The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Bedford General Hospital (South Wing), Bedford

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Bedford General Hospital (South Wing) 

Previous name(s)

Bedford General Infirmary (1803 - 1898)
Bedford County Hospital (1898 - 1950)  

Address

Kempston Road Bedford MK42 9DJ 

Foundation Year

1803 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

North West Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Bedford Group 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North West Thames 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North West Thames 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Northern 

District Health Authority (1982- )

North Bedfordshire 

Current Trust

Bedford Hospital NHS Trust 

Trust From

1992 

County (before 1974)

Bedfordshire 

County (1974-1996)

Bedfordshire 

County (after 1996)

Bedfordshire 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General, Maternity

Post 1948

Acute

Other information

1899 Bedford County Hospital built on site of previous Infirmary. Private Charity and the Public Purse - by Bernard Cashman published for North Bedfordshire Health Authority, 1988 Bedford Group of Hospitals Survey 1948 - 1958 NB not all the case records are catalogued.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1801 - 1976

   General

1801 - 1974

   Finance

1812 - 1948

   Admission & Discharge

1914 - 1942

   Staff

1968 - 1976

   Ephemera

1890 - 1902

   Pictorial

1930 - 1940

Clinical & Patients

1930 - 1988

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

Notes

Surgical 1914 1930 - 1976 orthopedic 1941 Medical Notes 1931 - 1945 General Admission 1973 - 1988

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.