The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Freeman Hospital, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Freeman Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Walkergate Hospital  

Address

Freeman Road Newcastle-Upon-Tyne NE7 7DN 

Foundation Year

1977 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Not Applicable 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Not Applicable 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Northern 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Northern 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Newcastle 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Newcastle (Teaching) 

Current Trust

Newxastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Trust 

Trust From

1998 

County (before 1974)

Not Applicable 

County (1974-1996)

Tyne and Wear 

County (after 1996)

Tyne and Wear 

Status

Pre 1948

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Post 1948

Acute, Geriatric

Other information

Situated in Freeman Road, Newcastle, this hospital was built to ease pressure on or replace existing facilities at other hospitals in the region. It was opened in 1977. Departments were transferred from the following hospitals: Shortley Bridge General; Rye Hill Dialysis Unit (closed); Seaham Hall; Newcastle General; WJ Sanderson Orthopaedic; Walkergate; St Nicholas; West End Chest Clinic; and Royal Victoria Infirmary.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Tyne and Wear Archives Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1978 - 1978

   Ephemera

1978 - 1978

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.