Chambers of Winkleigh, woolcomber

[no title]  2309 B/T66/15-17  1782

Contents:
Final concord and deed to declare the uses
1. Simon Chambers of Winkleigh, maltster
2. Robert Hawkes of Okehampton, surgeon

[no title]  2309 B/T66/18-19  1783

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Simon Chambers
2. Henry Dart of Winkleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T66/20  1859

Contents:
Abstract of title of Henry Hawkes of Okehampton gent., as mortgagee of Thomas Collihole

[no title]  2309 B/T66/21  1890

Contents:
Schedule of deeds

Loosedon Barton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T66/22  1858

Contents:
Sale agreement
1. Jane Hulton and Charles C., William and George Bencraft of Victoria
2. Rev. Peter Johnson of Wembworthy

Winkleigh manor, borough and hundred  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T66/23  1638

Contents:
Grant
1. George Broughton of Studley, gent. and George his son and John Giffard of Brightley, esq.
2. Thomas Lethbridge of Jacobstow, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T66/24-25  1820

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Sir Thomas B. Lethbridge of Sandhill Park, Somerset
2. Rev. John Tossel Johnson of Ashreigney

Witheridge  2309 B/T67  [n.d.]

House formerly called The Bell Inn  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T67/1  1888

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Joseph Churchill of Witheridge, saddler
2. Frederic Day of South Molton, gent.

North Coombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T67/2  1926

Contents:
Draft quarry agreement
1. South Molton Rural District Council
2. Grace S. Benson of Barnstaple, the owner
3. Harold Matthews of Witheridge, farmer, the tenant

Witheridge Mills  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T67/3-4  1883

Contents:
Lease for 70 years
1. Isaac Newton, Earl of Portsmouth
2. Amos Maire of Witheridge, miller

Lands and premises  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T67/5  1899

Contents:
Abstract of title of Newton, Earl of Portsmouth

Woolfardisworthy, East and Templeton  2309 B/T68  [n.d.]

Lands  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T68/1  1845

Contents:
Release and indemnity
1. William, Richard, James and Elizabeth Merson of South Molton and North Molton
2. John Tanner Davy of Roseash, gent.

East Worlington  2309 B/T69  [n.d.]

Thorndon or Thornham  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T69/1  1761

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Release and assignment
1. John Radford of East Worlington, yeoman, and mortgagees
2. George Cobley of East Worlington, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T69/2-3  1798

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Lease and release
1. James White of Exeter, esq.
2. Andrew Cobley of East Worlington, yeoman and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T69/4  1822

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Copy marriage settlement
Andrew Cobley Hosegood of East Worlington, yeoman and Elizabeth Price of East Worlington, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/T69/5  1849

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Copy conveyance in trust
1. Andrew C. Hosegood
2. Richard Passmore of Chulmleigh and other trustees
Premises: Bible Christian chapel and burial ground erected by Hosegood at Thorndon

[no title]  2309 B/T69/6  1862

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Andrew C. Hosegood
2. John Mills Lock of Tiverton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T69/7  1864

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Statutory declaration
Mortgage by Hosegood to William Smale and Henry Beedle

[no title]  2309 B/T69/8  1871

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Legacy duty papers, A.C. Hosegood.

[no title]  2309 B/T69/9  1871

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Mortgage, with plan
1. Andrew C. Hosegood, John M. Lock and Henry Beedle
2. John Walter of Woolfardisworthy East, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T69/10  1873

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. John Waller of Upton Hellions, gent.
2. Joseph Tucker of Witheridge, shopkeeper and Robert E. Cruwys of Payhembury

[no title]  2309 B/T69/11  1878

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Andrew C. Hosegood, Joseph Tucker and Robert E. Cruwys
2. John Mitchell of Ashreigney, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T69/12  1880

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Richard Pike of Chulmleigh, farmer and Jane Hosegood of East Worlington

[no title]  2309 B/T69/13  1887

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Legacy receipts under the will of Andrew C. Hosegood

[no title]  2309 B/T69/14  1887

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Conveyance, with plan
1. Andrew C. Hosegood
2. John Southwood of Meshaw, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T69/15  1887

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Mortgage, with plan
1. John Southwood
2. William L. Vellacott of Bideford, draper and Edward Edger of Barnstaple, grocer

[no title]  2309 B/T69/16-17  1892

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Abstract of title and mortgage
1. John Southwood
2. Susan E.S. Macdonell of Jacobstow

[no title]  2309 B/T69/18  1902

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. John Edger of Pilton, gent.
2. Elizabeth, Ellen and John L.H. Vellacott of Fremington

[no title]  2309 B/T69/19  1902

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Elizabeth, Ellen and John L.H. Vellacott
2. Mary wife of Stanley N. Petter of Barnstaple, brewer

[no title]  2309 B/T69/20  1912

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Mary Petter
2. Reginald Stawell Crosse of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T69/21-23  1912

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Reginald Stawell Crosse
2. Reginald Stawell Crosse and Frederic Day of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T69/24  1913

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Letter about timber sale

[no title]  2309 B/T69/25  1919

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Executors of Susan E.S. Macdonell of Okehampton
2. Reginald Stawell Crosse

[no title]  2309 B/T69/26-27  1927, 1929

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Will and assent
John Southwood of East Worlington, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T69/28-30  1940

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Catherine Ann Crosse of Ben Rhydding, Yorkshire, widow
2. Catherine Ann Crosse and Frank Moore of South Molton, accountant

[no title]  2309 B/T69/31  1942

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Wilson R.S. Southwood of East Worlington, yeoman
2. Fred Selly of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T69/32  1951

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Fred Selly
2. Mary Elizabeth Rew of Sidmouth

[no title]  2309 B/T69/33-34  1953

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Abstract of Probate of Mary E. Rew, and assent

[no title]  2309 B/T69/35-39  1959

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. National Provincial Bank, as executor of Julia M. Rew of Exmouth
2. Wilson R.S. Southwood
3. William G. Moore of Honiton, farmer

Field at Grove  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T69/40  1908

Conditions of access: PERMANENTLY WITHDRAWN 14/4/94

Contents:
Conveyance
1. 6th Earl of Portsmouth
2. John Southwood of East Worlington, yeoman

Yarnscombe  2309 B/T70  [n.d.]

Cogworthy, Vernham and Ford  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T70/1  1800

Contents:
Covenant to produce deeds
1. Rev. Peter Wellington Furse of Great Torrington
2. Executors and children of William Cottell of Barnstaple, gent.

Mixed Devon Parishes  2309 B/T71  [n.d.]

Ashreigney, Chittlehampton, Warkleigh, Burrington, High Bickington and Kingsnympton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T71/1-3  1774

Contents:
Lease and release and recovery
1. Rev. John Elworthy of South Molton and John Cutliffe of Ashreigney, demandants
2. Rev. John Tossel Johnson of Ashreigney, vouchee
Premises: half Ashreigney manor; tenements in Chittlehamholt; Sloe, Warkleigh; Hallsbury, Langbridge, Bircham and Newhouse, Burrington; Cutland, High Bickington; Stock, Kingsnympton

[no title]  2309 B/T71/4  1726

Contents:
Will of John Ford of Burrington, surgeon, from within 2309 B/T71/3

[no title]  2309 B/T71/5  18th cent

Contents:
Miscellaneous legal papers, from within 2309 B/T71/3

Barnstaple, Bishopstawton and Pilton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T71/6-7  1672

Contents:
Assignment
1. Paul Trix of Landkey yeoman and Rev. John Pugsleigh of Barnstaple
2. Mark Downman of Barnstaple, cardmaker
Premises: close in North Street, Newport, Bishopstawton

[no title]  2309 B/T71/8  1688

Contents:
Release of right
1. Richard Downman of Barnstaple, hosier
2. Joan Downman of Barnstaple, widow
Premises: 4 messuages in Boutport Street, Barnstaple, and close in Newport

[no title]  2309 B/T71/9-11  1715

Contents:
Revocation of uses in marriage settlement of William Courtenay of Barnstaple, gent. and Joan Downman, widow
Premises: as 2309 B/T71/8

[no title]  2309 B/T71/12  1717

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Thomas Blackwill of Pilton, clothier and Elizabeth Courtenay of Barnstaple
Premises: Bullhill House and messuages in Pilton and as 2309 B/T71/8

[no title]  2309 B/T71/13  1785

Contents:
Assignment
1. James Hiern of Barnstaple, gent. (son of Julian Heirn formerly Blackwill)
2. Matthew Loveband of Bishopsnympton, yeoman
Premises: as 2309 B/T71/8

Bishopsnympton, South Molton, Chulmleigh, Burrington, Ashreigney and Roborough  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T71/14  1791

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Bligh of Botatham, Cornwall, esq. and Nicholas Oliver of Bishopsnympton, gent.
2. Jon Gaye of South Molton, tanner
Premises: John Molford's lands in these parishes

Exbourne, Clayhidon and Portsea, Hampshire  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T71/15  1884

Contents:
Appointment of trustee (Pine-Coffin marriage settlement)
1. Edward J. Baumgartner of Gibraltar esq.
2. Edward J. Baumgartner and Margaret J. Bartlett of Exmouth
Premises: rent charge from lands in Impington, Cambridge, and money

[no title]  2309 B/T71/16  1889

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. Francas Standfast of Gunnislake, Cornwall, Wesleyan minister
2. William H. Kelland of Southsea, Hants.
Premises: Chattafin and Tordown, Exbourne; Garlandhayes, Clayhidon; 5. Belvedere Terrace, Portsea

[no title]  2309 B/T71/17  1889

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. Francis Standfast and William H. Kelland
2. Edward J. Baumgartner and Margaret J. Bartlett
Premises: 2309 B/T71/16

Kingsnympton, Chulmleigh, Ashreigney and Ilfracombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T71/18  1874

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John George Johnson of Little Torrington, M.P.
2. Lawrence Desborough of London, gent. and Henry R. Boucherett of Lincoln, esq.
Premises: Wooda, Kingsnympton; Cadbury, Chulmleigh; Eagledown, Ashreigney; and Mullacott, Ilfracombe

[no title]  2309 B/T71/19  1876


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T37/13)

Contents:
Covenant to produce deeds
Parties and premises as 2309 B/T71/18

Newton Tracy and several other parishes  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T71/20  1707

Contents:
Recovery
1. John Philips, gent., demandant
2. Robert Incledon, gent. and Rupert Clarke gent. tenants
3. John Champneys, vouchee
Premises: Newton Tracy manor, and lands in Yarnscombe, Atherington, Westleigh, Georgenympton, Hawkridge, Morebath, Templeton, St. Giles, Ashreigney, Awliscombe, Honiton, Barnstaple, Buckerel, Horwood, etc.

Swimbridge, Bishopstawton and Stoke Rivers  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T71/21  1764

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Joce of Chittlehampton, gent.
2. John Grange of Parracombe, yeoman
Premises: Cobbaton, Swimbridge; Upcott, Bishopstawton; Bicott, Stoke Rivers

Cambridgeshire  2309 B/T72  [n.d.]

Chesterton  [no ref. or date]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T74/40-42)

[no title]  2309 B/T72/1-3  1832

Contents:
Conveyance in trust and abstract
1. Edward H. Green of Millbrook Lodge, Hants., esq.
2. Anthony Goodeeve of London, esq.
3. Rev. Charles Pine Coffin of East Down
Premises: lands in Chesterton

Histon  2309 B/T73  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T74/47)

[no title]  2309 B/T73/1  1740

Contents:
Deed to lead the uses of a fine
1. Pateman Sumpter of Histon, yeoman
2. Richard Foot of Cambridge, yeoman
3. Charles Fillim of Cambridge, gent.

Impington  2309 B/T74  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T78)

The Chequers  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T74/1  1828

Contents:
Lease for 21 years
1. Rev. Charles Pine Coffin of East Down
2. William, Timothy and Henry Steward and Benjamin Cotton of Cambridge, common brewers

Impington Hall  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T74/2-3  1862

Contents:
Lease for 3 years
1. Charles J.S. Pine Coffin of East Down, esq.
2. David T. Ansted of Guernsey, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T74/4  1864

Contents:
Sale catalogue, with plan

Impington Manor and Lordship  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T74/5-6  1747

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Charles Pepys of Impington, esq. and Ann daughter of John Spelman of Narborough.
Norfolk, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T74/7  1817

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Legh of London, esq. Rev. John Pine Coffin of Bath and Rev. Charles Pine Coffin of East Down
2. Elizabeth A. Bennet of London, widow
Endorsed 'Knight v. Coffin'

[no title]  2309 B/T74/8  1818

Contents:
Appointment of receiver
Endorsed 'Knight v. Coffin'

[no title]  2309 B/T74/9  1851

Contents:
Disentailing conveyance
1. Charles Coffin of Exeter, esq.
2. Clement Francis of Cambridge, gent.

Messuages  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T74/10-11  1701

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Thomas Pittock of Bluntsham, Hunts. yeoman
2. William Foot of Caldecot, Cambridgshire, yeoman
Premises: messuage and 12 acres

[no title]  2309 B/T74/12  1705

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Thomas Mathew of Cambridge, cooper
2. Roger Pepys of Impington, esq.
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T74/13-16  1707

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Anne and Thomas Feeson of Impington and John Peck of Wivelingham, Cambridgshire
2. Roger Pepys
Premises: Messuage called Hoddilowes

[no title]  2309 B/T74/17  1729

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Johnson of London, barber and John Young of Westminster, joiner
2. Roger Pepys of Impington, esq.
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T74/18  1729

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Jonathan Falkner of Cambridge, sawyer and Ann his wife, heir to William Roberts
2. Joseph Lindsey of Cambridge, grocer
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T74/19-20  1734

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Charles Braddy of Cambridge, yeoman and Mary, his wife, heir to William Roberts
2. Charles Pepys of Impington, esq.
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T74/21-22  1739

Contents:
Lease and release
1. Richard Foot of Cambridge, yeoman
2. Charles Filkins of Cambridge, gent.
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T74/23-24  1760

Contents:
Marriage settlement
John Peyton of Milton, Cambridgeshire yeoman and Mary Christmas of Milton
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T74/25-27  1762

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Thomas Orion of Cambridge, cook and Mary daughter of Charles Filkin of Cambridge, gent.
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T74/28  1764

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. Thomas Orion
2. William Sockling of Impington, yeoman
Premises: messuage

[no title]  2309 B/T74/29-31  1765

Contents:
Bonds
1. Thomas Orion, of Chatteris, Isle of Ely, farmer
2. Richard Whish of Cambridge, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T74/32-34  1769

Contents:
Mortgage
Parties as 2309 B/T74/29

[no title]  2309 B/T74/35-37  1772

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Thomas Orion
2. Charles Pepys of Impington, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T74/38-39  1772

Contents:
Lease and release
1. John Peyton of Milton, Cambridgeshire, yeoman
2. Charles Pepys

Farm and lands in Impington and Chesterton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T74/40  1805

Contents:
Agreement to lease
1. Ann Pepys of London
2. John Merington of Impington, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/T74/41  1817

Contents:
Lease for 12 years
1. Christopher Pemberton of Cambridge, esq., receiver in case of Knight v. Coffin
2. Thomas Cawcutt of Impington
Premises: messuage or farm at Impington and land at Chesterton

[no title]  2309 B/T74/42  1829

Contents:
Draft lease for 14 years
1. Rev. Charles Pine Coffin of East Down
2. Thomas Cawcutt
Premises: 2309 B/T74/40

Allotment  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T74/43-44  1855

Contents:
Mortgages
1. Charles J.S. Pine Coffin of Exeter, esq.
2. Rev. Adam Fitch of Thornton Steward, Yorks. and William Pate of Haddenham, Isle of Ely, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/T74/45  1863

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Rev. Adam Fitch and William Pate
2. Rev. John B. Sellwood of Honiton and Rev.
Henry B. Bulloche, Vicar of Mullion, Cornwall.

