The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Birmingham Accident Hospital, Birmingham

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Birmingham Accident Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Queen's Hospital (by 1929 - c.1934)
Queen's Hospital Section (c.1934 - 1936)
Queen's Hospital Unit (1937 - 1941)
Birmingham Accident Hospital and Rehabilitation Centre (1942 - c.1974)  

Address

Bath Row Birmingham B15 1NA 

Foundation Year

1840 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1995 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Birmingham 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Birmingham (Selly Oak) 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

West Midlands 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

West Midlands 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

South Birmingham 

District Health Authority (1982- )

South Birmingham 

County (before 1974)

Warwickshire 

County (1974-1996)

West Midlands 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

OTHER: 1948 - closure: Trauma, orthopaedic.

Other information

The hospital was founded in 1840 and incorporated in 1867. Additions were made in 1925 and 1927. The hospital maintained a midwifery district. There was a school of massage, an electrical department and medical gymnastics. Non-pulmonary TB cases were taken. There was a roof ward for medical and surgical patients. [1929 Burdett's Hospitals and Charities].

Records can be found at:

notes

  Barnes Medical Library, Birmingham University

Record type

Date range

Clinical & Patients

1894 - 1922

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

NRA: CAT: 30428.

notes

  Birmingham: Archives and Heritage Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1860 - 1860

   Admission & Discharge

-

Clinical & Patients

1893 - 1937

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

Notes

Further records received 2005 (NRA 2005)

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.