The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Broomhill and Lanfine Hospitals, Glasgow

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Broomhill and Lanfine Hospitals 

Previous name(s)

Broomhill Home for Incurables (1875 - 1960)  

Address

Kilsyth Road, Kirkintilloch Glasgow G66 1RR 

Foundation Year

1875 

Closed

Yes 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Western 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Kirkintilloch and Kilsyth 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Scotland 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Scotland 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Northern 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Greater Glasgow 

County (before 1974)

Dumbartonshire 

County (1974-1996)

Strathclyde Region 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Tuberculosis, OTHER: Incurable/chronic sick.

Post 1948

Geriatric, OTHER: Chronic sick. GER: 1967 - ?

Other information

Lanfine Home built in grounds of Broomhill, for consumptives.

Records can be found at:

notes

  NHS Greater Glasgow Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1874 - 1970

   General

1874 - 1948

   Finance

1874 - 1948

   Admission & Discharge

1876 - 1948

   Ephemera

1874 - 1947

   Pictorial

1928 - 1970

   Other

1874 - 1948

Clinical & Patients

1876 - 1909

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

AR: CAT: NRA: CAT: 38407.

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.