The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Park Prewett Hospital, Basingstoke

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Park Prewett Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Park Prewett Mental Hospital  

Address

Aldermaston Road Basingstoke  

Foundation Year

c1917 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c1996 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South West Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Winchester Group 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Wessex 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Wessex 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Basingstoke and North Hampshire 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Basingstoke and North Hampshire 

County (before 1974)

Hampshire 

County (1974-1996)

Hampshire 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Mental

Post 1948

Mental

Other information

Built in response to overcrowding at Knowle Hospital in 1898 a special committee was appointed by Hampshire County Council to explore feasability of second asylum. Building work started 1910. 1917 hospital taken over by military authorities, designated number four Canadian Hospital in August 1921. Rooksdown House opened 1930 as private patient block. During Second World War Rooksdown House became plastic surgery hospital and continued in this capacity till 1959.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Hampshire Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1912 - 1992

   General

1912 - 1981

   Finance

1945 - 1948

   Admission & Discharge

1920 - 1992

   Staff

1949 - 1989

   Pictorial

1917 - 1980

   Other

1941 - 1948

Clinical & Patients

1950 - 1970

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

Notes

General administration includes plan of Park Prewett by Wm. Locke, 1743 and architectural plans 1912 - [1914] Recreation - patients social club magazine 1941 - 1948

 
 
search again