The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Knowle Hospital, Fareham

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Knowle Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Hampshire County Lunatic Asylum (1852 - c.1923)
Knowle Mental Hospital (c.1923 - 1948)  

Address

Fareham PO17 5NA 

Foundation Year

1852 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1996 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South West Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Knowle 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Wessex 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Wessex 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Southampton and South West Hampshire 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Southampton and South West Hampshire 

County (before 1974)

Hampshire 

County (1974-1996)

Hampshire 

County (after 1996)

Hampshire 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Mental

Post 1948

Mental

Other information

Knowle Hospital established as Hampshire County Lunatic Asylum under Provisions of Pauper Lunatics Act 1845. First patients in 1852. Closed in 1996

Records can be found at:

notes

  Hampshire Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1853 - 1996

   General

1853 - 1985

   Finance

1914 - 1974

   Admission & Discharge

1852 - 1995

   Staff

1910 - 1979

   Ephemera

1968 - 1996

   Pictorial

1912 - 1991

   Other

1874 - 1881

Clinical & Patients

1852 - 1995

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

Catalogue Mark: 48M94

Notes

Case books, case files, and other records of patient administration. Chaplain 1877 - 1973 Farm 1956 - 1983 The first minute book of the Committee of Victoria for erecting a County Lunatic Asylum is dated 1849 - 1853 (18M93) but is not with the main collection.

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.