Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

Newscuttings books of Brigadier-General Gerald Kyffin-Taylor (1863-1949)


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference 920 MD 423
Covering dates 1890-1910
Held by Liverpool Record Office and Local History Service
Extent 4 vols.
Archival history Acc. 2610
Source of acquisition These volumes were deposited in this library in July 1973 by Snowball, Kyffin-Taylor and Pruddah, solicitors, 41 North John Street, Liverpool L2 6RZ.
Creators Kyffin Taylor, Gerald, 1863-1949, brigadier general

Administrative history:
Gerald Kyffin-Taylor was born in 1863, one of the sons of Archdeacon Taylor of Liverpool. In 1884 he qualified as a solicitor and was in partnership first with John Lamb of Birkenhead, later in the firm of Snowball, Kyffin-Taylor and Pruddah.
From 1904 until 1919 Kyffin-Taylor served as a Conservative councillor for Everton Ward, acting for twelve of those years an Chairman of the Housing Committee. He left municipal life in 1919 to become Housing Commissioner for Lancashire and Cheshire. In July 1910 he had been elected as Conservative and Protestant M.P. for the Kirkdale constituency. He held this seat until February 1915 when he resigned it on account of his military committments. In 1911 he had been appointed by the Home Secretary as a member of the Commission to deal with labour disturbances in Liverpool.
Throughout his life Kyffin-Taylor was involved with the Territorial Army. In 1886 he joined the 5th Volunteer Battalion King's (Liverpool) Regiment as a private. In 1889 he transferred to the 2nd Lancs. Artillery as a second lieutenant. In 1907 he became Lieutenant Colonel of that Unit. With the formation of the West Lancs. Territorial Association in 1908 the force became the 1st West Lancs. Brigade R.F.A. (T.A.). He retired from the Brigade in 1911 but in 1915 he was appointed to the command of the Artillery of the West Lancs. Reserve Division with the rank of temporary Colonel. In 1917 he was promoted to the honorary rank of Brigadier General. In 1918 he became Military Representative in Liverpool. He also served as Director of National Service for Lancashire and Cheshire. He remained a member of the West Lancs. Territorial Association until 1948.
Brigadier-General Kyffin-Taylor died in December 1949.

Contents:
Parliamentary, private and cuttings books



"(No. 1) Parliamentary Book"  920 MD 423/1  July 1910

Contents:
No index.
Newscuttings relating to Kyffin-Taylor's election campaign as Conservative and Protestant candidate for the Kirkdale parliamentary constituency, July 1910.

Cuttings book  920 MD 423/2  14 Feb. 1890 - 11 Feb. 1902

Contents:
A few index entries.
Cuttings relating to local matters - mostly legal cases, the volunteer movement, obituaries, marriage notices (including his own, 1892).

"Private Book, Number I"  920 MD 423/3  11 Mar. 1902 - 19 Oct. 1907

Contents:
No index.
Cuttings relating to local matters - court cases obituaries etc., municipal elections, reports of meetings and speeches, including his own.

"Private Book Number 2"  920 MD 423/4  23 Oct. 1907 - 26 Nov. 1910

Contents:
No index.
Cuttings relating to local matters - contents much as in 920 MD 423/2, 423/3 above, with cuttings relating to the territorial army, the Royal visit, 1909 etc.

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Liverpool Record Office and Local History Service
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Liverpool Record Office and Local History Service