Lands  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T74/46  1864

Contents:
Bargain and sale
1. Stephen Chivers, trustee of will of Henry Day of Histon, miller
2. Samuel Day of St. Neots, Hunts., gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T74/47  1872

Contents:
Conveyance, with map
1. Robert Sparrow of Chesterton, farmer
2. Richard Matthews of Middlesex, gent.
Premises: land in Impington and Histon

Cornwall  2309 B/T75  [n.d.]

Jacobstow  [no ref. or date]

Plymswood, Joynts and Seccombes tenements  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T75/1  1695

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Henry French of Jacobstow, gent.
2. Rev. Joseph Trewinnard of Constantine

[no title]  2309 B/T75/2-3  1700

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Rev. Joseph Trewinnard
2. Henry Quarme of Mawnan, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T75/4  1780

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Richard Cory of Jacobstow, gent.
2. Roger Rowe of Coryton, yeoman

Poughill  2309 B/T76  [n.d.]

9 Crooklets  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T76/1  1912

Contents:
Tenancy agreement
1. Ellen Ware of Bristol
2. John R. Pepperell of Poughill

Gloucestershire, Clifton  2309 B/T77  [n.d.]

Power Square or St. Vincent Square  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T77/1  1738

Contents:
Conveyance
1. George Tully of Bristol, house-carpenter
2. William Parfit of Clifton, butcher

Norfolk, Diss and Cambridgeshire, Impington  2309 B/T78  [n.d.]

Manors of Diss and Impington and other lands  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T78/1-2  1703

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Roger Pepys of Impington and Anne daughter of William Turner of North Eaneham (?) Norfolk, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T78/3-4  1744

Contents:
Deed to lead the uses of a fine and final concord
1. Charles Pepys of Impington, esq.
2. Guy Sindrey of Cambridge and Theodore Johnson of London, gents.

[no title]  2309 B/T78/5  1818

Contents:
Copy mortgage
1. John Legh of London, esq., Rev. John Pine Coffin of Bath, and Rev. Charles Pine Coffin of East Down
2. Cornelius Fryer of Hammersmith, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T78/6-7  1824

Contents:
Copy transfer of mortgage
1. Elizabeth Amelia Bennet of London, Cornelius Fryer, Rev. John Pine Coffin and Rev. Charles Pine Coffin
2. Christopher Pemberton of Cambridge, esq., Rev.
William Russell of Shepperton, Middlesex, and Thomas H. Musgrave of London, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/T78/8  1826

Contents:
Act for the sale of the Diss estates

[no title]  2309 B/T78/9(a)  1826

Contents:
Copy release
1. Trustees for sale
2. Meadows Taylor of Diss, gent.
Premises: manor and lordship of Diss

[no title]  2309 B/T78/9(b)  1826

Contents:
Covenant for the production of title deeds
1. Meadows Taylor
2. Rev. Charles Pine Coffin
Premises: Diss estates

[no title]  2309 B/T78/10  1833

Contents:
Copy grant of annuity
1. Trustees of Rev. Charles Pine Coffin
2. Rev. John Limebear Harding of Monkleigh and Rev. Robert Hole of Tiverton

Somerset  2309 B/T79  [n.d.]

Batheatton  [no ref. or date]

House and smith's shop  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T79/1  1922

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. J.M.D. Thomas of Kittisford Rectory
2. F.B. Wyatt and J.L.H. Vellacott of South Molton, solicitors

House  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T79/2  1924

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. J.M.D. Thomas
2. J.L.H. Vellacott

Dunster, Timberscombe and Carhampton  2309 B/T80  [n.d.]

Messuages and lands  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T80/1  1622

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Downe of Pilton, gent. and George Hooper of Dunster, gent.
2. John Pincombe of South Molton, esq.

Exford  2309 B/T81  [n.d.]

Ashotts and West Newland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T81/1  1889

Contents:
Lease for 14 years
1. Samuel W. Moore of Molland, gent.
2. William, John, William and George Bawden of Exford, farmers

Higher Thorn Farm  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T81/2  1878

Contents:
Sale agreement
1. Edmund Passmore of Kings Brompton, yeoman
2. George H. Crocker of South Molton, bank manager

White Horse Inn  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T81/3  1671

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Sir Andrew Henley of Bramshill, Hampshire
2. William Edbrooke of Exford, innholder

Exmoor  2309 B/T82  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/T93/1)

Kensford Water  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T82/1  1896

Contents:
Sale agreement
1. Charles Fry of Exmoor, farmer
2. James Fry of Simonsbath, innkeeper and farmer

Exton  2309 B/T83  [n.d.]

Crosse Tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T83/1  1744

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. James Jennes of Enmore, esq.
2. Mary Leigh of Exton, widow

Quarm  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T83/2  1859

Contents:
Disclaimer
George Cobley Smith of East Worlington, gent.

Stafford or Stoford Hill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T83/3  1825

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Sir Thomas B. Lethbridge of Sandhill Park, Somerset
2. Robert G. Evered of Otterhampton, esq.

Vinicombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T83/4  1787

Contents:
Lease for 10 years
1. Jane Hole of Chilton super Pouldon, widow
2. John Merchant of Timberscombe, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T83/5  1817

Contents:
Sale contract
1. John Hooper
2. Joseph Jeffery

Close  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T83/6  1848

Contents:
Conveyance
1. James Liscombe of Luxborough, yeoman
2. Robert G. Evered of Otterhampton, esq.

Fivehead  2309 B/T84  [n.d.]

Close  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T84/1  1837

Contents:
Lease (release missing)
1. Thomas B. Utterman of Langport, esq.,
John Mead of Fivehead and Angel Damen of Isle Brewers, yeoman
2. John Sawley of Fivehead, yeoman

Kittisford  2309 B/T85  [n.d.]

Rectory and Glebe Farm  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T85/1  1921 - 1923

Contents:
Promisory notes of Rev. J.M.D. Thomas of Kittisford Rectory

[no title]  2309 B/T85/2  1924

Contents:
Power of attorney
Rev. John M.D. Thomas to Amelia his wife and F.B. Wyatt of South Molton, solicitor

[no title]  2309 B/T85/3  1924

Contents:
Draft mortgage
1. Rev. John M.D. Thomas of Kittisford Rectory
2. Mary Ann, wife of Thomas Elworthy of Washford, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/T85/4  1924

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. J.M.D. Thomas
2. John L.H. Vellacott of South Molton, solicitor

[no title]  2309 B/T85/5  1924

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Amelia, wife of Rev. J.M.D. Thomas
2. John L.H. Vellacott
Premises: 2 closes, part of the glebe lands

[no title]  2309 B/T85/6  1924

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. J.M.D. Thomas and Amelia his wife
2. John L.H. Vellacott
Premises: cottage and garden

[no title]  2309 B/T85/7-8  1925

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. J.M.D. Thomas
2. William C. Hill of Wellington, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T85/9  1925

Contents:
Sale agreement
1. John L.H. Vellacott
2. William W. Knight of Hereford, draper

Milverton and Chipstable  2309 B/T86  [n.d.]

Bovey Farm  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T86/1  1898

Contents:
Copy mortgage
1. Reuben Jewell of Chipstable, yeoman
2. R.S. Crosse and Frederic Day of South Molton, gents.

Oare  2309 B/T87  [n.d.]

Chark Park  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/1  1649

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Gidley of Northlew, gent.
2. Christopher Rawle of Oare, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T87/2  1652

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Gidley of North Lew, gent.
2. Christopher Rawle

[no title]  2309 B/T87/3-4  1688

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Reignold Hawkey of St. Winnow, Cornwall, gent.
and Jane his wife, heir of James Knapman of Drewsteignton, gent.
2. Christopher Rawle

Coate Cottage  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/5  1646

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Gidley
2. John Rawle of Oare, husbandman

Court Place  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/6-7  1646

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Gidley
2. Peter Sporryer of Oare, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T87/8  1653

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert Burgoyn of Tiverton, gent.
2. Peter Sporryer

[no title]  2309 B/T87/9-10  1656

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Gidley
2. Richard Spurrier of Oare, widow

[no title]  2309 B/T87/11  17th cent

Contents:
Part of assignment of lease for lives
1. William Rawle of Oare, yeoman
2. Philip Spurrier of Oare
(Original lease from Robert Burgoyne)

Heale  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/12  1691

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Reignold Hawkey of St. Winnow and Jane his wife, heir of James Knapman of Werrington, gent.
2. Christopher Rawle of Oare, yeoman

Hillway  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/13  1652

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Gidley of North Lew, gent.
2. Christopher Rawle of Oare, husbandman

Hollowcombe Wood, with tenement and grist mill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/14  1614

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Arthur Carey of Northlew, gent., Katherine his wife, and Hanibal Gidley, her son
2. Henry Davie of Oare, miller

Lanchards tenement  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/15  1647

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Question of Dunster, gent.
2. Henry Davie of Oare, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T87/16  1656

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Gidley of Northlew, gent.
2. Roger Luerthie of Oare, husbandman

Manor of Oare  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/17  1694

Contents:
Conveyance of interest
1. Francis Burgoyne of Cranborne, Dorset, gent.
2. John Quick of Minehead, gent.

Nether Place  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/18  1614

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Arthur Carey of North Lew, gent. Katherine his wife, and Hannibal Gidley her son
2. Edmund Amesworthy of Oare, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T87/19  1646

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. William Gidley of North Lew, gent.
2. John Spurryer of Oare, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T87/20  1657

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. George Gidley of Northlew,
2. David Rawle of Oare, husbandman

[no title]  2309 B/T87/21  1691

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Reignold Hawkey of St. Winnow and Jane his wife, heir of James Knapman of Werrington
2. Christopher Rawle of Oare, yeoman

Stoweys Farm  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/22-23  1827

Contents:
Marriage settlement
James Smyth of North Molton, gent, and Elizabeth, daughter of William Davy of North Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T87/24-25  1878

Contents:
Release
1. John Rogers, James Thomas, Edwin Broad, and wives, and Hannah Palmer, widow and administratrix of William Smyth of Glamorgan, wheelwright
2. Rev. William T. Davy of Stoke Canon and Walter Snow of Oare, gent.

Yanworthy  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T87/26  1617

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Arthur Cary of Northlew, gent., Katherine his wife and Hannibal Gidley her son
2. David Rawle of Oare, husbandman
Premises: Higher Yanworthy

[no title]  2309 B/T87/27  1636

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. James Knapman of Drewsteignton, gent.
2. David Rawle
Premises: Higher House, Yanworthy

[no title]  2309 B/T87/28  1740

Contents:
Account
David Rawle's debt to Peter Spurryer

[no title]  2309 B/T87/29  1860

Contents:
Further charge
1. Walter Snow of South Molton, gent.
2. Charles Griffiths of South Molton, whitesmith
Premises: Kemps als. Crocombes tenement

[no title]  2309 B/T87/30  1870

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Walter Snow
2. John Elworthy of Chulmleigh, yeoman
Premises: Yanworthy, Lansherwell and Kemps

[no title]  2309 B/T87/31  1874

Contents:
Transfer of mortgages
1. Sally Westcott of South Molton, widow, John Elworthy and Walter Snow
2. Robert J. Crosse of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T87/32-33  1876, 1882

Contents:
Further charge
1. Walter Snow
2. Robert J. Crosse

Porlock  2309 B/T88  [n.d.]

Burchhanger  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T88/1  1690

Contents:
Copy of court roll
1. Robert Hensley and Mary his wife, (surrendering)
2. Philip Spurrier of Oare, Mary his wife, and Philip and Peter his sons

Hallowmoors  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T88/2  1652

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Hugh Rogers of Cannington, esq.
2. John Creech of Bossington, yeoman

Selworthy  2309 B/T89  [n.d.]

Allerford  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T89/1  1727

Contents:
Assignment of lease
1. Hugh Street of Countisbury, yeoman and Magdalen his wife
2. Peter Spurrier of Oare, yeoman, and Nicholas Snow of Luckham, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T89/2  1738

Contents:
Receipt for herriot

Langland and Cockers Bush, Selworthy and East Luccombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T89/3  1682

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Philip Spurrier of Oare, gent.
2. Edward Southcott of Porlock, yeoman

Timberscombe  2309 B/T90  [n.d.]

The Alder  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T90/1  1853

Contents:
Conveyance
1. Henry Reed of Timberscombe, thatcher
2. James Hole of Carhampton, esq

Timsbury  2309 B/T91  [n.d.]


Related information: (See also 2309 B/FS26)

Hayswood Colliery  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
R.L.P. Lamborne's marriage settlement

[no title]  2309 B/T91/1  1865

Contents:
Covenant
1. Lydia Johnson Palmer of Clifton, Glos.
2. Rev. Richard Lane Palmer Lamborne, rector of Ashreigney

[no title]  2309 B/T91/2  1865

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. Richard L.P. Lamborne
2. John Longworth Dames of South Molton, banker, and Robert J. Crosse of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T91/3/1-5  1865

Contents:
Notices of mortgage

[no title]  2309 B/T91/4  1866

Contents:
Further charge
1. Rev. Richard L.P. Lamborne
2. Robert J. Crosse

[no title]  2309 B/T91/5/1-7  1866

Contents:
Notices of further charge

[no title]  2309 B/T91/6  1868

Contents:
Further charge
1. Rev. Richard L.P. Lamborne
2. John L. Dames

[no title]  2309 B/T91/7  1876

Contents:
Mortgage
1. Rev. Richard L.P. Lamborne
2. Robert J. Crosse and Frederic Day of South Molton, solicitors

Winsford  2309 B/T92  [n.d.]

