The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Neath General Hospital, Neath

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Neath General Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Penrhiwtyn Infirmary; West Glamorgan Hospital  

Address

Neath SA11 2LQ 

Previous location




Foundation Year

1916 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

2002 

Administrative authorities

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Mid Glamorgan 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Wales 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Wales 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

West Glamorgan 

District Health Authority (1982- )

West Glamorgan 

County (before 1974)

Glamorgan 

County (1974-1996)

West Glamorgan 

County (after 1996)

Glamorgan 

Status

Pre 1948

Poor Law, Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute, Maternity

Other information

Established as poor law infirmary, transferred to Glamorgan County Council following the Hospitals Act 1924. After 1948 x-ray, pharmacy and pathology service developed, in 1950 a physiotherapy department opened. In 1960 a third operating theatre, postgraduate medical centre and nurse training school added. In 1972 Glyn Garfield Maternity Unit opened, in 1984 outpatients' department added. In Dec 2002 hospital merged with Port Talbot General Hospital and moved to Neath Port Talbot Hospital on a new site on the Baglan Moors

Records can be found at:

notes

  West Glamorgan Archive Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1960 - 1997

   Admission & Discharge

1937 - 1977

   Ephemera

1960 - 1969

Clinical & Patients

1943 - 1980

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

Notes

Mostly midwifery records. 1960s booklets of patient information and visiting times

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.