The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Birmingham and Midland Eye Centre, Birmingham

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Birmingham and Midland Eye Centre 

Previous name(s)

Birmingham and Midland Eye Hospital (by 1929 - 1994)  

Address

Dudley Road Birmingham B18 7QH 

Previous location

Church Street
Birmingham
B3 2NS

Foundation Year

1823 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Birmingham 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Birmingham (Dudley Road) Group 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

West Midlands 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

West Midlands 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

West Birmingham 

District Health Authority (1982- )

West Birmingham 

Current Trust

City Hospital NHS Trust 

Trust From

1994 

County (before 1974)

Warwickshire 

County (1974-1996)

West Midlands 

County (after 1996)

West Middlands 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

OTHER: Eye.

Post 1948

OTHER: Eye.

Other information

Established in 1823, re-built in 1884, enlarged in 1895 and 1909, and modernised in 1926.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Birmingham: Archives and Heritage Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1823 - 1990

   General

1823 - 1857

   Finance

-

   Estates

-

   Staff

-

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.