Upcott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T92/1  1727

Contents:
Release
1. Charles Trobridge of Winsford, gent.
2. Rev. John Norris of Brushford

[no title]  2309 B/T92/2  1738

Contents:
Marriage settlement
Rev. Robert Norris of Brushford and Sarah, daughter of Nathaniel Poole of Dulverton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T92/3  1790

Contents:
Deed to lead the uses of a fine
1. Sarah Norris of Dunster, widow, Rev. John Norris of Dunster and Ann Bidgood his wife
2. Rev. George Henry Leigh of Dunster

[no title]  2309 B/T92/4-6  1804

Contents:
Lease and release and recovery
1. Sarah Norris
2. John Owens, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T92/7-9  1815

Contents:
Abstract of title, lease and release
1. Trustees of the will of Rev. John Norris of Dulverton
2. Leonard Leigh of Winsford, yeoman, and trustee

[no title]  2309 B/T92/10-11  1821

Contents:
Mortgage
1. John Leigh of Winsford, yeoman
2. James Brown of Dulverton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T92/12  1822

Contents:
Disclaimer
Legacies of James Brown

[no title]  2309 B/T92/13-14  1822

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Executor of James Brown, and John Leigh
2. Nathaniel Cook of Tiverton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T92/15-16  1828, 1829

Contents:
Further charges
1. John Leigh
2. Nathaniel Cook

[no title]  2309 B/T92/17-19  1830

Contents:
Deed to declare the uses of a fine, and final concord
1. John Leigh and Betty his wife, and Nathaniel Cook
2. Thomas Tucker of Tiverton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/T92/20-22  1831

Contents:
Conveyance
1. John Leigh and Nathaniel Cook
2. John Tapp of Meshaw, yeoman

Worth  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T92/23  1705

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert Cording of Exton, yeoman
2. Daniel Bindon of Winsford, yeoman
Premises: Nether Worth

[no title]  2309 B/T92/24  1730

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. John Cording of Exton, yeoman
2. Roger Oxenham of Winsford, yeoman
Premises: Westwater Wood, adjoining Worth Wood

Messuage  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T92/25  1862

Contents:
Mortgage
1. William Pearse of Winsford, yeoman
2. Charles Palk Collyns of Dulverton, surgeon

[no title]  2309 B/T92/26  1868

Contents:
Life insurance policy of William Pearse

[no title]  2309 B/T92/27  1869

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage
1. Executors of Charles P. Collyns
2. John Williams of Winsford, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T92/28/1-5  1869 - 1870

Contents:
Correspondence

Withypool  2309 B/T93  [n.d.]

Halsgrove Farm  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T93/1  1870

Contents:
Sale catalogue for Halsgrove, and Green Burrows Farm, Exmoor, with plan

[no title]  2309 B/T93/2  1881

Contents:
Insurance policy

Sweetwalls and Garleycombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T93/3  1725

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert Cutcliffe of Ilfracombe, gent.
2. Thomas Greenslade of Withypool, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/T93/4  1735

Contents:
Lease for lives
Parties as 2309 B/T93/3

[no title]  2309 B/T93/5-6  1743

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Robert Cutcliffe
2. Rev. Thomas Stawell of Hawkridge

[no title]  2309 B/T93/7  1748

Contents:
Lease for lives
1. Susanna Cutcliffe of Ilfracombe, widow
2. Richard Newell of Ilfracombe, gent.

Land  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T93/8  1818

Contents:
Final concord
1. George Cary, plaintiff
2. John Poultney and Ann his wife and John Callaway and Susanna his wife, deforciants

Worcestershire, Kings Norton  2309 B/T94  [n.d.]

Moseley  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/T94/1  1884

Contents:
Family settlement
1. Walter A. Watson of Kings Norton, commercial trader
2. Edwin Watson of Coleshill, Warwickshire, and Frederic Day of South Molton, gent., trustees for Sarah Ann Watson, W.A. Watson's wife

MARRIAGE SETTLEMENTS AND RELATED PAPERS  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/FS1/1-2  1865 - 1881

Contents:
Applegate/Saunders
Alfred Applegate of Ely, tax surveyor, and Fanny Saunders (settlement in 1862)
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS2  1738

Contents:
Badcock/Blackmore
George Badcock of South Molton, woolcomber, and Katherine, daughter of Anthony Blackmore of South Molton, cordwainer
Premises: closes in Bishopsnympton

[no title]  2309 B/FS3  1869

Contents:
Baker/Hastings
John Baker of Molland, yeoman and Elizabeth Hastings of Rackenford, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS4/1-2  1848 - 1849

Contents:
Beale/Sams
Henry Beale of Ayott St. Lawrence, Herts, esq., and Mary Frances Sams (settlement in 1842)
Premises: bonds

[no title]  2309 B/FS5  1796

Contents:
Black/Parminter
Samuel Thomas Black of Exmouth, surgeon, and Mary, daughter of John N. Parminter of Exeter and Bideford, merchant
Premises: messuage on the Strand, Exmouth

[no title]  2309 B/FS6(a)/1-2  1860

Contents:
Blackmore/Bindon
Frederick Platt Blackmore of Antigua, esq., and Mary Elizabeth Bindon of Antigua, spinster
Premises: Higher Horne Farm, Ilfracombe, and messuage in Antigua

[no title]  2309 B/FS6(b)  1863

Contents:
Blackmore/Blackmore
Edward Blackmore of Sheldon yeoman, and Sarah Blackmore of Sheldon, widow
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS7/1-2  1721

Contents:
Blackmore/Langdon
William Blackmore of South Molton, barber, and Margaret Langdon of South Molton, spinster
Premises: messuage in South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/FS8/1-4  1870 - 1880

Contents:
Blackmore/Plummer
Rev. Richard Blackmore of Charles and Frances Plummer of Plymouth, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS9/1-3  1840 - 1871

Contents:
Blackmore/Quartly
Rev. Richard Blackmore of Charles and Ann Quartly
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS10(a)/1-4  1856 - 1863

Contents:
Blake/Redwood
William Adams Blake of Uffculme, later of Luppitt, gent., and Frances Redwood (settlement in 1822)
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS10(b)/1-2  1853 - 1877

Contents:
Bruford/Western
Henry Bruford of Mile End, Middlesex, cutler and Elizabeth Western of Bristol, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS11  1872

Contents:
Bucknell/Baker
Robert Bucknell alias Cosway of Witheridge, yeoman and Helen Baker
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS12(a)  1894

Contents:
Bulteel/Pine-Coffin
Percy Francis Bulteel of Plymouth, gent., and Julia Eleanor Pine-Coffin (settlement in 1888)
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS12(b)  1896

Contents:
Burrow
Separation order, Richard and Ann Burrow of East Worlington

[no title]  2309 B/FS13(a)/1-2  1896 - 1897

Contents:
Carter/Purchase
George Carter and Sarah Margaret Purchase (settlement in 1850)
Premises: house in High Street, Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/FS13(b)  1867

Contents:
Chanell/Langdon
Thomas Chanell of Chulmleigh, grocer and Elizabeth Sarah Langdon of Chulmleigh, spinster
Premises: Jopes and Vicarys tenements, Chulmleigh

[no title]  2309 B/FS14/1-2  1827 - 1873

Contents:
Chorley/Loveband
William Chorley of Exton, Somerset, gent. and Florence Loveband of Bishopsnympton, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS15  1824

Contents:
Cole/Marsh
George Cole of South Molton, maltster, and Mary Marsh of South Molton, widow
Premises: goods in the Anchor Inn, South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/FS16(a)  1832

Contents:
Court/Pearse
Richard Court of Exford, Somerset, yeoman and Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Pearse of Exford, yeoman
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS16(b)  1846

Contents:
Crosse/Day
Edward Willson Crosse of Doctors Common, proctor and Sarah Mary Day of St. Neots, Huntingdonshire
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS17(a)/1-7  1857 - 1883

Contents:
Davis/Blackmore
Rev. Samuel Davis of Burrington and Jane Elizabeth Blackmore of Ashford, spinster
Premises: copyhold property in Lindridge Manor, Worcestershire and money

[no title]  2309 B/FS17(b)  1836

Contents:
Davis/Buckingham
Rev. Samuel Davis of Burford, Salop. and Lucinda, daughter of Rev. James Buckingham of Burrington
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS17(c)  1870

Contents:
Davis/Walker
Rev. Samuel Davis of Burrington and Ellen Elizabeth Walker of Sandgate, Kent
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS18  1866

Contents:
Down/Kelland
James Down of Winkleigh, carpenter and Matilda Kelland of Ashford, widow
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS19/1-8  1877 - 1919

Contents:
Dunn/Greenslade
Robert Dunn of Liverpool, accountant, and Louisa Webber Greenslade of Romansleigh, spinster
Premises: Rowley and Catthay, Romansleigh

[no title]  2309 B/FS20(a)  1860

Contents:
Elworthy/Carter
Elias Elworthy of South Molton, yeoman and Mary Ann, daughter of James Carter of East Buckland, yeoman
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS20(b)  1852

Contents:
Gould/Saunders
Joshua Gould of South Molton, gent. and Christian, daughter of William Saunders of South Molton, innkeeper
Premises: part of real and personal estate of William Saunders

[no title]  2309 B/FS21  1799

Contents:
Harding/Cottell
Robert Harding of Bishopstawton, esq., and Hannah Maria Cottell of Barnstaple, spinster
Premises: messuages and lands at East Lyne, Lynton

[no title]  2309 B/FS22  18th cent

Contents:
Hitchcock/Verney (draft)
George Hitchcock of South Molton, maltster and Ann daughter of James Verney of Filleigh, yeoman
Premises: house in South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/FS23  1763

Contents:
Hodge/Carter
John Hodge of Roseash, yeoman and Mary Carter of Roseash, spinster
Premises: Beare, Romansleigh

[no title]  2309 B/FS24  1854

Contents:
Kerr/Brown
John Henry Kerr of Bishopstawton and Great Torrington, gent. and Elizabeth Brown (settlement in 1821)
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS25  1844

Contents:
Ley/Carter
John Ley of Georgenympton, yeoman, and Susanna, daughter of James Carter of Mariansleigh, yeoman
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS26/1-2  1853 - 1866

Contents:
Ley/Lamborne
James Ley of Kenn, esq., and Lucy G.P. Lamborne, daughter of Lamborne S.P. Lamborne
Premises: money, and shares in Timsbury collieries

[no title]  2309 B/FS27/1-3  1827 - 1854

Contents:
McMillan/Furse
Donald McMillan of Grenada, planter and Ann, daughter of John Furse of Kingsnympton, gent.
Premises: money, and Broomham, Kingsnympton and Horridge, Ashreigney

[no title]  2309 B/FS28  1851

Contents:
Marshall/Cobley
Robert Marshall of Chulmleigh, shopkeeper and Mary Cobley of Chulmleigh, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS29/1-3  1805

Contents:
Morris/Widgery
William Morris of South Molton, maltster and Joanna Widgery of South Molton, spinster
Premises: messuage in South Street, South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/FS30/1-2  1839 - 1869

Contents:
Moule/Pearse
William Moule of Exford, Somerset and Ann Pearse of Exford spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS31/1-2  1834 - 1840

Contents:
Parker/Thorne
John Parker of Monkokehampton, yeoman, and Ann Thorne of West Buckland, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS32/1-3  1762

Contents:
Parminter/Glass
John Vowler Parminter of Exeter, merchant, and Mary, daughter of Thomas Glass of Exeter, doctor
Premises: part of East Barton and Skrinkhill, Tiverton, with particular and map of East Barton, as divided about 1724

[no title]  2309 B/FS33  1845

Contents:
Partridge/Adams
Samuel Partridge of Roseash, yeoman and Elizabeth Adams of Mariansleigh, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS34  1797

Contents:
Pasmore/Stoneman
William Pasmore of North Molton, woolcomber and Mary daughter of Peter Stoneman of North Molton woolcomber
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS35  1822

Contents:
Pim/Sampson
John Pim of Bideford, innholder and Elizabeth Sampson of Fremington, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS36/1-6  1855 - 1893

Contents:
Pine-Coffin/Carwithen
Charles J.S. Pine Coffin of East Down, esq., and Margaret J. Carwithen of Challacombe, spinster
Premises: property at Impington, Histon St. Andrew and Histon St. Ethelred, and Chesterton, Cambridgeshire

[no title]  2309 B/FS37  1746

Contents:
Prole/Sweet
John Prole of Georgeham, yeoman and Frances, daughter of Samuel Sweet of Georgeham, yeoman
Premises: Southill, Shirwell

[no title]  2309 B/FS38  1822

Contents:
Richards/Crang
William Vellacott Richards of Kentisbury, yeoman, and Elizabeth Crang of Parracombe, spinster
Premises: Home Tenement, Patchole, Kentisbury

[no title]  2309 B/FS39(a)  1732

Contents:
Saunders/Comer
Edmund Saunders of North Molton, yeoman and Anne, daughter of Jeffery Comer of Loxhore, yeoman
Premises: Aller and Pollington, Bishopsnympton

[no title]  2309 B/FS39(b)/1-2  1843 - 1861

Contents:
Saunders/Huxtable
Joseph Saunders of Bishopstawton, yeoman and Sarah Huxtable of Chittlehampton, spinster
Premises: Rockley and Broadwayes Wood, High Bray

[no title]  2309 B/FS40/1-5  1850 - 1883

Contents:
Sellick/Tapp
Robert Sellick of Brompton Ralph, Somerset, farmer and Elizabeth Tapp of Winsford, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS41/1-17  1832 - 1876

Contents:
Simkin/Alleyne
John Simkin of Ilfracombe, esq., lieutenant in Royal Navy, and Annabella M. Alleyne of Newport, Bishopstawton, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS42  1855

Contents:
Snell/Tapper
John Bendle Snell of Bideford, commercial traveller and Mary Elizabeth Tapper of Bideford
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS43/1-2  1872

Contents:
Snow/Greenslade
Robert Snow of South Molton, accountant, and Jane L.W. Greenslade of Romansleigh, spinster
Premises: Martins Ground, Chulmleigh; South Hall, Meshaw; and Rowleigh and Cathay, Romansleigh.

