The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Leeds General Infirmary, Leeds

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Leeds General Infirmary 

Previous name(s)

Leeds General Infirmary (by 1929 - 1942)
The General Infirmary at Leeds (1943 - 1974)
Leeds General Infirmary (1975 - 1982)
The General Infirmary at Leeds (1983 - c.1990)  

Address

Great George Street Leeds LS1 3EX 

Foundation Year

1767 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Provinces 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

United Leeds 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Yorkshire 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Yorkshire 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Leeds Western (Teaching) 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Leeds Western 

Current Trust

United Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust 

Trust From

1999 

County (before 1974)

West Riding of Yorkshire 

County (1974-1996)

West Yorkshire 

County (after 1996)

West Yorkshire 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute

Other information

Established in 1767, with a new infirmary in 1869. Extensions were made in 1892 and 1925. Large number of records retained on site. Survey of retained records available via WYAS Leeds.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Leeds Leisure Services

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1815 - 1817

   Admission & Discharge

1815 - 1817

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

Leeds General Infirmary

Record type

Date range

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

notes

  West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield Headquarters

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1950 - 1972

   General

1950 - 1971

   Finance

1957 - 1971

   Nursing

-

   Admission & Discharge

1971 - 1972

Clinical & Patients

1880 - 1985

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

C737

Catalogues in A2A

www.a2a.org.uk/html/201-c737.htmExternal website - link opens in a new window

Notes

Series of theatre registers available 1934 - 1985 Consultants case note volumes.

 
 
search again