The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Royal Maternity Hospital, Belfast, Belfast

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Royal Maternity Hospital, Belfast 

Previous name(s)

Belfast Lying-In Hospital; Belfast Maternity Hospital; Incorporated Belfast Maternity Hospital; Royal Belfast Maternity Hospital  

Address

Grosvenor Road Belfast BT12 6BB 

Previous location

Clifton St; Townsend St






Foundation Year

1794 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Northern Ireland 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Belfast 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Northern Ireland 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Northern Ireland 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Eastern Health and Social Services Board 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Eastern Health and Social Services Board 

Current Trust

Royal Group of Hospitals and Dental Hospital HSS Trust 

Trust From

1993 

County (before 1974)

Antrim 

County (1974-1996)

Antrim 

County (after 1996)

Antrim 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Maternity

Post 1948

Maternity

 

Records can be found at:

notes

  Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1828 - 1964

   General

1828 - 1964

Clinical & Patients

1964 - 1964

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue, Computerised

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

HOS/2/2; HOS/32/1

Notes

Some admin records 1828-1837, and some from 1964

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.