The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Brynseiont Hospital, Caernarfon

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Brynseiont Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Brynseiont Sanatorium (1914 - 1948)  

Address

Caernarfon LL55 2YU 

Foundation Year

1914 

Closed

Yes 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Welsh 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Caernarvon and Anglesey 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Wales 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Wales 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Gwynedd 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Gwynedd 

County (before 1974)

Caernarvonshire 

County (1974-1996)

Gwynedd 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Tuberculosis

Post 1948

Geriatric, OTHER 1948 - c.1973 Tuberculosis, Younger disabled.

Other information

Established under The King Edward VII Welsh National Memorial Association.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Gwynedd Archives Service, Caernarfon Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1914 - 1914

   Pictorial

1914 - 1914

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue, Card Index

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.