The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Saxondale Hospital, Nottingham

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Saxondale Hospital 

Previous name(s)

General Lunatic Asylum for County and Town of Nottingham opened at Sneinton in 1810. In 1855 private patients were transferred to The Coppice q.v. and Srieinton became 'County and Borough of Nottingham Lunatic Asylum' In 1873 Union was dissolved from 1880 Sneinton Asylum only served the county.
1902 - Saxondale Hospital built to replace Sneinton Asylum
County Asylum (1902-1920) County Mental Hospital (c.1921-1948) 1948 Saxondale passed to NHS  

Address

Radcliffe on Trent Nottingham NG12 2JN (Since 1902) 

Previous location







Foundation Year

1812 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c1988 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Sheffield 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Nottingham No. 4 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Trent 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Trent 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

South Nottingham (Teaching) 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Nottingham 

County (before 1974)

Nottinghamshire 

County (1974-1996)

Nottinghamshire 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary, Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Mental

Post 1948

Mental

 

Records can be found at:

notes

  Nottinghamshire Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1803 - 1991

   General

1803 - 1991

   Finance

1843 - 1983

   Nursing

1957 - 1971

   Admission & Discharge

1857 - 1960

   Staff

1878 - 1967

   Ephemera

1900 - 1991

   Pictorial

1890 - 1991

Clinical & Patients

1824 - 1971

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

Local Record Office (LRO), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

Notts Archives; Catalogue

Notes

Material from University MSS Dept transferred 2001

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.