The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: St George's Hospital, London

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

St George's Hospital 

Previous name(s)

St George's Hospital and Atkinson Morley's convalescent Home.  

Address

Blackshaw Road London SW17 0QT 

Previous location

Lanesborough House, Knightsbridge (1733 - 1833)
Hyde Park Corner (1833 - 1980)

Foundation Year

1733 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

London (Teaching) 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

St George's 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

South West Thames 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

South West Thames 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Wandsworth and East Merton (Teaching) 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Wandsworth 

Current Trust

St George's Healthcare NHS Trust 

Trust From

1993 

County (before 1974)

Middlesex 

County (1974-1996)

Greater London 

County (after 1996)

Greater London 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute

Other information

Built on sites of previous Grove Fever Hospital (Tooting) and Fountain Children's Hospital. See separate entry for Grove Hospital. Certain items of value from the chapel and St George's Hospital, Hyde Park Corner are in Victoria and Albert Museum. Amalgamated with St James' Hospital, Balham in 1980; with Bolingbroke Hospital, Wandsworth Common in 1975; with Springfield Hospital, Tooting in 1974. Atkinson Morley's Hospital, Wimbledon (founded 1860) was originally the convalescent home for St George's Hospital SW1. Royal Dental Hospital , London W1 was managed by the St George's Hospital Group until its closure in 1985, when services were transferred to Guy's Hospital and St George's Hospital, Tooting.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Wellcome Library

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1760 - 1945

   Finance

1760 - 1844

   Nursing

1939 - 1945

   Ephemera

1786 - 1863

   Private Papers

1848 - 1858

   Other

1939 - 1945

Clinical & Patients

1863 - 1863

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

Notes

receipts recording payments towards the support of the hospital, 1760, 1844 MS 7903/3-4; Printed and illustrated ticket entering Thomas Mitchell as a student at St. George's Hospital, London, signed by various medical figures including the anatomist John Hunter, 1786 MS 7847/15; Henry Vandyke Carter, letters from while medical student, 1848-53, journals while medical student and Demonstrator in Anatomy, 1848-52, 1857-8 MSS 5810, 5816, 5818; Casebook for which Heywood Smith awarded prize for Clinical Surgery, 1863 MS 4635; Charles Hunter notice of election as Governor, 1863 MS 6892; 'Reminiscences of the Hospital at the corner' by Pamela Clewett, probationer nurse, 1939-45 GC/41

notes

  London Metropolitan Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1733 - 1987

   General

1733 - 1987

   Finance

1733 - 1987

   Estates

1733 - 1987

   Nursing

1733 - 1987

   Admission & Discharge

1900 - 1987

   Staff

1733 - 1987

   Ephemera

-

   Pictorial

1733 - 1987

   Private Papers

1733 - 1987

   Other

1733 - 1987

Clinical & Patients

1965 - 1987

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

Brief Guide: Hospital and Charity Annual Report. Records surveyed on site at St George's by archivists of CMAC, Wellcome Institute, mid-1980s

Notes

Annual Reports - Annual Report Collection SC/PPs/093/65,85. Bulk of records transferred from St George's Medical School Library, Dec 2005; Records include those of the Court and Corporate Authority from 18th century.

notes

  Royal College of Surgeons of England

Record type

Date range

Administrative

-

   Other

1752 - 1918

Clinical & Patients

1781 - 1852

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

Notes

T/s of pupil registers 1752-1918 National Bedford cases 1781 GB Holmes cases, 1850-1852

 
 
search again
 
TNA Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.