The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Benn Hospital, Belfast

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Benn Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Benn Ulster Eye, Ear and Throat Hospital (Incorporated)  

Address

Clifton St Belfast  

Previous location





Foundation Year

1871 

Closed

Yes 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Northern Ireland 

County (before 1974)

Antrim 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

Type

Pre 1948

Ophthalmology, Otolaryngology

Post 1948

 

Records can be found at:

notes

  Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1933 - 1946

   General

1933 - 1946

   Ephemera

1937 - 1946

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue, Computerised

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

HOS/3/2

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.