[no title]  2309 B/FS44  1859

Contents:
Squire
Deed of separation of John Squire of Lynton, farmer and Ann his wife

[no title]  2309 B/FS45(a)/1-2  1827 - 1842

Contents:
Tanner/Vowler
James Tanner of Kingsnympton, esq. and Elizabeth daughter of John Vowler of Parnacott, esq.
Premises: Roseash Barton, and Gogland, Cruwys Morchard

[no title]  2309 B/FS45(b)/1-2  1813 - 1849

Contents:
Tapp/Weekes
William Jones Tapp of South Molton, woolstapler and Sarah Weekes of Salcombe Regis, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS46/1-2  1829

Contents:
Tapper/Badcock
John Tapper of Sampford Peverell, saddler and maltster, and Mary Badcock of Sampford Peverell, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS47  1844

Contents:
Tarr/Smyth
John Tarr of Kingsnympton, yeoman and Mary Smyth of Charles, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS48  1880

Contents:
Thorne/Huxtable
Arnold Thorne of Barnstaple, architect and Elizabeth M.J. Huxtable of Barnstaple, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS49  1818

Contents:
Thorne/Locke
John, son of John Thorne of North Molton, yeoman and Grace Lock of North Molton, spinster
Premises: part of North Radworthy, North Molton

[no title]  2309 B/FS50  1849

Contents:
Thorne/Thorne
Michael Thorne of South Molton and Sarah Thorne (settlement in 1799)
Premises: Bableigh, Landkey

[no title]  2309 B/FS51  1758

Contents:
Ven/Widgery
Richard Ven of South Molton, chirurgeon and Elizabeth, daughter of John Widgery of South Molton, yeoman
Premises: messuage in South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/FS52/1-2  1853

Contents:
Warren/Hooper
Richard Warren of Bishopsnympton, carpenter and Eliza Hooper of South Molton, spinster
Premises: Blackmoorland, Withypool, Somerset

[no title]  2309 B/FS53  1845

Contents:
Warren/Kingdon
John Warren of South Molton, schoolmaster and Ann Kingdon of South Molton, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS54  1849

Contents:
Webber/Elworthy
Richard Webber of Chulmleigh, yeoman and Maria Elworthy of Chulmleigh, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS55(a)  1791

Contents:
Webber/Tucker
John Webber of Monkokehampton, gent. and Mary Tucker of Inwardleigh, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS55(b)  1831

Contents:
Westmacott/Plummer
Robert Marsh Westmacott, captain, and Louisa Marian [a minor], daughter of Rev. George Thomas Plummer [late rector of Northill] and Louisa Charlotte Elizabeth his wife
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS56/1-4  1825 - 1884

Contents:
White/Brown
Richard White of Awre, Glos., tanner and Harriet daughter of Thomas Brown of South Molton, linen draper
Premises: messuages in Blakeney, Awre, and money

[no title]  2309 B/FS57  1843

Contents:
White/White
John White of South Molton, draper and Ellen White of South Molton, spinster
Premises: money

[no title]  2309 B/FS58  1723

Contents:
Widgery/Burges
John son of Elkanah Widgery of South Molton, yeoman, and Elizabeth, daughter of William Burges of North Molton, yeoman
Premises: messuages in South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/FS59  1891

Contents:
Wivell
Deed of separation of Thomas D. Wivell of Exeter, gent., and Annie his wife

WILLS AND RELATED PAPERS  [no ref. or date]

Adams  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W1(a)  1861

Contents:
Agness, wife of William Adams of Halberton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W1(b)/1-4  1900

Contents:
Ellen Adams of Barnstaple, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W2(a)  1894

Contents:
Frederick Adams of Meshaw, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W2(b)  1790

Contents:
John Adams of Minehead

[no title]  2309 B/W3(a)  1856

Contents:
John Adams of Roseash, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W3(b)/1-4  1900

Contents:
Mary Adams of Barnstaple, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W4  1841

Contents:
William Adams of Romansleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W5  1874 - 1885

Contents:
William Adams of West Buckland, yeoman (proved 1874)

Alleyne  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W6  1857

Contents:
Caroline Alleyne of Ilfracombe, spinster

Amory  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W7  1767

Contents:
Thomas Amory of South Molton, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/W8  1804

Contents:
Thomas Amory of South Molton, gent.

Avery  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W9  1855

Contents:
John Avery of North Molton, innkeeper

[no title]  2309 B/W10  1882

Contents:
Margaret Avery of North Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W11/1-2  1933

Contents:
Richard Charles Avery of Stepney, Middlesex

[no title]  2309 B/W12/1-5  1866 - 1871

Contents:
Sarah Avery of Barnstaple, widow (probate 1867)

Ayre  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W13  1854

Contents:
Sarah, wife of William Ayre of Willand, Bishopsnympton

Babbage  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W14  1878

Contents:
Gilbert Babbage of Mariansleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W15/1-2  1869

Contents:
John Babbage of Ashreigney, gent.

Badcock  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W16  1775

Contents:
George Badcock of South Molton, sergemaker

[no title]  2309 B/W17  1748

Contents:
Samuel Badcock of South Molton, butcher

Baker  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W18  1786

Contents:
Henry Baker of Chulmleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W19  1849

Contents:
Humphry Baker of Swimbridge, farmer

Bale  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W20  1879

Contents:
William Bale (succession duty papers)

Balman  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W21  1867

Contents:
John Balman of Bishopsnympton, gent, (release of legacies - will proved 1866)

Bament  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W22  1814

Contents:
Robert Bament of Marwood, yeoman (administration)

Berry  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W23  1933

Contents:
Grace Elizabeth Berry alias Coles, nee Avery, of Battersea (administration and papers)

Bird  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W24  1846

Contents:
Elizabeth, widow of James Bird of North Molton, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/W25  1843

Contents:
James Bird of North Molton, blacksmith

Blackmore  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W26/1-2  1849 - 1858

Contents:
Charlotte Ann, wife of Rev. John Blackmore of Ashford, (proved 1858)

[no title]  2309 B/W27(a)/1-3  1846 - 1858

Contents:
Rev. John Blackmore of Ashford

[no title]  2309 B/W27(b)  1863

Contents:
Mary Ann Blackmore (succession duty papers)

[no title]  2309 B/W28  1820

Contents:
William Blackmore of Ilfracombe, esq.

Boyns  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W29  1901

Contents:
Eliza Boyns of Barnstaple, widow

Bray  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W30  1814

Contents:
Thomas Bray of Bishopsnympton, yeoman (succession duty papers)

Brewer  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W31/1-2  1853 - 1860

Contents:
Daniel Tremlett Brewer of Castle Hill, gent.

Bright  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W32  1856

Contents:
William Bright of South Molton, innkeeper (succession duty papers)

Brown  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W33  1865

Contents:
Anne Brown (succession duty papers)

[no title]  2309 B/W34/1-2  1880 - 1881

Contents:
Charlotte Brown of South Molton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W35/1-2  1866 - 1867

Contents:
John Brown of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W36/1-2  1943 - 1944

Contents:
Captain Lindsay Lindsay Browne of Bideford

[no title]  2309 B/W37  1863

Contents:
Mary Eliza, wife of John Brown of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W38/1-2  1873 - 1889

Contents:
Mary Brown of South Molton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W39/1-2  1839 - 1854

Contents:
Thomas Brown of South Molton, gent, (succession duty papers and release of legacies)

[no title]  2309 B/W40/1-2  1868 - 1875

Contents:
Thomas Brown of South Molton, surgeon

Bryan  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W41  1845

Contents:
Rev. Richard Bryan of West Down

Buckingham  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W42(a)  1860

Contents:
Elizabeth Buckingham of Kingsnympton, widow (succession duty papers)

[no title]  2309 B/W42(b)  1860

Contents:
Jane Buckingham of Chittlehampton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W43  1859 - 1861

Contents:
Richard Buckingham of Kingsnympton, yeoman (succession duty papers)

[no title]  2309 B/W44  1861

Contents:
William Buckingham of Chittlehampton, yeoman

Bucknell  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W45  1885

Contents:
Robert Bucknell of Thelbridge, Devon, yeoman

Burden  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W46  1853

Contents:
George Burden of Swimbridge, yeoman

Burnell  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W47  1857

Contents:
John Burnell of Exford, Somerset, farmer

Carter  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W48  1846

Contents:
James Carter of Mariansleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W49/1-2  1830 - 1837

Contents:
John Carter of Romansleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W50(a)  1895 - 1898

Contents:
Mary Carter of Brendon (legacy receipts etc.)

[no title]  2309 B/W50(b)  1856

Contents:
Philip Carter of Barnstaple, builder

[no title]  2309 B/W51/1-2  1861 - 1866

Contents:
Roger Carter of North Petherton, gent, (died 1865)

[no title]  2309 B/W52  1872

Contents:
William Carter of Warkleigh

Chambers  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W53  1777

Contents:
John Chambers of Winkleigh, woolcomber

Chapple  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W54  1871

Contents:
Mary Chapple of South Molton

Charley  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W55  1842

Contents:
Extracts from the wills of John Charley of Combe Martin, yeoman, 1833, and John Charley of Combe Martin, gent., 1838

[no title]  2309 B/W56  1838

Contents:
John Charley of Ilfracombe, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W57/1-2  1862 - 1863

Contents:
Richard Charley of Combe Martin, yeoman (receipts and release of legacies)

Cobley  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W58  1865

Contents:
Ann Cobley of Monkokehampton, widow

Cole  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W59  1864

Contents:
Thomas Cole of High Bickington, yeoman

Collacott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W60/1-2  1846 - 1886

Contents:
William Collacott of South Molton, retired mason (including abstract of title to Perryman's land, South Molton 1846) (Will proved 1873)

Connett  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W61  1853

Contents:
Ann Connett of Grenada, widow

Cooper  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W62  1905

Contents:
Mary Louisa, wife of Richard Cooper of Fremington

Cornish  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W63  1828

Contents:
Francis S. Cornish of Chivelstone, gent. (release of administration) (date of administration not given)

Cowle  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W64  1874

Contents:
John Cowle of Winkleigh, yeoman

Crocker  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W65  1854

Contents:
Mary Crocker of Chittlehampton, widow

Crosse  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W66/1-3  1884 - 1894

Contents:
Lucy Stawell Crosse of South Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W67  1879

Contents:
Robert Crosse of Lambeth, Surrey, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W68/1-3  1884 - 1899

Contents:
Robert Jennings Crosse of South Molton, gent.

Dart  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W69  1852

Contents:
Thomas Dart of Molland, yeoman

Davis  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W70  1888

Contents:
Ellen Elizabeth Davis of Instow, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W71/1-2  1881 - 1887

Contents:
Jane Elizabeth, wife of Rev. Samuel Davis of Burrington

[no title]  2309 B/W72/1-2  1856

Contents:
Lucinda, wife of Rev. Samuel Davis of Burrington

[no title]  2309 B/W73/1-2  1883

Contents:
Rev. Samuel Davis of Burrington

Davy  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W74/1-3  1855 - 1868

Contents:
Elizabeth Cooke Davy of Roseash, Bishopstawton and West Down, widow (proved 1868)

[no title]  2309 B/W75  1865

Contents:
Francis Jefford Davy of Hennock, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W76  1853

Contents:
John Tanner Davy of Roseash, gent. (assignment of part of estate) (will proved 1852)

[no title]  2309 B/W77  1863

Contents:
John Tanner Davy of Roseash, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W78  1887

Contents:
John Tanner Davy of Roseash, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/W79/1-2  1857 - 1871

Contents:
Richard Cooke Davy (succession duty papers) (administration, 1856)

Day  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W80  1907

Contents:
Frederic Day of South Molton, gent.

Dunn  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W81/1-2  1870 - 1873

Contents:
Elizabeth Dun of South Molton, spinster (proved 1873)

[no title]  2309 B/W82  1830

Contents:
John Dunn of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W83  1836

Contents:
John Dunn of South Molton, maltster

[no title]  2309 B/W84  1860

Contents:
Ruth Dunn of Georgenympton, and South Molton, spinster

Eastmond  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W85  1860

Contents:
Jane Eastmond of Chittlehampton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W86  1845

Contents:
John Eastmond of Mariansleigh, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/W87  1887

Contents:
John Eastmond of Mariansleigh, licensed victualler

Egremont  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W88  19th cent

Contents:
Charles, Earl of Egremont (extract) (died 1763)

Elworthy  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W89  1940 - 1950

Contents:
Margery Ann Elworthy of Satterleigh, widow

Essery  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W90  1884

Contents:
James Peter Essery of Barnstaple, coal-merchant

[no title]  2309 B/W91/1-2  1932

Contents:
Richard Avery Essery of Liverpool, joiner journeyman (papers about administration) (died 1905)

Evans  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W92/1-2  1947

Contents:
Mrs. Elizabeth Evans of Gunnislake, Cornwall

Fearn  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W93  1947

Contents:
Cecil Fearn of Barnstaple, bank cashier

Fisher  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W94  1861

Contents:
William Fisher of Knowstone, gent. (appointment of trustee)

Flexman  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W95  1876

Contents:
William Flexman of South Molton, surgeon (appointment of trustees) (will proved 1862)

Flower  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W96  1864

Contents:
Sir Charles Flower, bart. (release of legacy) (died 1834)

Follett  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W97/1-2  1879 - 1889

Contents:
William Follett of Knowstone, retired farmer

Foot  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W98  1721

Contents:
William Foot of Landbeach, Cambridgeshire, yeoman

Frayne  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W99  1861

Contents:
Jane, wife of Richard Frayne of South Molton formerly Jane Zeal

French  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W100  1855

Contents:
Anthony French of Brendon, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W101  1891

Contents:
Anthony French of Brendon (estate duty papers)

[no title]  2309 B/W102/1-2  1859 - 1861

Contents:
Richard French of Brendon and Cardiff

[no title]  2309 B/W103  1902

Contents:
Richard French of Brendon

Frost  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W104/1-2  1771

Contents:
Anne Fosse als. Frost of Ilfracombe, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W105  1776

Contents:
William Frost of Ilfracombe, shipwright (extract)

Fry  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W106  1808

Contents:
John Fry of Brendon, yeoman

Gardner  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W107  1769

Contents:
James Gardner of Knowstone, yeoman

Gibbs  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W108  1838

Contents:
Richard Gibbs of North Molton, yeoman

Gillard  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W109  1862

Contents:
Samuel Gillard of South Molton, gent. (died 1858)

Glass  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W110/1-2  1791 - 1795

Contents:
Elizabeth Glass of Tiverton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W111(a)  1789 - 1791

Contents:
Mary Glass of Tiverton, spinster (legacy receipts)

[no title]  2309 B/W111(b)  1783 - 1784

Contents:
Thomas Glass of Exeter, doctor, 1784, and John Melhuish of Washfield, yeoman, 1783

Godfrey  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W112  1904

Contents:
Henry J. Wilson Godfrey of Dover, bank cashier

[no title]  2309 B/W113  1906

Contents:
Isabelle Louise, wife of Henry J.W. Godfrey

Gould  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W114  1852

Contents:
Christian, wife of Joshua Gould of South Molton, gent.

Graddon  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W115  1863

Contents:
James Graddon of Chittlehampton, yeoman

Greenslade  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W116  1800

Contents:
William Greenslade of Porlock (statement of debts)

Halse  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W117/1-2  1863

Contents:
John Courtenay Halse of Molland, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/W118  1841

Contents:
Lewis Halse of Molland, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W119  1851

Contents:
Philip Halse of Molland, yeoman

Heller  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W120  1858

Contents:
Thomas Heller of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

Heywood  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W121  1855

Contents:
Nathaniel Heywood of Stoke Pero, Somerset yeoman

Hill  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W122  1853

Contents:
John Hill of Knowstone, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W123  1779

Contents:
William Hill of South Molton, gent.

