The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Minerva Day Hospital, Bolton

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Minerva Day Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Fishpool Infirmary
Townleys Hospital (by 1929 - 1948)
Townleys Hospital Annexe (1949 - c.1951)
Bolton District General Hospital (Townleys Branch) (c.1951 - 1972)
Bolton District General Hospital (1972 - c.1975)
Bolton General Hospital  

Address

Minerva Road Bolton BL4 0JR 

Foundation Year

1861 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Manchester 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Bolton and District 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North Western 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North Western 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Bolton 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Bolton 

Current Trust

Bolton Hospitals NHS Trust 

Trust From

1994 

County (before 1974)

Lancashire 

County (1974-1996)

Greater Manchester 

County (after 1996)

Greater Manchester 

Status

Pre 1948

Poor Law, Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS, Trust

Type

Pre 1948

General, Mental

Post 1948

Acute, Geriatric, Mental, OTHER: 1948 - (not later than) 1977 Chronic sick. AC: by 1977 - ? Mainly.

Other information

There seems to be some confusion as to whether this hospital originated as an isolation hospital or as a workhouse, and as to its type, both before and after 1948. Treat the following description, taken from the 1981 UMIST survey of the North West but amended in line with names and dates in various hospital year books, with a measure of scepticism. 'Opened in 1861 by Bolton Board of Guardians as Fishpool Workhouse, replacing Turton and Great Bolton Workhouses. Guardians opened Townleys Hospital in 1899 on an adjoining site and Fishpool was transferred to Bolton County Borough Council in 1930. The workhouse was known as Townleys Annexe until c.1951 when the group became known as the Bolton District General Hospital (Townleys Branch). Casual paupers were housed separately at Kingsgate institution.' Farnworth Infectious Diseases Hospital This hospital was opened in 1895 to serve the Urban districts of Farnworth, Little Hulton and Little Lever. it was administered by a Joint Hospital Committee, made up of representatives from all three districts. The hospital was built on an open field site in Carlton Street, to the east of the main Bolton and Manchester railway line. The hospital closed on 31sr December 1924. Other records relating to the administration of the hospital, including the minutes of the hospital committee, are preserved with the archives of the former Farnworth Municipal Borough (formerly Urban District Council), Archive Reference AF. 1. Register of Patients Admitted: Includes name, age, address, cured or died, dates of admission and discharge, name and address of next of kin. Jan 196 - Sep 1924.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1880 - 1948

   Admission & Discharge

1896 - 1948

   Staff

1880 - 1948

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

GBO, AB WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Bolton General Hospital

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1947 - 1951

   General

1947 - 1951

Clinical & Patients

1946 - 1948

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Notes

Hospital now closed - no current information as to present whereabouts of these records. ?Lancashire Record Office

notes

  University of Sussex, Tom Harrison Mass-Observation Archive

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1930 - 1940

   Other

1930 - 1940

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.