The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Burden Neurological Hospital, Bristol

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Burden Neurological Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Stoke Park Colony (1909 - c.1950)
Stoke Park Hospital (c.1950-c.1998)  

Address

Coldharbour Lane Bristol BS16 . 

Previous location

Stoke Lane, Bristol BS16 1QU

Foundation Year

1909 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

2000 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South Western 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

United Bristol 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

South Western 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

South Western 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Frenchay 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Frenchay 

Current Trust

Phoenix National Health Service Trust 

County (before 1974)

Bristol 

County (1974-1996)

Avon 

County (after 1996)

Bristol 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Mental

Post 1948

Mental

Other information

Included many ancillary premises. (Ref. Burdett's Hospitals & Charities 1929). This was the first institution certified as a home for mentally retarded patients under the Mental Deficiency Act of 1913. In 1902 the Incoporation known as 'National Institutions for Persons Requiring Care and Control' was founded by Harold Nelson Burden and Katharine his wife, who had already spent some years in working with mentally retarded children, and who were concerned at the lack of provision for them. Two years later Mr Burden became a member of the Royal Commission for inquiry into care of the feeble-minded. The result of this Commission was the Mental Deficiency Act of 1913, under which Stoke Park Colony, opened in 1909, was the first instituion for be certified as a home for mentally retarded patients

Records can be found at:

notes

  Bristol Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1900 - 1991

   General

1939 - 1986

   Finance

1928 - 1945

   Estates

1907 - 1931

   Admission & Discharge

1902 - 1965

   Staff

1931 - 1954

   Ephemera

1943 - 1950

   Pictorial

1900 - 1991

   Other

1943 - 1950

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue, Computerised

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), Local Record Office (LRO), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

 
 
search again