Hitchcock  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W124  1800

Contents:
Ann Hitchcock of South Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W125  1864

Contents:
Jane, wife of Francis Maunder Hitchcock of South Molton, woollen manufacturer

[no title]  2309 B/W126  1848

Contents:
Sarah Hitchcock of Georgenympton, widow

Holborow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W127  1936

Contents:
Ulrich N. Holborow of Trowbridge, gent.

Hole  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W128  1811

Contents:
Sarah Hole of South Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W129  1793

Contents:
Southcombe Hole of South Molton, apothecary (release)

Holloway  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W130  1845

Contents:
Thomas Holloway of South Molton, labourer

Hooper  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W131  1860

Contents:
Anne Hooper of Countisbury, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W132  1833

Contents:
Francis Hooper of South Molton, maltster

[no title]  2309 B/W133  1640

Contents:
George Hooper, esq. (inquisitio post mortem)

Huxtable  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W134  1780

Contents:
George Huxtable of Charles, weaver

[no title]  2309 B/W135  1811

Contents:
George Huxtable of St. George, Gloucestershire

Isaac  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W136  1840

Contents:
Daniel Isaac of Swimbridge, yeoman

Jeffery  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W137  1707

Contents:
Jane Jeffery of Monkokehampton, spinster

Johnson  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W138  1835

Contents:
Rev. George Johnson of Ashreigney

[no title]  2309 B/W139/1-2  1829 - 1836

Contents:
Rev. John Tossel Johnson of Ashreigney

[no title]  2309 B/W140  1835

Contents:
John Tossel Johnson of Wembworthy, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/W141/1-4  1869 - 1874

Contents:
Rev. Peter Johnson of Wembworthy

[no title]  2309 B/W142/1-2  1881 - 1889

Contents:
John Jones of Landkey

King  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W143(a)/1-2  1892 - 1902

Contents:
Thomas King of Ventnor, Isle of Wight and Rowdell Washington, Sussex, esq., (will proved 1902)

Knight  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W143(b)  1845

Contents:
John Knight of Lynton, gent. (release of debts) (will proved 1843)

Lane  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W144  1893 - 1894

Contents:
John Lane, esq. (executorship account)

[no title]  2309 B/W145  1956 - 1957

Contents:
Lilian E. Lane (correspondence about will)

Lawday  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W146  1760

Contents:
Charles Lawday of Warkleigh, yeoman

Leigh  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W147  1816

Contents:
Leonard Leigh of Winsford, gent.

Loveband  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W148/1-2  1844

Contents:
Mary Loveband of Bishopsnympton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W149/1-3  1871 - 1872

Contents:
Thomas Loveband of Bishopsnympton, gent.

Lovering  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W150  1796

Contents:
Joseph Lovering of Ilfracombe, blacksmith

Lovern  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W151/1-2  1880

Contents:
William Lovern of Knowstone, farmer

Loxton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W152  1883

Contents:
James Loxton of Ilfracombe, gent.

Magron  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W153  1951

Contents:
Julie H. Magron of Pilton House, Barnstaple, matron

Marsh  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W154  1886

Contents:
Ann Marsh (succession duty papers)

Marshall  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W155  1886

Contents:
Mary Marshall (succession duty papers)

[no title]  2309 B/W156/1-2  1845

Contents:
Robert Marshall of Chulmleigh, shopkeeper

[no title]  2309 B/W157/1-2  1875 - 1886

Contents:
Robert Marshall of Chulmleigh, draper

Matthews  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W158/1-2  1841

Contents:
James Matthews of South Molton, weaver (release and accounts etc.)

Melhuish  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W159  1860

Contents:
Ann Melhuish of St. Thomas, Exeter, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W160  1879

Contents:
Rev. Charles Melhuish of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/W161/1-2  1890

Contents:
Eliza Melhuish of South Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W162/1-2  1839 - 1842

Contents:
Elizabeth Glass Melhuish of Bath, spinster (proved 1842)

[no title]  2309 B/W163(a)/1-2  1806

Contents:
Jacob Melhuish of Tiverton, surgeon

[no title]  2309 B/W111(b)  1783

Contents:
John Melhuish of Washfield, yeoman

Milton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W163(b)  1866

Contents:
William Milton (? Withypool) (succession duty papers)

Mitchell  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W163(c)  1840

Contents:
George Mitchell of Ashreigney, yeoman

Mogridge  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W164  1908

Contents:
Richard Mogridge of Butterleigh, farmer

Morton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W165  1959

Contents:
Mrs. Laura M. Morton (executors' accounts etc.)

Newton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W166  1962

Contents:
Richard Newton of North Molton, retired farmer

Nott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W167  1867

Contents:
John Nott of South Molton, chandler

[no title]  2309 B/W168  1854

Contents:
Thomas Nott of South Molton, gent. (release) (proved 1834)

Nutt  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W169  1846

Contents:
William Nutt of South Molton, woolcomber

Osborn  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W170  1869

Contents:
Jane Osborn of St. Sidwell, Exeter, widow

Otery  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W171/1-2  1739

Contents:
Joan Otery of South Molton, widow

Palmer  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W172  1873

Contents:
Gratiana Palmer of Timsbury, Somerset, widow

Parker  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W173  1868

Contents:
John Parker of West Buckland, yeoman

Passmore  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W174  1861

Contents:
Rev. Hugh Maire Passmore of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/W175/1-2  1861

Contents:
Joan Passmore of South Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W176/1-2  1877 - 1879

Contents:
John Passmore of Aller, Bishopsnympton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W177  1878

Contents:
John Passmore of Twitchen, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W178  1899

Contents:
Mary Passmore of South Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W179  1875

Contents:
Samuel Passmore of North Molton, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/W180  1864

Contents:
Samuel Passmore of Bishopsnympton, yeoman

Pearse  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W181  1848

Contents:
Elizabeth Augusta Pearse of Combe Martin, spinster (release)

[no title]  2309 B/W182/1-2  1871

Contents:
John Gilberd Pearse of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/W183  1863

Contents:
Mary wife of John Gilberd Pearse of Georgenympton, gent.

Pepys  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W184/1-3  1805 - 1851

Contents:
Anne Pepys of Impington, Cambridgeshire, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W185/1-2  1778

Contents:
Charles Pepys of Impington

Pile  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W186  1860

Contents:
James Pile of Lynton, yeoman

Pine-Coffin  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W187/1-2  1856 - 1871

Contents:
Charles John Samuel Pine Coffin of East Down and Kingsbridge esq., proved 1871)

Pitman  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W188  1750

Contents:
John Pitman of Knowstone, yeoman (inventory)

Pittocke  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W189  1649

Contents:
John Pittocke of Impington, Cambridgeshire, yeoman

Plummer  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W190/1-3  1871 - 1875

Contents:
Charles William Plummer of Plymouth, mate in Navy

[no title]  2309 B/W191(a)/1-4  1852 - 1858

Contents:
Charlotte Elizabeth, widow of Rev. George Thomas Plummer of Northill

Purchase  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W191(b)  1857

Contents:
Elizabeth Purchase of Barnstaple, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W192  1846

Contents:
John Purchase of Barnstaple, printer

Quartly  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W193/1-2  1897 - 1907

Contents:
Elizabeth Hester Quartly of Molland and Ilfracombe, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W194/1-6  1881 - 1889

Contents:
Fanny Quartly of Bishopstawton, widow (proved 1889)

[no title]  2309 B/W195  1856

Contents:
Francis Quartly of Molland, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W196/1-2  1821

Contents:
Henry Quartly of Molland, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W197/1-3  1892 - 1896

Contents:
Henry Quartly of Molland, gent. (proved 1896)

[no title]  2309 B/W198/1-10  1853 - 1881

Contents:
James Quartly of Molland and Bishopstawton, gent. (proved 1881)

[no title]  2309 B/W199(a)  1828

Contents:
John Quartly of St. George Hanover Squre, jeweller

[no title]  2309 B/W199(b)/1-2  1894

Contents:
John Quartly of Molland, farmer

Radford  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W200  1876 - 1877

Contents:
Miss H.M. Radford (letters and papers)

Reed  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W201  1893

Contents:
Richard Reed (release) (proved 1891)

Riccard  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W202  1872

Contents:
Fanny Riccard of South Molton, spinster

Richards  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W203  1866

Contents:
John Richards of Brendon, labourer

[no title]  2309 B/W204  1812

Contents:
Sarah Richards of Brendon, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W205/1-3  1875 - 1915

Contents:
William V. Richards (succession duty papers and deed of indemnity

Roberts  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W206  1911

Contents:
Jemima Aitken Roberts of Ilfracombe, widow of Richard G.S. Roberts, gent.

Rossiter  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W207/1-2  1888 - 1891

Contents:
Lucy Rossiter of Barnstaple, spinster (proved 1891)

Rowcliffe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W208/1-7  1883 - 1895

Contents:
Philip Rowcliffe of Mariansleigh, gent. (release etc.) (proved 1851)

Rutter  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W209/1-2  1955 - 1959

Contents:
Agnes L.K. Rutter of Heaton Chapel, Lancs., spinster

Sanders  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W210(a)  1889

Contents:
Annie Sanders (succession duty papers)

[no title]  2309 B/W210(b)  1923

Contents:
James Sanders of South Molton (succession duty papers)

Sanger  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W210(c)/1-2  1833

Contents:
John Sanger of Bishopsnympton, gent.

Saunder  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W211  1874

Contents:
Elizabeth Saunder (succession duty papers)

[no title]  2309 B/W212/1-2  1858

Contents:
James Saunder (succession duty papers)

Saunders  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W213  1865

Contents:
Anthony Saunders of Chawleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W214  1800

Contents:
Elizabeth Saunders of Chittlehampton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W215  1873

Contents:
Moses Saunders of South Molton, Baptist minister

[no title]  2309 B/W216  1852

Contents:
Sarah wife of Joseph Saunders of Bishopstawton, yeoman

Seldon  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W217  1937 - 1952

Contents:
Emily Jane Seldon (extract and papers)

Shapland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W218  1939 - 1951

Contents:
Margaret, wife of Ernest E. Shapland of Chulmleigh, yeoman

Sharland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W219  1737

Contents:
Arthur Sharland of South Molton, gent.

Short  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W220  1835

Contents:
Alice, wife of William Short (release) (died 1784)

Simkin  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W221  1875

Contents:
John Simkin of Barnstaple, captain R.N. (disclaimer)

Skinner  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W222  1821

Contents:
John Skinner of Warkleigh, yeoman (assignment)

Sloley  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W223(a)  1814

Contents:
William Sloley of Brendon, yeoman

Sly  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W223(b)  1884

Contents:
Eliza Sly of Warminster, Wilts.

Smale  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W224  1834

Contents:
William Smale of Frithelstock, yeoman (extract)

Smyth  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W225  1875

Contents:
Frederick Smyth of Mariansleigh, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W226  1864

Contents:
John Smyth of Parracombe, yeoman

Smyth-Richards  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W227  1885

Contents:
George Cobley Smyth Richards of Kentisbury, gent.

Snell  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W228  1747

Contents:
John Snell of Sampford Courtenay

Snow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W229  1879

Contents:
Nicholas Snow of Oare, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W230  1856

Contents:
Walter Snow of Oare, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W231  1922

Contents:
Mr. Snow (letter only)

Southcomb  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W232  1852

Contents:
Elizabeth Southcomb of South Molton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W233  1846

Contents:
Sarah wife of John Southcomb of Roseash, yeoman

Spurrier  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W234  1772

Contents:
Dorcas Spurrier of Oare, spinster

Squire  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W235  1710

Contents:
Hugh Squire of St. Margaret, Westminster

[no title]  2309 B/W236  1888

Contents:
John Squire of Lynton, yeoman (release) (proved 1887)

Stephenson  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W237  1906

Contents:
Dora L.E. Stephenson of South Molton, spinster

Stucley  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W238  1777

Contents:
Chichester Stucley of Chulmleigh

[no title]  2309 B/W239  1858

Contents:
Richard Stucley of Chulmleigh, esq. (release) (proved 1812)

Tanner  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W240  1856

Contents:
Elizabeth Tanner of Kingsnympton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W241  1902

Contents:
Henry Tanner of Molland, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W242  1841

Contents:
James Tanner of Kingsnympton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W243  1862

Contents:
Lyddon Tanner of South Molton and London, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W244  1814

Contents:
Robert Tanner of Roseash, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W245  1853

Contents:
William Tanner of Roseash, gent.

Tapp  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W246  1884

Contents:
Fanny Tapp of South Molton and Bishopsnynpton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W247  1814

Contents:
Roger Tapp of Knowstone, yeoman

Tarr  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W248  1951

Contents:
F.J. Tarr (accounts)

[no title]  2309 B/W249/1-2  1852

Contents:
James Tarr of Knowstone, farmer

Tepper  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W250  1858

Contents:
Mary widow of Thomas Tepper of Lynmouth

Thorne  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W251  1845

Contents:
Elizabeth wife of James Wilkins Thorne of Okehampton and South Molton, doctor

[no title]  2309 B/W252  1771

Contents:
John Thorne of South Molton, butcher

[no title]  2309 B/W253  1835

Contents:
John Thorne of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W254  1850

Contents:
John Thorne of Bishopstawton

[no title]  2309 B/W255  1861

Contents:
John Thorne of North Radworthy, North Molton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W256  1854

Contents:
Mary, wife of Walter Thorne of Ilfracombe, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W257  1869

Contents:
Mary Thorne of Chittlehampton

[no title]  2309 B/W258  1732

Contents:
Richard Thorne of Goodleigh, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W259/1-2  1579 - 1601

Contents:
Thomas Thorne of Parracombe (proved 1579)

Tossel  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W260  1774

Contents:
Abraham Tossel of Kingsnympton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W261  1767

Contents:
John Tossel of Ashreigney, surgeon

Trayne  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W262  1847

Contents:
George Trayne of North Molton, tailor

Turner  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W263/1-3  1882 - 1902

Contents:
Mary Elizabeth Turner of Mirfield, Yorkshire, spinster (appointment, release etc.) (proved 1868)

Upton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W264  1813

Contents:
John Upton of Swimbridge and South Molton, gent.

Veasey  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W265  1917 - 1953

Contents:
Charlotte Ann Veasey of Barnstaple, spinster (papers)

Vellacott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W266  1953

Contents:
Edith Mary Vellacott of Barnstaple, (accounts etc.)

