The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: North Lonsdale Hospital, Barrow-In-Furness

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

North Lonsdale Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Barrow Cottage Hospital (St George's Cottage Hospital) (1866 - 1875)  

Address

School Street Barrow-In-Furness  

Previous location

Albert street, Barrow-in-Furness (1866 - 1875)

Foundation Year

1866 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c1990 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Manchester 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Barrow and Furness 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Northern 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Northern 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

South West Cumbria 

District Health Authority (1982- )

South Cumbria 

County (before 1974)

Lancashire 

County (1974-1996)

Cumbria 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

OTHER: Outpatient clinics, medical records and pharmacy.

Other information

In process of being absorbed by Furness General Hospital. Private Nursing Home established March 1921 at 12 & 14 Church St, Barrow-in-Furness. New Nursing Home opened 1936. Almost all departments closed by 1989; buildings demolished during the 1990s.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1873 - 1946

   General

1873 - 1946

   Ephemera

1928 - 1928

   Pictorial

1920 - 1920

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=025-bthosnl&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

Notes

Additional minutes and indexes, c. 1919-2002, reported in NRA Accessions to Repositories 2008

notes

  Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1867 - 1978

   General

1927 - 1948

   Admission & Discharge

1974 - 1978

   Ephemera

1867 - 1947

   Pictorial

1930 - 1930

   Other

1880 - 1897

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

AR: Local refs: BT/HOS/NL; BDY/17, 27 and 72; Z 2142. WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=025-bthosnl&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

North Lonsdale Hospital

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1925 - 1975

   General

1934 - 1956

   Admission & Discharge

1947 - 1956

   Ephemera

1925 - 1975

Clinical & Patients

1931 - 1952

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=025-bthosnl&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

Notes

Hospital now closed - no current information as to present whereabouts of these records. ?Cumbria Record Office

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.