The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Bennetts End Hospital, Hemel Hempstead

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Bennetts End Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Pest House (18Th Century)
Wood Lane End Pest House (? - ?)
Highfield Lane Isolation Hospital (? - ?)
Hemel Hempstead Infectious Diseases Hospital (? - c.1952)  

Address

Bennetts End Hemel Hempstead HP3 9JW 

Previous location

Pest House Lane, later known as Wood Lane End (18th Century)
Highfield Lane (1898 - 1914)

Foundation Year

c1850 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

North West Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

West Hertfordshire 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North West Thames 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North West Thames 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

North West 

District Health Authority (1982- )

North West Hertfordshire 

County (before 1974)

Hertfordshire 

County (1974-1996)

Hertfordshire 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Isolation

Post 1948

Mental

Other information

There was a pest house at Wood Lane End from the mid-eighteenth century. By 1898, however, the need was felt to erect a more modern isolation hospital for the area. Thus a wooden hut was erected on Highfield Lane, in Hemel Hempstead. It was run by the local authority for the use of patients only within that district, namely the area surrounding Hemel Hempstead. In 1913 it was decided to erect a purpose-built building at Bennets End with a total of 45 beds, although during a smallpox epidemic in 1916 the Highfield Lane hospital had to be re-opened. In 1948 the hospital passed into the hands of the Minister of Health as part of Group 9 of the North West Metropolitan Regional Board along with Aldbury, Tring and Watford Isolation Hospitals.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1900 - 1948

   General

1900 - 1948

   Finance

1906 - 1930

   Admission & Discharge

1929 - 1948

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

At Repository: CAT: HI5

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=046-h&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.