[no title]  2309 B/W267  1948

Contents:
Mary Agnes Vellacott of Braunton, spinster

Venn  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W268  1760

Contents:
Ann Venn of South Molton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W269(a)  1838

Contents:
Ann Sharland Venn of South Molton, spinster

[no title]  2309 B/W269(b)  1737

Contents:
Sarah, wife of Robert Venn of South Molton, maltster

[no title]  2309 B/W270  1810

Contents:
William Venn of South Molton, surgeon

[no title]  2309 B/W271  1841

Contents:
William Venn of South Molton, surgeon

Vernon  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W272  1854

Contents:
William Vernon of South Molton, gardener

Vickery  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W273/1-2  1833 - 1834

Contents:
Arthur Vickery of Chancery Lane, London, bailiff's follower

[no title]  2309 B/W274/1-4  1840 - 1844

Contents:
Mary Holloway Vickery, wife of Thomas Holloway of West Buckland, labourer (proved 1840)

Ward  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W275  1857

Contents:
Richard Ward of Lynton, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W276  1756

Contents:
William Ward of Winkleigh, yeoman

Webber  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W277(a)  1910

Contents:
Ann Webber of Swimbridge, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W277(b)  1862

Contents:
George Webber (legacy duty demand)

[no title]  2309 B/W278  1862

Contents:
George Webber of South Molton, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/W279/1-2  1750

Contents:
Richard Webber of Romansleigh, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W280(a)/1-3  1884 - 1910

Contents:
Richard Webber of Swimbridge, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/W280(b)  1792

Contents:
Simon Webber of Monkokehampton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W281  1728

Contents:
Thomas Webber of Romansleigh, yeoman

Westcott  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W282/1-2  1848 - 1853

Contents:
Margaret Westcott of North Molton, widow

White  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W283  1905

Contents:
Ellen White of South Molton, widow (succession duty papers)

[no title]  2309 B/W284  1929

Contents:
Ellen Augusta White, spinster (succession duty papers)

[no title]  2309 B/W285  1890

Contents:
John White of South Molton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/W286  1831

Contents:
Sarah White of Mariansleigh, widow

[no title]  2309 B/W287  1859 - 1860

Contents:
? White, father of Samuel and Henry (letters only)

Wilkey  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W288/1-5  1846 - 1858

Contents:
Thomas Wilkey of Bridgwater, Somerset, Custom House Officer

Wilcox  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W289  1719

Contents:
Rev. John Wilcox of Morchard Bishop

Woolway  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W290  1839

Contents:
Frances Woolway of South Molton, widow (release)

[no title]  2309 B/W291  1834

Contents:
Thomas Woolway of Burrington, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/W292  1829

Contents:
William Woolway of Burrington, yeoman

Wotton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W293  1848

Contents:
Grace wife of Abraham Wotton of South Molton, cordwainer

Yendell  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/W294  1858

Contents:
Thomas Yendell of Bratton Fleming, yeoman

FAMILY AND ESTATE  [no ref. or date]

Adams  2309 B/F1  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F1/1  1868 - 1902

Contents:
Bundle of draft deeds and papers relating to Narracott, Meshaw and South Meadow, Roseash

[no title]  2309 B/F1/2  1882 - 1899

Contents:
Bundle of draft deeds and papers relating to a cottage in West Buckland

[no title]  2309 B/F1/3  1875 - 1899

Contents:
Draft deeds relating to East Street, South Molton, 1875, and Summerland Street, Barnstaple, 1899

[no title]  2309 B/F1/4-6  1874 - 1904

Contents:
Adams family correspondence and papers

[no title]  2309 B/F1/7  1862 - 1874

Contents:
Rent and account book

Avery  2309 B/F2  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F2/1-2  1826 - 1932

Contents:
Bundles of draft deeds and papers relating to Pewtners Meadow and Patch, Barnstaple, later Union Terrace

[no title]  2309 B/F2/3  1867 - 1907

Contents:
Draft deeds and papers relating to houses in Litchdon Street, Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/F2/4  1932

Contents:
Draft deeds and papers relating to Roseleigh and The White House, Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/F2/5  1878

Contents:
Draft deeds and papers relating to Victoria Road Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/F2/6  1859

Contents:
Agreement about waste land in Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/F2/7  1858 - 1938

Contents:
Correspondence about Avery property in Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/F2/8  1932

Contents:
Valuation of Avery family estate in Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/F2/9-11  1870 - 1933

Contents:
Correspondence and papers relating to the will and legacies of Sarah Avery

Baker  2309 B/F3  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F3/1  1878 - 1890

Contents:
Henry William Baker of Molland Trust papers

Blackmore  2309 B/F4  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F4/1  1849 - 1901

Contents:
Mrs. Charlotte Ann Blackmore Trust papers

[no title]  2309 B/F4/2  1885 - 1891

Contents:
Papers about the estate of Mrs. Frances Blackmore

[no title]  2309 B/F4/3  1859 - 1869

Contents:
Papers about the estate of Rev. John Blackmore

[no title]  2309 B/F4/4  1880 - 1881

Contents:
Papers about the estate of Rev. Richard Blackmore

[no title]  2309 B/F4/5  1868 - 1881

Contents:
Papers about the estate of Mrs. Louisa C.E. Plummer of Plymouth (Mrs. Frances Blackmore, executrix)

[no title]  2309 B/F4/6  1871 - 1891

Contents:
Draft deeds and papers about Clark's Ground, the advowson, and Mountwhistle, Charles

[no title]  2309 B/F4/7  1838

Contents:
Combe Martin Turnpike Trust poll deed

[no title]  2309 B/F4/8  19th cent

Contents:
Plan of Horne Estate, Ilfracombe

[no title]  2309 B/F4/9  1872 - 1892

Contents:
Draft deeds and papers about Ley Farm with plan, and Patchole, Kentisbury

[no title]  2309 B/F4/10  1845 - 1880

Contents:
Valuations, handbills and survey of East Bodley, West Hill, Bumsley and Hele Wood, Parracombe

[no title]  2309 B/F4/11  1857 - 1872

Contents:
Draft deeds and plans to land at Teddington Middlesex

[no title]  2309 B/F4/12  1878

Contents:
Legal papers, Blackmore v. Cruwys

[no title]  2309 B/F4/13  1888

Contents:
Legal papers, Blackmore v. Charley

[no title]  2309 B/F4/14-18  1859 - 1898

Contents:
Blackmore family correspondence and papers

[no title]  2309 B/F4/19  1873 - 1884

Contents:
Reports and papers of the Globe Telegraph and Trust Company, 1873; La Plata Mining and Smelting Company, 1884; the Newfoundland Land Company, 1873; Newfoundland Mining Company, 1873; New York, Newfoundland and London Telegraph Company, 1873; and Price's Patent Candle Company, 1883

Brown  2309 B/F5  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F5/1  1821

Contents:
Mortgage bond, John Leigh of Winsford to James Brown of Dulverton

[no title]  2309 B/F5/2  1825

Contents:
Correspondence of A. P. Brown of Dulverton about Molland lease

Carter  2309 B/F6  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F6/1  1873 - 1896

Contents:
Correspondence and papers of George Carter of Hull, stationer, and Sarah Margaret, his wife, about legacies from her mother, Elizabeth Purchase of Barnstaple (John Quartly, trustee)

Charley and Thorne  2309 B/F7  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F7/1  1781 - 1870

Contents:
Notes, agreements and accounts, including Duchy of Lancaster charter granted to Walter Thorn of Marwood, 1823

Crosse  2309 B/F8  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F8/1  1864 - 1874

Contents:
Bundle of rentals, accounts and papers relating to Crosse property in Chulmleigh

[no title]  2309 B/F8/2-5  1880 - 1893

Contents:
Correspondence and papers about property at Rock Ferry, Cheshire

[no title]  2309 B/F8/6  1890 - 1891

Contents:
Correspondence and papers about Mountpelier Villa, Henfield, Sussex

[no title]  2309 B/F8/7  1867 - 1883

Contents:
Correspondence, papers and plans about building a house (1867) and stables (1883) in South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/F8/8  1874 - 1897

Contents:
Draft deeds, abstracts etc. relating to Jury's Meadow, New Street, King's Park and other property, Chulmleigh

[no title]  2309 B/F8/9  1884 - 1913

Contents:
Correspondence and papers about the estate of Robert Jennings Crosse of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/F8/10  1884 - 1904

Contents:
Correspondence and papers of Lucy Stawell Crosse of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/F8/11-13  1868 - 1884

Contents:
Correspondence, accounts and papers of Robert Jennings Crosse of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/F8/14  1878 - 1884

Contents:
Bank books of Robert Jennings Crosse

[no title]  2309 B/F8/15  1852 - 1879

Contents:
Book labelled "Mr. Crosse's Securities"

[no title]  2309 B/F8/16  1843

Contents:
Mortgage to R.J. Crosse from Hester J. Haines of Bath

[no title]  2309 B/F8/17  1874

Contents:
Attorney from R.J. Crosse of Frederic Day

Davis  2309 B/F9  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F9/1  1848 - 1883

Contents:
Correspondence and papers of Rev. Samuel Davis of Burrington

[no title]  2309 B/F9/2  1854 - 1863

Contents:
Papers about the lease of Burrington glebe and churchlands

[no title]  2309 B/F9/3  1887 - 1888

Contents:
Legal papers, Bigg v. Hepworth, about the will of Elizabeth Dillon

[no title]  2309 B/F9/4-10  1883 - 1920

Contents:
Correspondence and papers about the estate of Rev. Samuel Davis of Burrington

[no title]  2309 B/F9/11  1906

Contents:
Papers about the establishment of a school by Alfred Herbert Davis at Teighmore or the Villa, Westward Ho!

Davy  2309 B/F10  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F10/1-10  1887 - 1902

Contents:
Correspondence and papers about the estate of Lieutenant Colonel John Tanner Davy of Roseash

[no title]  2309 B/F10/11  1891 - 1902

Contents:
Reports and accounts of the Devon County School, West Buckland, from 2309 B/F10/1-10

[no title]  2309 B/F10/12  1891 - 1901

Contents:
Reports and accounts of the Constitutional Club Company, Exeter, from 2309 B/F10/1-10

[no title]  2309 B/F10/13  1888 - 1901

Contents:
Reports and accounts of the Devon and Exeter Constitutional Newspaper Company, from 2309 B/F10/1-10

[no title]  2309 B/F10/14  1852 - 1890

Contents:
Papers relating to Elizabeth Cooke Davy and Elizabeth Jane Langdon (nee Davy)

[no title]  2309 B/F10/15  1887 - 1902

Contents:
Accounts of J.A. Kingdon, executor and trustee of Lieutenant Colonel John Tanner Davy, and valuation for probate

Dunn  2309 B/F11  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F11/1  1849 - 1881

Contents:
Cash account, B. Dunn, with recipes for ink and marbling book edges

[no title]  2309 B/F11/2-5  1875 - 1881

Contents:
Account books of Louisa Webber Dunn, formerly Louisa Webber Greenslade of Romansleigh

[no title]  2309 B/F11/6-7  1848 - 1882

Contents:
Account book and bank book of Robert Dunn of South Molton

Earl  2309 B/F12(a)  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F12(a)/1  1930 - 1931

Contents:
Correspondence and papers about a mortgage on Court Place Farm, Cove, Bampton, and the marriage settlement of Leslie J. Earl and Crystal K. Beaumont

Glass  2309 B/F12(b)  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F12(b)/1  1862

Contents:
Schedule of deeds to lands in Tiverton, late of Dr. Thomas Glass

Johnson  2309 B/F13  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F13/1-2  1828 - 1865

Contents:
Settlement by Francis Johnson of the Stock Exchange, London, gent. on his daughters Caroline (later Pinkett) and Louisa (later Plumley) and related papers

[no title]  2309 B/F13/3-8  1841 - 1842

Contents:
Case papers, Pinkett v. Wright, arising from Francis Johnson's settlement

[no title]  2309 B/F13/9  1841

Contents:
Case papers, Pinkett v. Plumley

[no title]  2309 B/F13/10-11  1840s

Contents:
Case papers, Murray v. Pinkett and others

[no title]  2309 B/F13/12  1798 - 1812

Contents:
Land tax redemption papers for properties in Ashreigney, Burrington, Chittlehampton, Chulmleigh, Dolton, Dowland, Hatherleigh, High Bickington, Iddesleigh, Kingsnympton, Northam, Warkleigh, Wembworthy and Winkleigh

[no title]  2309 B/F13/13  1874 - 1876

Contents:
Statutory declarations of John George Johnson of Little Torrington, M.P. and John Rice of Little Torrington

[no title]  2309 B/F13/14  1885 - 1886

Contents:
Notices of mortgage of John George Johnson to William Cole and Thomas Miller

[no title]  2309 B/F13/15  1851

Contents:
Grant of custody of Rev. George Johnson of Brislington, Somerset, a person of unsound mind, to John George Johnson of Wembworthy, esq.

[no title]  2309 B/F13/16  1853 - 1890

Contents:
Miscellaneous Johnson papers, including valuations of Highridge and Stock, Kingsnympton, 1874-1876 and estates in Ashreigney, 1890

King  [no ref. or date]


Related information: See 2309 B/F34

Knight  2309 B/F14  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F14/1-14  1820s - 1840s

Contents:
Correspondence and papers of Rev. John Knight rector of Petrockstow

[no title]  2309 B/F14/15  1790 - 1831

Contents:
Petrockstow settlement examination 1790, South Molton sale poster, 1831, and list of daily temperatures, 1817-1824, from 2309 B/F14/1-14

[no title]  2309 B/F14/16  1834

Contents:
Case papers, John Lean v. John Knight and others: trespass on Brendon common

Lamborne  2309 B/F15  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F15/1  1863 - 1886

Contents:
Correspondence and papers of Rev. Richard Lane Palmer Lamborne, rector of Ashreigney

Luxton  2309 B/F16  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F16/1  1874 - 1882

Contents:
Papers of Robert Jennings Crosse as trustee for Alfred George Luxton of Adelaide, Australia, about lands in Meshaw bequeathed by William Adams of West Buckland, yeoman

Manaton  2309 B/F17  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F17/1  1901 - 1940

Contents:
Correspondence and papers of Lacy Fred Manaton of Umberleigh

Melhuish and Merson  2309 B/F18  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F18/1  1842 - 1880

Contents:
Accounts of Rev. Charles Melhuish

[no title]  2309 B/F18/2-3  1845 - 1901

Contents:
Melhuish and Merson trust papers

[no title]  2309 B/F18/4  1845 - 1903

Contents:
Abstracts and draft deeds, North Molton and Twitchen

[no title]  2309 B/F18/5  1823 - 1902

Contents:
Sale posters for Broad Close, South Molton, 1901, Ilfracombe ground rent, 1900-1902, Ford Place, Mutley, 1896; notice about South Molton turnpike roads, 1878; report of Bratton Death Club, 1894; rules of North Devon Infirmary, 1897; ordination papers of Charles Melhuish, 1823; lists for blanket distribution by Eliza Melhuish, 1857 and 1865; and unidentified plan

[no title]  2309 B/F18/6  1882 - 1884

Contents:
Paper about the sale of site at Station Road, Highbury by E. Melhuish to the London School Board

[no title]  2309 B/F18/7  1841 - 1877

Contents:
Miscellaneous Melhuish papers

Passmore  2309 B/F19  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F19/1  1895 - 1962

