The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Battersea General Hospital, London

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Battersea General Hospital 

Previous name(s)

National Anti-Vivisection Hospital (1896 - 1910)
Anti-Vivisection Hospital, the Battersea General Hospital (Incorporated) (1910 - 1935)
Battersea General Hospital (Incorporated) (1935 - 1948)  

Address

Battersea Park London SW11 

Foundation Year

1896 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1972 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South West Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Battersea and Putney Group 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Not Applicable 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Not Applicable 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Not Applicable 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Not Applicable 

County (before 1974)

London 

County (1974-1996)

Not Applicable 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Other information

In 1906 it absorbed The Hospital of St Francis, Darenth House, 34 Camberwell Green, London. Out-patients admitted from June 1902; in-patients from January 1903.

Records can be found at:

notes

  London Metropolitan Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1904 - 1971

   General

1904 - 1971

   Estates

1915 - 1937

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

AR: CAT: H6/BG. AR: See also Morgan Crucible, Battersea, accession 78.66 M/MC, and King Edwards Hospital Fund. Brief Guide: Hospital and Charity Annual Reports.

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=074-ho6b&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

Notes

Annual Reports 1904 - 1947 SC/PPS/093/02,82

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.