The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: The Turner Nursing Home, Liverpool

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

The Turner Nursing Home 

Previous name(s)

Turner Memorial Home of Rest; Turner Memorial Home of Rest for Chronic Sufferers; The Turner Home  

Address

Nursing Home Liverpool L8 9NR 

Foundation Year

1884 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

Private

Type

Pre 1948

Chronically sick men and boys

Post 1948

Chronically sick men and boys

Other information

History can be found at http://www.turner-home.com/history.php. Founded by Anne Turner for chronically sick men and boys.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Liverpool Record Office and Local History Department

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1923 - 1968

   Finance

1923 - 1968

   Admission & Discharge

1923 - 1968

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.