The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: St Lawrence's Hospital, Bodmin

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

St Lawrence's Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Cornwall (County) Asylum (1815 - 1930)
Cornwall (County) Mental Hospital (1930 - 1948)  

Address

Westheath Avenue Bodmin PL31 2QT 

Previous location


Foundation Year

1815 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c2002 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South Western 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

St Lawrence's 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

South Western 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

South Western 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Cornwall and Isles of Scilly 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Cornwall and Isles of Scilly 

Current Trust

Cornwall Healthcare Trust 

Trust From

1993 

County (before 1974)

Cornwall 

County (1974-1996)

Cornwall 

County (after 1996)

Cornwall 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Mental

Post 1948

Geriatric, Mental

Other information

Bodmin Hospital, a new general hospital, being built on the site

Records can be found at:

notes

  Cornwall Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1809 - 2002

   General

1815 - 1983

   Finance

1820 - 1925

   Estates

1809 - 1920

   Staff

1862 - 1932

   Pictorial

-

   Other

1959 - 2002

Clinical & Patients

1820 - 1983

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

AR: CAT: DDX 97, DDX 654. NRA: CAT: 38457; AD 2027

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=021-x654&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=021-x97&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

Notes

AHA AD1361; additional records, inc staff service registers (HC1) NRA Accessions to Repositories 2006; Other: League of Friends records

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.