The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: St Audry's Hospital, Woodbridge

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

St Audry's Hospital 

Previous name(s)

House of Industry for Looes and Wilford Incorporated Hundreds (1765 - 1827)
Suffolk County Lunatic Asylum (1827 - c.1906)
Suffolk District Asylum (c.1906 - c.1930)
St Audry's Hospital for Mental Diseases (Known by This Name Also From 1917)  

Address

Melton Woodbridge IP12 1QT 

Previous location


Foundation Year

1827 

Closed

Yes 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

East Anglian 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Suffolk Mental 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

East Anglian 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

East Anglian 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Ipswich 

District Health Authority (1982- )

East Suffolk 

County (before 1974)

Suffolk 

County (1974-1996)

Suffolk 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Mental

Post 1948

Mental

 

Records can be found at:

notes

  Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1800 - 1987

   General

1828 - 1977

   Finance

1879 - 1971

   Estates

1854 - 1957

   Nursing

1890 - 1980

   Admission & Discharge

1870 - 1987

   Staff

1872 - 1987

   Ephemera

1825 - 1984

   Pictorial

1800 - 1981

   Private Papers

1853 - 1966

Clinical & Patients

1859 - 1993

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

ID 407, ID 410

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=173-id407&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.