The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Psychiatric Day Hospital for Children and Their Families, London

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Psychiatric Day Hospital for Children and Their Families 

Previous name(s)

Babies Hostel (day nursery (c. 1918-1922); Dietetic Hospital for Sick Babies and Mothers (?1922-1924?); St Thomas Cornwall Babies' Hostel (1924 -1927) ; St Thomas' Babies' Hostel (1927-c. 1965) ; Child Psychiatric Day Hospital  

Address

35 Black Prince Road London SE11 6JJ 

Previous location

35, Black Prince Road, SE11Prince's Road, Kennington, London SE11 (1924 - 1939)
Manor House, Cricklade, Wiltshire (1939 - 1942)
Greys, Puttenham Corner, Hog's Back near Guildford, Surrey (1942 - 1946)

Foundation Year

c1918 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c1990 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

London 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

St Thomas' 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

South East Thames 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

South East Thames 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

West Lambeth 

District Health Authority (1982- )

West Lambeth 

County (before 1974)

London 

County (1974-1996)

Greater London 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Children, "Dietetic Treatment"

Post 1948

Mental, Other: Children: 1948 - c.1965. MNT: 1962 - c.1990 Children's psychiatric (entirely from 1965).

Other information

The Hostel was established before 1914, and in 1924 it was transferred to St Thomas's Hospital.

Records can be found at:

notes

  London Metropolitan Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1912 - 1965

   General

1925 - 1948

   Finance

1930 - 1958

   Nursing

1945 - 1965

   Ephemera

1912 - 1965

   Pictorial

1937 - 1957

   Private Papers

1930 - 1965

   Other

1945 - 1965

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

At Repository: CAT:H1/ST/CH

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=074-hst1_5&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

Notes

Includes particulars of students at Nursery Training College, 1945-1965

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.