The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Southlands Hospital, Shoreham-By-Sea

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Southlands Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Steyning Workhouse Infirmary (1835 - 1930)
Steyning Institution (1930 - c.1940)  

Address

Upper Shoreham Road Shoreham-By-Sea BN43 6TQ 

Previous location

New Shoreham (1835 - 1901)

Foundation Year

1835 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South West Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Worthing, Southlands and District 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

South West Thames 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

South West Thames 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Worthing 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Worthing District 

Current Trust

Worthing and Southlands Hospitals NHS Trust 

Trust From

1994 

County (before 1974)

Sussex 

County (1974-1996)

West Sussex 

County (after 1996)

West Sussex 

Status

Pre 1948

Poor Law, Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute

Other information

On the establishment of Steyning Union under the Poor Law Amendment Act 1834 a workhouse was built in New Shoreham. The union included parishes in East and West Sussex and the growth of population in its coastal areas meant that, despite much additional building, an enlarged site was required by the 1890s. The first part of the new building in Kingston was opened in 1901 and the infirmary was added five years later. On the abolition of Boards of Guardians in 1929 the Steyning Public Assistance Institution and Southlands Hospital, as the successor institutions were called, came under the control of East Sussex County Council. A large children's home was attached to the workhouse and institution. In 1948 the hospital became part of the National Health Service.

Records can be found at:

notes

  West Sussex Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1957 - 1957

   General

1957 - 1957

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

AR: CAT: HW/SO. NRA: Under East Sussex.

notes

  East Sussex Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1835 - 1951

   General

1835 - 1951

   Finance

1835 - 1949

   Nursing

1907 - 1932

   Admission & Discharge

1882 - 1944

   Staff

-

   Ephemera

1835 - 1901

   Pictorial

1901 - 1901

Clinical & Patients

1915 - 1937

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.