The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Bradford Royal Infirmary, Bradford

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Bradford Royal Infirmary 

Previous name(s)

Bradford Public Dispensary established 1825 Management body became Board of Infirmary from c1835  

Address

Duckworth Lane Bradford BD9 6RJ 

Foundation Year

1825 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Leeds 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Bradford (A) 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Yorkshire 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Yorkshire 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Bradford 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Bradford 

Current Trust

Bradford Hospitals NHS Trust 

Trust From

1991 

County (before 1974)

West Riding of Yorkshire 

County (1974-1996)

West Yorkshire 

County (after 1996)

West Yorkshire 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute

 

Records can be found at:

notes

  West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1903 - 1973

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=201-c501&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

Notes

Additional records, 1903-1973 (19D98) NRA Accessions to Repositories 2007

notes

  West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield Headquarters

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1825 - 1948

   General

1825 - 1948

   Finance

1905 - 1915

   Admission & Discharge

1912 - 1948

   Staff

-

Clinical & Patients

1914 - 1944

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

C501

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=201-c501&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

Notes

Not Dated - Wages books

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.