The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Bideford and Torridgeside Hospital , Bideford

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Bideford and Torridgeside Hospital  

Previous name(s)

Bideford and District Hospital (1925 - ?)  

Address

Abbotsham Road Bideford EX39 3AG 

Foundation Year

1887 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South Western 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

North Devon 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

South Western 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

South Western 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

North Devon 

District Health Authority (1982- )

North Devon 

Current Trust

North Devon Healthcare Trust 

Trust From

1991 

County (before 1974)

Devonshire 

County (1974-1996)

Devon 

County (after 1996)

Devon 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS, OTHER: Northern Devon Healthcare (Trust) established 1 April 1991.

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute

Other information

Following its amalgamation with the Torridgeside Hospital, c.1981 - 1985, it became known as the Bideford and Torridgeside Hospital. The actual hospital located at Abbotsham Road was known as the Bideford and Torridgeside Hospital (Abbottsham Road Branch.).

Records can be found at:

notes

  North Devon Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1929 - 1948

   General

1930 - 1948

   Finance

1929 - 1948

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

Notes

ref NDRO 2426

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.