The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Haine Hospital, Ramsgate

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Haine Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Isle of Thanet Joint Isolation Hospital (1902-1948)
Ramsgate Infectious Diseases Hospital (1902 - 1948)
Isolation Hospital, Haine (1948 - c.1955)  

Address

Haine Road Ramsgate CT12 5AD 

Previous location





Foundation Year

1902 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1986 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South East Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Isle of Thanet 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

South East Thames 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

South East Thames 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Canterbury and Thanet 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Canterbury and Thanet 

Current Trust

East Kent Community NHS Trust 

Trust From

1998 

County (before 1974)

Kent 

County (1974-1996)

Kent 

County (after 1996)

Kent 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Isolation

Post 1948

Geriatric, OTHER: 1948 - 1956 Isolation. Dermatology, 1955-? GER: 1956 - ?. Chronic, selected medical cases (c.1955-)

Other information

Founded in 1902 to take over from Northwood Hospital as Isolation Hospital for Isle of Thanet; however does not seem to have taken Smallpox patients, as a separate Isle of Thanet Smallpox Hospital opened in the same year (no records known to survive except mentions in Joint Hospital Board minutes)., From 1948 also took in patients from the Canterbury Group HMC area and even further afield. From 1955 became a chronic sick/geriatric (mainly) hospital until its closure in 1986, when patients were transferred to Ramsgate Hospital.

Records can be found at:

notes

  East Kent Archives Centre

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1893 - 1985

   General

1893 - 1961

   Finance

1902 - 1942

   Estates

1979 - 1985

   Admission & Discharge

1902 - 1950

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

Notes

MH/T2; records of Joint Hospital Board set up to administer replacement for Northwood Hospital, 1893; includes some mentions of Isle of Thanet Smallpox Hospital

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.