The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Stockport Infirmary, Stockport

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Stockport Infirmary 

Previous name(s)

Stockport Dispensary (1792 - 1833)  

Address

Wellington Road South Stockport SK1 3UJ 

Previous location



Foundation Year

1792 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1996 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Manchester 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Stockport and Buxton 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North Western 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North Western 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Stockport 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Stockport 

County (before 1974)

Cheshire 

County (1974-1996)

Greater Manchester 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute

Other information

Established as a dispensary in 1792 and incorporated as an infirmary in 1833. Enlargments were made in 1871, 1885, 1897 and 1926. Special features were a Samaritan Fund, Ladies' Linen League and a Nurses' Home. [1929 Burdett's Hospitals and Charities].

Records can be found at:

Marple Dale Hospital

Record type

Date range

Clinical & Patients

1934 - 1946

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Notes

Marple Dale Hospital now closed: records possibly with Stockport Archive Service

Medical Records Department, Stepping Hill Hospital

Record type

Date range

Clinical & Patients

1943 - 1950

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

notes

  Stockport Archive Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1832 - 1980

   General

1832 - 1948

   Finance

1890 - 1943

   Estates

1868 - 1939

   Nursing

1912 - 1980

   Admission & Discharge

1931 - 1957

   Staff

1933 - 1946

Clinical & Patients

1898 - 1964

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Card Index

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Stockport Area Health Authority

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1824 - 1824

   General

1824 - 1824

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Stockport Infirmary

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1939 - 1965

   Ephemera

1939 - 1965

   Pictorial

-

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Notes

Hospital now closed: records possibly with Stockport Archives Service

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.