The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Royal Oldham Hospital, Oldham

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Royal Oldham Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Oldham Workhouse (1851-1913)
Westwood Park Poor Law Institution 1913-1930
Boundary Park Hospital (by 1929 - c.1938)
Oldham Municipal Hospital (c.1938 - 1942)
Boundary Park General Hospital (1943 - 1947) Oldham and District General Hospital (1955 - c.1990)
Boundary Park Municipal Hospital (1948 - 1949)
Boundary Park General Hospital (1950-1955
Oldham and District General Hospital (1955-1970)  

Address

Rochdale Road Oldham OLI2JH (Since 1851) 

Previous location





Foundation Year

1851 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Manchester 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Oldham and District 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North Western 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North Western 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Oldham 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Oldham 

Current Trust

Royal Oldham Hospital and Community Services NHS Trust 

Trust From

1992 

County (before 1974)

Lancashire 

County (1974-1996)

Greater Manchester 

County (after 1996)

Greater Manchester 

Status

Pre 1948

Poor Law, Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute, Maternity

Other information

Founded in c.1870 as a workhouse infirmary by Oldham Board of Guardians. ? in existing workhouse f. c. 1851?

Records can be found at:

Borough Architects Department (Oldham)

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1877 - 1937

   General

1877 - 1937

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

notes

  Oldham Local Studies and Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1847 - 1970

   General

1901 - 1970

   Finance

1896 - 1970

   Estates

1892 - 1930

   Nursing

1945 - 1964

   Admission & Discharge

1871 - 1955

   Staff

1888 - 1964

   Ephemera

1847 - 1962

Clinical & Patients

1847 - 1968

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

Cat refs A- PUO, A-HBO

notes

  Lancashire Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1847 - 1900

   General

1847 - 1900

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West. Reference: PUO

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.