The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Birmingham Children's Hospital, Birmingham

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Birmingham Children's Hospital 

Previous name(s)

The Birmingham and Midland Free Hospital for Children; King Edward VII Memorial Children's Hospital (by 1929 - 1970); The Children's Hospital (1971 - 1995)  

Address

Steelhouse Lane Birmingham B4 6NH 

Previous location

Ladywood Middleway
Birmingham
B16 8ET

Foundation Year

1861 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Provinces 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

United Birmingham 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

West Midlands 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

West Midlands 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Central Birmingham (Teaching) 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Central Birmingham 

Current Trust

Birmingham Children's Hospital NHS Trust 

Trust From

1995 

County (before 1974)

Warwickshire 

County (1974-1996)

West Midlands 

County (after 1996)

West Middlands 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary, Private

Post 1948

NHS, Trust

Type

Pre 1948

Women, Children

Post 1948

OTHER: 1948 - at least 1997 Children.

Other information

Extensions and a new outpatients department were built in 1925. It was approved by the Ministry of Health for treatment of tuberculosis (bone and joint cases) and venereal diseases. There was a tonsil and adenoid detention ward. [1929 Burdett's Hospitals and Charities].

Records can be found at:

notes

  Birmingham: Archives and Heritage Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1860 - 1992

   General

-

   Admission & Discharge

-

Clinical & Patients

-

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.