The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Tayside Rehabilitation Engineering Services, Broughty Ferry

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Tayside Rehabilitation Engineering Services 

Previous name(s)

The Dundee Limb Fitting Centre, 1965-present  

Address

133 Queen Street Broughty Ferry DD5 1AG 

Previous location


Foundation Year

1965 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Tayside 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Tayside 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Dundee 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Dundee 

Current Trust

Tayside University Hospitals NHS Trust 

Trust From

1994 

County (before 1974)

Forfarshire 

County (1974-1996)

Tayside 

County (after 1996)

Tayside 

Status

Pre 1948

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Post 1948

OTHER: Rehabilitation Engineering Services

Other information

The Dundee Limb Fitting Serive was opened on 20 Sep 1965 and occupied 'The Lodge', a house built by John Don of William, John Don and Company, which had housed a Red Cross Hospital during World War I and then the Infant Hospital. The Centre was the first special purpose in-patient facility in the United Kingdom to offer a comprehensive, integrated service to amputees. In 1979 the tiel Tayside Rehabilitation Engineering Services was adopted to embrace the full range of activities at the Centre and its sister unit in Dundee Royal Infirmary

Records can be found at:

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1965 - 1995

   Other

1965 - 1995

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

Notes

THB 21

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.