Contents:
Miscellaneous Passmore family papers, including insurance policies for Heasley, North Molton and Charleston Barton, Charles, and agreement to lease 2 South Street, South Molton 1895

Payne  2309 B/F20  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F20/1  1762

Contents:
Bankruptcy commission, Hugh Payne of Minehead

Pine Coffin  2309 B/F21  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F21/1  1871 - 1898

Contents:
Pine Coffin Trust papers (Trust established by Charles John Samuel Pine Coffin of East Down esq.) (including sale catalogue for estate in Louth, South Elkington and Legbourne, Lincolnshire, 1886)

[no title]  2309 B/F21/2  1813 - 1818

Contents:
Legal papers, Samuel Knight and William Hamilton esq. v. Rev. John Pine Coffin and others, (dispute about the will of Anne Pepys

[no title]  2309 B/F21/3  after 1850

Contents:
Petition of Sir Edward Pine Coffin of Bath and Rev. John Thomas Pine Coffin of Portledge, Devon about the Cambridge and Huntingdon Railway Act 1845, and the estate of Anne Pepys

[no title]  2309 B/F21/4  19th cent

Contents:
Abstracts of title of Pine Coffin estate in Cambridgeshire and Norfolk

[no title]  2309 B/F21/5  1806 - 1885

Contents:
Copy deeds and papers, mostly about the Cambridgeshire and Norfolk estates

[no title]  2309 B/F21/6  1801

Contents:
Histon St. Andrew, Histon St. Etheldred and Impington, Cambridgeshire, Inclosure Act

[no title]  2309 B/F21/7  1825

Contents:
Valuation of Manor of Diss, Norfolk

[no title]  2309 B/F21/8  1826

Contents:
Act for the sale of the Diss estate of Rev. Charles Pine Coffin

[no title]  2309 B/F21/9  1869

Contents:
Sale catalogue, land and How House Inn, Impington

[no title]  2309 B/F21/10  1881

Contents:
Impington rental

Pople  2309 B/F22  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F22/1-3  1860 - 1892

Contents:
Draft deeds, correspondence and papers relating to the trusts of the will of Richard Pople of Honiton, wine-merchant: Snodwell and Post, Stockland, and estates in Greinton, Murlinch and Ashcott, Somerset, including sale catalogue of Snodwell Estate, 1861, and map of Somerset properties

Quartly  2309 B/F23  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F23/1-6  1881 - 1899

Contents:
Correspondence and papers relating to the trusts of the will of James Quartly of Molland and Bishopstawton, gent.

[no title]  2309 B/F23/7  1881

Contents:
Inventory of furniture and valuation of plate at 1 Newport Terrace, Barnstaple: the estate of James Quartly

[no title]  2309 B/F23/8  1900

Contents:
Papers about the administration of Elizabeth, widow of John Quartly, died 1874

[no title]  2309 B/F23/9  1920 - 1921

Contents:
Papers about the will of Mrs. Elizabeth Hester Quartly, died 1918

[no title]  2309 B/F23/10  1889 - 1891

Contents:
Papers about the will of Fanny Quartly of Bishopstawton, widow

[no title]  2309 B/F23/11  1896 - 1897

Contents:
Papers about the will of Henry Quartly of Molland, yeoman

[no title]  2309 B/F23/12  1894 - 1900

Contents:
Papers about the will of John Quartly of Molland, farmer

[no title]  2309 B/F23/13  1870 - 1898

Contents:
Papers about the trusts of the will of Jane Osborn of St. Sidwell, widow

[no title]  2309 B/F23/14  1865

Contents:
Insurance policy to James Quartly and others as trustees of Clarks Charity, Molland

[no title]  2309 B/F23/15  1889

Contents:
Authorisation to Henry Quartly, churchwarden of Molland to seek opinion about voting for waywarden. (Opinion endorsed on Lord Lymington's address to the South Molton Division electors, 1886)

[no title]  2309 B/F23/16  early 20th cent

Contents:
Genealogy of the Quartly family of Great Champson, Molland, 1704-1903

[no title]  2309 B/F23/17  1845 - 1855

Contents:
Bank Book of W.B. Quartly of Fremington, esq.

Richards  2309 B/F24(a)  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F24(a)/1  1855 - 1864

Contents:
Papers of William Vellacott Richards of Georgeham, gent.

Smyth  2309 B/F24(b)  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F24(b)/1  1829 - 1898

Contents:
Papers of the Smyth family of Swimbridge, including Land Tax Assessment for Swimbridge, 1829

Spencer  2309 B/F25  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F25/1-2  1810 - 1826

Contents:
Letters to the Spencer family at South Molton, Bishopsnympton and Exeter

Symons  2309 B/F26  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F26/1  1910 - 1911

Contents:
Papers about the sale of Falcon House, formerly Falcon Inn, Church Street, South Molton, formerly occupied by Mrs. Jane Symons, deceased

Tanner  2309 B/F27  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F27/1  1866

Contents:
Release and attorney from Jonathan Tanner of Adelaide, Australia

[no title]  2309 B/F27/2-3  1876 - 1877

Contents:
Papers about the bankruptcy of Robert Tanner of South Molton, wine and spirit merchant

[no title]  2309 B/F27/4  1902 - 1903

Contents:
Papers relating to Henry Tanner of Molland, gent., deceased

[no title]  2309 B/F27/5  1897 - 1908

Contents:
Receipt for shooting rent, 1897-8, and for purchase of chief rent of Lower Quince Farm, Roseash, 1908

Upton and Stephens  2309 B/F28  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F28/1  1801 - 1838

Contents:
Papers relating to the Upton family of Swimbridge and the Stephens family of Bermondsey

Venn  2309 B/F29  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F29/1  1713 - 1837

Contents:
Papers, about the Venn family of Thelbridge, including apprenticeship indenture of William Venn to Richard Bryan of South Molton, apothecary, 1712, a medical account from Richard Bryan, 1738, genealogical notes, and a note about Sunday evening lectures ? at South Molton

Webber  2309 B/F30  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F30/1  1910

Contents:
Papers about the will of Richard Webber of Swimbridge, farmer and Manlake Bridge Cottage, Swimbridge

Westcott  2309 B/F31  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F31/1  1906 - 1921

Contents:
Papers relating to Emily Annie Westcott of Luton, widow, deceased and Rhode Farm, Romansleigh, (including copies of the Western Times, 29 June and 6 July 1906, and the South Molton Gazette, 30 June and 3 July 1906

White  2309 B/F32  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F32/1  1831 - 1844

Contents:
Executor's accounts of Sarah White of Mariansleigh widow

Woolway  2309 B/F33  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F33/1-2  1780 - 1844

Contents:
Papers of the Woolway family of Burrington, mostly relating to a bond from the churchwardens of Long Ditton, Surrey and the Windsor Forest Turnpike Trust

King  2309 B/F34  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/F34/1  1874 - 1899

Contents:
Settlements by Henry King of Welcombe and Thomas King of Ventnor, Isle of Wight

[no title]  2309 B/F34/2-9  1900 - 1917

Contents:
Correspondence and papers relating to the trusts of the will of Thomas King of Pulborough, Sussex

[no title]  2309 B/F34/10-20  1902 - 1909

Contents:
King Trust account books and ledgers

[no title]  2309 B/F34/21  1902 - 1906

Contents:
King Trust minutes and proceedings

MANORIAL  [no ref. or date]

Braunton Abbots  2309 B/M1  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/M1/1  1820

Contents:
Rental

[no title]  2309 B/M1/2  1832

Contents:
Recovery roll
1. Richard Passmore, demandant
2. Thomas Tardrew and Agnes his wife, and John Langdon and Mary his wife, vouchees
Premises: Hunts alias Fallins and Goulds, Braunton

[no title]  2309 B/M1/3  1890

Contents:
Account

[no title]  2309 B/M1/4  1892

Contents:
Letter about sale of manor by Lord Devon

[no title]  2309 B/M1/5  1895

Contents:
Schedule of documents relating to manor

[no title]  2309 B/M1/6  19th cent

Contents:
Abstract of Lord Courtenay's title to Twitchen Farm, part of the manor

Cambridgeshire  [no ref. or date]

Girton, Girton Pigotts with Ramseys  2309 B/M2  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/M2/1-16  1686 - 1851

Contents:
Copies of court roll, including to Pepys and Pine Coffin

Histon St. Andrew  2309 B/M3  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/M3/1-11  1772 - 1851

Contents:
Copies of court roll, including to Pepys and Pine Coffin

[no title]  2309 B/M3/12-13  1827 and n.d

Contents:
Statements of Pine Coffin copyhold property in the manor

Histon St. Etheldred  2309 B/M4  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/M4/1  1831

Contents:
Copy of court roll

Impington, Burgoines  2309 B/M5  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/M5/1-12  1778 - 1854

Contents:
Copies of court roll, including to Pepys and Pine Coffin

[no title]  2309 B/M5/13  19th cent

Contents:
Statement of Pine Coffin copyhold property in the manor

Impington, Fermepart  2309 B/M6  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/M6/1  1709 - 1773

Contents:
Court book; Roger and Charles Pepys, lords

[no title]  2309 B/M6/2  1775 - 1812

Contents:
Court book; Charles and Ann Pepys and Rev. John Pine Coffin, lords

[no title]  2309 B/M6/3  1775 - 1878

Contents:
Court book; Charles and Ann Pepys, Rev. John, Rev. Charles and Charles John Samuel Pine Coffin, lords

[no title]  2309 B/M6/4-35  1763 - 1878

Contents:
Copies of court roll

[no title]  2309 B/M6/36-41  1860 - 1878

Contents:
Enfranchisements

[no title]  2309 B/M6/42  1885

Contents:
Appointment of deputy steward

[no title]  2309 B/M6/43-44  1859

Contents:
Appointment of attorney by Charles J.S. Pine Coffin of East Down

[no title]  2309 B/M6/45-54  1804 - 1841

Contents:
Minutes of manor court

[no title]  2309 B/M6/55  19th cent

Contents:
List of tenants

[no title]  2309 B/M6/56  19th cent

Contents:
Memorandum about rents

[no title]  2309 B/M6/57  1820

Contents:
Extract from will of John Arnold of Swavesey, miller, 1813, relating to copyhold estate

ESTATE  [no ref. or date]

Bishopsnympton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E1  1935

Contents:
East Bridge Farm tenancy agreement, Dymond to Dymond

[no title]  2309 B/E2  1950

Contents:
Garliford Farm agreement, Powell and Liebert

[no title]  2309 B/E3/1-2  1899 - 1904

Contents:
Parsonage farm, sale catalogues, maps and papers, 1899 and 1904 (1899 catalogue includes also Snodwell and Post, Stockland: Broad Meadow, South Molton; and Kings Parks, Chulmleigh)

[no title]  2309 B/E4  1874 - 1884

Contents:
West Johnstone estate, account book of timber sale, 1874; sale poster, 1880; papers about a boundary controversy, 1881-1884; and maps

[no title]  2309 B/E5(a)  19th cent

Contents:
Map of the area round Mornacott

West Buckland  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E5(b)  1912

Contents:
Tenancy agreement, stable, Lord Fortescue to Ford

Challacombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E6  1861

Contents:
Agreement for inclosure of Lord Courtenay's Common

[no title]  2309 B/E7  1862

Contents:
Map of Regis Common inclosure

Chittlehampton, South Molton and Bishopsnympton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E8  1890

Contents:
Collacott (Chittlehampton), Gotavins (South Molton), and Bridge Ground (Bishopsnympton) sale catalogue

Chulmleigh  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E9  1925

Contents:
Insurance policy, Huntacot Farm

Georgenympton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E10  1892

Contents:
Sale poster, Broomhouse Farm

[no title]  2309 B/E11  1937

Contents:
Tenancy agreement, fields, Keogh to Parker

[no title]  2309 B/E12  1939

Contents:
Bury Slade tenancy agreement, Hill to Hill

Ilfracombe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E13(a)/1-2  1900

Contents:
Abstracts of title to rent charge on 44 Chambercombe Park

Instow  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E13(b)  1941

Contents:
Tenancy agreement, cottage and garden

Lynton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E14/1-3  1832 - 1840

Contents:
Sale posters, farm, and prices raised (Knight)

[no title]  2309 B/E15/1-2  1859 - 1880

Contents:
Insurance policies, Lyn Farm (Squire)

[no title]  2309 B/E16  1884

Contents:
Schedule of deeds, Crook to Crosse

Martinhoe  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E17  c.1830

Contents:
Reference to map of the manor of Martinhoe

Meshaw  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E18  1876

Contents:
Conditions for selling trees and poles at the Gidley Arms Inn

[no title]  2309 B/E19  1882 - 1883

Contents:
Agreement, abstract of title and draft deeds relating to cottages

North Molton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E20(a)  1905

Contents:
2nd edition 6 inch O.S. sheet with range marked between West Park and Oakford

South Molton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E20(b)  1854

Contents:
Grant of right of way, Barnstaple Street

[no title]  2309 B/E21-22  1898

Contents:
Sale poster and catalogue, 2 Broad Street, and parts of Broad Meadow

[no title]  2309 B/E23(a)  1936

Contents:
Lease of stores and premises as Cooks Cross, Ford to Lethbridge

[no title]  2309 B/E23(b)  20th cent

Contents:
Plan of South Molton station area

Morebath  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E24  1905

Contents:
Sale catalogue, Timewell estate

Pilton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E25  1870

Contents:
Papers and maps about Little Rookery Road

Swimbridge  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E26(a)  1757 - 1760

Contents:
Account of High rents, Duedays and Capons for the land at Swimbridge

[no title]  2309 B/E26(b)  1888

Contents:
Sale poster, East Stowford estate

Washfield  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E27-28  1789

2 copies

Contents:
Plan of Badcock, the property of Jacob Melhuish, surveyed by Thomas Huggins

Somerset  [no ref. or date]

Exford  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E29(a)  1932

Contents:
Assent to vest South Common (Williams)

Exton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E29(b)  1798

Contents:
Sale poster, parts of Exton and Cutcombe Commons

[no title]  2309 B/E30  1814

Contents:
Rent account, trustees of Andrew Guy

Withypool  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E31  1838

Contents:
Sale poster, Garlescombe Mill tenement and stock

Somerset and Dorset  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/E32  1895

Contents:
Sale catalogue for the estates of Viscount Bridport, in Cricket St. Thomas, Winsham, Wayford, Cudworth, Chaffcombe, Chillington, Crewkerne, Hawkchurch, Thorncombe, Broadwindsor and Wootton Fitzpaine

BUSINESS  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/B1-8  1870 - 1912

Contents:
Business correspondence and papers

[no title]  2309 B/B9  1848 - 1859

Contents:
Papers about Robert Jennings Crosse's position as proctor of Barnstaple Archdeaconry Court

[no title]  2309 B/B10  1841 - 1859

Contents:
Probate ledger

[no title]  2309 B/B11  1859 - 1904

Contents:
Probate ledger (Crosse, Day and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B12-14  1844 - 1853

