The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Glanrhyd, Bridgend

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Glanrhyd 

Previous name(s)

Angelton 1864 - 1948
Angleton was established as the Glamorgan County Asylum 1864 additional hospitals were Parc Gwyllt 1887 and Penyfai (for admissions) 1934.
Angelton and Parc Gwyllt became the Glamorgan County mental Hospital after 1889.
Angleton (renamed Glanrhyd), Parc Gwyllt (renamed Parc) and Penyfai became Morgannwg Hospital 1948.
Parc and Penyfai are closed.  

Address

at Penyfai Bridgend CF31 4LN (Since 1864) 

Foundation Year

1864 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c1996 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Welsh 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Morgannwg 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Wales 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Wales 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Ogwr 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Mid Glamorgan 

Current Trust

Bro Morgannwg 

Previous Trust

Bridgend and District 

Trust From

1996 

County (before 1974)

Glamorgan 

County (1974-1996)

Mid Glamorgan 

County (after 1996)

Bridgend 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Mental

Post 1948

Mental

Other information

Information in this form should be compared with the form for Morgannwg Hospital. Penyfai and Parc are now closed and the 'Morgannwg Hospitals' description has been dropped. See the separate Hosprec form for Glanrhyd.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Glamorgan Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1864 - 1990

   General

1864 - 1990

   Finance

1864 - 1916

   Admission & Discharge

1864 - 1960

   Staff

1905 - 1950

   Pictorial

1907 - 1941

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

Notes

Clinical and personal records include case notes for Angelton (later renamed Glanrhyd) 1864 - 1909, Parc Gwyllt 1887 - 1908, and Glamorgan County mental Hospital (renamed Morgannwg 1948) 1909 - 1955; Pathological registers for Parc Gwyllt 1887 - 1931 and Angelton 1932 - 1958; and medical registers 1864 - 1952

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.