The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Banstead Hospital, Banstead

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Banstead Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Banstead Asylum (1877 - 1918)
Banstead Mental Hospital (1918 - 1937)
Middlesex County Lunatic Asylum  

Address

Sutton Lane Banstead  

Previous location

Hundred Acres, Banstead

Foundation Year

1877 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1986 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South West Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Banstead 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North West Thames 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North West Thames 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

North East (Teaching) 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Riverside 

County (before 1974)

Surrey 

County (1974-1996)

Surrey 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Mental

Post 1948

Mental

Other information

Established 1877 as the Middlesex County Lunatic Asylum. At some point became known as Banstead Hospital closed 1986 and was converted into a prison.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Surrey History Centre

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1900 - 1991

   Estates

1900 - 1910

   Other

1985 - 1991

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

Notes

6065/box9 Banstead Conservation Group - papers re conversion of hospital into a prison, 1985 - 1991 6423/1/box1 plans, c1900 - 1910

notes

  London Metropolitan Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1873 - 1980

   General

1877 - 1974

   Finance

1873 - 1961

   Estates

1873 - 1883

   Nursing

1916 - 1954

   Admission & Discharge

1877 - 1979

   Staff

1873 - 1965

   Pictorial

1910 - 1980

Clinical & Patients

1877 - 1977

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue, Computerised

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

AR: CAT: H22/BAN AR: See also London County Council Asylums Committee 1889 - 1914, Asylums and Mental Deficiency Committee 1914 - 1922, Mental Hospitals Committee 1922 - 1948, London County Council Public Health, Mental Health Committee, PH/MENT/4 and Staff Matters Committee PH/STA/5.

Notes

Photographic Survey Album.

Banstead Hospital

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1872 - 1874

   Pictorial

1872 - 1874

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

Notes

Hospital now closed: not clear whether these records are now at either London Metropolitan Archives or Surrey History Centre

 
 
search again