Contents:
National Provincial Bank pass books (Pearse Son and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B15-16  1844 - 1852

Contents:
J. Galliford in account with Pearse Son and Crosse

[no title]  2309 B/B17  1844 - 1850

Contents:
J. Galliford in account with R. Tepper, for stamps

[no title]  2309 B/B18-19  1844 - 1849

Contents:
Account books of J.G. Pearse

[no title]  2309 B/B20  1887 - 1901

Contents:
Letter book

[no title]  2309 B/B21  1844 - 1850

Contents:
Bill book (Pearse Son and Cross)

[no title]  2309 B/B22  1846 - 1850

Contents:
Bill book (Pearse Son and Cross)

[no title]  2309 B/B23  1849 - 1855

Contents:
Bill book (Pearse Son and Cross)

[no title]  2309 B/B24  1853 - 1858

Contents:
Bill book (Pearse Son and Cross)

[no title]  2309 B/B25  1857 - 1860

Contents:
Bill book (Pearse Son and Cross)

[no title]  2309 B/B26  1860 - 1863

Contents:
Bill book (Pearse Son and Cross)

[no title]  2309 B/B27  1863 - 1866

Contents:
Bill book (Pearse and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B28  1866 - 1869

Contents:
Bill book (Pearse and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B29  1868 - 1874

Contents:
Bill book (Pearse and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B30  1875 - 1879

Contents:
Bill book (Crosse and Day)

[no title]  2309 B/B31  1878 - 1881

Contents:
Bill book (Crosse and Day)

[no title]  2309 B/B32  1881 - 1887

Contents:
Bill book (Crosse, Day and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B33  1884 - 1889

Contents:
Bill book (Crosse, Day and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B34  1900 - 1903

Contents:
Bill book (Crosse, Day and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B35  1903 - 1907

Contents:
Bill book (Crosse Day and Wyatt)

[no title]  2309 B/B36  1907 - 1923

Contents:
Bill book (Crosse Day and Wyatt; later Crosse Wyatt and Vellacott)

[no title]  2309 B/B37  1844 - 1853

Contents:
Cash book (Pearse Son and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B38  1853 - 1862

Contents:
Cash book

[no title]  2309 B/B39  1844 - 1853

Contents:
Cash book (Pearse Son and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B40  1847 - 1849

Contents:
Cash book (Pearse Son and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B41  1849 - 1852

Contents:
Cash book (Pearse Son and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B42  1852 - 1854

Contents:
Cash book (Pearse Son and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B43  1854 - 1858

Contents:
Cash book (Pearse Son and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B44  1858 - 1861

Contents:
Cash book

[no title]  2309 B/B45  1868 - 1873

Contents:
Cash book (Pearse and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B46  1873 - 1874

Contents:
Cash book (Pearse and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B47  1874 - 1879

Contents:
Cash book (Crosse and Day)

[no title]  2309 B/B48  1886 - 1890

Contents:
Cash book

[no title]  2309 B/B49  1890 - 1893

Contents:
Cash book

[no title]  2309 B/B50  1893 - 1897

Contents:
Cash book

[no title]  2309 B/B51  1844 - 1875

Contents:
Cash ledger (Pearse and Crosse)

[no title]  2309 B/B52  1874 - 1894

Contents:
Cash ledger (Crosse and Day)

OFFICIAL  [no ref. or date]

Chittlehampton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/O1  1764

Contents:
List of estates liable to contribution to the support and maintenance of Bray Bridge

Filleigh  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/O2  1767

Contents:
Churchwardens' presentment and Bishops Transcripts

North Molton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/O3  1820

Contents:
Appointment of William Passmore as parish clerk

[no title]  2309 B/O4  1835

Contents:
Copy indictment about North Molton road

[no title]  2309 B/O5  1936

Contents:
Agreement for public lighting, Exe Vale Electricity Company and North Molton Parish Council

[no title]  2309 B/O6  1948

Contents:
War memorial tablet faculty

[no title]  2309 B/O7  1937 - 1948

Contents:
Correspondence and papers of C. Passmore as Clerk to the Parish Council

South Molton  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/O8-9  1710 and n.d

Contents:
Memoranda about tolls at markets and fairs

[no title]  2309 B/O10  1736

Contents:
Statutes and bylaws

[no title]  2309 B/O11  1803

Contents:
Poor rate

[no title]  2309 B/O12  1811

Contents:
Corporation account

[no title]  2309 B/O13  1844

Contents:
Receipt to Treasurer of Corporation from Free School

[no title]  2309 B/O14-15  1847 and n.d

Contents:
Lists of donations to the poor

Roseash and Knowstone  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/O16  1871 - 1886

Contents:
Land tax receipts

Somerset  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/O17  1717

Contents:
Rate for Carhampton Hundred, Yearnor Tithing

National Registration Act  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/O18-22  1915

Contents:
Returns and papers, South Molton Rural District Council

Ministry of Food  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/O23  1918

Contents:
Ration books

Petty Sessions  [no ref. or date]


Related information: Listed with main R.D.C. deposit as 2407/A/C 3-6,8 DRO

Contents:
South Molton Rural District Council
Minute Books, 1895-1916 and 1924-1927

South Molton Division  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/O24  1858 - 1866

Contents:
Minutes and proceedings
(Includes Chulmleigh & odd Witheridge entries)

[no title]  2309 B/O25  1866 - 1876

Contents:
Minutes and proceedings
(Includes Chulmleigh; & also a few Witheridge & Wirkleigh entries)

[no title]  2309 B/O26  1878 - 1880

Contents:
Minutes and proceedings

[no title]  2309 B/O27  1838 - 1861

Contents:
Appeals against poor rates

South Molton Borough  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  2309 B/O28  1873 - 1879

Contents:
Minutes and proceedings

MISCELLANEOUS  [no ref. or date]

Accounts  2309 B/Z1  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z1/1  1861 - 1886

Contents:
Rent and estate account book

[no title]  2309 B/Z1/2  1854 - 1867

Contents:
Ford Down day book

[no title]  2309 B/Z1/3-6  1881 - 1883

Contents:
Hide account books (2309 B/Z1/6 includes also lime yard accounts)

[no title]  2309 B/Z1/7  1870 - 1883

Contents:
Bark book

[no title]  2309 B/Z1/8  19th cent

Contents:
Bill for cloth and haberdashery

Inventories  2309 B/Z2  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z2/1  1788

Contents:
Inventory of the effects of Elizabeth and Agnes Bude

[no title]  2309 B/Z2/2  1793

Contents:
Valuation of farm stock

[no title]  2309 B/Z2/3  1890

Contents:
List of books at Hill

[no title]  2309 B/Z2/4  early 20th cent

Contents:
Inventory of a house

Diaries  2309 B/Z3  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z3/1  1818 - 1820

Contents:
The Ladies' Pocket Book, 1818, including accounts, 1818-1820

[no title]  2309 B/Z3/2  1844

Contents:
Rees' Improved Diary and Almanack (agricultural and financial entries)

[no title]  2309 B/Z3/3  1784

Contents:
Complete Pocket Book or Gentleman's and Tradesman's Daily Journal, including accounts

Bonds and promissory notes  2309 B/Z4  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z4/1  1728

Contents:
Thomas Thorn of Countisbury to William Olliver of Lynton

[no title]  2309 B/Z4/2  1764

Contents:
Richard French of Oare, Somerset to Francis Wright of Staple Fitzpaine

[no title]  2309 B/Z4/3  1786

Contents:
Southcomb Hole of South Molton, surgeon to Lewis Hole of South Molton, mercer

[no title]  2309 B/Z4/4  1792

Contents:
William Greenslade of Porlock, Somerset to Andrew Snow of Luckham

[no title]  2309 B/Z4/5  1797

Contents:
William Greenslade of Luckham, Somerset to Naboth Priscott of Porlock

[no title]  2309 B/Z4/6  1832

Contents:
Ann Pistor of North Molton to Christopher Huxtable of Barnstaple

[no title]  2309 B/Z4/7  1928

Contents:
George Tom Brook to George Thomas Brook of Sherdon, Exmoor

[no title]  2309 B/Z4/8  1938

Contents:
Hugh A. Burton to John L.H. Vellacott and Charles N.B. Willey of South Molton, Solicitors

Legal case papers  2309 B/Z5  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z5/1  1737

Contents:
John Glasse v. Richard Snow, and Andrew Snow against John Glasse and Richard Snow: legal account

[no title]  2309 B/Z5/2  1771

Contents:
Richard Almsworthy v. Dennis Buckingham, rector of Charles, for not carrying off tithes after notice: brief for plaintiff

[no title]  2309 B/Z5/3  1892 - 1903

Contents:
Devon and Cornwall Banking Society v. Albert L. Honey of Exeter, accountant, trustee of estate in bankruptcy of James Searle of Crediton, solicitor

[no title]  2309 B/Z5/4  1913 - 1914

Contents:
Henry Ellis Rippon and others v. Fanny Fleran Hole and others (Yeo estate)

Partnership deeds  2309 B/Z6  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z6/1  1921

Contents:
Gough and Gough of Praunsley Farm, Twitchen, farmers

[no title]  2309 B/Z6/2  1941

Contents:
Brayley and Brayley of South Molton, milk producers

[no title]  2309 B/Z6/3  1947

Contents:
Buckingham and Buckingham of Pulworthy Farm, Molland (dissolution)

[no title]  2309 B/Z6/4  1947 - 1948

Contents:
Bidder, Bidder and Jeffery of Yeo Town, Bishopstawton, farmers

Miscellaneous legal documents  2309 B/Z7  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/1  1642

Contents:
Admission of Daniel Lawford to Oare rectory

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/2  1738

Contents:
Release, Thomas Harris of South Molton to Joan Ottery of South Molton

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/3  1824

Contents:
Attorney, William Lovering of Barnstaple, chandler to Bremridge and Sherwood

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/4  1824

Contents:
Release, Pyke, Scott and Law of Barnstaple, bankers to William Lovering

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/5  1827

Contents:
Release, James Cox of Bristol to James Saunder of Chittlehampton

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/6  1828 - 1836

Contents:
Summary of deed to settlement of the Provincial Bank of Ireland, and minutes of Extraordinary General Meetings

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/7  1830

Contents:
Mortgage of goods: Partridge of Georgeham to Vye and Harris of Ilfracombe, bankers

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/8  1836

Contents:
Attorney, William Shapland, dragoon, to Pearce and Hodge

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/9  1865

Contents:
Act for amending conditions as to residence in the will of John Lord Rolle

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/10  1886

Contents:
Attorney, John H. Marshall to Frederic Day (for conveyance of property in Chulmleigh and High Bickington: see also 2309 B/T19/104)

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/11  1887

Contents:
Transfer of mortgage, Snell of Broadwoodkelly to Atchley of Bristol

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/12  1899

Contents:
Bastardy agreement, Kivell and Batten

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/13  1912

Contents:
Attorney, King to King, Ilminster

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/14  1915

Contents:
Declaration of trust and indemnity, Holloway and Seward to Slape (about administration of Anna Slape of South Molton)

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/15  1921

Contents:
Bastardy agreement, Maunder and Skinner

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/16  1927

Contents:
Mortgage receipt, Martin to Vellacott

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/17  1934

Contents:
Mortgage, White to Vellacott and Willey, in share of estate of Jessie White of Bishopsnympton

[no title]  2309 B/Z7/18  1938

Contents:
Assignment of debt, Wood to Vellacott

Medical  2309 B/Z8  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z8/1  16th cent

Contents:
Volume containing:
(a) The Seeing of Urines, probably printed by William Powel, 1548 (first part missing)
(b) Manuscript notes on the cure of various diseases
(c) The Widowes Treasure, attributed to John Partridge, printed by John Kingston, London, 158
On cover: 'Henry Amory his book January the 24 1747'

[no title]  2309 B/Z8/2  1975

Contents:
Correspondence with Miss K.F. Panzer about 2309 B/Z8/1

[no title]  2309 B/Z8/3/1-2  18th cent

Contents:
Manuscript recipes for green salve and a proving drink for a cow

Friendly Society  2309 B/Z9  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z9/1  1794

Contents:
Articles of a Select Friendly Society for Men in North Molton

Maps (? Melhuish)  2309 B/Z10  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/1  19th cent

Contents:
Sketch map of the Cornwall Minerals Railway and Harbour Company Ltd.

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/2  19th cent

Contents:
East London Railway and lines in connection therewith

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/3  19th cent

Contents:
Louth and Lincoln Railway, to be worked by the Great Northern Railway Company

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/4  19th cent

Contents:
Somerset and Dorset Railway extension, uniting the Midland Railway with the London and South Western Railway

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/5  (1870s)

Contents:
Ifton Rhyn (Shropshire) Collieries surface plan

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/6  19th cent

Contents:
North Wales Narrow Gauge Railways

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/7  19th cent

Contents:
Cardiganshire Old Bog Mine

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/8  19th cent

Contents:
River Plate and Brazil Telegraph Company system

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/9  19th cent

Contents:
North Western Railway of Montevideo

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/10  19th cent

Contents:
Urguay Central and Hygueritas Railway of Montevideo

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/11  19th cent

Contents:
Paris and Decatur Railroad and its connections

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/12  19th cent

Contents:
Northern Railway of Canada and Northern Extension Railways

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/13  19th cent

Contents:
Mines of the Russian Coal Co. Ltd.

[no title]  2309 B/Z10/14  19th cent

Contents:
Steamship lines from Norway and Sweden

Miscellaneous  2309 B/Z11  [n.d.]

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/1  19th cent

Contents:
Page of religious notes and quotations by Betsy Brayley

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/2  1770

Contents:
Poet John Saxy upon his Yew Tree, 1729, revived by William Cottrel, clerk, 1770, engraved by James Wigley of London

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/3  19th cent

Contents:
Poster for Tam O'Shanter Company's coach from Exeter to Bristol

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/4  1833

Contents:
Cover of Ruffy's Domestic Guide and Family ledger

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/5  1883

Contents:
Brixham Seamen's Orphan Boys' Home prospectus

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/6  1888

Contents:
North Devon Herald, 29 March 1888

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/7  1899

Contents:
Kemp's Mercantile Gazette, 3 May 1899

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/8  19th cent

Contents:
Texas Pressure Meat Company Prospectus

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/9  early 20th cent

Contents:
Photographs of Oare Church, Somerset, and a hunt

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/10  20th cent

Contents:
Leaflet on the Patent Archimedean American lawn mower

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/11  1837 - 1914

Contents:
Insurance papers, 1837, 1904-1914

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/12  1950

Contents:
Books of voting forms for Torrington Constituency

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/13-14  1615, 1682

Contents:
Fragments of 2 leases for lives

[no title]  2309 B/Z11/15  19th cent

Contents:
Plan of unidentified building

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of North Devon Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by North Devon Record Office